| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After Sanctification: Growth in the Life of Holiness (formerly "After Holiness, What?") Salem, Ohio, Schmul Publishers. 1978. Paperback. 112 pages. Good. Book number: 420027 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Holiness, Sanctification, Christian Life, Evangelical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves Candlewick, 2009. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780763646264. 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 592 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 271834 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 9780763646264 Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party Cambridge MA: Candlewick Press, 2006. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9780763636791. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 54195 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 782]
Keywords: 9780763636791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Pox Party. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) 1st trade paperback printing. National Book Award winner, NY Times Notable Book, Horn Book award winner and more. Although the two books in this series which follow the adventures of a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. 353 pp plus an author's note and a conversation with the author. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 9780763636791 Book number: 43623 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, national book award, horn award, boston, young adult, 9780763636791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing - Traitor to the Nation, 2 volumes I) The Pox Party, II)The Kingdom on the Waves. Cambridge. MA:, The Candlewick Press, 2006, 2008. First Editions, First printings. Hard Cover, ISBN: 9780763629502. "1" in Number Row in Both Volumes. Both Volumes As New in Dust Jacket. Book number: 13549 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 9780763629502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing Traitor to the Nation taken from accounts by his own hand and other sundry sources Volume 1 The Pox Party Candlewick Press 2006 First Edition First Printing (Winner of the 2006 National Book Award for Young People's Literature, NY Times Notable Book & Horn Book award winner). Bruised at base of spine else Fine book in lightly creased Dust Jacket. . ¶ "He is a boy dressed in silks and white wigs and given the finest of classical educations. Raised by a mysterious group of rational philosophers known only by numbers, the boy and his mother - a princess in exile from a faraway land - are the only people in their household assigned names... "" Book number: 100844 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, TRAITOR TO THE NATION, VOLUME II The Kingdom on the Waves New York, Candlewick 2008, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780763629502 ¶ 1.9 x 8.6 x 6.7 Inches; 592 pages; The first volume of this work of historical fiction for young people won that National Book Award for Young People. This volume was named a Michael L. Printz Honor book for literary excellence in young adult literature. This is an uncirculated ex-library copy with library labels on the mylar cover over the dust jacket, which is glued to the boards; a library stamp on the verso of the last free end paper, a date stamped on the top page edges, but no other library marks inside. The text is clean, tight and bright. An excellent reading copy. Book number: 60217 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing: Traitor to the Nation Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2006. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Winner of the National Book Award. Volume I of The Pox Party. Book number: 202443 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Young adult & children's literature
Keywords: Science fiction, fantasy & adventure 0763624020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party Candlewick, 2008. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000166678 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000166678 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: All Deals, Children's Books, Teens, Colonial, General, General AAS, African-American, Abuse, Dysfunctional Relationships, Historical, Anderson, M.T., Historical Fiction, Science Fiction, Paperback, Bargain Books, Printed Books, Young Adult, Fiction Miscel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Sequel to his National Book Award winner. Although these two books which follow the adventures a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. Slightly oversized. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Book number: 46171 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, lord dunmore, virginia, boston, young adult, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation - Volume I: The Pox Party Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 351 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS038423I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The astonishing life of Octavian Nothing. Vol. 1: The pox papers. Candlewick Press: Cambridge, 2006. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., good copy, 351 pp. Book number: 19472 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Astonishing Life Of Octavian Nothing, Traitor To The Nation: Volume 1 - The Pox Party" Walker Books Ltd 2007 Paperback, 368pp. "Boston, 1775. Raised by a society of rational philosophers, who call each other by a number, Octavian and his mother - a princess in exile from a faraway land - are the only people in their household assigned names. The boy is dressed in silksand white wigs and given the finest classical education; but as his regal mother, Cassiopeia, entertains the scholars with her beauty and wit, young Octavian begins to question the purpose behind his guardians' fanatical studies. Only after he dares to open a forbidden door does he learn the hideous nature of their experiments - and his own chilling role in them. ", (ISBN: 9781844282111). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 789106 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.33 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781844282111 9781844282111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation: The Pox Party New York, Candlewick Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0763624020). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume I. Third printing of the first trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Prior owner's bookplate on first free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 351pp. Lovely copy of this National Book Award winner. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 22111 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: National Book Award 0763624020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party Candlewick, 2008-01-22. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110613014 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 255] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Sequel to his National Book Award winner. Although these two books which follow the adventures a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. Slightly oversized. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Book number: 42242 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: american revolution, slavery, lord dunmore, virginia, boston, young adult, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burger Wuss USA, Candlewick Press. 1999, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0763615676). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. (USA) No markings, crease to corner of cover, Good copy. Wraps, 192pp. A satire on the fast food business. (1.2 JM FO 4A/3. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 56926 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Humour and Satire
Keywords: Fast Food Restaurants Fiction Self Acceptance Fiction 0763615676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clue of the Linoleum Lederhosen: M. T. Anderson's Thrilling Tales Orlando: Harcourt, Inc, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 0152054073. Illustrated by Cyrus, Kurt. Like new condition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 243 pages. Fine . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 51334 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 518]
Keywords: 0152054073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clue of the Linoleum Lederhosen. NY, Harcourt, (2006). 1st ptg. G in G DJ ex-library. Looking forward to a vacation, three children attach their flying gyroscope to the Moose Tongue Lodge where they mingle w/. child heroes found in books and where they become embroiled in a mystery involving quintuplets in lederhosen and a screaming ventriloquist Library markings. Book number: BOOKS045533I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clue Of The Linoleum Lederhosen. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2006. Softcover. Good condition. Comic fantasy of young crime solvers by the author of WHALES ON STILTS. For ages 10 and up. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 30916X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Juvenile Crime Mystery Fantasy ). 0152053522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to Clinical Medicine. Edinburgh: Pentland 1898. . x 415p orig green cloth fresh and firm, gilt lettering to spine, small paper labels to spine, ex lib without traces of use With the author's Compliments on half-title, excellent copy. Book number: PAQ121358 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of the New-Canadian; a Treatise on Canada's Greatest Educational Problem London, J.M. Dent. 1918. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 271pp. Waterstain lower edge of book. Ills. Appendices, bibliography, index. Book number: 003199 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Education, Immigration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feed (Signed) Cambridge, Mass. Candlewick Press, 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author ("Tobin Anderson") on the title page ("To Kitty, Thank you for everything!") Book is crisp and fresh; unclipped dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at top and a tiny nick at side. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 71328 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::Social Issues::Values & Virtues JUVENILE FICTION::Social Issues::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Game of Sunken Places NY: Scholastic Press, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439416604. Good used copy with some edge wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 48920 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0439416604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hydrological Forecasting John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 047190614X). hardcover. Ex-Library, Cover slightly worn at corners. Small scratch on back cover. Library stickers on spine, front inside cover and FEP. Library stamps on page block, inside covers, FEP and a few interior pages (although text is not obscured). Pages are clean, tight, bright, white and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 149631 GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 US$ 181.57 | JP¥ 14503] Catalogue: Engineering & Construction
Keywords: Hydrology Forecasting 047190614x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page