| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Von Blitzen, Tod und Buttercookies Berlin : Ullstein, 1997. O-Titel: The cure for death by lightning Book number: 130257 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Von Blitzen, Tod und Buttercookies, Roman Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548244378. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU340504 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Von Blitzen Tot Und Buttercookies Ullstein. 1998. (ISBN: 3 548 24437 8). Deutsch von Frd Schmitz. Taschenbuch, neu, 400 pp. 230 g. Book number: 003693 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.47 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: Roman 3548244378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure For Death By Lightning. Vintage Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Haunting, stunning...by weaving one girl's coming of age together so strongly with myth, overlapping the mundane with the extraordinary, Anderson-Dargatz creates a multi-layered tale of power and suspense. -Toronto Star. ¶ 294 pages. Book number: 23796X1 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Novels Tales Suspense Myth Drama). 0394281802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure for Death by Lightning UK, Virago. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860490360) Soft Back, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, 294pp. Provisional publication date was 23 January 1997. Debut novel from prize winning writer. This was nominated for awards and had high praise from Margaret Forster - ' fluent, graceful, atmospheric, with passion, tension, power..' laced through the mystery and daily life on the farm are magical recipes in a hand-made scrapbook. Clean. Uncommon. Fine. Book number: H271 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Fiction. Uncorrected-Proof. Recipe-Book. 1860490360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure for Death by Lightning. NY, Anchor, (1996). 1st ptg. VG PB. When 15 yr old Beth's family is attacked by a grizzly, her father becomes increasingly violent making him dangerous. But. something in the bush is pursing her & Indian reservation children are going mising. Set on an isolated Canadian farm during WWII. Book number: BOOKS034425I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure for Death By Lightning Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1996, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0394281578). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 294 pp. A fine, as new copy of the author's first novel. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005627 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1965] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0394281578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure For Death by Lightning. Toronto, KNOPF, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 294 pp. F/F ¶ The author's widely praised first novel. A magical book. SIGNED by the author on the title page with signed handmade (by the author) bookmark laid in. Book number: 20715 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0394281578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure for Death By Lightning. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1996. Hardback. First edition. 294 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: 18370 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure for Death by Lightning Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin Company 1996, First Printing, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0395771846 This book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket protected in mylar. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 033550 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure for Death by Lightning. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701598 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Nature Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cure for Death by Lightning New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 0395771846. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0395771846. Very Good in wrappers. Advanced Uncorrected Proof (ARC) . ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 294 pages. Book number: 36508 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: 0395771846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure For Death By Lightning. Vintage Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Haunting, stunning...by weaving one girl's coming of age together so strongly with myth, overlapping the mundane with the extraordinary, Anderson-Dargatz creates a multi-layered tale of power and suspense. -Toronto Star. ¶ 294 pages. Book number: 23796X2 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Novels Tales Suspense Myth Drama Anderson Dargatz). 0394281802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cure For Death by Lightning. Toronto, KNOPF, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 294 pp. F/F ¶ The author's widely praised first novel. A magical book. With signed handmade (by the author) bookmark laid in. Book number: 12368 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0394281578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cure for Death by Lightning, The Canada, Vintage. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25" x 8"; 294pp; white pictorial paperback; good copy;. Good. Book number: 11182 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Farm; British Columbia; War; Predator; Death; Indian; Recipe; Cures; Remedies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cure for Death by Lightning, The New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1996. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.25"; 294pp; white boards, beige cloth spine with gilt; dustwrapper, creased to inside front flap; very good copy;. Very Good/Good. Book number: 5296 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Farm; British Columbia; War; Predator; Death; Indian; Recipe; Cures; Remedies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem De Geus, 1e druk 1998. geb.met stofomslag, 350 pag, zeer goede staat. Book number: L1605 € 7.75 [Appr.: US$ 9.9 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem De Geus, 1998, hardcover met stofomslag. 9789052264677 . Book number: 104732443 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE GENEZENDE KRACHT VAN BLIKSEM. 1998 Uitgeverij De Geus BV, Breda. Gebonden/stofomslag. Naam/datum schutblad. In perfecte staat. 350 pag. Vertaling: Pleuke Boyce. Omslagontwerp: Robert Nix. Omslagill.:Eberhard Grames, Rote Ernte, 23 juni. Book number: 10886 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: roman, literatuur; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem Uitgever: Uitgeverij De Geus Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789052266800 -- Budget BoekBook number: 23146 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.59 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1325]
Keywords: 9789052266800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem De Geus,Breda,1999,paperback,350 blz,goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8146920 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem Breda, Uitgeverij de Geus, 1998. Paperback 20x13. 1e druk. 350 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Pleuke Boyce. De vijftienjarige Beth Weeks woont aan de rand van een Canadees dorp, in het laatste huis voor het indianenreservaat, waar zichzelf respecterende meisjes niet durven te komen. Haar harde omgeving bestaat uit labiele en excentrieke types, zoals haar moeder die met haar dode moeder praat en haar vader die het jonge meisje misbruikt. Wanneer Beth letterlijk door de bliksem wordt getroffen, verandert er iets in haar. Ze vecht terug als ze op haar huid gezeten wordt en ze gaat steeds meer haar eigen weg die naar volwassenheid leidt.. Book number: B9313 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Buitenlandse literatuur vertaald
Keywords: Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem Paperback; 1999; Uitgeverij De Geus bv, Breda; 350pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 067356 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Literatuur/Vertaald
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
De genezende kracht van bliksem. Breda, De Geus, 1998. Orig. gekartonneerde band, met omslag. 350pp. Book number: 33178 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.47 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Canada proza roman ISBN 9052264678 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meisje, moeder Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 285. Bij het evacueren van de ouderlijke woning stuit Kat op een handtas van haar grootmoeder, met daarin een mysterieus krantenknipsel over de familie. Geïntrigeerd door de familiegeheimen en onthullingen probeert Kat meer te weten te komen. Ook gaat ze na wat haar relatie met haar man Ezra nog voorstelt nu zij hem meer verpleegt dan liefheeft en haar oude geliefde Jude weer in de buurt is. Door de kwaliteit van haar romans De genezende kracht van bliksem en Een recept voor bijen werd Gail Anderson-Dargatz als vanzelfsprekend genomineerd voor de prestigieuze Canadese Giller Prize. Ze doceert aan de Universiteit van British Columbia. Meisje, moeder is haar derde boek bij De Geus. ISBN: 9789044512083. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1245095 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044512083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page