| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Crimean War. The War Correspondents Series. Bramley, n.p. 1997, reprint.. 335 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1858337348 Pictorial endpapers, many b&w photographs, reproductions, maps. "During the Crimean War, for the first time, newspaper correspondents were able to provide the public with ey e-witness accounts of the scenes of conflict. This book combines such first-hand descriptions from 'The Times' of London with an authoritative discussion of the war, based on the latest historical scholarship. In the process a welcome reas s e s s m e n t of the war emerges. In addition to the famous accounts submitted by William Howard Russell all areas of the Black Sea theatre are covered, including the Sea of Azoz, the Caucasus and Bulgaria, along with the other major theatre of wa r, t he B al ti c, where the Admiral Commander-in-Chief sometimes acted as 'Times' correspondent..The standards, objects and methods employed by the journalists in this, the first war to be covered in the modern sense, are also considered, m aki ng thi s a co mpr ehe nsi ve account of the 'first newspaper war'." Very slight waviness to edges of textblock, small bump to top corners of boards. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear/wrinkling. Very Good+/Near Fine. Book number: 18383 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1797] Catalogue: Military - Victorian Era
Keywords: Crimea, Crimean War, Varna, Battle Alma, Sieges, Siege, Balaklava, Inkerman, Kertch Expeditions, Tchernaya, Sevastopol, Sebastopol, William Howard Russell, War Correspondents, Journalists, Journalism, Times. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crimean War Bramley Books, 1974. revised edition. Hardcover. 335 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) sound clean tight hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) The War Correspondents Series - The Crimean War.. Good . Book number: 043103 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trincomalee: The Last of Nelson's Frigates Chatham Publishing, 2002 160p, frontispiece, 8 pages of colour plates, and many text-illustrations, 7.5āx 10ā, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1861761864] Book number: 93935 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP„ 2396] Catalogue: SHIPS
Keywords: SHIPS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Correspondents the Crimean War Bramley Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1858337348) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 335pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Bookplate of a former owner on reverse of ffep, otherwise as new. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 172331 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 959] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: War Correspondents Crimean War Military History 1858337348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Correspondents the Crimean War Bramley Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1858337348) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 335pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Name of a former owner on the half-title page, otherwise as new. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 173977 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 959] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: War Correspondents Crimean War Military History 1858337348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War at Sea in the Age of Saiol 1650-1850 Smithsonian Books. 2005. (ISBN: 9780060838553). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.239 with index clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 013973 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.74 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1018] Catalogue: War
Keywords: 9780060838553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interaction Longman (Space and Society Series) 1st edn 1984** 82p 6 pages of photos and 25 figures in the text paperback a VG ex-library copy [058235353X] Book number: 62341 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP„ 757] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Use and Development Longman (Space and Society) 1st edn 1985 78p 6 pages of photos, many tables and figures paperback fine [0582353556] Book number: 68065 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Naval History Of Great Britian During The French Revolutionary And Napoleonic Wars: Volume 4 1805-1807 Published by Conway Maritime Press, London, 2002. 0851779085. 390 pages, introduction by Andrew Lambert, black and white diagrams, appendices and index at the end, First UK Edition, book is in very good condition, colour illustrated glossy dust wrapper is in very good condition, blue cloth, gilt titles, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 45551 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP„ 2522]
Keywords: James, William, Lambert, Andrew, The Great Naval History Of Great Britian During The French Revolutionary And Napoleonic Wars: Volume 4 1805-1807" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naval Occurrences of The War of 1812: A Full and Correct Account of the Naval War Between Great Britain and The United States of America, 1812-1815 Published by Conway Maritime Press The Chrysalis Building, London First Thus Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xvi, 408 [pp] ISBN 0851779875. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unopened new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Publisher's Press Release slip laid-in. Book number: 33167 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.52 | JP„ 2838] Catalogue: NAUTICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naval History Of Great Britain During The French Revolutionary And Napoleonic Wars. VOLUME 2 1797 - 1799 London, Conway Maritime Press, 2002 8vo, xx, xxxii, 420pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Book number: 11722 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 28.34 | JP„ 2264] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: The Naval History Of Great Britain During The French Revolutionary And Napoleonic Wars, Toulon, Sir Sidney Smith, French Mediterranean Fleet, Adirmal Howe, Royal Navy, 9780851779065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naval History of Great Britain Volume 1 - 1793 - 1796: During the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars Conway. 2003. (ISBN: 0851779050). Hard Cover. Has some light general reading/shelfwear, but otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good. Book number: 026064 GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.29 | JP„ 3777]
Keywords: Great Britain_royal Navy Great Britain_history, 0851779050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naval History of Great Britain : During the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars Volume 2 1797-1799 GB, Conway Maritime Press. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0851779069). Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: ks.st003.013 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP„ 1766]
Keywords: Great Britain_royal Navy Great Britain_history, 0851779069 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals. The Naval Commanders Who Made Britain Great. Faber & Faber 2008 1st. xx. + 492pp. 12 plates. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Book number: 16720 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1261] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 245; naval history; royal navy; british admirals. 9780571231560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals. Faber and Faber, 2009. Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 524707 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 631]
Keywords: History 0571231577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals The Naval Commanders Had Made Britain Great Faber, London, 2009. 1st Paperback Edition , Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. in original colour illustrated paperback binding, with faint reading creases on the spine, and 2 pages accidentally dogeared.Eminent naval historian Andrew Lambert celebrates the rare talents of the men who shaped the most successful fighting force in world history, from the Armada to the Napoleonic Wars to the Second World War. Through their lives and battles, Admirals charts the evolution of Naval command across for centuries, while proving that maritime power is still a vital and living elements of modern Britain. Rear panel blurb Size: 12mo (standard paperback size). XX, 492. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0237095 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1304] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Britain, naval history Military & Warfare; Naval History; Britain; Naval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals. The Naval Commanders Who Made Britain Great Faber and Faber, 2009. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Almost as new except slight spine creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0571231578. Weight 454g.. -- BooksortBook number: 27712 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 441]
Keywords: 0571231578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battleships in Transition: The Creation of the Steam Battlefleet, 1815-60 Great Britain, Conway Maritime Press. 1984. (ISBN: 085177315x) , 8vo. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding very slightly bowed. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean unread condition throughout. A83. Book number: 008319 GBP 54.99 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 86.82 | JP„ 6935] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: aviation military 085177315x | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Greats Paperback published by Cassell . In good condition. ISBN Book number: 29724 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504]
Keywords: 1844034216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compressionist Wellingborough, September Press. 1988, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers, A4. Ill.: Michael Kidd. Book, (16pp.) Each poem is accompanied by a full page illustration. On the title page is a presentation inscription from Lambert for Arnold Wesker as well as Wesker's ownership signature. Fractional signs of handling. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: A115332 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP„ 2270]
Keywords: Michael Kiddpoetry Illustrated 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crimean War British Grand Strategy 1853 - 56 Manchester and New York, Manchester University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719029783). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Lightly worn copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231407 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 75.78 | JP„ 6054] Catalogue: History
Keywords: British Imperial History 0719029783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crimean War : British Grand Strategy Against Russia 1853-6 Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Ashgate, 1990. Hardcover. 379 pages. Very clean sound tight hardback in clean dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Very Good . Book number: 044225 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 77.36 | JP„ 6180] Catalogue: Military, Russia/Soviet Union
Keywords: Russia War Crimean Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of Air Power London: Royal Air Force Staff College / MOD, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. xxi; 187pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: mh1471 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP„ 3027] Catalogue: Military History - Air
Keywords: Military History - Air | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Naval History Chatham Publishing, 1st 1998. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. John Knox Laughton, the Royal Navy and the Historical Profession. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. SIGNED by the author on two pieces of correspondence to 'John' , one piece of which is taped to the front endpaper, the other loosely inserted. Also includes correspondence from 'John' to the author. Boards and contents clean. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased and lightly worn at corners. A nice copy. [S] ISBN: 1861760868 Book number: 1801304 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP„ 4414]
Keywords: MARITIME NAVY 1861760868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Franklin. : Tragic Hero of Polar Navigation. Faber and Faber, Lodnon. 2009. 8vo, 428pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Review copy. Book number: 77513 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1580]
Keywords: Recent Purchases | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page