| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Battle Stations Decisive Weapons of World War Two Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2000. 085052749x. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 085052749x. 240x170mm; 223 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 58615 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: 085052749x Military Aircraft Ww2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle stations. Decisive weapons of the Second World War Leo Cooper Books, 2000. Linnen band. Pp: 223. Battlestations is designed as an illustrated tie-in to the upcoming four part mini-series on the History Channel. A crucial factor in the Allied victory in World War II was the ability of industry, largely American, to produce sturdy, adaptable equipment in large numbers.The series, and this book, concentrates on 4 unique weapons of war (one is covered in each episode of the series) which were of vital importance to the eventual allied victory. The complete development and combat history of these weapons is presented in detail, backed up by a rich array of previously unpublished color and black and white illustrations from European archives.The four topics covered are: the Supermarine Spitfire, the Douglas CD-3, the Sherman tank and the DUKW amphibious vehicle.Production of the Spitfire and its Merlin engine were given top priority during the Battle of Britain. Although outclassed by some German fighters, the Spitfire was highly adaptable, with fourteen major wartime variants, including fighters, tank busters and high-altitude photo reconnaissance craft. ISBN: 9780850527490. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U135242 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.34 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1785] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780850527490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Stations, Decisive Weapons of the Second World War Leo Cooper. 2000. (ISBN: 085052749X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The spitfire, The DC-3, Sherman Assault and DUKW Landing. Illustrated throughout. 223 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 041692 GBP 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 627] Catalogue: War and Military
Keywords: 085052749x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Stations - Decisive Weapons of the Second World War Leo Cooper, 2000. 1st edition with review slip. hardback. 085052749x. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FZF8836 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 246]
Keywords: 085052749x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War -- and Spitfire -- DC 3 Dakota -- Sherman Tank -- DUKW Pen & Sword, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, 2000. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Very Good. 800 g; 224, (14) pages, indexed, with a final section featuring some of the action sequences specially shot for the Battle Stations television series. Neither book nor the dustjacket show any damage. This book examines for of the superb fighting machines of the 2nd world war, and the story of each is told from the design stage, through production to their war winning use in a particular theatre and phase of WW 2. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0228825 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2528] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: weapons, machinery, Second World War Military & Warfare; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Stations Decisive Weapons of the Second World War Barnsley, UK, Pen & Sword Books Limited, 2000. B&w & color photo illus. throughout.Blue cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 085052749. Book number: 25152 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.76 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1179]
Keywords: Weaponry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battlestations Decisive Weapons of the Second World War United Kingdom, Pen & Sword. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Light rubbing to top of dj spine. Illustrated. 223 pages. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 031540 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: WAR HISTORY MILITARY
Keywords: World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Open Minds Open Hearts: Stories of the Australian Catholic Deaf Community. Sydney, Lidcombe CCOD, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. 208 pp. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Book number: 21781 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: australian biography
Keywords: australian biography, australian society, community organizations, health, deafness, christianity, catholicism, catholics 064637575X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Stations Uitgever: Pen & Sword Paperbacks Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780850527490 -- Budget BoekBook number: 47947 € 28.99 [Appr.: US$ 37.01 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2957]
Keywords: 9780850527490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caesar und Calpurnia Frankfurt, Krüger, 2002. 350 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Original-Schutzumschlag, ISBN: 381051070x. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU109919 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth from space. Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Firefly, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 272. Three hundred spectacular views of Earth taken by the latest generation of satellites.For orbiting satellites, no place on Earth is isolated. The Himalayas are as easy to photograph as Manhattan. While satellite images are important for science and technical needs, they can also be appreciated for their astonishing beauty.Earth From Space shows how satellite imaging - also called remote sensing - works and showcases some of the most extraordinary photographs ever published.In the mid-1990s a new generation of satellites began to orbit the Earth. More powerful and accurate than ever, they can record the effects of human and natural forces, and how the planet is changing through time can be clearly seen.The book also dispels popular misconceptions like those used in Hollywood movies for dramatic effect such as exaggerated surveillance capabilities of orbiting satellites. However, what the satellites do see is nothing short of spectacular.Earth From Space presents stunning color photographs of:Coastal ports and major world citiesMilitary installations such as the Russian Pacific submarine fleetRebuilding lower Manhattan and the Pentagon after 9/11Landscapes of wars including Iraq and IranRain forests, wetlands, coral reefs, rivers and mountainsEffects of deforestation and desertificationEarth From Space covers subjects ranging from aeronautics to history to ecology with unforgettable illustrations - an expansive big picture view of the world. ISBN: 9781552978207. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1740686 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781552978207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth From Space: Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum. Buffalo, New York: Firefly Books 2007. 2nd Edition. Oversize paperback 11 inches tall by 9 wide 272 pages. Appendix, index. Description: Illustrated with 300 color photographs. These satellite images show glaciers and forests, hurricanes and volcanic eruptions, the Grand Canyon and the Pyramids, spiritual pilgrimages and modern day stadiums, rain forests and coral reefs, ecological disasters and war zones, and places of spectacular beauty, viewed at differed scales by orbiting satellites. Includes background details and maps that place the photos in context. BINDING/CONDITION: a large size quality paperback with flaps; the top corner is bumped, otherwise Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-55407-291-3 -- The BookwormBook number: 057213 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078] Catalogue: Math and Science
Keywords: 1554072913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth from space. Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Firefly, 2004. Linnen band. Pp: 272. Three hundred spectacular views of Earth taken by the latest generation of satellites.For orbiting satellites, no place on Earth is isolated. The Himalayas are as easy to photograph as Manhattan. While satellite images are important for science and technical needs, they can also be appreciated for their astonishing beauty.Earth From Space shows how satellite imaging - also called remote sensing - works and showcases some of the most extraordinary photographs ever published.In the mid-1990s a new generation of satellites began to orbit the Earth. More powerful and accurate than ever, they can record the effects of human and natural forces, and how the planet is changing through time can be clearly seen.The book also dispels popular misconceptions like those used in Hollywood movies for dramatic effect such as exaggerated surveillance capabilities of orbiting satellites. However, what the satellites do see is nothing short of spectacular.Earth From Space presents stunning color photographs of:Coastal ports and major world citiesMilitary installations such as the Russian Pacific submarine fleetRebuilding lower Manhattan and the Pentagon after 9/11Landscapes of wars including Iraq and IranRain forests, wetlands, coral reefs, rivers and mountainsEffects of deforestation and desertificationEarth From Space covers subjects ranging from aeronautics to history to ecology with unforgettable illustrations - an expansive big picture view of the world. ISBN: 9781552978207. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U933741 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781552978207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hacker's Guide to Project Management Great Britain, Butterworth Heinemann. 1995. (ISBN: 075062230X) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Ill.: Sarah Ward and Johnston, Andrew K. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and some highlights on seven pages. Very Good. Book number: 300126 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.71 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2054] Catalogue: Self-Help/Personal Growth
Keywords: Software Development Projects Project Management Software Development Business Success Self-Motivation Individual Success Psychology of Leadership Business Strategy Self-Help Self-Improvement Personal Growth Development of Personality Advancement of Chara | In shopping cart More information div> |
Klute Sphere 50601. 1973, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Novelized, from the screenplay by Andrew K. Lewis & David Lewis. Cover photo features Jane Fonda. (Mystery). Book number: 930073 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lays, Lucubrations, and Leaves From my Log-Book, with A Guide to the Constellations Visible in Britain by Consecutive Allineations. Edinburgh. A. Balfour and Co. 1833. 1833. Hardcover. First (and clearly only) edition. x + 122 pages. 11 x 18 cm. Errata slip bound in. University ex-library red buckram hardcover binding, no ink stamps on title or text pages. A clean and fresh copy otherwise. Seemingly quite scarce. From the author's "Prefatory Postscript": "The following pieces, as will be readily be perceived, were penned without any view to their union in a volume." LAYS include: To Scotia, Never, The Search, Spring, The Vision, I Must not Love, The Ball, Navarin, A Valentine, An Acrostic, The Flying Dutchman, The Parting Spot, To __ , Enigme. "SCOTS AND ENGLISH SONGS FRENCHIFIED" include: Scots wha ha'e wi' Wallace bled, Willie Brewed a peck o' Maut, O no! we never mention her, etc. "LUCUBRATIONS" include: Remarks on Philology, as illustrative of National Character, The Fire-Proof Lady, "LEAVES FROM MY LOG-BOOK" include: Remarks on the Chinese Language, and "Shaving" [the Equatorial Ceremony] and, of course, the Guide to the Constellations Visible in Britain. Good. Book number: 12k08 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Scotland, Poetry, Scottish, Astronomy, British, History, Ships, Memoirs, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Open Window. Arc Publications, 1999. 100pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 513774 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 1900072229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Progress in Human Geography: Volume 13 : Numbers 1 - 4 , 1989 Sevenoaks, U.K. Edward Arnold. 1989. hardcover. Used, Library bound solid cloth binding collating 4 softcover books. Sticker inside front cover and on firstmost page. Several stamps on intial pages. Binding very well preserved and contents clean and sound throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 239839 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Travel & Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Vermächtnis der Bourbonen Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3596150124. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU341733 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment NY: Guilford, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 32620 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: Psychology Phobias Agoraphobia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Univ Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0814754260). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/233 pages - Discusses the nature and treatment of agoraphobia. (K2011HI2). Good. Book number: K2011 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1070] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: psychology, treatment, health, nature, medicine, doctors, therapy, disease, healing, patient, 0814754260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agoraphobia : Nature and Treatment New York, Guilford Press, 1982. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0898620031. 1982 Second printing. Dust jacket is dinged and worn at edges. Book has ownerships signature on end paper, otherwise near fine.. Very Good-/Good+. Book number: 5318 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 446] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0898620031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment (Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series) New York, Guilford Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0-89862-003-1). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xiii, 233 pp. Underlining in the text through page 25. The binding is tight and square. The jacket is rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Near Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025832 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Clinical Psychology 0898620031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment Paperback. Very Good. Softcover reprint 1986 New York University Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright. Only light flaring to 1 corner. 233pp, Index, References. Language: English. Book number: 0211B120402 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Science & Nature/Psychology
Keywords: neuroses, neurosis, phobias, phobic, fear of the marketplace | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Hesperides: A Book of Poetry Accompanied By Introductory Discussions on Poetic Terminology New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1932. Hard Cover. Worn with soils, scuffs, edge wear, etc. A readable copy. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061175 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Hesperides, Poetry, Poet, Poem, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beat, Stan | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |