ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, GORDON; CORNU, CHRISTOPHE; JAMES, ANDREW D.
Chaillot Papers No. 44, January 2001. Between Cooperation and Competition: The Transatlantic Defence Market
Paris, Institute for Security Studies. 2001. paperback. Used, Contents clean, sound, and bright; cover slightly faded/worn. Good.
Book number: 195007
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ROBERT & ANDREW FORGE
Monet
Harry N. Abrams, Inc; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810913127. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Except neatly inked name on end page. Large book will require extra charge for special shipping. In more than125 color and nearly 240 duotone reproductions Monet's art is freshly examined. Forge traces Monet's life and work from his early years to his final days; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 304 pages.
Book number: 24942
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: French Art
Keywords: 0810913127 Art History & Criticism French Art Claude Monet Book
In shopping cart

More information

RICHTER, ARTHUR & GORDON, ANDREW
Archaeologia; Archaeology Books & Prints; Catalogue No. 18, 1998
Oakland, CA, Archaeologia. 1998. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 232pp. 5682 items priced. Several illustrations. Fine.
Book number: 41757
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Archaeology Bookseller's Catalog Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARDIS, PANOS D. (ED.); ANDERSON, GORDON; BUCHKIN, ANDREW; OFUATEY-KODJOE, W.; STOVER, WILLIAM JAMES
International Journal on World Peace, Dec. 1990 (Vol. VII, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy, 1990. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 124 pp. Contents: Commentary; Buchkin, "Koreans under Communism"; Ofuatey-Kodjoe, "The Political Economy of Food Production in Africa" (comment, Sakkie von Eeden) ; Stover, "Cultural Interchange and International Change"; Anderson, "News"; Bardis, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 124 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 250068
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1594]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History International Relations and Peace Asia Africa
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON, LORD GEORGE GORDON. [NICHOLSON, ANDREW, ED].
Lord Byron: Volume VIII: Don Juan, Cantos III-IV Manuscript. A Facsimile of the Fair Copy Manuscripts in the University of London Library. Edited and transcribed with introduction & notes by Andrew Nicholson
New York & London,, Garland Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0815311451) . xx/154 pp. 4to. cloth. Name and date stamp on frent free end paper, else a near fine HARDCOVER copy. A facsimile with facing page transcription. The Manuscripts of the Younger Romantics, A Facsimile Edition, with Scholarly Introductions, Bibliographical Descriptions, and Annotations, A Garland Series, edited by Donald H. Reiman.
Book number: 4796b
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Keywords: 0815311451
In shopping cart

More information

CONDRON, ANDREW M., GORDON, RICHARD G. & LARANCE V. SULLIVAN (EDITORS)
Thinking Soldiers: by men who fought in Korea
New World Press, Peking, 1955. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Good. 246 pp, 20 photographic plates, Map end papers. Illustrated dustwrapper; the top edge of the dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped, the lower edge has a small chip missing from the bottom right hand corner, next to the spine, all foldover tips rubbed and/or split. "This is a book by American and British soldiers of the Korean War. Between them, the authors went through a wide range of its experiences: advance and retreat, battle and capture. They tell what it was like, what they thought the time, and how they later saw it in retrospect." "In the Korean War, the thoughts of soldiers went a good way deeper than the ordinary problems of survival. The 30 or so of their writings which we present show that they were thinking about the key problems of a present-day world, which in Korea came to an especially sharp point." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0207200
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.51 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3555]
Keywords: Korea, War Military & Warfare; Military History -- Korean War; Military History -- Korean War
In shopping cart

More information

CUMMING, ANDREW; RUSSELL, GORDON
SQL Hacks
U. S. A. O'Reilly Media. 2006. (ISBN: 0596527993). Paperback. Very slight wear. Very Good.
Book number: 27254
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Computer
Keywords: Sql (Computer Program Language) Computer 0596527993
In shopping cart

More information

FENN R W D AND DUFF GORDON SIR ANDREW
The Life and Times of Sir George Cornwall Lewis, Bart
Almeley Herefordshire, Logaston Press, 2005. Large Octavo, x + 374pp, illustrated, fine softback. Sir George was MP for Hereford, and after he lost his seat there was elected MP for New Radnor. A long awaited bigraphy of this Victorian politicain who was Chancellor, of the Exchequer, Home Secretary and War Minister. As in all his book, Dr Roy Fenn makes the characters and places come alive with his normal dry humour alongside well resaerched historical facts. An absolute winner !
Book number: 25378
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.6 | JP¥ 1885]
Keywords: Radnorshire, Herefordshire,
In shopping cart

More information

FORGE, ANDREW; GORDON, ROBERT
The Last Flower Paintings of Manet
London, Thames & Hudson. 1986. (ISBN: 0500091757) Hard Cover. Small quarto. 48pp. col. illus. Very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 39807
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
Keywords: Art 0500091757
In shopping cart

More information

MERLE GOLDMAN AND ANDREW GORDON (ED'S)
Historical Perspecrives on Contemporary East Asia
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0674000986) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, An as new copy. Tight, there are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
Book number: 901555
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Histort 0674000986
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW; NIMURA, K.; NIMURA, KAZUO
The Ashio Riot Of 1907
Uitgever: Duke University Press Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780822320180
Book number: 44934
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448]
Keywords: 9780822320180
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW
Catholics and Industry
London: Catholic Truth Society 1954. Publisher's original stapled paper covers. 8vo 7¼" x 5" 24 pp pamphlet in VG clean condition.
Book number: 21493
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW
The Challenge: Sociology for Beginners
Oxford, Catholic Social Guild. 1949. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some discolouration to the blue card covers, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book. Despite the title, the book is really looking at current (late 1940s) social and politicalproblems from a Roman Catholic point-of-view. 308pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: kw1507
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religious, Catholic, Catholicism
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ROBERT & FORGE, ANDREW
Degas
London, Thames and Hudson. 1988. (ISBN: 9780500091937) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 288 pages, 324 illustrations, 121 in colour. Unused, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 070590
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 102.62 | JP¥ 8198]
Keywords: 9780500091937 Edgar Degas Art Monographs
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ROBERT & FORGE, ANDREW
Degas With Translations from the French by Richard Howard
Thames & Hudson, London, 1988. Large quarto hardcover, 288pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Board corners worn. Wear and chipping to dustwrapper edges. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A sumptuous volume covering extensively the life of Degas both in historical detail and colour reproductions. As one of the least understood artists of his generation, and as someone whose work showed virtually nothing of the man behind the artist, he has remained an enigmatic figure in art history. This beautifully produced large format volume goes someway in clarifying his mystique. With a lucid text from Andrew Forge and stunningly reproduced paintings this is a stand alone monograph on Degas and his life.
Book number: 68293
AUD 68.25 [Appr.: EURO 53 US$ 67.5 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5392]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ROBERT AND ANDREW FORGE;
Degas (121 color plates)
New York: Abrams, 1988. hardcover 11 x 13"" red cloth with dustjacket. First Edition. NFine/NFine
Book number: 9247
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ROBERT AND ANDREW FORGE; FORGE; EDGAR DEGA
DEGAS.
Gordon, Robert and Andrew Forge. DEGAS. 288 pp., 324 illustrations, including 121 plates in color. Folio, cloth. New York, Abrams, 1991.
Book number: 25511
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW
Empire of Dreams: The Science Fiction and Fantasy Films of Steven Spielberg
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. 2008. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 500 g; X, 294 pages, with index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs within the text. Colour illustrated softcover binding. Essentially a series of essays analysing each of the films of Spielberg, offering notes on the film, and references in the form of a bibliography. The book is second-hand, but shows no damage Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0233584
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1304]
Keywords: criticism, interpretation, Steven Spielberg Essays & Literary Criticism; Film; Film
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW,
The Evolution of Labor Relations in Japan: heavy industry, 1853-1955.
Cambridge, MA, Council East Asian Studies, 1985. VG in G DJ. DJ tears on edges, some scratches on cover of DJ, two spots on DJ.
Book number: BOOKS010207I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW D.
Functional Programming and Input / Output.
NY:: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521471036. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 49059
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: 0521471036 Computer Programming
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW D. AND ANDREW M. PITTS
Higher Order Operational Techniques in Semantics (Publications of the Newton Institute)
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. A better than very good copy: very clean square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0521631688. ISBN/EAN: 9780521631686.
Book number: 035376
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.05 | JP¥ 2081]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics;
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW
Labor & Imperial Democracy in Prewar Japan (Paper)
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 380. ISBN: 9780520080911. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2087845
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.07 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1683]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780520080911
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW
Labor and Imperial Democracy in Prewar Japan
Uitgever: University Of California Jaar: 1992. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780520080911
Book number: 44687
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448]
Keywords: 9780520080911
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ROBERT; FORGE, ANDREW.
The Last Flowers Of Manet.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Previous owners name on first inside page. In the last months of his life, painter Edouard Manet funneled his waning energy into a series of remarkable still lifes--16 small precious paintings of flowers now brought together in a book for the first time. Symbolic almost of his own fragility, these last floral still lifes are nevertheless expressions of joy and hope, as the painter's poetry, refined to it essence, burned through dark despair.
¶ 48 pages.
Book number: 48485X1
USD 124.25 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9925]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ( Edouard ). 0810914220
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, ANDREW (EDITOR); KLEIN, BERNHARD (EDITOR),
Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0521803772. Fine/Fine. xiii. 276 pp. 16c
Book number: 41424
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027]
Keywords: Cartography History English Literature Criticism Early Modern 1500 1700 Politics Literary General European Irish Scottish Welsh Technology 0521803772
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search