ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, CHESTER
The Butterfly Kid
Pyramid X-1730. 1967, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Cover somewhat discolored and shows minor dampstain. Textblock also discoloredbut otherwise clean. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 388802
USD 43.37 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3368]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, CHESTER
Butterfly Kid, the (Pyramid X-1730)
New York, NY, Pyramid, 1967. First Printing. Paperback. A turned on science fiction novel". Vintage paperback. First printing. Gray Morrow psychedelic cover. / Unread or gently read condition. Toning to spine and book edges. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Gray Morrow. Very Good .
Book number: 018220
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Gray Morrow
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER ANDERSON
Fox & Hare
Entwhistle Press. 1980. Soft Cover. PB/pub. 1980/VG condition/173 pages- The story of a Friday evening. Illustrated. (F84917). Good.
Book number: 4917
USD 45.89 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3564]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: friday, novel, literature, mystery, romance, suspense, murder, new york, art, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER
Fox & Hare: The Story of a Friday Evening
Glen Ellen, CA: Entwhistle, 1980. oversize PB. ISBN: 0960142894. Illustrated by Charles Stevenson. in softcover; very tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 127236
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0960142894 Fiction Fantasy & Art * 0-9601428-9-4
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER
Fox & hare; the story of a Friday evening, illustrated by Charles Stevenson.
Glen Ellen, CA: Entwhistle Books, 1980. [188]p, 7.75x12 inches, first paperback edition of this illustrated novel. Young 69..
Book number: 16628
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Gay Studies Modern First Edition Drugs Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER
Fox & hare; the story of a Friday evening, illustrated by Charles Stevenson.
Glen Ellen, CA: Entwhistle Books, 1980. [188]p, 7.75x12 inches, signed on the half-title page by both the author and the illustrator, first paperback edition of this illustrated novel. Young 69..
Book number: 110603
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Gay Studies Modern First Edition Drugs Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER.
Fox & Hare.
Glen Ellen, CA:, Entwhistle Books,, 1980., First edition. Paperback. Illustrated wrappers. Tall 4to; 178 pp. Illustrations by Charles Stevenson from some 800 color slides taken in NYC, from a shooting script derived from the novel. Signed and dated in the year of publication by the author, known for his science fiction. Some wear to the edges, but a tight clean very good copy. .
Book number: 10395
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G. EDITOR
Growing Up in Minnesota: Ten Writers Remember Their Childhoods
University of Minnesota Pres, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816607656. good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; B048106; 250 pages.
Book number: 48106
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: 0816607656 Anderson
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON CHESTER G.
James Joyce
London, Thames and Hudson. 1986, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0500260184) SOFT COVER - CARD COVER. Card covers, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, previous owner's name inside. Despite the notoriety which he unintentionally inspired by his great novel Ulysses, James Joyce remains a mysterious figure. This is a fascinating, fully documented biography of a genius who- despite poverty, ill health, public indifference and personal conflict- was determined to follow his own chosen course. Very Good.
Book number: 004102
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: James Joyce/Irish Interest/Non-Fiction/Literature/Biography/ 0500260184
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G
James Joyce
London, Thames & Hudson. 1986, 1st P/B. (ISBN: 0500260184) , 23 Cms x 18 Cms. Paperback, 144 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white with photographs & line drawings (124). VG with light foxing to endpapers.
Book number: 011061
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.49 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Authors Biography Writers James Joyce 0500260184
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, CHESTER G. (EDITOR)
James Joyce A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man: Text, Criticism, and Notes
Viking Press, New York, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Book in nice condition - no interior marks noted. Outside is rough - spine creased and sun faded, cover has creases, rubs and stain. Pages clean and tight. Part of the Viking Critical Library includes essays by Ezra Pound, HG Wells, Tyndall, Ellmann, Kenner, Kenneth Burke. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 570 pages, notes, chronology, selected bibliography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz.
Book number: 007736
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literar Criticism Viking Critical Library Ulysseus Beebe Chayes O'Connor Tindll Ellmann Levin Kenner Burke Booth Scholes Ezra Pound H.G. Wells Fiction; Ireland; 1900-1920; Essays & Literary Criticism. NOISBN Essays & Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, CHESTER G.
James Joyce and His World
Thames & Hudson, 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500130167) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of the Dublin born author, which incorporates passages from his great works. 124 b.w. illustrations. Previous owner's details to ffep. Very good copy with slight wear & tear to un-clipped d/w. 144 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006294
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Joyce 0500130167
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON CHESTER G.
James Joyce and His World. With 124 Illustrations.
London, Thames and Hudson. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/W is un-clipped and covered with a protective wrapper, a nice tight and clean copy. Despite the notoriety which he unintentionally inspired by his great novel Ulysses, James Joyce remains a mysterious figure. This is a fascinating, fully documented biography of a genius who- despite poverty, ill health, public indifference and personal conflict- was determined to follow his own chosen course. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003502
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: James Joyce/Irish Interest/Non-Fiction/Literature/Biography/
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON CHESTER G.
James Joyce
London, Thames and Hudson. 1986, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0500260184) Soft Cover - CARD COVERS. Card covers, slight shelf wear to edges and corners. Despite the notoriety which he unintentionally inspired by his great novel Ulysses, James Joyce remains a mysterious figure. This is a fascinating, fully documented biography of a genius who- despite poverty, ill health, public indifference and personal conflict- was determined to follow his own chosen course. Very Good.
Book number: 005045
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: James Joyce/Irish Interest/Non-Fiction/Literature/Biography/ 0500260184
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, CHESTER G.
James Joyce and his World.
Thames and Hudson: London, 1978. 2nd ed. Cloth, dustwrapper, 144pp, ills, index. VG/VG. Name on endpaper.
Book number: 1443
€  20.50 [Appr.: US$ 27.04 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2100]
Catalogue: Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER,
James Joyce and his world.
Thames & Hudson London, 1967. Small Quarto, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in age-darkened dustwrapper.
Book number: 546214
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Literature 0333300246
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, CHESTER G
James Joyce
Thames and Hudson , 1998. Thames and Hudson Literary Lives series. The author examines Joyce as a great modern writer, but also visits the places where he lived and worked, notably the city of Dublin, and shows how his environment is related to his literary output.. With 124 mono illustrations.. Large format paperback , AS NEW UNREAD.
Book number: 556076
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Authors, Poets and Dramatists 0500260184
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G.
James Joyce. With 124 illustrations.
New York. Thames and Hudson. 1986. 8°. 144pp. Pap. Illustr. Index.
Book number: 33941
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Literatuur, Literatur, Litarature
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G.
James Joyce
Thames and Hudson,, 1986. A biography of the Irish genius relating details of his lie to the substance of his books. Chester G. Anderson., Originally published under title: James Joyce and his world., Includes index., bibliografieaphy: p. 132-133., Dates of available copies: 1986. 144 pagina's, [1] leaf of plates: Illustraties; 24 cm.. Zeer goed.
Book number: 30655
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 0500260184
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G. (ED)
James Joyce, a Portrait of the Artist As a Yount Man (Text, Criticism, and Notes)
Viking Press, 1968. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0670018031. 570 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name to front fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Literary Criticism.. Near Fine .
Book number: 17296
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0670018031 Literary Criticism Literature & Fiction Joyce, James
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G
James Joyce and his World
published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, London, 1967. 0500130167. 144 pages with 124 black and white illustrations with an index at the end. First Edition, clean copy, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in good + condition, small tear on the top lower edge, greeen cloth, gilt titles, approximately 24 x 19 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 33822
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Anderson, Chester G, James Joyce and his world
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G.
James Joyce and his world.
London, Thames and Hudson. 1967, 1e Edition. Book, With 124 black-and-white plates. Cloth with jacket. 144 p. Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 009468
€  15.45 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1583]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER G.
James Joyce and His World
London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. 4to. Pp 144 with b&w halftone illustratiopns throughout. Green clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good clipped dust-jacket. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 12838
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON CHESTER G.
James Joyce and his world.
Great Britain, Thames and Hudson, 1978. in-8 carré, relié, cartonnage toilé vert, avec jaquette, 144 pages, "abondamment illustré de photos et reproductions hors-texte ; couverture ornée à froid d' un signe astrologique doré en médaillon central ; jaquette ornée d' un portrait de James Joyce." Jaquette insolée en tête, sinon très bon état.
Book number: HAY21235
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER G ANDERSON
James Joyce
London, Thames & Hudson. 1998, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0500260184) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, with 124 B&W photographs and line drawings. Professor Anderson provides an analysis of Joyce as one of the greatest modern writers, but also explores the life of the man. Illuminated with passages from Joyce's great works. Illlustrated with fascinating photographs of Joyce, his family and his surroundings. Fine.
Book number: 5314
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: Literature Literary Ulysses Finnegans Wake James Joyce Ireland Dublin 0500260184
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search