ascending
descending
found: 1976 books on 80 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BEAR, GREG [GUEST OF HONOR], GEORGE BARR [ART GUEST OF HONOR], GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER [TOASTMASTER], CONNIE WILLIS [GUEST], POUL ANDERSON)
(Program Book for): Westercon 46: July 2-5, 1993, Bellevue, Wa
Bellevue, WA: Westercon 46. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. 86 page oversize trade paperback with attractive cover art by George Barr. SIGNED by Mr. Barr on the title page of his story. Includes biographies of Mr. Bear (by Poul Anderson), Mr. Barr (by Jon Gustafson) and Mr. Effinger (by Barbara Hambly. Also includes stories and articles by Mr. Bear ("Washington Transformed"), Mr. Effinger ("The Riddle of the Czars") and Mr. Barr ("Prudence") along with a Gallery of Mr. Barr's art. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004255
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

POUL ANDERSON, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, ERIC FRANK RUSSELL, JOHN STOPA, ROBERT SILVERBERG, CHRISTOPHER ANVIL
Astounding Science Fiction: February [Feb] 1958
New York, Street & Smith. 1958. Magazine. Ill.: H. R. Van Dongen cover art. "The Man Who Counts" - part one of three - (Poul Anderson), "Aristotle And The Gun" (L. Sprague de Camp), "Brute Farce" (Eric Frank Russell). Very Good.
Book number: 26054
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror H.R. Van Dongen Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
Beyond The Beyond.
The New American Library, New York: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. In these six full-length novellas, never before published in book form, Hugo Award-winner Poul Anderson creates all the chilling terror and distant hope of man's last frontier - the vast wilderness between the stars! The stories included are: Memory, Day of Burning, Brake, The Sensitive Man, The Moonrakers, and Starfog.
¶ 263 pages.
Book number: 31580X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Poul Anderson, Hugo Award Winners).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL; ELWOOD, ROGER (EDITOR).
The Book Of Poul Anderson.
DAW Books, New York: June 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. The original title of this work was The Many Words of Poul Anderson. As the introduction states, this collection is intended as an honest-to-goodness tribute to one of the abiding geniuses of the science fiction genre.
¶ 287 pages.
Book number: 5626X1
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Poul Anderson, Roger Elwood).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
The Day Of Their Return.
New American Library, New York: April 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. Aeneas, Terran Commissioner Desai mused, was just another nondescript frontier planet - where rebellion was the everyday household word! Back under the thumb of the Terran Empire after leading their planetary sector in an almost successful war against Imperial rule, it was no wonder that Aeneans were looking for trouble.
¶ 185 pages.
Book number: 13038X1
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Poul Anderson).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
Ensign Flandry.
Lancer Books, New York: 1966. Softcover. reading copy with some ink marks on back cover. Dominic Flandery had a great future ahead of him as savior of the civilized universe. In later years his talent for swift action would be unmatched, his reputation fabulous. But here is at the age of nineteen, fresh out of the Naval Academy, naive...and smack in the midst of the opening battle of an interstellar war.
¶ 224 pages.
Book number: 15642X1
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Terran, Merseian Empire, Imperial Naval Flight Corps, Seatrolls, Aliens).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
Harvest Of Stars.
Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York: 1993 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 395 pages.
Book number: 47651X1
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Poul Anderson). 0312852770
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
The Star Fox.
The New American Library, New York: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. The prize-winning science fiction author spins an extraordinary tale of interplanetary espionage and individual cunning.
¶ 207 pages.
Book number: 15646X1
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Poul Anderson, Aliens, Space).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
Tales Of The Flying Mountains.
Collier Books, New York: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. The fight for survival in a hostile Asteroid world impels colonizers from Earth to search the fascination and folly of space history for clues to their perilous future.
¶ 253 pages.
Book number: 15648X1
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Poul Anderson, Asteroids, Space Travel, Earth, Survival).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL.
War Of The Gods.
Tom Doherty Associates, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but there is some slight wear on the dustjacket at the top of the spine. The story of Hadding is one of the darkest and most violent to come down to us from the old North. An enigmatic figure, Hadding has remained a mystery to mythologists and folklorists for a century and a half. Aside from incidental mentions there are only a few sources that give us any solid facts about the great Danish king, whom many compare to King Artjhur himself. Poul Anderson has extensively researched the legend to piece together as much authentic material as possible. A master of extrapolation . . . - Frank M. Robinson
¶ 304 pages.
Book number: 68854X1
USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Poul Anderson, Denmark, Hadding, Historical Fiction, Danemark, Danish History, Vikings, Danish Kings, Novels). 0312863152
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN NELSON, POUL ANDERSON, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 4
Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London September 1954. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and spine edges and in Good condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46661
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS, BRIAN / POUL ANDERSON / HARRY HARRISON ET AL.
Four For the Future. An Anthology on the themes of Sacrifice and Redemption.
London. Quartet Books Ltd. 1974. Paperback. 166+[1]pp. Edited by Harry Harrison. Covers worn and soiled. Edges and corners bumped. Pages browned. Fair.
Book number: 103144
€  9.75 [Appr.: US$ 12.86 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED COPPEL, POUL ANDERSON, RAY BRADBURY, MARGARET ST. CLAIR [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Planet Stories [British Edition] No. 5
Published by Pemberton's of Manchester 1950. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 10'' x 7½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Tanning to the page margins, rubs to the spine ends and corners.
Book number: 46858
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY & CONQUEST, ROBERT ED; CLARKE, ARTHUR C. ; BESTER, ALFRED; LEINSTER, MURRAY; STURGEON, THEODORE; BALLARD, J. G. ; ANDERSON, POUL; ROSE, MARK; PHILLIPS, PETER
Spectrum 3
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jackets. 2 dust jackets both price clipped..
Book number: 31511
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV / POUL ANDERSON
The 1000 Year Plan / No World of Their Own D-110
Ace Books. 1951. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction. ( SF12B). Good.
Book number: sf2119
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1420]
Keywords: novel, adventure, literature, suspense, aliens, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON POUL
AFTER DOOMSDAY
Baen, 1986. 1st printing. The Earth has been destroyed. Which alien race had committed genocide, killing a planet in the process?. Paperback. 0671655914. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FN09/184
GBP 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.33 | JP¥ 570]
Keywords: 0671655914
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday.
London, Panther, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG paperback New ed.. Pages slightly browned; faint creases in spine.
Book number: BOOKS146584I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday
New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". Signed by Poul Anderson on title page. Covers are unmarked, clean and bright. Heavy crease to front cover, tape repaired on inside front cover. Heavy slant to spine. Spine is otherwise solid and firm, with no creasing. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings . Good. Signed.
Book number: 071803
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday
New York: Ballantine Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Ballantine 579. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 128 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 7664
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday.
Panther, 1965. 1798 VG UK PB 1st. .
Book number: 11087
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.36 | JP¥ 416]
Keywords: Panther
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON POUL
AFTER DOOMSDAY
Panther, 1968. not 1st printing, sf novel, Earth is dead, murder from the depths of space, but how and by whom?. Paperback. 0586025537. very good mass markey paperback, slight spine crease.
Book number: FY08/497
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.5 | JP¥ 116]
Keywords: 0586025537
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday
Panther, No date. Not known, Paperback. Fair Condition. worn but sound Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 1264.
Book number: 1264
GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 192]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday
Ballantine 579. 1962, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 179319
USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday
New York, Ballantine 579. 1962, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Ralph Brillhart cover art. Light tanning, slight edge wear. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. Near Fine.
Book number: 31975
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Ralph Brillhart Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL
After Doomsday
New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". Signed by Poul Adnerson on title page. Covers are unmarked, clean and bright. Slight slant to spine. Spine is otherwise solid and firm, with no creasing. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. Near Fine. Signed.
Book number: 071802
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search