ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, M T; CYRUS, KURT (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Clue Of The Linoleum Lederhosen.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2006. Softcover. Good condition. Comic fantasy of young crime solvers by the author of WHALES ON STILTS. For ages 10 and up.
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 30916X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Juvenile, Crime, Mystery, Fantasy, M T Anderson). 0152053522
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M T; CYRUS, KURT (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Whales On Stilts.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Racing against the clock, middle-school student Lily, with her friends Katie and Jasper, must foil the plot of her father's conniving boss to conquer the world using an army of whales. For ages 10 and up.
¶ 188 pages.
Book number: 31241X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Children, Science Fiction, Whales, Middle School, Scientists, Adventures). 0152053409
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, M. T.
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) First printing. Sequel to his National Book Award winner. Although these two books which follow the adventures a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. Slightly oversized. 561 pp plus author's historical note. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9780763629502
Book number: 46448
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, lord dunmore, virginia, boston, young adult, 9780763629502
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, M. T.
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Sequel to his National Book Award winner. Although these two books which follow the adventures a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. Slightly oversized. Very good in illustrated wrappers.
Book number: 46171
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, lord dunmore, virginia, boston, young adult,
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M. T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume One : The Pox Party
Candlewick Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0763624020). Hard Cover. First edition. Virtually As New. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013213
GBP 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.07 | JP¥ 4898]
Keywords: Children's Fiction Slavery_fiction Science_experiments_fiction African 0763624020
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, M. T.
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Sequel to his National Book Award winner. Although these two books which follow the adventures a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. Slightly oversized. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
Book number: 42242
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, lord dunmore, virginia, boston, young adult,
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M. T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing : Traitor to the Nation. Volume One: The Pox Party
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Candlewick Press 2006. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0763624020 In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Bright, tight, unread and unmarked. Lightest wrinkling to top edge of jacket. Page edges rough-cut as issued. Publisher's promotional flyer laid in. Highly praised historical novel for teenagers.
Book number: 008468
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: MASSACHUSETTS_HISTORY_FICTION SLAVERY_FICTION UNITED STATES_HISTORY_REVOLUTION 1775-1783_FICTION 0763624020
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Taken from Accounts By His Own Hand and Other Sundry Sources, Volume 1: The Pox Party
Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7636-2402-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The true first edition, first printing w/complete number sequence, of the 2006 National Book Award winner. "Various diaries, letters and other manuscripts chronicle the experiences of Octavian, from birth to age sixteen, as he is brought up as part of a science experiment in the years leading up to and during the Revolutionary War." Blind-stamped brown cloth, bronze spine lettering, 351 pages + author's note and acknowledgements, dust jacket illustration by Gerard Dubois. First state dust jacket (in protective mylar sleeve) without the National Book Award defacement. A collectible copy in pristine condition. As New/As New.
Book number: 015574
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: M.T. Anderson, National Book Award Winner, Winners, Freedom, Slavery, Experiments, African-Americans, Revolution, Massachusetts History, Revolutionary War, Gerard Dubois 0763624020
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, TRAITOR TO THE NATION, VOLUME II The Kingdom on the Waves
New York, Candlewick 2008, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780763629502
¶ 1.9 x 8.6 x 6.7 Inches; 592 pages; The first volume of this work of historical fiction for young people won that National Book Award for Young People. This volume was named a Michael L. Printz Honor book for literary excellence in young adult literature. This is an uncirculated ex-library copy with library labels on the mylar cover over the dust jacket, which is glued to the boards; a library stamp on the verso of the last free end paper, a date stamped on the top page edges, but no other library marks inside. The text is clean, tight and bright. An excellent reading copy.
Book number: 60217
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, M.T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party
Cambridge MA: Candlewick Press, 2006. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9780763636791. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 54195
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 760]
Keywords: 9780763636791
In shopping cart

More information

M. T. ANDERSON
"The Astonishing Life Of Octavian Nothing, Traitor To The Nation: Volume 1 - The Pox Party"
Walker Books Ltd 2007 Paperback, 368pp. "Boston, 1775. Raised by a society of rational philosophers, who call each other by a number, Octavian and his mother - a princess in exile from a faraway land - are the only people in their household assigned names. The boy is dressed in silksand white wigs and given the finest classical education; but as his regal mother, Cassiopeia, entertains the scholars with her beauty and wit, young Octavian begins to question the purpose behind his guardians' fanatical studies. Only after he dares to open a forbidden door does he learn the hideous nature of their experiments - and his own chilling role in them. ", (ISBN: 9781844282111). Very Good.
Book number: 789106
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1293]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781844282111 9781844282111
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M. T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation - Volume I: The Pox Party
Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 351 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS038423I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Taken from Accounts By His Own Hand and Other Sundry Sources, Volume 1: The Pox Party
Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7636-2402-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The true first edition, first printing w/complete number sequence, of the 2006 National Book Award winner. "Various diaries, letters and other manuscripts chronicle the experiences of Octavian, from birth to age sixteen, as he is brought up as part of a science experiment in the years leading up to and during the Revolutionary War." Blind-stamped brown cloth, bronze spine lettering, 351 pages + author's note and acknowledgements, dust jacket illustration by Gerard Dubois. First state dust jacket (in protective mylar sleeve) without the National Book Award defacement. A collectible copy in pristine condition. As New/As New.
Book number: 015559
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: M.T. Anderson, National Book Award Winner, Winners, Freedom, Slavery, Experiments, African-Americans, Revolution, Massachusetts History, Revolutionary War, Gerard Dubois 0763624020
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, M. T.
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Pox Party.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) 1st trade paperback printing. National Book Award winner, NY Times Notable Book, Horn Book award winner and more. Although the two books in this series which follow the adventures of a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. 353 pp plus an author's note and a conversation with the author. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 9780763636791
Book number: 43623
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, national book award, horn award, boston, young adult, 9780763636791
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M. T.
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Pox Party.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2006. First printing. National Book Award winner, NY Times Notable Book, Horn Book award winner and more. Although the two books in this series which follow the adventures of a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. 351 pp plus an author's note. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 9780763636791
Book number: 45281
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, national book award, horn award, boston, young adult, 9780763636791
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Taken from Accounts By His Own Hand and Other Sundry Sources, Volume 1: The Pox Party
Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7636-2402-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The true first edition, first printing w/complete number sequence, of the 2006 National Book Award winner. "Various diaries, letters and other manuscripts chronicle the experiences of Octavian, from birth to age sixteen, as he is brought up as part of a science experiment in the years leading up to and during the Revolutionary War." Blind-stamped brown cloth, bronze spine lettering, 351 pages + author's note and acknowledgements, dust jacket illustration by Gerard Dubois. First state dust jacket (in protective mylar sleeve) without the National Book Award defacement. A collectible copy in pristine condition. As New/As New.
Book number: 017406
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: M.T. Anderson, National Book Award Winner, Winners, Freedom, Slavery, Experiments, African-Americans, Revolution, Massachusetts History, Revolutionary War, Gerard Dubois 0763624020
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.,
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing - Traitor to the Nation, 2 volumes I) The Pox Party, II)The Kingdom on the Waves.
Cambridge. MA:, The Candlewick Press, 2006, 2008. First Editions, First printings. Hard Cover, ISBN: 9780763629502. "1" in Number Row in Both Volumes. Both Volumes As New in Dust Jacket.
Book number: 13549
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 9780763629502
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party
Candlewick, 2008. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780763636791. 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 254380
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 9780763636791 Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M.T.
The astonishing life of Octavian Nothing. Vol. 1: The pox papers.
Candlewick Press: Cambridge, 2006. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., good copy, 351 pp.
Book number: 19472
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

M.T. ANDERSON
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party
Candlewick, 2008-01-22. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 110613014
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 372]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

M. T. ANDERSON (ALSO AS MATTHEW T. ANDERSON)
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing Traitor to the Nation taken from accounts by his own hand and other sundry sources Volume 1 The Pox Party
Candlewick Press 2006 First Edition First Printing (Winner of the 2006 National Book Award for Young People's Literature, NY Times Notable Book & Horn Book award winner). Bruised at base of spine else Fine book in lightly creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "He is a boy dressed in silks and white wigs and given the finest of classical educations. Raised by a mysterious group of rational philosophers known only by numbers, the boy and his mother - a princess in exile from a faraway land - are the only people in their household assigned names... ""
Book number: 100844
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M. T.
Burger Wuss
USA, Candlewick Press. 1999, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0763615676). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. (USA) No markings, crease to corner of cover, Good copy. Wraps, 192pp. A satire on the fast food business. (1.2 JM FO 4A/3. Good.
Book number: 56926
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Fast Food Restaurants Fiction Self Acceptance Fiction 0763615676
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, M. T.
The Clue of the Linoleum Lederhosen: M. T. Anderson's Thrilling Tales
Orlando: Harcourt, Inc, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 0152054073. Illustrated by Cyrus, Kurt. Like new condition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 243 pages. Fine .
Book number: 51334
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: 0152054073
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, M. T.,
The Clue of the Linoleum Lederhosen.
NY, Harcourt, (2006). 1st ptg. G in G DJ ex-library. Looking forward to a vacation, three children attach their flying gyroscope to the Moose Tongue Lodge where they mingle w/. child heroes found in books and where they become embroiled in a mystery involving quintuplets in lederhosen and a screaming ventriloquist Library markings.
Book number: BOOKS045533I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search