ascending
descending
found: 247 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; SUTTON, WILLIAM A. (EDITOR)
Letters to Bab : Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley, 1916-33
Univ. of Illinois; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Champaign, IL, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252009797. Lightly worn boards in newly mylared edge worn dust jacket with faded corner on front panel; 8vo ; 352/index pages.
Book number: 14006
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0252009797 Biography & Autobiography Anderson Sherwood 1876 1941 Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Poor White: A Novel
Viking; Very Good-. 1966. Paperback; 2nd Printing. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name/ address on ep. Introduction by Walter B. Rideout discussing the early criticism of the novel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages.
Book number: 29511
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction Fiction: Historical
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
The American County Fair
NY, Random House. 1930, First Edition. Original Wraps. - limited edition of 875 copies - 13 pp. - green card wraps, paper label - faded at edges else a vg copy. Very Good.
Book number: 7822
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Old Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Archive Consisting of 2 Typed Letters Signed (Tlss) and 6 Autographed Letters Signed (Alss) to Critic Llewellyn Jones
1916-1924. A group of early letters, all but one SIGNED in full and including five envelopes, dating from 1916 to 1924 with three undated, all to Llewellyn Jones, then literary editor of the Chicago Evening Post. The earliest letter, dated 27 July 1916, thanks Jones for letting "Heck" [Ben Hecht] write a review of an Anderson book, likely WINDY MACPHERSON'S SON, his first. Another letter includes a cartoon cut from a newspaper with Anderson's suggestion that Jones might have intended it to illustrate his article. In a two-page holograph letter about his book MANY MARRIAGES, Anderson notes how Jones "did perfectly catch the spirit in which it was done." In a letter postmarked 14 December 1924, Anderson thanks Jones for a "very lovely criticism of my book.. More and more I [?] to think of you as one of the solid writers of criticism in this country." In an undated typed letter, Anderson comments on a visit from Carl Sandburg and the poet's reaction to where Anderson lived. Good to Near Fine .
Book number: 014002
USD 7500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5874.25 | £UK 4750.5 | JP¥ 599095]
Keywords: Llewellyn Jones; Archives; Letters Modern Firsts Signed 20th Century American Literature Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD/ CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG/ CHARLES BEAUMONT E.A.
De beste humorverhalen
Hema, onder licentie van Loeb uitgevers bv. Amsterdam, 1986. Paperback, 544 pp
Book number: 101558249
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Beyond Desire.
New York: Liveright, Inc, [1932]. No. 92 of 165 copies, signed by the author. 8vo. 359 pp. Black cloth, beveled boards. Fine, in broken slipcase.
Book number: 222876
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP MCKEE ; SHERWOOD ANDERSON (FOREWORD)
Big Town
John Day, 1931. First Edition, First Printing. Good condition. Front free endpaper is present but stuck to the front inside cover.
Book number: 036396
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD/ STEIN, GERTRUDE.
Briefwechsel und ausgewählte Essays
Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1985. Herausgegeben von Ray Lewis White. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Jürgen Dierking - dt. EA., OPp. m. OU., 161 S. - Reihe: BS 874 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Exzellent erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 4615
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Keywords: Erstausgaben/ First editions | Literatur, amerikanische, 20.Jh./ Literature, american, 20th century | Literatur, Briefe/Briefwechsel/ Literature, correspondence
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
"Carol Sandburg" in Bookman (December, 1921)
New York, Doran, 1921, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with chips at the spine extremities, pencil notation on the front panel, and wear to the yapped edges.
Book number: b24532
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD.
"Caught" American Mercury (February, 1924). The Second Issue of the American Mercury.
American Mercury, 1924, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, First edition. Moderate wear (wrappers sunned). This issue also contains Eugene O'Neill's All God's Chillun Got Wings. Second issue of American Mercury.
Book number: 002034
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Certain Things Last.
New York, Four Walls Eight Windows, 1992. First Edition (ISBN: 0941423859) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 121639
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHERWOOD ANDERSON, CHARLES E. MODLIN
Certain Things Last: The Selected Short Stories of Sherwood Anderson
New York, Four Walls Eight Windows,, 1992. First edition. Paperback. book a liitle out of shape. Good .
Book number: 500029536
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.1 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Fiction S
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Certain Things Last The Selected Short Stories.
Four Walls and Windows, New York, 1992. Hardcover, 359pp. Very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Book number: 54327
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.85 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1825]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD/SHERWOOD ANDERSON.
A Collection of Critical Essays. Edited by Walter B.Rideout.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1974. 177 S. Ill. OKart.
Book number: AME-82
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.6 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON SHERWOOD.
Un conteur se raconte. Je suis un homme. traduit de l'Américain par Victor Llona.
Paris, Editions du Sagittaire, Simon Kra, Les Cahiers Nouveaux - N° 37, 1928. In-12, broché, 150 pp. Portrait dessiné en frontispice.
Book number: 622
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
Catalogue: Litterature
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Dark Laughter.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First trade edition. 8vo. . Black cloth, yellow lettering, pictorial endpapers in yellow and black. A fine copy in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Hogan book label. Byron Price book plate. In cloth slipcase and chemise.
¶ Lovely copy of Anderson's best-selling novel, which the jacket blurb announces as "an intense love story superimposed upon a background of dark laughter, the mysterious, detached, strange laughter of the negro, the earth and the river ..." Inscribed to the dedicatee, Jane W. Prall, the mother of Anderson's second wife, Elizabeth Prall, whom he married in 1924. Elizabeth Prall had been the manager of Doubleday's Bookstore in New York (where she met Anderson) and was well-known in literary circles. Dark Laughter has an important connection with Ernest Hemingway. In his novel The Torrents of Spring (1926), Hemingway parodied the styles of some of his contemporaries - in particular Sherwood Anderson and Dark Laughter
Book number: 225987
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3916.25 | £UK 3167 | JP¥ 399397]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Dark Laughter.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First trade edition. 8vo. . Black cloth, yellow lettering, pictorial endpapers in yellow and black A fine copy in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, with one small nick from upper panel near the spine, closed tear on lower panel near spine; rear hinge cracked but holding. Bookplate of DONALD S. FRIEDE (publisher) on front pastedown, designed by Miguel Covarrubias.
¶ Lovely copy of Anderson's best-selling novel, which the jacket blurb announces as "an intense love story superimposed upon a background of dark laughter, the mysterious, detached, strange laughter of the negro, the earth and the river ... " In this same year of the book's publication, Donald Friede became Vice-President of Boni & Liveright. Desirable copy of the trade edition, and much scarcer in jacket than the signed/limited edition of the same year
Book number: 223793
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 352.5 | £UK 285.25 | JP¥ 35946]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Dark Laughter.
New York, Boni & Liveright, 1925.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Some cover wear, else a solid copy in a jacket missing about 1 & 1/2" of the spine panel; postage stamp sized chip from the front panel.Scarce in a jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 247402
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Dark Laughter
New York, Liveright Publishing Corporation. 1970. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 318p. Light rubbing to wraps; slight yellowing of white letters. Edgewear with minor chipping. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. With an introduction by Howard Mumford Jones. Good+.
Book number: 062581
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Dark Laughter
New York, Boni & Liveright, 1925. Signed Limited. Hardcover, Very Good. Signed by Author Book 319pgs.forner owner signature along inner margin. inititals, date on endpapers. photo of author pasted onto front endaper. Rear endpaper reinforced with archival tape. Spine is vellum, with black cloth boars, vellum corners. Spine is darkened. overall a very tight attractive copy. This is no.33 of 350 numbered, signed edition. Author's signature on Limitation page.
Book number: 104979
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7189]
Keywords: Fiction Signed Limited Twenties Sherwood Anderson
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD,
Dark Laughter.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. No. 65 of 350 copies signed by the author. Tall 8vo. 317 pp. Parchment- backed black boards. Spine darkened, else Near Fine. Bookplate.
Book number: 218534
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Dark Laughter
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Glue strip to paste downs, hinge loose..
Book number: 32808
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD.
Dark Laughter.
Boni & Liveright, New York: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Spine separation from covers. Race relations and the South set against a background of Negro life in America.
¶ 319 pages.
Book number: 15342X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Black Studies Negro ).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Dark Laughter
Grosset & Dunlap. 1925, Reprint. Hardcover. Book, Black cloth binding, green titles & decoration, green topstain. Blindstamp embossing of G&D logo to front board. No DJ but has an acetate dustcover. Decorative endpapers in black and green depict a panoramic collage of African American musicians. Sewn binding. This title was originally published by Boni & Liveright and has no printing statement (NAP) so possibly first thus. Book very good but for a partially-cracked front hinge and tear to cloth binding affecting about 1" at top of hinge. Becoming scarce. 317 pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8869
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD
Dark Laughter
Grosset & Dunlap. 1925, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket. Fiction, Black cloth, decorative endpages, scarce dust jacket with colorful art, some wear/minor chips edges, 320 pgs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00280202
USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7828]
Keywords: Southern South Winesburg Ohio
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search