ascending
descending
found: 24 books

SETH, ANDREW & GEOFFREY RANDALL
Supermarket Wars. Global Strategies for Food Retailers
Palgrave Macmillan, 2005, hardcover met stofomslag. 9781403919106 .
Book number: 119617444
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: economie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREW SETH, GEOFFREY RANDALL
The Grocers: The Rise and Rise of the Supermarket Chains
Kogan Page, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() The Grocers is a unique, in-depth examination of the astonishing rise and rise of the major international supermarkets which have led in way in the retailing revolution of the past 20 years. The authors unrivalled access to the top decision-makers in all the leading companies makes the book a 'must read' for anyone in business today, retailers, managers, or students who wish to learn from the companies which have blazed the trail in the area of competencies, competitive strategies, marketing, internationalization, and world best practice customer service levels. ID: mon0000028111 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000028111
USD 53.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4258]
Keywords: Retailing, Management, Strategy & Competition, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SETH ANDREW*
Scottish Philosophy: A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume
William Blackwood and Sons (Balfour Philosophical Lectures, University of Edinburgh) 3rd edn 1899 222p *A.S.Pringle Patterson, whose lectures were given in 1882-3.
Book number: 40950
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SETH ANDREW*
Scottish Philosophy: A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume
William Blackwood and Sons (Balfour Philosophical Lectures, University of Edinburgh) 3rd edn 1899 222p *A.S.Pringle Patterson, whose lectures were given in 1882-3.
Book number: 40950
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DOBBINS, JAMES & SETH G. JONES & KEITH CRANE & CHRISTOPHER S. CHIVVIS & ANDREW RADIN & F.STEPHEN LAR
Europe's Role in Nation-building From the Balkans to the Congo
RAND Corporation, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 083304138X. 298 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 0.79 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches. Fine .
Book number: 31729
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1594]
Keywords: 083304138X Europe Nation-building Rand Corporation
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW
The Develeopment from Kant to Hegel. With Chapters on the Philosophy of Religion.
London-Edinburgh. Williams & Norgate. 1882. Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt title spine, gilt coat-of-arms frontcover, tall 8vo: iv, 170pp. footnotes & references, conclusion. First edition. Very fine copy.
Book number: 19968
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
In shopping cart

More information

[PRINGLE-PATTISON] SETH, ANDREW.
The Development from Kant to Hegel with chapters on the philosophy of religion.
London, Williams & Norgate [for the Hibbert Trustees] 1882. Octavo publisher's cloth. A few spots and a little pencilling.
Book number: 2258
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 98.9 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7900]
Keywords: philosophy theory c19th England metaphysics religion social sciences
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW & HALDANE,
Essays in Philosophical Criticism [Facsimile].
Thoemmes Continuum, 1991. 290pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endpaper / otherwise unread new book - may have shelf wear / Reprint of 1833 edition / Volume in series British Studies Relating to Hegel.
Book number: 501210
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Philosophy / Essays, journals, letters & other prose works 1855060623
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW/HALDANE, R. B.
Essays in Philosophical Criticism. With a preface by Edward Caird.
London, Longmans, Green, 1883. 277pp. Contemp. half morocco, richly gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges, gilt-stamped library crest to front cover and lower spine. First edition. - Essays by A. Seth, R. B. Haldane, B. Bosanquet, W. R. Sorley, D. G. Ritchie, W. P. Ker, H. Jones, J. Bonar, and T. B. Kilpatrick. - Endpapers foxed else very good.
Book number: 300277AB
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW & GEOFFREY RANDALL
The Grocers the Rise and Rise of the Supermarket Chains
GB, Kogan Press. 2001, 2nd Edition. Card. VG+.
Book number: kb681.025
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.18 | JP¥ 1772]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW & RANDALL, GEOFFREY
The grocers: the rise and rise of the supermarket chains
London, Kogan Page, 2001. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 2nd edition. A clean, tidy copy. ISBN: 0749435496
Book number: BOOKS152923I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: 0749435496
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW & GEOFFREY RANDALL
The Grocers : The Rise and Rise of the Supermarket Chains
London, Kogan Page. 2001, 2nd Edition. 0749435496 350 pages, illustrated. Very Good/.
Book number: 133766
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Chain Stores Retail Trade Supermarkets 0749435496
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW, RANDALL, GEOFFREY
The Grocers : The Rise and Rise of the Supermarket Chains
London, Kogan Page Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 0749421916) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. 331 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright dust jacket in good condition. A former library book with usual stamps & sticker residue. Minor marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.
Book number: 016664
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Supermarkets Retail Trade Chain Stores 0749421916
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW
Hegelianism and Personality
London, William Blackwood. 1893. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Ex-Library, Period ex-library book, from the Literary and Philosophical Society. Usual stamps and markings, boards have wear and cracking, spine chipped with weak gutters. Some pencil and ink markings throughout, otherwise PP good. Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 46561
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW
Hegelianism and Personality, 2nd edition
William Blackwood & Sons, 1893. 242 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, slightly shaken.
Book number: 354045
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SETH PRINGLE-PATTISON, ANDREW (1856-1931)
The Idea of Immortality / By A. Seth Pringle-Pattison
Oxford : Clarendon Press 1922. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xii. 210 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: Immortality - Christianity. Future life - Addresses. essays. lectures. Series; Gifford lectures (University of Edinburgh) ; 1922. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 143992
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SETH PRINGLE-PATTISON, A. (ANDREW) (1856-1931)
The Idea of Immortality; the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in the Year 1922, By A. Seth Pringle-Pattison
Oxford. Clarendon Press 1922. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 210 p. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Immortality. Series: Gifford lectures ; 1922. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Minor marginalised foxing inside. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 126863
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW
Man's Place in the Cosmos, and Other Essays
GB, Blackwood. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. VG/No DW.
Book number: d068.019
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW.
Scottish Philosophy. : A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume.
William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh. 1885. First edition. 12mo, 218pp, 24pp of publisher's advertisements. A very good hardback copy with previous owner's name to half title page & pencilled notes to last page of text. Olive green decorative blindstamped boards have minor edgewear & a small black ink mark to front board. No dust jacket.
¶ Balfour Philosophical Lectures, University of Edinburgh.
Book number: 60840
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.45 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3950]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW
Scottish Philosophy
London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1890. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Ex-Library, usual stamps and markings, light wear to boards. Slightly cocked. Some ink and pencil markings throughout, PP clean and tidy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 46562
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SETH, ANDREW
Scottish Philosophy. A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume
Blackwood. Edinburgh 1890. 2nd Edition. Description: xiv. 222 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Hume. David. 1711-1776. Kant. Immanuel. 1724-1804. Hegel. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich. 1770-1831. Philosophy. Scottish. Near fine copy in the original publisher's brown cloth. corners very slightly bumped. Remains particularly well preserved; tight. brightly gilt titled. clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. Uncommon in this condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8221
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW
Scottish Philosophy: A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume
Edinburgh-London. William Blackwood & Sons. 1890. Original publisher's cloth hardback, gilt title spine, 2nd revised edition [1885], 8vo; xiv, 222pp. [ij], 24pp. footnotes/bibliographical notes, cathalogue of the publisher. Fine copy.
Book number: 22843
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH PRINGLE-PATTISON, A. (ANDREW), (1856-1931)
The Spirit : God and His Relation to Man Considered from the Standpoint of Philosophy, Psychology and Art / A. Seth Pringle-Pattison . . . [Et Al. ] and B.H. Streeter (Editor)
London : Macmillan 1919. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xii. 381 p ; 23 cm. Subjects: Holy Spirit — History of doctrines. Psychology — Religious aspects. Contents: Immanence and transcendence / by A. Seth Pringle-Pattison -- God in action / by Lily Dougall -- The psychology of power / by J. Arthur Hadfield -- What happened at Pentecost / by C.A. Anderson Scott -- The psychology of grace : how God helps / by C.W. Emmet -- The psychology of inspiration : how God teaches / by C.W. Emmet -- The language of the soul : some reflections on the Christian sacraments / by Lily Dougall -- Spiritual experience / by A. Clutton-Brock -- Spirit and matter / by A. Clutton-Brock -- Christ the constructive revolutionary / by B. Hillman Streeter. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Small tear to bottom of spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 186447
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, ANDREW,
Two lectures on theism: Princeton University.
Blackwood, 1897. 64pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. minor discolouration to covers.
Book number: 505275
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640]
Keywords: Philosophy 1855062863
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search