ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, MARJORIE (EDITOR); MACDONALD, ANN-MARIE (INTRODUCTION).
Dropped Threads 3: Beyond The Small Circle.
Vintage Canada, Toronto: 2006. Softcover. Very good condition. The thirty-five essays in Dropped Threads 3: Beyond the Small Circle focus on the theme of personal discoveries, what women have to tell and want to share with others. These women writee about family secrets, sexuality, rebellion, their own crevices of deep joy or regret; on being a late bloomer, finding connections to nature, to animals and to a tribe; on embracing forgiveness, kindness and new perspectives beyond the small circle of individual sight. The need to share these stories is rem arkable and in this latest collection, Marjorie Anderson has created a forum for Canadian women to discuss their experiences of growth and discovery, and they do so with honesty, insight and humour. Authors included are Margaret Atwood, June Callwood, Tracey Ann Coveart, Lorna Crozier, Andrea Curtis, Norma DePledge, Maggie De Vries, M. A. C. Farrant, Llane Faulder, Natalie Fingerhut, Lorri Neilsen Glenn, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Harriet Hart, Frances Itani, Melanie D. Janzen, Gillian Kerr, Chantal Kreviazuk, Silken Laumann, Jodi Lundgren, C. B. Macintosh. Heather Mallick, Barbara McLean, Barbara Mitchell, Bernice Morgan, Patricia Pearson, Beth Powning, Judy Rebick, Susan Riley, Laurie Sarkadi, Barbara Scott, Jodie Stone, Cathy Stonehouse, J. C. Szasz, Aritha van Herk, and Janice Williamson.
¶ 386 pages.
Book number: 29896X1
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1897]
Catalogue: CANADA
Keywords: ( Women Essays June Callwood Tracey Ann Coveart Lorna Crozier Andrea Curtis Norma DePledge Maggie De Vries M. A. . Farrant Llane Faulder Natalie Fingerhut Lorri Neilsen Glenn Marie Lynn Hammond Harriet Hart Frances Itani Melanie D. Janzen Gillian Kerr Cha
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE
A First Course in Modern Mathematics. Volume 4 with Answers.
London: Heinemann 1981. (Modern Mathematics Series). 171p paperback with olive green illustrated cover, some use, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG.
Book number: PAQ66033
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE
First Course in Modern Mathematics: Volume 2. Metric Edition.
London: Heinemann 1974. (Modern Mathematics). 176p purple boards, pages unmarked, many diagrams, boards marginally a bit worn, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ116516
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE
A First Course in Modern Mathematics. Volumes 1 and 2 only.
London: Heinemann 1966. (Modern Mathematical Series). 173p 187p hardback with orange/purple cover, with answers, index, pages clean with diagrams throughout, excellent set vol 1+ 2 only.
Book number: PAQ152177
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE ANDERSON
For the Love of Women
Heartfelt. 2000. (ISBN: 9782895230243) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0085778
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 766]
Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: 9782895230243
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE.
Julia's Daughters: Women in Dade's History.
Miami: Herstory of Florida, Inc. 1980. 1. One of an edition limited to 500 copies. Numerous b/w photographs. 224 pp. Small 4to, Blue paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good-/Very good-. Head, heel and corners rubbed; bottom edge of front board bumped; front board slightly warped. In edge-worn dj.
Book number: 12208
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Women's Studies, Florida, Dade County, Miami
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); WRIGHT, ERIK OLIN; GARDINER, MARGARET; ROWTHORN, BOB; AULAS, MARIE-CHRISTINE; FINE, BEN; HARRIS, LAURENCE
New Left Review Number 98 (July-August 1976)
London: New Left Review, 1976. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Wright, "Class Boundaries in Advanced Capitalist Societies." Gardiner, "Moscow Winter 1934." Rowthorn, "Late Capitalism." Aulas, "Sadat's Egypt." Fine and Harris, "The Debate on State Expenditure." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200006
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, A. MARIE
Syllabus of Design and Color
Champaign, IL , Stipes Publishing Co. 1940 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Principles and elements of structural design and art and appreciation and theory of color. Includes chapters on "Functional Qualities of Design," "Criteria for Judgment of Design," "Color Harmonies," "Personal Use of Color in Costume Design," many more. 144 pp. with several black and white and full-color plates. Former owner's inscription in pen to FFEP. Light rubbing to edges. Very slight bumps to top corners. Some writing in pencil to several pages. Very light spine lean. VERY GOOD .
Book number: 65248
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Costume Design ; Art Appreciation Design, Color, and Emotion Theory of Color Structural Design - Principles and Elements Aesthetics
In shopping cart

More information

[MULTATULI] ANDERSON, MARIE.
Uit Multatuli's leven. Met inleiding en annotaties door J. Kortenhorst.
Utrecht, Reflex, 1981. Ingenaaid. 103 p. Ills.
Book number: L1513
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Multatuli
Keywords: multatuli
In shopping cart

More information

(MULTATULI). ANDERSON, MARIE
Uit Multatuli's Leven. Bijdrage tot de kennis van zijn karakter. Met drie portretten.
Amsterdam, Daniëls, [1902]. Oorspronkelijk omslag. 84 p. Illustraties. 3e druk. Omslag los.
¶ 'Binnen vier weken verschenen drie drukken'! Omslag met interessante reclames voor andere producten van uitgeverij Daniëls.
Book number: 252047
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE.
Uit Multatuli's Leven.
Met inleiding en annotaties van de Multatuli-kenner J. Kortenhorst. Utrecht, Reflex, 1981. Herdruk van de uitgave uit 1902. Paperback. 103 pag. « Als nieuw »
Book number: 18058
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: ; Remainder Studies literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

[MULTATULI] ANDERSON, MARIE.
Uit Multatuli's leven. Bijdrage tot de kennis van zijn karakter.
C. Daniels, Amsterdam, 1902. 3e druk Oorspr. omslag, Met drie portretten, 84 p. De Mare 1244
Book number: B6854
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Multatuli
Keywords: multatuli
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE.
Uit Multatuli's Leven.
Reflex: Utrecht, 1981. Paperback, inleiding en annotaties Door J. Kortenhorst, diverse portretten Multatuli, 103 pp.
Book number: 9865
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

[MULTATULI] ANDERSON, MARIE.
Uit Multatuli's leven. Bijdrage tot de kennis van zijn karakter.
C. Daniels, Amsterdam, [ca. 1902]. 2e druk Oorspr. omslag, Met drie portretten, 84 p.
Book number: R0238
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Multatuli
Keywords: multatuli
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MARIE
Uit Multatuli's leven
Utrecht: Reflex, 1981. Marie Anderson Fotomech. herdruk van de 1e uitgegeven: 1902 xix, 103 pagina's, [3] bl. platen 21 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 29097
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Schrijvers
Keywords: 9063220685
In shopping cart

More information

[MULTATULI] / ANDERSON, MARIE
Uit Multatuli's leven. Bijdrage tot de kennis van Multatuli's leven. Met drie portretten
. Amsterdasm, C. Daniëls [c. 1901]. Illustrated (with 3 portraits). 84 pp. Second edition (orig.: 1901). Sewn, orig. printed wrs. Fine copy. - De Mare 1225. (B).
Book number: 007822
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.62 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1887]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Litterature / Multatuli / Secondary Texts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, MARIE
Uit Multatuli's leven. Bijdrage tot de kennis van zijn karakter.
Amsterdam, C. Daniëls, (1901), 2e dr., oorspronkelijk omslag, 84 p. Met drie portretten, twee van het onderwerp en één van de schrijfster. De Mare 1226.
Book number: 13616
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, MARIE
Uit Multatuli's leven. Bijdrage tot de kennis van zijn karakter.
Amsterdam, C. Daniëls, (1901), 1e dr., oorspronkelijk omslag, 84 p. Met drie portretten, twee van het onderwerp en één van de schrijfster. De Mare 1225. Ruggetje iets beschadigd.
Book number: 10686
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON (MULTATULI), MARIE
Uit Multatuli's leven
Amsterdam, C. Daniels, [1901], 3e druk. Ingenaaid, 84 pp. Rug vervaagd.
Book number: 10487
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE ANDERSON BOYD
New Edition Model: The Complete Guide for Men and Women
Collins & Brown - 1992. 1992. (ISBN: 1850283966). Soft Cover. reprint Good condition large paperback - covers have some creasing to front and rear - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above. Good.
Book number: CH2741
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 1850283966
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARO, ELME MARIE (1826-1887) - RELATED NAME: ANDERSON, MELVILLE BEST (1851-1933) TR
George Sand, By E. Caro. Translated By Melville B. Anderson
George Routledge & Sons. London 1888. 1st Edition. Description: 235 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Sand. George. 1804-1876. Notes: Series title also at head of t. P. Tissue-guarded portrait frontis. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 88691
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2346]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ANDRZEJ TUROWSKI, ANDRÉ CHASTEL, NICOLE DACOS, MAUIRCIA TAZARTES, FABIENNE JOUBERT, JEAN GUILLAUME, JAYNIE ANDERSON, ANNE-MARIE LECOQ
Revue de l'Art. N° 75, 1987. Contient entre autres : 1/ Editorial : Andrzej Turowski : L'Histoire de l'art en Europe de l'Est (4 pages). Nicolme dacos : Autour de Bernard Van orley, Peeter de Kempeneer et son compagnon (12 pages).
"Paris, Editions du C.N.R.S, 1987. Contient aussi : 2/ Notes et Documents : Maurizia Tazartes : Nouvelles perspectives sur la peinture lucquoise du Quattrocento (8 pages). 3/ Methodologie : Jaynie Anderson : Giovanni Morelli et sa définition de la ""scienza dell'arte"" (7 pages). 4/ Curiosa : ""La Pirouète"" : un emblême baroque au début du XVIème siècle (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-4, (24X30cm), 67 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état. "
¶ "1/ Editorial : Andrzej Turowski : L'Histoire de l'art en Europe de l'Est (4 pages). Nicolme dacos : Autour de Bernard Van orley, Peeter de Kempeneer et son compagnon (12 pages). 2/ Notes et Documents : Maurizia Tazartes : Nouvelles perspectives sur la peinture lucquoise du Quattrocento (8 pages). 3/ Methodologie : Jaynie Anderson : Giovanni Morelli et sa définition de la ""scienza dell'arte"" (7 pages). 4/ Curiosa : ""La Pirouète"" : un emblême baroque au début du XVIème siècle (2 pages). "
Book number: 64254
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HATTON, RAGNHILD MARIE, ED. ANDERSON, MATTHEW SMITH, ED.
Studies in Diplomatic History; Essays in Memory of David Bayne Horn. Edited By Ragnhild Hatton and M.S. Anderson
Hamden. Conn. : Archon Books 1970. 1st US Edition. Description: xiv. 384 p. : port. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Horn. David Bayne (1901-1969) --Europe --History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0208010394. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156499
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.41 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3468]
Keywords: 0208010394
In shopping cart

More information

LABRANT, LOU; PAINTER, MARGARET; ANDERSON, EDWARD L.; BALDRIDGE, MARIE,
Your Language 3.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards lightly scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 001414A
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: English Grammar Language Textbook home School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONGO, LOUISE; CUNY, MARIE-THERESE (TRANSLATED BY ALISON ANDERSON)
Let Me Survive: a True Story of Tragic Loss of Life At Sea.
Dobbs Ferry NY: Sheridan House, 1996. First Printing. hardcover. ISBN: 1574090062. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6714
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 782]
Keywords: 1574090062
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search