ascending
descending
found: 24 books

CARRICK, JOHN DONALD, MOTHERWELL, WILLIAM, & HENDERSON, ANDREW.
The Laird of Logan; Or, Anecdotes and Tales Illustrative of the Wit and Humour of Scotland. New Edition, with Additions.
Gl:, Robert Forrester,, 1878. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarter dark burgundy leather over burgundy cloth, 608 pages, top edge gitl. This book is in very good shape overall; covers lightly soiled, edges of boards lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, central signature opens easily, endpapers a little smudged, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 257381
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1194]
Catalogue: SCOTLAND
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN DONALD CARRICK, WILLIAM MOTHERWELL, ANDREW HENDERSON
The Laird of Logan, being Anecdotes and Tales , illustrative of the wit and humour of Scotland
London, Simpkin Marshall. Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Ed. by John Donald Carrick, William Motherwell, Andrew Henderson. Red cloth, some tanning to page edges. Name on free fep and small sticker. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 34725
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP„ 1009]
Keywords: Scotland, Scottish Humour, Stories, Anecdotes, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, LOREN; WILLIS, JAMES A.; HENDERSON, ANDREW,
Weird Ohio : Your Travel Guide to Ohio's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets
New York Sterling Publishing Co., 2005. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition, first printing, in near fine condition. Black cloth, color illustrated dustjacket. Very light rubbing to the lower spine end, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar near fine condition, no chips or tears.
Book number: 027537
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1757]
Keywords: Ohio Folklore Legend Mysteries Tall Tales Characters Hauntings 1402733828
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY, SMITH, NATHAN; MORI, SCOTT A; HENDERSON, ANDREW; STEVENSON, DENNIS WM; HEALD, SCOTT.
Flowering Plants of the Neotropics.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 2004. 4to.,pp.xxii,594, hardcovers, gilt, b/w and colour illustrations; a fine copy, in a near-fine unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, lightly rubbed to extremities.
Book number: 17756
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 69.47 | JP„ 5549]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, JAN-ANDREW
The Emporer's New Kilt : The Two Secret Histories of Scotland
Mainstream Publishing Company, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 1840183780). Soft Cover. The things Scots are famous for and shouldn't be and the things they are not famous for and should be. 207 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 008567
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP„ 1135]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Great Britain History Scotland Scottish Inventions 1840183780
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, ANDREW
The Family House in England
London, Phoenix House. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Henderson, Andrew. Gold title on brown cloth boards (bound by the Aldine Press) which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is some light foxing to top edge else very clean, tight and unmarked with no inscriptions. A Very Good+ copy. dustjacket has some taped repairs and has a protective cover fitted. The book is unique in architectural histories as it concentrates on the small domestic building, and is a lucid, profusely illustrated by the author, account of the development of the small family house in England from the early years of our history to the present. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007725
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP„ 1261]
Keywords: Small Domestic Houses, History, Architecture Henderson, Andrew
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, JAN-ANDREW
The Ghost That Haunted Itself. The Story of the McKenzie Poltergeist
Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 208. Greyfriar`s Cemetery in Edinburgh has a centuries-old reputation for being haunted. Its gruesome history includes witchcraft, body-snatching, desecration, corpse dumping, and live burial. In 1998, something new and inexplicable began occurring in the graveyard. Visitors encountered "œcold spots," strange smells, and banging noises. They found themselves overcome by nausea, or cut and bruised by something they couldn`t see. Over a period of two years, 24 people were knocked unconscious. Homes next to the graveyard were plagued by smashing crockery, moving objects, and unidentified laughter. Witnesses to these incidents ran into the hundreds. The section of Greyfriars where the attacks occurred is now chained shut, but the poltergeist still grows stronger. ISBN: 9781840184822. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U297656
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 816]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781840184822
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, EDWARD S & T ANDREW LISTER
"Leukemia, 5th Edition
Saunders, . "W.B. Saunders, 1990. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0721627625
Book number: 71415
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2396]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, ANDREW,
The Proverbs of Scotland
Glasgow, Thomas D. Morison, 1881. New Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. 202pgs. Blue Cloth. Gilt lettering.toning to endpapers. Early Edition of this classic book on Scottish proverbs. Gilt lettering on spine, smudge and wear to spine edges. overall a tight, clean copy.
Book number: 106558
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1997]
Keywords: Proverbs Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, ANDREW.
Scottish proverbs … New edition with explanatory notes and a glossary by James Donald.
Glasgow, Thomas D. Morison, 1881. Sm. 8vo, pp. [10], 204; orig. blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine; some rubbing; good and sound.
Book number: 18404
USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 35.75 | JP„ 4493]
Keywords: andrew henderson English Literature james donald Literature proverbs language linguistics Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, ANDREW:
Scottish Proverbs;
London, Wm Tegg, 1876; New Edition; xxiii, 208pp Collected & Arranged by Andrew Henderson with Explanatory Notes and A Glossary by James Donald; Inside hinge & page 128/9, 112/3 cracked but firm, otherwise good condition; Burgandy covers with gilt title on spine.
Book number: 4489
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP„ 2270]
Keywords: Scottish Proverbs, Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, ANDREW (ED.)
Scottish Proverbs, Collected and Arranged by A.H. With an Introductory Essay, by W. Motherwell
GB, Oliver & Boyd (Edinburgh). 1832, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original dark green cloth but spine neatly rebacked with original backstrip. Fairly clean tight text but top edge rather dusty and fore edge unevenly cut. Book is in good double plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age. G++/No DW.
Book number: kr010.101
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP„ 3027]
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, ANDREW,
Stone Phoenix: Stonyhurst College, 1794-1894.
Churchman Publishing Ltd, 1986. 179pp, Paperback, Good/. Ex-library - but otherwise solid clean tight & bright.
Book number: 505151
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504]
Keywords: Education 1850930341
In shopping cart

More information

JAN-ANDREW HENDERSON
the Town below the ground. Edinburgh's Legendary Underground City
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 2008, Reprint. Softcover, 12mo. Spine lightly creased, sepia card covers. Slight vertical crease close to front hinge. (ISBN: 978184018 2316) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 59702
GBP 0.65 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.03 | JP„ 82]
Keywords: Edinburgh, Poverty, Social History, Scottish History, Urban , Scottish Topography 9781840182316
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, JAN-ANDREW
The town below the ground: Edinburgh's legendary underground city
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1999. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Small stains on page fore-edge.. ISBN: 1840182318
Book number: BOOKS114068I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 441]
Keywords: 1840182318
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, JAN-ANDREW AND GORDON BARRY
Who Wants to be an Edinburgher? The Quiz Book for Edinburgh's Bright Sparks.
Black & White Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1845020162). Soft Cover. BRAND NEW COPY from own stock. In Millionaire format testing your knowledge of Edinburgh. 152 pages. New.
Book number: 016467
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP„ 504]
Catalogue: Quiz
Keywords: Humour Humor Edinburgh Scotland Scottish Quiz Book 1845020162
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, JAMES HENDERSON; DIXON, ANDREW DERART
Anatomy for Students of Dentistry
London: E & S Livingstone Ltd, 1966. Second Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 560pp :: B/w drawings and photographs within the text :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with edge-chipped dust jacket. Previous owner's insc to fep .
Book number: j5680
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.21 | JP„ 3531]
Catalogue: Anatomy
Keywords: Anatomy Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, JAMES HENDERSON;DIXON, ANDREW DERART
Anatomy for Students of Dentistry : Fourth Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Churchill Livingstone. 1978. (ISBN: 0443017964) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+++ copy with light cover wear, name inside, occasional pencil underlining. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16110
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 74.18 | £UK 47 | JP„ 5925]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine_medical_dentistry_dental_ Top O500 0443017964
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, JAMES HENDERSON; DIXON, ANDREW DERART
Anatomy for Students of Dentistry
Edinburgh, United Kingdom, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1959, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Black cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents are sound showing very slight signs of wear. Light dust tanning to top of page block. Remains of tape on endpapers. Tiny tears along top edge of dust jacket, otherwise it is sound. Illustrated with 288 diagrams. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 216870
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP„ 1135]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HENDERSON SCOTT AND ANDREW DERART DIXON
Anatomy for Students of Dentistry
Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone, 1972, 3rd Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 606pp with index and a multitude of illustrations, drawings, photographs and diagrams.Previous owners name to frontpaper, Boards protected in plastic cover, a nice clean and firm copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 1511
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP„ 5675]
Catalogue: Reference Texts
Keywords: Medical Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, JAMES HENDERSON & DIXON, ANDREW DERART
Anatomy for Students of Dentistry
E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. Edinburgh, London, 1966. Hard Cover. A very good black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering to spine. Some surface and edge wear, front hinge is starting but holding. Pages throughout are tight, bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, photos and diagrams. A really great book! pp560 vg/-- .
Book number: 25075
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1358]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Dentistry, Teeth, Body, Bones
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, JAMES HENDERSON; DIXON, ANDREW DERART,
Anatomy for Students of Dentistry
New York, New York, U.S.A., Churchill Livingstone, 1972. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 606 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear; a few dinks to front boards
Book number: 37727
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 94 | £UK 76.25 | JP„ 9586]
Keywords: 0443008825
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN, ANDREW; AMODIO, PETER; HENDERSON, ROBERT; GALLACHER, IAN; EMBLETON, GERRY, HAYTHORNTHWAITE, PHILIP J.; HARDIN, STEPHEN L.; LYLES, KEVIN.
Military Illustrated Past & Present. No. 37. June 1991.
Military Illustrated, London, 1991.. 51 pp, 11 11/16" H, magazine format (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, reproductions, color photographs, uniform studies. Contents: Some Examples of the Black Panzer Uniform, 1939-45 (2); His Majesty's Canadi an Regiment of Fencible Infantry, 1803-16 (1); The Messines Mines, 1917; The British Infantry of the Seven Years' War (2); Gallery: Audie Murphy. Interior - light cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. E x t e r i o r - light wear on spine, minor wrinkling on covers at spine, a few tiny faint liquid marks on front cover, very light rubbing on rear cover, very light browning to edges of textblock. VG.
Book number: 16238
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Black Panzer Uniform, World War Ii, Second, Canadian Regiment of Fencible Infantry, War of 1812, Messines Mines, World I, First, British Infantry, Seven Years', Audie Murphy, Re-Enactments, Belgium, Mining, Royal Engineers.
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, JAMES A & HENDERSON, ANDREW & COLEMAN, LOREN
Weird Ohio. Your Travel Guide to Ohio's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 285. ISBN: 9781402733826. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1398947
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.04 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1122]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781402733826
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search