| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Health Care Counselling: A Behavioural Approach. Sydney MacLennan & Petty, 1989. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. 114 pp. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Book number: 20477 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, health, counselling, counseling, australia 0864330472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frommer's Canada Frommers, 2011. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, cover and first few page creases. - JP ID: mon0000165981 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000165981 USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Canada, Reference & Tips Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas des maladies externes de l'oeil Paris A. Maloine 1900 In-4° (27,5 cm), xviii, 196 pp. Avec 30 planches coloriées et 18 photogravures. Chaque planche protégée par une serpente. Traduit par le Dr. A. Leprince. Reliure en percaline bordeaux, tête dorée ¶ Première édition française. La première édition anglaise de cet ouvrage fut publiée en 1898 Book number: 10486 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 510.72 | £UK 323.5 | JP¥ 40796]
Keywords: medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essais de politique. Paris, Honoré Champion, 2009. 1 vol., 14x22 cm, 280 pp, relié. Book number: R2220-6412 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 85.04 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essais de politique Paris, Honore champion, 2009. 1 vol., 14x22 cm, 280 pp, relié. Book number: R2219-6466 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 85.04 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les principes philosophiques de la religion naturelle et revélée. Paris, Honoré Champion, 2002. 1 vol., 14x22, 768 pp, relie. Book number: R3265-6126 CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 159.45 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 12737]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les principes philosophiques de la religion naturelle et revelee Paris, Honore champion, 2002. 1 vol., 14x22, 768 pp, relie. Book number: R3264-6116 CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 159.45 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 12737]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Henri de la Tour d'Auvergne, Viscount de Turenne, Marshal-General of France. , Marshal-General of France. London: Printed by James Bettenham: And sold by A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch..., 1735 FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, 200 x 122 mms., pp. [viii], 496 [497 - 505 Index, 506 Approbation]; [iv], 416 [sic, for 516, 517 - 519 Index, 520 blank], contemporary calf, neatly rebacked but not in matching calf, red leather labels; corners a bit worn. Ramsay (1686 - 1743) began his rather strange but fascinating career planning at first to enter the Scottish Episcopalian Church, then he was drawn to deism, mysticism, and was finally received into the Catholic Church in France in 1711. An ardent Jacobite, he lived in Paris with the Jacobite court in exile and made a name for himself as man of letters. This is probably his most substantial publication, though the most successful was his Les voyages de Cyrus (1727). It is dedicated to his student, the Prince of Turenne, the nephew of General Turenne. In writing the work, Ramsay had at his disposal numerous manuscript sources, among them the memoirs of James II, whose use was authorized by James Edward Stuart; the manuscript is now lost. The work was first published in French in two fine quarto volumes in Paris. While it was favourably received and reviewed by a number of scholars and authors, Voltaire didn't think much of it: "J'ai lu le Turenne. Je ne sais pas trop si ce Turenne était us si grand homme; mais il me parait que Ramsay ne l'est pas. Il pille des styles; il en a douzaine: tantot ce sont des phrases du Cardinal de Retz, tantot du Telemaque, et puis du Flechier et due Mascaron. Il n'est point eus per se, il est eus per accident, et qui pis est, il vole des pages entieres." Book number: 7320 GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 476.25 US$ 607.85 | JP¥ 48555] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history Jacobite prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Cyropaedia, Or the Travels, of Cyrus. With a Discourse on the Theology & Mythology of the Ancients. 2 Vols. London:, T. Longman,, 1780. Hardcover. Good. Full brown leather, five raised bands, double gilt rule, 247 + 301 pages. This set is in good condition; spine leather a little worn w/ light crackling & neat chipping at spine ends, boards rubbed & lightly edgeworn, corners crushed, former owner's names, both vols. lack all prelims & Vol. 2 lacks title page, first & final few leaves lightly tanned & foxed; Vol. 2 ink smudges on pp. 158-9 not affecting text but toning the versos of each page,. Book number: 255600 USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15972] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Science of Geology and Its Applications London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1852. Tall 8vo, Being the Introductory Lecture to the Course of Geology, Session 1851-1852, 24pp, bound in original grey card covers , Book number: 35565 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Natural History, Flora, Fauna, Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The physical geology and geography of Great Britain: a manual of British geology London: Edward Stanford, 1894, 6th edition.Paper covers.Good /No Jacket.Front hinge starting; edge wear to boards.xv, 421, (2) pp. In English. Book number: 6938 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The TRAVELS Of CYRUS: To Which is Annexed, A Discourse Upon the Theology and Mythology of the Pagans. Albany: Printed and Sold by Pratt & Doubleday, 1814. 8vo, in 4s. 8-5/8" x 5-1/8". 1st edition thus, i.e., from this publisher (American Imprints 32604). xxii, [23] - 404 pp. Period full brown calf binding., [A]1, above imprint [no text affected]. Withal, still a VG copy. Book number: 33106 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6590]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Travels of Cyrus : To Which Is Annexd, a Discourse Upon the Theology and Mythology of the Pagans / By the Chevalier Ramsay Glasgow; James Knox 1763. 1st Edition in this form. Tear to the top of the title page (text not affected). Subjects: Voyages. Imaginary --Early works to 1800. Mythology --Early works to 1800. Associate Reference: Evans 26052. ESTC citation no. : T208281. Full contemporary analine calf. recased. Raised bands with the original gilt-blocked label laid back. An uncommonly good example - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 94402 € 375.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 303.5 | JP¥ 38246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Voyages de Cyrus, & la Mythologie Des Payens. [the Travels of Cyrus, Etc. ] 2 Volumes in 1 London: Jack Bettenham, 1730. New Edition. 19th century gilt morocco with marbled endpapers. [xvi] + 351pp + 104pp [2] approbation & errata :: With engraved vignette on title and others to text :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Also contains - Discours Sur la Theologie et la Mythologie des Payens & Lettre de M. Feret. Upper board detached. Rubbed. Interior Good . -- Barter BooksBook number: g5420 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 198 US$ 252.61 | JP¥ 20179] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian Classical History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les voyages de Cyrus ... Paris, Honoré Champion, 2002. 1 vol., 14x22, 240 pp, relie. Book number: C3224-6161 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 53.15 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Voyages de Cyrus; avec un discours sur la Theologie et La Mythologie des Anciens. Seconde Édition, avec la signification des mots les plus difficiles en Anglois au bas de chaque page. Revue et Soigneusement corrigée Par N. Wanostrocht. À Londres: De l'Imprimerie de Cox, Fils, et Baylis..., 1807. 12mo, pp. [ii], 340 [341 - 344 adverts], contemporary sheepksin (worn and rubbed); front cover holding by one cord. Book number: 2586 GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 130.25 | JP¥ 10405] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: philosophy Scottish Enlightenment Prose French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les voyages de cyrus Paris, Honore champion, 2002. 1 vol., 14x22, 240 pp, relie. Book number: C3220-6123 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 53.15 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Voyages de Cyrus, Avec un Discours sur la Mythologies. Amsterdam, Chez Covens & Mortier, 1728. 2 volumes in 1. 12mo, pp. [viii], 187 [188 blank]; [i,] 180, title-pages in red and black, engraved vignette on each title-page, engraved frontispiece for each volume, contemporary vellum, title in ink on spine; some browning of text, but a nice copy. Ramsay's ambitious work was first published the preceding year, and at least thirty editions, in French and English, were published that year. Ramsay appears in his guise as a quietist in this volume, and his intellectual debts can be traced to Fenelon but primarily to Ralph Cudworth's True Intellectual System of the Universe. John Laird, in Hume's Philosophy of Human Nature (1932) says that Hume's threefold division of reason "into (rational) `knowledge', (casual or experimental `proofs' and (conjectural) `probabilities'" derives from Ramsay, and adds that Andrew Baxter in his Enquiry into the Nature of the Human Soul cites the relevant passage from Ramsay's work. Hume met Ramsay in 1737 when he was in Paris. In a long footnote in his dissertation "The Natural History of Religion," Hume criticizes Ramsay's allegorical representations in the above work. Book number: 2097 GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 476.25 US$ 607.85 | JP¥ 48555] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: philosophy Scottish Enlightenment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les voyages de Cyrus, avec un discours sur la mythologie. Paris, Ferra, 1817. Nouvelle édition, revue, augmentée. Small 8vo. (IV)+435+(3) pp. With 3 engr. plates. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, spine gilt. (Title label on spine gone). VG. Book number: 58496 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.53 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8669] Catalogue: I. Travel, transport
Keywords: Travel travelling Classical antiquity ancient history Near, Middle East, Southwest Asia ramsay, andrew michael cyrus 1817 - 1817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Island of Cuba. A descriptive and historical account of the “Great Antilla”. New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1897. 2nd edn, x, 279[vii] pp. 2 multi folding colour maps, appendices and index to rear, gilt decoration to spine, colour map to front board, decorative endpapers, from the library of Easton Neston. Original cloth gilt, 17.5 cm x 12 cm. Cloth lightly soiled, pages lightly age browned, very good condition. -- John TurtonBook number: 29102 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel - Europe (With Ethnological Appendix By A.H. Keane) Edward Stanford, London, 1885. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 617pp; A classic, detailed study of Europe as it was more than 120 years ago; Beautiful green boards with gilt and black lettering and decorations; Some bumping and rubbing, but the cover is actually in very good condition for its age; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean, other than the owner's name on the title page; More than half of the pages are unopened, including a big majority of those after page 105; There are some pages that were badly opened, which has resulted in some tears and chips, but this is only on a few pages; The title page has a significant tear in the upper left corner, but nothing is missing; Some pages are slightly wrinkled as well; There is a black stain on the bottom edge that measures about 2" x 1/2". It carries onto the very bottom of some pages, but just barely. It never comes close to reaching the text; There is a red "75" written on the front inside cover, which is black; Overall, this is a very well preserved copy of a scarce book, and even more rare because of the large number of unopened pages; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 102702 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.25 | £UK 221.75 | JP¥ 27958] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; Antiquarian & Rare; NOISBN Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |