ascending
descending
found: 452 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ANDERSON, JAMES],
Libri de Rebus Britannicis, scilicet, Anglicis, Scoticis et Hibernicis.
n.p. [Edinburgh?, 1725?]. First edition. Folio (29.9 x 18.3 cm). 56 pp. Modern blue morocco-backed boards. Some pale dampstaining to first and last leaves. ESTCT74613 (3 locations in the US: Huntington, Folger, and Newberry).
¶ Rare, anonymously published bibliography of approximately 350 works on British history. Attributed by the British Library to James Anderson, writer to the Signet and noted Scottish genealogist and antiquarian. Divided into fifteen sections, it lists works printed between 1480 (Caxton's Chronicle of England and Higden's Polychronicon) and 1722, and includes many atlases, as well as books of American interest
Book number: 223076
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 958.5 | £UK 793.75 | JP¥ 95815]
In shopping cart

More information

(ANDERSON, JAMES H.; HINSDALE, B.A.; ET AL).
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. Vol. VI (Nos. 1-3 & Thirteenth Annual Report for 1897-98).
Columbus, OH: Press of J. L. Trauger, 1898. - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on spine. The binding is lightly rubbed & the covers are bumped. xiii, [ii] & 441 & xxiii pp. The hinges are cracked; there is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper; there are a few pencil markings & the page edges are slightly darkened. Color & B&W frontispieces & B&W plates. Good. Among the contents are articles on the Ohio Indians, the history of popular education on the Western Reserve, the centennial of Jefferson county with a long piece on the pioneers of Jefferson County, and three articles on Edwin M. Stanton.
Book number: 17258
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1916]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Ohio; Jefferson County; Pioneers; Settlers; American Indians; Native Americans; Edwin M. Stanton; Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly; Illustrations; Plates; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; James H. Anderson; B.A. Hinsdale; Western R
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES A. & ROSENFELD, EDWARD, EDITORS
Talking Nets; an Oral History of Neural Networks
Cambridge, MIT Press. 1998, 1st Ediition. Cloth, Lge 8vo. (12)434pp. Indexed. Glossary. References. Very Fine/Very Fine.
Book number: 11925
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1341]
Keywords: Robotics
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES (ED.)
Antipode - A Radical Journal of Geography: Ideology and Environment (Volume 10 Number 2, July 1978)
Antipode, 1978, 93 pp. Paperback., Stapled book.. VG paperback (light edgewear, and clean unmarked text)..
Book number: 35782
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | JP¥ 1147]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, ROBERT; ALFRED DEVITO; ODVARD EGIL DYRLI; MAURICE KELLOGG; LEONARD KOCHENDORFER; JAMES WEIGAND
Developing Children's Thinking Through Science
Prentice Hall Books, 1970. Hard Cover. Text has some highlighting. Contents include: Establish a Working Philosophy; Performance Objecitves; Methods and Techniques; Creativity in Teaching; The Learning of Science; Curricular Design; Resources; Areas of Vital Concern; On the Firing Line; Evaluating Children's Progress; Techniques and References. Good .
Book number: 7497
USD 5.68 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 435]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Children's Nonfiction Juvenile Science How to Teach Science Creative Teaching Intellectual Development Leonard Kochendorfer Odvard Egil Dyrli Alfred Devito Maurice Kellogg
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON RUSSELL, JAMES.
Dutch Poetry and English: A study of the romantic revival.
H.J. Paris: Amsterdam, 1939. Halfcloth, 23x15,5x2 cm, 225 pp. In good condition, dustwrapper is missing. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop'
Book number: 23281
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.04 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Dutch In English
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES.
ESSAYS RELATING TO AGRICULTURE AND RURAL AFFAIRS Volume First [only of 2].
Dublin: Printed for W. Hallhead, E. Lynch, L. Flin, C. Jenkin, J. Williams, L. White and W. Spotswood, 1779. 3rd Edition With Large Additions. 21 plates including 3 folding (includes plates from second volume as well). Ex.-libris John. W. Hill and Goodman, some very light browning, contemporary speckled calf, some minor wear, spine sl. rubbed and lacking label to spine.
¶ ESTC T142904. ‘A reprint of volumes 1 and 2 of 2nd Edinburgh edition: setting of text different.’ Which was complete in three volumes. Comprises Essays I-VI On Inclosures and fences; On Draining Bogs and swampy ground; On the Proper Method of levelling high ridges; On the proper method of sowing graftseeds; On Hay-making; On quick-lime;
Book number: 215649
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 63 | JP¥ 4829]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY; AGRICULTURE
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JACK EN JAMES BOYD
Fiasco
Times Books, New York, 1983. Gebonden, 386 pp met stofomslag
Book number: 114465549
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.87 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1600]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES S.M,
The History of the Church of England in the Colonies and Foreign Dependencies of the British Empire.
London: Rivingtons, Waterloo Place, 1856. Second Edition. 12mo. . Blue publisher's pebbled cloth, heads with pulls, else VG. Bookplates of Henry Cabot Lodge.
Book number: 255943
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15330]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON RUSSELL, JAMES.
Romance and realism. Trends in Belgo-Dutch prose literature.
Paris: Amsterdam, 1959. Cloth, bibliogr., index, 176 pp.
Book number: 9520
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.43 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 800]
In shopping cart

More information

REV J A WYLIE & REV JAMES ANDERSON [EDITORS]:
The Scots Worthies: their lives and testimonies, including many additional notes, and lives of eminent worthies not contained in the original collection.
London: William Mackenzie, nd [c. 1880]. New edition (hardback). 4to (28cm by 24cm), [v], lxxxiv, 872pp. Frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. Half black crushed morocco, green cloth boards, gilt titling and tooling to the spine, gilt design to the front board, all edges gilt. Rear board badly waterstained, light scattered foxing of the contents, lacks the front free endpaper, repaired tears to a folding plate. Overall, this is a fair copy that is better inside than out. Suitable as a reading, working or reference copy.
Book number: 26525
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

AGRICOLA [ANDERSON, JAMES]
Miscellaneous Observations on Planting and Training Timber-Trees; Particularly Calculated for the Climate of Scotland. Signed Copy
Edinburgh and London: Charles Elliot and Thomas Cadwell, 1777. First Edition. Leather cover. 230pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author James Anderson on half title. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped .
Book number: r8366
GBP 760.00 [Appr.: EURO 918 US$ 1196.95 | JP¥ 91749]
Catalogue: Trees
Keywords: Trees Farming and Country Scotland 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBRIGHT, ALEX (ED. ) ; CHAPPELL, FRED; ANDERSON, LOUISE; MOFFETT, VIC; SULLIVAN, SALLY; APPLEWHITE, JAMES; ROOKE, LEON; PARKER, MICHAEL; HILL, MICHAEL; FEARING, BERTIE E. ; HAMPTON, TIM; AMMONS, A. R. ; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review (Nclr) , Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1993
Greenville, NC: North Carolina Literary and Historical Association, 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. ; Contents: Chappell, "The Curtain Rises"; Anderson, "Three Stories"; Moffett, "Louise Anderson, Storyteller"; Sullivan, "More at Home Now: A Conversation with James Applewhite"; Applewhite, "Seven New Poems"; Rooke, "The Heart Must from Its Breaking, a short story"; Parker, "I Know 8,000 Lunatics: Reflections of an Apple-Stealing S.O.B."; Hill, "State Highway Historic Markers: Public Commemoration and Literary History"; Fearing, "Rose Goode McCullough: Writer, Historian, and Legend"; Hampton, "A Directory of Small Magazines and Literary Journals in North Carolina"; Ammons, "Alligator Holes down along about Old Dock, a poem"; special tribute section for Manly Wade Wellman with contributions by Frances Obrist Wellman, Stephen Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Bertie E. Fearing, and others. Additional features.; 10.0" tall; 228 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1720020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1916]
Keywords: Americana United States America North Carolina Literature Literary Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERS, LOU; OWEN, JAMES A., EDS.; O’NEIL DE NOUX; CAROL EMSHWILLER; KEVIN J. ANDERSON; JEFF VANDERMEER; MIKE RESNICK; ERIC SPITZNAGEL; MIKE BARON; MARTIN MEYERS; CHARLES STROSS & CORY DOCTOROW
Argosy Magazine: Second Issue May/June 2004
Coppervale Company, 2004. Proletarian Edition. Paperback. Fine . Looks almost new, tight and clean, very slight edgewear .
Book number: 090126005
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 183]
In shopping cart

More information

(ANDERSON, WAYNE, COLOR ILLUS.). ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. RETOLD BY JAMES RIORDAN
Thumbelina
New York: Putnam, (1991). Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First American edition ("1"). Fine. Oversize. Â
¶ Tale of a tiny girl no bigger than a thumb. Wayne Anderson has been one of Britain's leading fantasy artists since the publication of the award-winning "Ratsmagic" in 1976. He has produced a host of magical illustrations for books, posters, cards, films and advertising. His art is extremely collectable and much sought-after.
Book number: 69193
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1533]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Fairy tale Fantastic illus
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES ANDERSON
Abolition of Death
Constable, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to price-clipped Dust Jacket, ID: mon0000108574 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108574
USD 13.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Subjects, English, Hardcover, Regular Size Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES,
An Account of the Present State of the Hebrides and Western Coasts of Scotland, in Which an Attempt is Made to Explain the Circumstances That Have Hitherto Repressed the Industry of The Natives; and Some Hints are Suggested for Encouraging the Fisheries..
Edinburgh, Printed for G.G.J. And J. Robinson.. 1785. F First Edition. A very good copy in contemporary full tan polished calf, spine rubbed, red leather title label, joints cvracked but firm, remains of library pocket inside front board, old library stamp fep and 1/2 tile, else a clean tight copy of a scarce book.
Book number: 51551
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 651.75 | £UK 539.75 | JP¥ 65155]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DEBORAH S., JAMES M. ANDERSON, AND KENNETH JONES
The Adventures of Doris Nelson: Atomic Housewife, Number one.
Royal Oak, MI: Jake Comics, 1996. 32p. Black and white comic on newsprint with color wraps, some yellowing on pages..
Book number: 152008
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150]
Keywords: Women Feminism 1990s Household, Home Maintenance Sexism, Misogyny Women’S Liberation Movement
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES
The Affair of the Mutilated Mink
ABC Audiobooks Ltd By Arrangement with Allison & Busby Ltd. 2008, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781405649117) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ~ LARGE PRINT TEXT ~. Hardcover without dust jacket, pictorial laminated boards. 373 pages, All-round good clean condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 021155
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.9 | JP¥ 1449]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Large Print Fiction 9781405649117
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES
The Affair of the Blood- Stained Egg Cosy.
. . 1978.First Avon paperback printing.256 pages. Book is tight but pages have browning and flypage and last page have discolorations. Book in good plus condition but there is one 1/2 inch piece of damage on front edge. Pages are red-edged. ; Book number is SVP10-58..
Book number: 2592
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 767]
Keywords: Mystery Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, JAMES
The Affair of the Blood-Stained Egg Cosy
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-37630-X) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Mystery).
Book number: 390095
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 038037630x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, JAMES (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY ANN MEISEL.)
The Affair of the Mutilated Mink Coat
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-78964-7) . 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Ann Meisel. (Mystery).
Book number: 450234
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 956]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0380789647
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JAMES
Affair of the Bloodstained Egg Cosy
2008. Paperback. Pp: 366. ISBN: 9780749080495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1214386
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 600]
Keywords: 9780749080495
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON JAMES
The Affair of the Blood-Stained Egg Cosy
Avon books, 1978, 253 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 299893&G3G
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, JAMES
The Affair of the Bloodstained Egg Cosy: A Novel of Suspense
McKay, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, lean to spine, edgewear; good solid book. The dj has a piece clipped from the back; moderate creasing and chipped edges, wear; price intact; taped to boards. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 048917.
Book number: 048917
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 268]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; 0679507272
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search