| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Actions and Passions. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1974). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in tall, ringbound wrappers. Cut to rear cover. Book number: 705542 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Approach to Kings Doubleday. 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 381954 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Busybodies New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 0671690043. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671690043. 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 000446 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 0671690043 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character Ball: Chapters of Autobiography London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 221. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to book block edges. Neat diagonal cut to top corner of ffe else Very Good without dust-jacket. . Book number: 82511 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character Ball: Chapters of Autobiography. London, Chatto & Windus, 1963. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Orange cloth, dust jacket. 221pp. Near fine/very good. Slight jacket wear at tail of spine. Tight, attractive first edition of this noted travel writer's memoir. Rather uncommon. YOUNG 76. Book number: 9970 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Biography Travel & Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour as Naked Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1953.Maroon cloth spine with paper covered boards, 8vo. Vg. Book number: 19061 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.52 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2358]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour As Naked. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Plum cloth and grey and white decorated boards. 93 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small chips to spine tips, outer corners, lower rear panel; VG otherwise. Book of poetry by an important Modernist Canadian poet, Indian File 6. Publisher's complimentary copy with printed slip laid in. Book number: 23654 USD 63.53 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5075] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Days : A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures London, Gollancz. 1963, 1st.UK Ed. Descriptions of travel in Greece & the Mediterranean illustrated by quotations from many authors and poets. Hardcover 224p. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 14505 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1677] Catalogue: Greece - Description and Travel
Keywords: Greece. Mediterranean Greece - Literary Quotations Greece - Literary Quotations Greek Influence on Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Days: A Writer's Notebook of Mediterranean Pleasures London: Victor Gollancz, 1963, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo, 224pp. Dustwrapper browned and with a few tears, though very little loss. Pages browned. A sound copy. /Dustwrapper. Book number: 31192 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Mediterranean Patrick Stephenson Ionian Sea Travel Greece Greek Twentieth Century European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Days London, Victor Gollancz, 1963. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Slight spotting, mainly to pegs. Dw npc. Very Good/very good. Book number: 5006517 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.31 | JP¥ 984] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin days: a writer's notebook of Mediterranean pleasures London, Gollancz, 1963. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket First edition. Pages clean; binding tight; bottom edge of dust jacket back panel creased; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS154572I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Days: A Writer's Notebook of Mediterranean Pleasures London, Victor Books. 1963. hardcover. minor shelf wear to the edges of the cover and ends of the spine. pages are clean, bright and tight. Good/Good. Book number: 109772 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568] Catalogue: Travel & Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DOLPHIN DAYS. A Writer's Notebook of Mediterranean Pleasures. Gollancz, 1963. Boards, v.g. in d/w, pp. 224. Book number: 14006 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.92 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: lit-crit biography Mediterranean travel literary criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electing Jimmy Carter: The Campaign of 1976 Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1994 . ISBN: 0807119164. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 8555 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0807119164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electing Jimmy Carter: The Campaign Of 1976. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this remarkable memoir, Patrick Anderson brings Jimmy Carter to life as never before. Includes an Index., ¶ 180 pages. Book number: 29152X1 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3155] Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: ( United States Presidents Jody Powell Rosalynn Sam Donaldson Equal Rights Amendment 1976). 0807119164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eros: An Anthology of Male Friendship New York: Citadel Press, 1963. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 433 pp.. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS031629I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Anthology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Finding out About the Athenians London, Muller, 1961. First. Board HB. 12mo. A good copy. Not ex library, but covered in sticky back plastic. Smal label to front board under plastic. Good . Book number: 90012526 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | JP¥ 391]
Keywords: Fiction a | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Family New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671240374. DJ has some soiling, edge and shelf wear. ; Author has signed. Near fine. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 p.; Signed by Author. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 1969 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: 0671240374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Steps in Greece London, Chatto & Windus. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gold lettering on blue with colourful dustjacket. Dustjacket has small piece removed and some tears and chipping but not affecting the illustration. Book internally clean. 59 illustrations. An endearing travelogue of Greece and it's islands in the late 1950's before the advent of mass tourism. Made colourful by the characters he met and his wonderful style of writing it is a wonderful read. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 000546 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Travel - Europe
Keywords: Travel, Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Steps in Greece London, Chatto & Windus. 1958, 1st.UK Ed. Hard Cover. 212p. plates. Dj has a liitle sun fading on spine, else near fine. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Book number: 14662 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1677] Catalogue: Greece - Description and Travel
Keywords: Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Family Popular Library Inc, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0445045450. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 18118 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0445045450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Family New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671240374. Book is Near Fine. First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Partial light remainder stamp bottom page ends. Very light cover corner bumps and very slight spine end crimps. DJ is very good + (plus) . DJ top edges and spine end very light bumps with a light yellowing. DJ bottom spine small closed 1/4 inch tear. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. ; Remainder; 352 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ . Book number: 3933 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0671240374 First Editions/First Printings Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Steps in Greece London, Chatto & Windus. 1958, 1st.UK Ed. HC. 212p. plates. Condition V.Good (no dj). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 14506 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Greece - Description and Travel
Keywords: Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Family Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-04545-0) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Presidents). Book number: 936259 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 911] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Presidents 0445045450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Family NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 2nd printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671240374. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 2129 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0671240374 Fiction 0-671-24037-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page