| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A History of Feudalism, British and Continental. A New Edition with Examination Questions and Introductory Essay, By Cyrus R. Edmonds. London, Longman,Green,Longman, Roberts, & Green. 1863, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, frontispiece and 360 pages, a little internal spotting, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 36565 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Feudalism. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding leadership : paradigms and cases SAGE, London ; Thousand Oaks, Calif. 2004. Softcover. Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: 25 cm. 316 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0761942890. -- Random BooksBook number: 15955 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738] Catalogue: Business, Finance & Marketing
Keywords: Leadership Business, Finance & Marketing; Leadership; Leadership | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Leadership Sage 2004 Paperback, 330pp. "Are current concepts of leadership appropriate for today's organizations? What will tomorrow's leadership need to be like? Is there a best approach to leadership? With a huge range of definitions and theories of leadership available, the field has become confusing for both students and practitioners alike. This text provides a framework for making sense of the field. In Part One, Gayle C Avery integrates a fragmented field into four broad paradigms or forms of leadership, helping to simplify and clarify the ill-defined field of leadership. The second part provides 10 case studies from leading organizations across Europe, Australia and the United States to illustrate how diverse leadership can be in successful organizations. At the end of each case, specific questions guide the reader in interpreting and analyzing the cases, connecting them to the leadership frameworks and theories in Part One. Written in simple language, Understanding Leadership can be used by readers with no prior knowledge of leadership. With its overview of major theories in the field and presentation of a simple and effective framework for analyzing these theories, the book will be essential reading for advanced undergraduate and MBA students.Click here to access a set of powerpoint slides that the author has created to accompany the book. ", (ISBN: 9780761942894). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 559221 NZD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 49.49 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3953] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Business9780761942894 9780761942894 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Analysis of the Experiment in Education, Made at Egmore, Near Madras, GB, Cadell & Davies. 1807, 3rd Edition. Hardback. Title page worn to margins with old repair to verso at base. No lettering affected. Name "M. Stow" in ink in top margin. 12 and 112 pages. The last page (112) gives REGULATIONS .. which extend only to article 3 and it may be that a leaf or leaves are MISSING. (Curiously the Google Book version online also ends on page 112). Body of text is reasonably clean and tight. Bound perhaps about 1900 with brown leather spine lettered BELL'S EXPERIMENT IN EDUCATION over grey-blue paper covered boards. VG-/No DW. Book number: d171.013 GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.25 US$ 314.19 | JP¥ 25097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Health. Beginning the Journey to Wellness New Zealand, Random House. 1989. (ISBN: 1869540085) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Storey Jim. 173 pp, illustrated, stamped title page MC 47141 VG. Very Good. Book number: 55556M AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: Self Help 1869540085 Storey Jim | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Health: Beginning the Journey to Wellness. Random House, 1989. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554796 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Psychology 1869540081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Control: What You are Looking for in Life Can be Found Within Yourself Auckland, Tandem Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0908884389) 220x175mm, 153 pages, soft covers. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31001 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.14 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 730] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0908884389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Employment Law London, United Kingdom, Sweet & Maxwell. 2006, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0421828900). paperback. Clean Copy, Cover and contents in good condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 153210 GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 24.47 | JP¥ 1955] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Labor Laws and Legislation_great Britain 0421828900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Employment Law London, England, Sweet & Maxwell. 2005. (ISBN: 0421828900). paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light grey line on pageblock. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 150216 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.21 | JP¥ 2333] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Labor Laws and Legislation_great Britain 0421828900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Happy Families Are All Alike" (a Film Script); in Boulevard, No. 31 & 32 (Vol. 11, Nos. 1-2, Spring 1996) Philadelphia: Drexel University, 1996. Softcover. [tight and unread, just a bit of edgewear here and there]. Trade PB B&W Photographs This double issue of the literary quarterly also includes short stories by Stephen Dixon ("The School Bus"), Donald Hall ("Lake Paradise"), Joyce Carol Oates ("We Were Worried About You"), and others, plus non-fiction and poetry.. Near Fine . -- ReadInkBook number: 4757 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: Poetry Screenplays Short Stories Joyce Carol Oates Donald Hall Stephen Dixon Literary Journals | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Feudalism. British and Continental. A New Edition with Examination Questions and Introductory Essay by Cyrus Edmonds. London: Longman, Green 1863. . 360p green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, binding a little stretched in places but holding, some pages uncut, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ73386 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Canada, from the Time of Its Discovery Till the Union Year (1840-1) .. ( Volume III Only ) John Lovell, 1860. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, Brown cloth covers , gilt letttering on spine, some edge wear to cloth at spine ends and corners, no foxing, hinges good, some sun fading and soiling of covers, 442 pages. ID: mon0000014700 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014700 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Canada from the Time of Its Discovery Till the Union Year 1840-41: Translated from L'Histoire Du Canada of F.X. Garneau, Esq. , and Accompanied with Illustrative Notes - Volume I 1962, John Lovell & Son. 1862. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, brown cloth with gilt decorative illustration on front cover, Large Foldout Map of the Province of Canada from Lake Superior to the Gulf of St. Lawrence, 556 pp. + adverts. Book number: 013882 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian History, L'Histoire Du Canada, Map | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Feudalism - British and Continental London, Longman, Green, Longman , Roberts, & Green, 1863. New Edition. Hardback., Good. xvi,360pp. Frontspiece. With Examination Questions and Introductory Essay by Cyrus R. Edmonds. No inscriptions. Blind stamped green cloth gilt, slightly worn/bumped on extremities, slight scattered foxing. Book number: 2142 GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.73 | JP¥ 2295] Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; History, Biography and Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latin Dual & Poetic Diction Studies in Numbers and Figures Oxford University Press, 1923. Hardcover. Slight fraying at top of spine. Minor shelfwear. Light tanning to pages. ; 468 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5860 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Classical Greek & Roman Latin Language Linguistics Words & Language Language & Phrase Books Philology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latin Dual & Poetic Diction Studies in Numbers and Figures Oxford University Press, 1923. Hardcover. Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Slight fraying at top of spine. Minor rubbing to boards. Minor Discoloration to portion of back board. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Light tanning to pages. ; 468 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 5803 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Classical Greek & Roman Latin Language Linguistics Words & Language Language & Phrase Books Philology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mosquito Soldiers: Malaria, Yellow Fever And The Course Of The American Civil War. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Of the 620,000 soldiers who perished during the American Civil War, the overwhelming majority died not from gunshot wounds or saber cuts, but from disease. And of the various maladies that plagued both armies, few were more pervasive than malaria: a mosquito-borne illness which afflicted over 1.1 million soldiers serving in the Union army alone. Yellow fever, another disease transmitted by mosquitos, struck fear into the hearts of military planners who knew that yellow jack could wipe out an entire army in a matter of weeks. In this ground-breaking medical history, Andrew McIlwaine Bell explores the impact of these two terrifying mosquito-borne maladies on the major political and military events of the 1860s, revealing how deadly microorganisms carried by a tiny insect helped shape the course of the Civil War. Soldiers on both sides frequently complained about the annoying pests that fed on their blood, buzzed in their ears, invaded their tents, and generally contributed to the misery of army life. Little did they suspect that the South's large mosquito population operated as a sort of mercenary force, a third army, one that could work for or against either side depending on the circumstances. Malaria and yellow fever not only sickened thousands of Union and Confederate soldiers but also affected the timing and success of certain key military operations. Some commanders took seriously the threat posed by the southern disease environment and planned accordingly; others reacted only after large numbers of their men had already fallen ill. African American soldiers were ordered into areas deemed unhealthy for whites, and Confederate quartermasters watched helplessly as yellow fever plagued important port cities, disrupting critical supply chains and creating public panics. Bell also chronicles the effects of disease on the civilian population, describing how shortages of malarial medicine helped erode traditional gender roles by turning genteel southern women into smugglers. Southern urbanites learned the value of sanitation during the Union occupation only to endure the horror of new yellow fever outbreaks once it ended, and federal soldiers reintroduced malaria into non-immune northern areas after the war. Through this lively narrative, Bell reinterprets familiar Civil War battles and events from an epidemiological standpoint, providing a fascinating medical perspective on the war. By focusing on two specific diseases rather than a broad array of Civil War medical topics, Bell offers a clear understanding of how environmental factors serve as agents of change in history. Indeed, with Mosquito Soldiers, he proves that the course of the Civil War would have been far different had mosquito-borne illness not been part of the South's landscape in the 1860s. ¶ 208 pages. Book number: 70450X1 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2392] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Disease Medicine). | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OPEN UNIVERSITY, S268, BLOCK 4, PART 1, PHYSICAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY 1, FOSSIL FUELS The Open University. 2000. (ISBN: 0749297530). Soft Cover, 8 x 11" Tall. 152 pages. An Open University text book, also of general interest to those interested in the methods used in the extraction of coal, petroleum and natural gas. Very good. Book number: 012059 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.5 | JP¥ 2516] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Energy Fossil Fuels Physical Resources Environment Geology Science 0749297530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pirrie-Kylsant Motorships 1915-1932 1984 Norfolk WSS Kendal, softcover 120 pages. The story of the 111 Motorships built for the R.M.S.P. Group. A Worldship Society book Book number: P2743 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Role of Migration in the Histiry of the Eurasian Steppe. Sedentary Civilisation Vs. 'barbarian' and Nomad New York, St Martin's Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312212070) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this study of the conflict between lifestyles on the Steppe, the settlers versus the nomads. Still shapes the way of life in chin a and russia. Not inscribed or priced, jacket is slightly faded at spine. Uncommon and collectible. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 017958 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 82.1 | JP¥ 6558]
Keywords: Settlements Versus Nomadic Lifestyle, the Steppe 0312212070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn Valley Railway. Steam Portfolio #6 London, Ian Allan. 1991. (ISBN: 0711019738) Illustrated Boards , 17 x 23cm. Hardback, 64pp. A portfolio of colour photographs of trains moving through the glorious scenery of the Severn Valley. Fine. Book number: 021902 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Railways, 0711019738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn Valley Railway: Steam Portfolios 6. Shepperton, Ian Allan Ltd, 1991 1st Ed., Landscape H/B glazed pictorial bds, Fine, contents fine and tight with lovely colour and pictures throughout, pp64. A portfolio of photographs portraying the locomotives and wide variety of scenery along the Severn Valley. A very nice copy. Book number: 4217 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: railways trains steam Severn Valley Portfolios 6 locomotives photographs 0711019738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn Valley Railway, Steam Portfolios 6 Shepperton , Surrey, Ian Allan. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711019738) Hardback. Landscape Style laminated HB, 64 pags in Fine condition. Fine. Book number: 39622 GBP 2.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.39 | JP¥ 271]
Keywords: Railways 0711019738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn Valley Railway Ian Allan Ltd., 1st 1991. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Steam Portfolios no. 6. Oblong format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos throughout. Small bump to top edge of rear cover else covers clean and bright. Some light foxing to verso of free front endpaper else a clean copy. ISBN: 0711019738 Book number: 629479 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: TRANSPORT RAILWAYS LOCOMOTIVES 0711019738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs of Victory. A Collection of Hymns. . Along with a Selection of Choruses London, London Bible and Book Saloon. Board HB. A reading copy. Worn through at extrems. Small surface loss to front board. Cracked spine 8vo. G- . Book number: 90013632 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: J
Keywords: Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |