| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 160 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Rätselhafte Spuren. In einem Reader´s Digest Buch 6 weltbekannte Thriller // Ein Sarg für Dimitrios - Der Erbe von Latchetts - Der dünne Mann - Die Wendeltreppe - Kein Alibi - Rebecca Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, cop. 1970. 720 S., Gebunden, "Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut Book number: BU115305 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'a Compelling Necessity' . The Case for Increasing the Defence Budget Despite the Present Severe Economic Crisis United Kingdom National Defence Association, 2009. Soft Card Covers. 34 pages. Clean sound tight slim large size 30cm x 21cm booklet in soft card covers. Good . Book number: 030940 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eminent Churchillians Phoenix, 1995. 185799213X. Paperback. ISBN: 185799213X. Phoenix 1995; Illustrated, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35738 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 185799213x English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Napoleon and Wellington Phoenix, 2003. 1842127403. Paperback. ISBN: 1842127403. Phoenix 2003; 8vo paperback, illus, good to very good. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 21847 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 1842127403 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salisbury Victorian Titan Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (small marks to upper board - otherwise near Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. xxi + 938 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 59002 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Turning Points In Australian History Sydney, University Of NSW Press. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1921410567) Paperback. 302 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 071423 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 1921410567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waterloo: June 18,1815: The Battle For Modern Europe New York, Harper Collins. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060088664) Hard Cover. 143 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Epic Career Of Napoleon Was Brought To A Shattering End On The Evening Of June 18, 1815, When His Hastily Formed Legions Faced The Anglo-Allied Armies Under The Command Of The Duke Of Wellington. As New/As New. Book number: 069026 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0060088664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Might Have Been. Leading Historians on Twelve `What Ifs` of History. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2004, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth hardover, 188 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0297848771) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 47108 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0297848771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Mistakes of Australian History University New South Wales Press, Sydney, 2006. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0868409952. ISBN/EAN: 9780868409955. Inventory No: 13250. -- Berry BooksBook number: 13250 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Amazing Magic Tricks London, Jonathan Cape, 1977. 1st English. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor shelf wear and slight damp spotting to covers. yellow illus dw has tears to front cover spine top & tail with minor loss to spine tail also closed tears to tp back cover and rubbing to corners. fold over creased and price-clipped. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G/Poor. Book number: 90025311 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: 20/11/08
Keywords: Magic Tricks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XVIII, No. 3 September 1963 The Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: John Nichols, Printer and Publisher; the Evolution of a Book-form II - The Folio Bible to 1560 (with 16 plates); A Sixteenth-Century Collector - Thomas Dackomb, 1496-c. 1572; Some Early Bindings from Egypt in the Chester Beatty Library, Additional Notes; Monthly Catalogues of Books Published; Additions from Eton College Library to the Record of Copies in Sir W W Greg's A Bibliography of the English Printed Drama. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090024. Book number: 12210090024 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Union and Communion 1529-1979: Westminster Conference 1979 London, Westminster Conference. 1979. Paperback. 101 pages. On the Lord's Supper. The chairman, Dr Lloyd-Jones, was unwell and unable to be present. Good. Book number: 464210 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.13 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Keywords: Westminster Conference, Puritan Conference, Reformed, Church History, Reformers, Anabaptists, Puritans, Covenanters, Evangelical, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Union and Communion 1529-1979: Westminster Conference 1979 London, Westminster Conference. 1979. Paperback. 101 pages. On the Lord's Supper. The chairman, Dr Lloyd-Jones, was unwell and unable to be present. Good Plus. Book number: 431829 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.34 | JP¥ 347] Catalogue: Sacraments: Baptism & The Lord's Supper
Keywords: Westminster Conference, Puritan Conference, Reformed, Church History, Reformers, Anabaptists, Puritans, Covenanters, Evangelical, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Letters of Father Andrew. (Treasures from the Spiritual Classics. 5). London: Mowbray, 1981. 026466793X. Rep. "These letters bear eloquent witness to Father Andrew's deep Christian faith, his wide compassion and his spiritual insight." 14cms. x 11cms. Pp.64. Blue hardback, gilt title to front and spine. VG. Book number: 28857 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Spirituality
Keywords: Father Andrews Life Letters Andrew Treasures Spiritual Classic 35118 Spirituality | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Impressionists (Painting of the Month 1967) London, BBC. 1966, First Edition. hardcover. Clear plastic DJ with chip to bottom inch of spine (DJ only) Internally clean, tight and bright. Very Good/Good. Book number: 064306 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568] Catalogue: Art & Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghosts on the Somme: Filming the Battle, June-July 1916 United Kingdom, Pen & Sword. 2009, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1844158365) Hardcover. Book, Illustrated with b/w photos. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss Jacket has some creasing to the rear flap but is unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 022693 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1829] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 1844158365 Military History, World War I, Somme, France, Film, Media, | In shopping cart More information div> |
WILLIAM ROBERTS: An English Cubist Gibbon-Williams, Andrew. WILLIAM ROBERTS: An English Cubist. 152 pages, including 60 color, and 40 b&w plates. 4to, cloth. London, Lund Humphries, 2004. Book number: 111953 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rite of Spring Grand Central Publishing, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Book number: 081024013 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 191]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelical Review of Theology, vol. 10, #2, April 1986 Paternoster Press, 1986. 103-191 pp. Type of binding: Details: Good. Book number: JL0179 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Greats Paperback published by Cassell . In good condition. ISBN Book number: 29724 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: 1844034216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The British Army Review. Number 118. April 1998. The House Journal of the Army. British Army Review, Pewsey, 1998.. 112 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, maps/battle plans, diagrams. Contents: Editorial; Sharpening the Weapons of Peace; OSCE Monitoring Operations in South Ossetia; Sit Vac; Changes in Military Families; Japan: From Economic to Milita ry Superpower; Joint Services Staff Training: A Very Personal View; The Confederate Maryland Campaign of 1862; Officer Retention and Career Structure; Could Napoleon Have Won Waterloo?; The Boer War Centenary Commemorations 1999-2002; MICVs/ I F V s o r Mini APCs?; Mrs Melvill writes to King Edward VII: 19th Century Posthumous VCs; A Mitigated Blessing: Projected Mobility for Infantry; Between Somme and Ancre: 35th Division's Troubles, 26 March 1918; The Tilt-Yard; Correspondence; Boo k Re vi ew s . I n terior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very small corner bumps -they migrate slightly into pages, soft crease at top of rear hinge area, light rubbing, small stain at bottom of rea r cov er, ti ny b ump a t bottom of spine, a few small creases across spine. Very Good. Book number: 18318 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Military - British: General
Keywords: South Ossetia, Japan, Civil War, Maryland Campaign, Officers, Napoleon,Waterloo, Boer, Micvs, Ifvs, Apcs, Melvill, Victoria Cross, Vcs, Infantry, Somme, Ancre, 35th Division, Balkans, Jubilee Medal, Edward Vii. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Museum Documentation Systems: Development and Applications London, Butterworths. 1986. (ISBN: 04080108150). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 332 pages. Illustrated. Museum Documentation Systems is an in dept introduction to the systems and procedures used to document collections in museums, drawing from U.S. and international institutions, as well as 30 experts, in order to provide a thorough look at the documentation systems in museums. GOOD condition, ex-museum library (Strawbery Banke.) With the usual markings: spine label and card pocket. Spine sun-faded. Interior clean and solid. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004310 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 04080108150 | In shopping cart More information div> |
El futuro del catolicismo. Introducción de Michael de la Bedoyere. Barcelona, Editorial Nova Terra, 1968 8º mayor. 295 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con sobrecubiertas. Colección "1968 Tiempo de Concilio". Book number: 58394 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The AAchen Memorandum London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1995, First British Edition. (ISBN: 029781706x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. 439gr. Very Good. Book number: 100307 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.93 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Thriller, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Fast Moving Action, Suspense, Adventure, Popular Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction Futuristic Science Fiction Thriller Adventure Fantasy 029781706x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aachen Memorandum Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1995-10-09. (ISBN: 0297816195) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 068083 GBP 3.96 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Crime Thrillers Mystery
Keywords: 0297816195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page