ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDRE MARTINET
ELEMENTS DE LINGUISTIQUE GENERALE
ISBN : 2200322089. Armand Colin. 1993. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages.
¶ Une présentation réaliste de l'ensemble des faits de langue, des principes et des méthodes de la linguistique, sans formalisme ni a priori théorique abusifs...
Book number: RO30008796
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Linguistique
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARTINET ANDRE
LE FRANCAIS SANS FARD.
PUF, 1974. 219 pages. COLLECTION SUP. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). .
Book number: R160130761
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET ANDRÉ
A Functional View of Language. Being the Waynflete Lectures delivered in the College of St.Mary Magdalen, Oxford, 1961
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1962 163p binding just a little strained dustwrapper
Book number: 6654
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LOUIS PERGAUD, OCTAVE CHEVALIER, MARCEL MARTINET, BERNARD PICCOLI, ANDRÉ CHENEVEZ, LÉON DEUBEL, FRANÇOISE MAURY, AUTRES
Les Amis de Louis Pergaud, Bulletin N° 20, 1984.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1984. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Pages retrouvées de Pergaud : Une Victoire (inédit) : 6 pages dont une reproduction d'une page manuscrite. Louis Pergaud, Prix Goncourt, face à la critique, par Françoise Maury + Les Lieux-dits du Pays de Landresse dans l'oeuvre de Pergaud, par Octave Chevalier (24 p.). Une pétition en faveur de Elie Pergaud (2 p.). Léon Deubel et Louis Pergaud : Destin d'un poète : Léon Deubel (3 p.). Humeur pargaldienne, par Bernard Piccoli (3 p.)... 1 fascicule petit in-8, 72 pages, broché. Illustrations photographiques. Bon état.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1984. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Pages retrouvées de Pergaud : Une Victoire (inédit) : 6 pages dont une reproduction d'une page manuscrite. Louis Pergaud, Prix Goncourt, face à la critique, par Françoise Maury + Les Lieux-dits du Pays de Landresse dans l'oeuvre de Pergaud, par Octave Chevalier (24 p.). Une pétition en faveur de Elie Pergaud (2 p.). Léon Deubel et Louis Pergaud : Destin d'un poète : Léon Deubel (3 p.). Humeur pargaldienne, par Bernard Piccoli (3 p.)... 1 fascicule petit in-8, 72 pages, broché. Bon état.
Book number: 74919
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
In shopping cart

More information

DIVER, WILLIAM G. , ANDRE MARTINET, ET AL
Word: Journal of the Linguistic Circle of New York Vol. 12 #3, December 1956
New York: Linguistic Circle of New York, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. Near fine, very light shelfwear; This issue covers a variety of linguistic problems, both of specific and general natures, such as "Problems in the Description of Arabic" by Smeaton, "Widespread Bilingualism and the Creative Writer, " by Graham, "The Phonology of a Two-Year-Old Child" by Albright and Albright, and a series of articles on language in Indonesia, etc, plus review of books; 148 pp. pages.
Book number: 9812
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Language Arabic Indonesia Phonology Child Language Child Speech Phonemes Multiple Stresses
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. EMMANUEL MOUNIER. FRANÇOIS PERROUX, ETIENNE BORNE, MARCEL MARTINET, HENRI POULAILLE, JEAN PRUGNOT, FRANCIS ANDRE, BRUNEL, JEAN AUBIN.
Esprit. Revue Internationale. N 42. Contient entre autres : Les problemes ouvriers devant le personnalisme, par Fr. Perroux, Etienne Borne et Marcel Martinet. Et : Cahiers de litterature proletarienne, par Henri Poulaille, Jean Prugnot, Francis Andre, B
Paris, mars 1936. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat general.
¶ Les problemes ouvriers devant le personnalisme, par Fr. Perroux, Etienne Borne et Marcel Martinet. Et : Cahiers de litterature proletarienne, par Henri Poulaille, Jean Prugnot, Francis Andre...
Book number: 8082
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT, PIERRE DELATTRE, PIERRE CHARPENTRAT, MICHEL DUPOUEY, G GOUGENHEIM, HERVÉ LAVENIR, PHILIPPE SECRETAN, BERNARD CLERGERIE, ANDRÉ MARTINET, JOSEPH FALETTI, JEAN MAYER, JEAN PELLERIN, CÉCILE RADER, NORODOM SIHANOUK, SÉLIM ABOU, FRANCIS DECORSIERE, JEAN
Esprit, N° 11, novembre 1962. N° spécial : Le Français, langue vivante. Contient entre autres : I - Institutions, Instruments et Méthodes : 1) Eloge du professeur, par P. Charpentrat (9 p.). Le français tel qu'on le lit, par Michel Dupouey (16 p.). Le français tel qu'on le parle, par André Martinet (12 p.)... II - Persistances et Renaissances. 1) En Suisse : une langue timide, par Philibert Secrétan (10 p.). 2) Le Canada français, par Jean Pellerin (22 p.). 3) En Amérique du Sud, par Georges Manigley (12 pages)...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1962. Contient en outre : Prospectives pour l'ancienne Indochine, par Bernard Clergerie (14 p.). Témoignage sur le Cambodge, par Norodom Sihanouk (10 pages). III - Le débat avec l'autre : Bilinguisme au Liban, par Selim Abou (17 p.). Jardin parmi les flammes, par Kateb Yacine (5 p.). Les Tunisiens et la langue française, par Clémence Sugier (4 p.). Le problème linguistique en Afrique noire, par Vincent Monteil (15 p.). Le français, langue de culture, par Léopold Sedar Senghor (8 p.). Un langage est un destin, par Pierre-Henri Simon (12 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état intérieur, couverture un peu défraîchie.
¶ Esprit, N° 11, novembre 1962. N° spécial : Le Français, langue vivante. Contient entre autres : I - Institutions, Instruments et Méthodes : 1) Eloge du professeur, par P. Charpentrat (9 p.). Le français tel qu'on le lit, par Michel Dupouey (16 p.). Le français tel qu'on le parle, par André Martinet (12 p.)... II - Persistances et Renaissances. 1) En Suisse : une langue timide, par Philibert Secrétan (10 p.). 2) Le Canada français, par Jean Pellerin (22 p.). 3) En Amérique du Sud, par Georges Manigley (12 pages)...
Book number: 81422
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
In shopping cart

More information

[GIDE, ANDRÉ]; MARTINET, EDOUARD
André Gide: L'Amour et la Divinité. Essai.
Paris: Attinger 1931. . 221p pb, spine sl torn, weak inner hinges, a sl rubbed copy, clean pages, VG.
Book number: PAQ55518
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET,ANDRÉ.
La considerazione funzionale del linguaggio.
Introduz.di L.Heilmann. Bologna, 1971, Casa Ed.Il Mulino Collezione di Testi e di Studi cm.14x21,5, pp.228, leg.ed. sopracop.
Book number: 61900
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.26 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE.
La Description Phonologique avec application au parler franco-provencal d'Hauteville (Savoie).
Geneve : Librairie Droz. 1956. Octavo, pp. 108, [4]. Original printed paper wrappers. The wrappers slightly discoloured, and chipped at head of spine. A good copy. Societe de Publications Romanes et Francaises, LVI.
Book number: 4699
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580]
Keywords: Romance Languages & Literature, Linguistics.
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRÉ
La Description Phonologique Avec Application Au Parler Franco-Provençal D'Hautville (Savoie).
Paris: Droz, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very light wear. Owner name to f.e.p.. ; Monograph on phonology with reference to Provencal. Text in French. ; 108pp.. pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 26866
GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.79 | JP¥ 1740]
Keywords: Phonology French Provencal Dialect Phonetics Language
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE AND HENRIETTE
Dictionaire De La Prononciation Francaise Dans Son Usage Reel
Paris, France Expansion. 1973, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-Library book, usual stamps and labels, spine cocked, bumped and nicked top and bottom and slightly sunned, corners rubbed, clean, clear and tight. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 156694
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 61.57 | JP¥ 4919]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRÉ.
Économie des changement phonétiques. Traité de phonologie diachronique
Bern: Francke, 1970. 3e éd. 396 p. Toile. .
Book number: 5877
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE
Economie des Changements Phonetiques. Traite de Phonologie Diachronique. ( = Bibliotheca Romanica/ Manualia et Commentationes, X) .
Francke Bern 1955 Cloth 395 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Stamped edges., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 364596
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE
Eléments de linguistique Générale
Armand Colin. 1996. (ISBN: 2200322089) Trade Paperback . As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine.
Book number: Bx596
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 2200322089
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE
Elements of General Liguistics
, . Faber and Faber, 1964. ( rebound hb no dj, in good cond. )
Book number: 65661
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 638]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET ANDRE
ELEMENTS DE LINGUISTIQUE GENERALE
Armand Colin. 1968. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 216 pages.
¶ Collection U2 Colin, 15.
Book number: RO60026440
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Linguistique
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE
Elements of General Linguisitics
London, Faber & Faber. 1969, 1st Thus. 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 228 pp, internally VG+, covers VG with light wear.
Book number: 008595
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Language Linguistics Words English Phonology Monemes Phonematics Syntagm Phonemes Tones
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE
Elements of general linguistics
London, Faber & Faber, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket Reprint. With a foreword by L.R.Palmer; translated by Elisabeth Palmer. In the series 'Studies in General Linguistics' edited by L.R.Palmer. Dustjacket protected by a removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS022679I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRÉ
Elements of General Linguistics.
London: Faber & Faber, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0571090796. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. Light crease to gutter, spine sunned, owner name neatly to f.e.p.. ; Standard work. First published in 1960 under the title of Élements de Linguistique Générale'. This edition translated by Elizabeth Palmer and with a foreword by L. R. Palmer.; 228pp pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 29795
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18.16 | JP¥ 1450]
Keywords: 0571090796 Linguistics Elements of General Linguistics élements de Linguistique Générale' Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE; (TRANSLATED FROM FRENCH BY) PALMER, ELISABETH
Elements of General Linguistics
Chicago IL: Phoenix Books, 1966. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,stain along outer spine,hint of it reaching rear pg only,remaining pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 25789
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Education Linguistics Language Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRÉ.
Éléments de liguistique générale.
Paris: Colin, 1980. 224 p. Broché. .
Book number: 7726
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET ANDRE A
ELEMENTS OF GENERAL LINGUISTICS
London, Faber and Faber Limited. 1969. Soft Cover, 5" x 8" Tall. 228 Pages. Good.
Book number: 008259
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: General Linguistics Language Education Languages Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET, ANDRE
Elements de Linguistique Generale
Paris, Librairie Armand Colin. 1967. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 217pp. "Collection U". Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 23321
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
In shopping cart

More information

MARTINET ANDRE
Elements de Linguistique Generale
Edition : ARMAND COLIN, 1971 - 224 pages, broché, 17 cm - Très bon état
¶ Collection U2 - annotations crayon
Book number: 11914
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: SCIENCES
Keywords: SCIENCES - TECHNIQUES - SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - Sciences humaines - Social sciences - Psychology - Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search