ascending
descending
found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(PARKER, DOROTHY; ANDERSON, MAXWELL; BYNNER, WITTER; CULLEN, COUNTEE P.; BURGESS, GELETT; ET AL).
The Conning Tower Book. Being a Selection of the Best Verses Published in the Conning Tower, Edited by F.P. A. In the New York World.
New York: Macy-Masius; Publishers, (1926). - Octavo, decorative tan & dark blue paper covered boards backed with cream cloth & titled in black on the front cover & in blue on the spine; with decorative blue & gilt endpapers. The boards are rubbed & bumped & the spine is sunned. 223 pages plus colophon. The inner edges of the leaves are slightly darkened. Good. First edition.Among the contents are four poems by Dorothy Parker.
Book number: 11057
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Verse; Poets; Anthology; the Conning Tower; the New York World; F.P. A. ; Franklin P. Adams; Dorothy Parker; Maxwell Anderson; Gelett Burgess; Countee Cullen; Witter Bynner; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

[ANDERSON, MAXWELL, AND KURT WEILL]
The Playwrights' Company presents: Lost in the stars, the musical hit based on Alan Paton's novel 'Cry the Beloved Country' (program and playbill).
New York and San Francisco: The Playwrights' Company and The Curran Theatre, 1950. [16p.]9x11.75 inches, illustrated with b&w photos, very good in original pictorial wraps, with a 5.5x16 inch single-sheet playbill on newsprint folded in half and printed both sides laid-in. This is the program for the tour of Maxwell Anderson's play with the playbill for the San Francisco performances at the Curran in 1950. Starred Todd Duncan..
Book number: 93956
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Africa African American Theater 1950s South Africa San Francisco Playbill, Program
In shopping cart

More information

[ANDERSON, MAXWELL, AND KURT WEILL]
The Playwrights' Company presents: Lost in the stars, the musical hit based on Alan Paton's novel 'Cry the Beloved Country' (program and playbill).
New York and San Francisco: The Playwrights' Company and The Curran Theatre, 1950. [16p.]9x11.75 inches, illustrated with b&w photos, good, creased vertically, in original pictorial wraps, with a 5.5x16 inch single-sheet playbill on newsprint folded in half and printed both sides laid-in. This is the program for the tour of Maxwell Anderson's play with the playbill for the San Francisco performances at the Curran in 1950. Starred Todd Duncan..
Book number: 93957
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Africa African American Theater 1950s South Africa San Francisco Playbill, Program
In shopping cart

More information

(WEILL, KURT AND MAXWELL ANDERSON)
Program for the American Film Theatre's Production of Lost in the Stars
New York, Cinebill, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fin ein original wrappers. Illustrated.
Book number: b20032
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL.
Lost In The Stars: The Dramatization Of Alan Paton's Novel, Cry, The Beloved Country.
William Sloan Associates: 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Library discard The reader will find here not only the richness, beauty, and power which characterize the best of Maxwell Anderson's dramatic writing, but a group of lyrics notable for their clarity and appropriateness. Maxwell Anderson has designed a story and lyrics which capture the full burden of a great tragedy. . . . Anderson faced a stupendous job in translating a tale of Negroes and whites in South Africa to terms of a libretto and lyrics. He has handled it magnificently. Interlacing fragments of straight melodrama and moving drama with songs which continuously add to the sense and momentum of the action, he has captured the full essence of the original. - Howard Barnes.
¶ 86 pages.
Book number: 66884X1
USD 40.45 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3141]
Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Maxwell Anderson, Lost in the Stars, Alan Paton, South Africa, Blacks, Musical Theater, Theatre, Plays, Melodrama, Drama, Negroes).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL.
Mary Of Scotland: A Drama In Three Acts.
Samuel French Ltd, London. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight creasing and scratches. In a life so filled with every element of tragedy on the grand style as that of Mary Queen of Scots, there are, of course many plays. And so begins Mary Of Scotland: A Drama In Three Acts.
¶ 134 pages.
Book number: 22245X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Plays, Literature, Theatre, Theater, Mary Queen of Scots, Scotland, Maxwell Anderson).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL; NEW YORK. WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AME
American Visionaries: Selections from the Whitney Museum of A
ANDERSON, MAXWELL (introduction). American Visionaries: Selections from the Whitney Museum of Art. 336 pp., approximately 335 color, and 65 b&w plates. 8vo, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, in association with New York, Harry N. Abrams, 2002.
Book number: 100067
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Anne of the Thousand Days
New York, William Sloane, 1948. First edition. Cloth. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good, lacking DJ. Couple of small patches discoloration to cloth, light shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Very Good Script of the play adapted into the Richard Burton film of the same name. Uncommon in hardcover. 123pp.
Book number: 9869
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Theater
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Anne of the Thousand Days
New York, William Sloane. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. VG/VG-; 123 pages; First edition; Very Good in light blue cloth titled in black, corners and backstrip ends a bit rubbed, paper toned with age; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, rubbing at folds, chipping at spine ends and top edge, spine very faded with lettering barely legible.
Book number: 002045
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Drama Play Anne Boleyn British History
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Annne of the Thousand Days
1948, William Sloane. a very good copy - no dust jacket, clean, no marks, no dust jacket, tight almost as new. exlibris from LEVEE-STARK, INC. ARTIST'S AMNAGER AND AGENCY. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 843
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Bad Seed : A Play in Two Acts
New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in green boards. Adaptation of William March's novel..
Book number: 014837
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Barefoot in Athens
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Sloane Associates, 1951. Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/black spine title,light wear/soil,spine faded,spine label/markings,card pocket on front endpapers,DJ flaps on rear ones,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 46622
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL.
Barefoot in Athens.
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1951. 8vo. 101 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Faded dust jacket spine. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition.
Book number: 05-0592
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL.
Barefoot in Athens, a Play About Socrates.
NY: William Sloane, 1951. hardcover. . Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 0816393amz
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL,
Barefoot in Athens.
New York: William Sloane, 1951. First edition. 8vo. . Pale blue cloth, very slightly faded at spine. In very good dust jacket.
¶ Signed and dated by Anderson on verso of flyleaf in the year of publication
Book number: 27981
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Barefoot in Athens
William Sloane 1951, First, Hard Cover. . Owner stamp front free endpaper. Small edgechips to dustjacket, now contained within mylar cover. Cover price of two dollars seventy five cents intact on flap. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 33977
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON,MAXWELL
Barefoot in Athens
New York, William Sloane Associates. 1951, 1st.US Edition. Cloth. Play based on Socrates and his trial and death in Athens. This copy- blue cloth binding faded on spine and edges, but interior very clean and crisp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12957
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Socrates
Keywords: Socrates Athens Athens - Ancient Greece in Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL (1888-1959)
Barefoot in Athens
New York. Sloane 1951. Review Edition. No. of pages: 101. Description: 101 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Socrates--Drama. Notes: 'An Anderson House book. ' A play. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 73308
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
BAREFOOT IN ATHENS
N.Y. William Sloane Associates. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, close tears at edge of dust jacket . Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 077999
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1856]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL.
Barefoot in Athens. (a Play About Socrates).
New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., Publishers, (1951), - Octavo, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The spine & extremities are slightly faded. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & lightly chipped with some small stains. The edges of the rear panel are darkened. xvi, [1] leaf & 101 pages. Good. Later printing.
Book number: 9663
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Play; Playwright; American; Maxwell Anderson; Barefoot in Athens; Socrates.
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Barefoot in Athens
New York, William Sloane Associates. 1951, First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Boards . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine/No Jacket. Bookplate of Prior Owner on Front Pastedown.
Book number: Fx572
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL.
The bases of artistic creation; essays by Maxwell Anderson, Rhys Carpenter [and] Roy Harris. Rutgers University. Publications of the one hundred seventy-fifth anniversary celebration, no. 1
New York, Octagon Books, 1969,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 70 p. 24 cm. Contents: The basis of artistic creation in literature, by M. Anderson.--The basis of artistic creation in music, by R. Harris.--The basis of artistic creation in the fine arts, by R. Carpenter.--Commentaries, by J. Sloane and O. Thompson.
Book number: 26947
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1212]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Essays Creation (Literary, Artistic, Etc. ) Literature Harris, Roy Carpenter, Rhys
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, J. MAXWELL EDITOR,
The Biology and Surgery of Tissue Transplantation.
Blackwell Scientific, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library, usual markings. 063206210x; 269. (ISBN: 063206210X) Very Good.
Book number: 1108
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL, THEATRE GUILD
Both your houses; Theatre Guild program.
New York: Guild Theatre, 1933. 20p, 7x9.5 inches, illustrations, photos, plan of the theatre, Maxwell Anderson portrait, very good in stapled wraps..
Book number: 139471
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Labor - American Theater Playbill, Program 1930s Depression (30s), Relief United States Congress, Congressional Hearings
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Candle In The Wind
Anderson House, 1941, Ed.: First Ed.. hardback. VG/G+
Book number: 15738
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search