ascending
descending
found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL.
The Cure For Death By Lightning.
Vintage Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Haunting, stunning...by weaving one girl's coming of age together so strongly with myth, overlapping the mundane with the extraordinary, Anderson-Dargatz creates a multi-layered tale of power and suspense. -Toronto Star.
¶ 294 pages.
Book number: 23796X2
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, Novels, Tales, Suspense, Myth, Drama, Gail Anderson-Dargatz). 0394281802
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL.
The Cure For Death By Lightning.
Vintage Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Haunting, stunning...by weaving one girl's coming of age together so strongly with myth, overlapping the mundane with the extraordinary, Anderson-Dargatz creates a multi-layered tale of power and suspense. -Toronto Star.
¶ 294 pages.
Book number: 23796X1
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, Novels, Tales, Suspense, Myth, Drama). 0394281802
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
A Recipes For Bees.
Alfred A. Knopf, Toronto: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 311 pages.
Book number: 50367X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction). 0676971008
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
Von Blitzen, Tod und Buttercookies, Roman
Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548244378. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU340504
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
Von Blitzen Tot Und Buttercookies
Ullstein. 1998. (ISBN: 3 548 24437 8). Deutsch von Frd Schmitz. Taschenbuch, neu, 400 pp. 230 g.
Book number: 003693
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: Roman 3548244378
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL:
Von Blitzen, Tod und Buttercookies
Berlin : Ullstein, 1997. O-Titel: The cure for death by lightning Roman., , 447 S., 22 cm Lesezeichen OU EA Pp. Pappband, gut
Book number: 130257
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
The Cure for Death by Lightning
UK, Virago. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860490360) Soft Back, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, 294pp. Provisional publication date was 23 January 1997. Debut novel from prize winning writer. This was nominated for awards and had high praise from Margaret Forster - ' fluent, graceful, atmospheric, with passion, tension, power..' laced through the mystery and daily life on the farm are magical recipes in a hand-made scrapbook. Clean. Uncommon. Fine.
Book number: H271
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Fiction. Uncorrected-Proof. Recipe-Book. 1860490360
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL,
The Cure For Death by Lightning.
Toronto, KNOPF, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 294 pp. F/F
¶ The author's widely praised first novel. A magical book. With signed handmade (by the author) bookmark laid in.
Book number: 12368
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0394281578
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL,
The Cure for Death by Lightning.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 701598
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Nature Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
Cure for Death by Lightning
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 0395771846. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0395771846. Very Good in wrappers. Advanced Uncorrected Proof (ARC) . ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 294 pages.
Book number: 36508
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0395771846
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
Cure for Death by Lightning, The
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1996. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6.25 x 9.25"; 294pp; white boards, beige cloth spine with gilt; dustwrapper, creased to inside front flap; very good copy;. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 5296
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Farm; British Columbia; War; Predator; Death; Indian; Recipe; Cures; Remedies;
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
Cure for Death by Lightning, The
Canada, Vintage. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25" x 8"; 294pp; white pictorial paperback; good copy;. Good.
Book number: 11182
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Farm; British Columbia; War; Predator; Death; Indian; Recipe; Cures; Remedies;
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL,
The Cure For Death by Lightning.
Toronto, KNOPF, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 294 pp. F/F
¶ The author's widely praised first novel. A magical book. SIGNED by the author on the title page with signed handmade (by the author) bookmark laid in.
Book number: 20715
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0394281578
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
The Cure for Death By Lightning : a Novel
Vintage Canada. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394281802). Paperback. Sl. edgewear, no creasing to spine. Very Good.
Book number: 007475
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0394281802
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL,
The Cure for Death by Lightning.
NY, Anchor, (1996). 1st ptg. VG PB. When 15 yr old Beth's family is attacked by a grizzly, her father becomes increasingly violent making him dangerous. But. something in the bush is pursing her & Indian reservation children are going mising. Set on an isolated Canadian farm during WWII.
Book number: BOOKS034425I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
The Cure for Death By Lightning
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1996, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0394281578). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 294 pp. A fine, as new copy of the author's first novel. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005627
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0394281578
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL.
The Cure for Death By Lightning.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1996. Hardback. First edition. 294 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket.
Book number: 18370
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
De genezende kracht van bliksem
Breda, De Geus 1998 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 350 pag. , porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9789052266800 in zeer goede staat.
Book number: SD24/49204
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
De genezende kracht van bliksem
Breda, Uitgeverij de Geus, 1998. Paperback 20x13. 1e druk. 350 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Pleuke Boyce. De vijftienjarige Beth Weeks woont aan de rand van een Canadees dorp, in het laatste huis voor het indianenreservaat, waar zichzelf respecterende meisjes niet durven te komen. Haar harde omgeving bestaat uit labiele en excentrieke types, zoals haar moeder die met haar dode moeder praat en haar vader die het jonge meisje misbruikt. Wanneer Beth letterlijk door de bliksem wordt getroffen, verandert er iets in haar. Ze vecht terug als ze op haar huid gezeten wordt en ze gaat steeds meer haar eigen weg die naar volwassenheid leidt..
Book number: B9313
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
De genezende kracht van bliksem
De Geus,Breda,1999,paperback,350 blz,goede staat
Book number: 8146920
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
De genezende kracht van bliksem
De Geus, 1e druk 1998. geb.met stofomslag, 350 pag, zeer goede staat.
Book number: L1605
€  7.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.22 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL
DE GENEZENDE KRACHT VAN BLIKSEM.
1998 Uitgeverij De Geus BV, Breda. Gebonden/stofomslag. Naam/datum schutblad. In perfecte staat. 350 pag. Vertaling: Pleuke Boyce. Omslagontwerp: Robert Nix. Omslagill.:Eberhard Grames, Rote Ernte, 23 juni.
Book number: 10886
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: roman, literatuur; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON-DARGATZ, GAIL.
De genezende kracht van bliksem.
Breda, De Geus, 1998. Orig. gekartonneerde band, met omslag. 350pp.
Book number: 33178
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Canada proza roman ISBN 9052264678
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search