| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1312 books on 53 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Andersen's Fairy Tales: The Shadow London, Frederick Warne & Co. First Thus. HB Illustrated Boards. lD 8vo. 34pp. Illus.2 Col.plates. Spine rubbed with portions missing,Covers rubbed, front cover foxed, Stain on lower outer corner of covers and pages, pastedowns detaching from boards, ffep,half-title, title page and contents page missing. Contents: The Shadow; The Racers; It is Quite True; The Buckwheat; Soup from a Sausage Skewer; The Bell, or, Nature's Music; The Farm-Yard Cock and the Weather-Cock. Good- . Book number: 20114 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.79 | JP¥ 2459] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Fairy Tales Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anderseniana I Privateje. Udstilling I Kobenhavns Universitets Gobelinsal, 31 Mar-3 Apr, 1955. (Catalogue). Copenhagen: Andersen-Samfundet, (1955). - Quarto (printed by offset), pictorial wraps. Bumped & soiled.15 pp. Very good. Text in Danish. Book number: 6692 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Danish; Hans Christian Andersen; Catalogue; Exhibition; Copenhagen University; Reference. (Children's & Illustrated). (Reference). Anderseniana I Privateje. Udstilling I Kobenhavns Universitets Gobelinsal, 31 Mar-3 Apr, 1955. (Catalogue). (And | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalog of the Jean Hersholt Collection of Hans Christian Andersen. Original Manuscripts, Letters, First Editions, Presentation Copies, and Related Materials. Washington, D.C.: The Library of Congress, 1954. - Small quarto, pictorial wraps. Slightly bumpd & soiled. (vi) & 97 pp. A few pencil markings. With frontispiece & 3 pp. of illustrations. Very good. First edition. Book number: 6693 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Danish; Hans Christian Andersen; Reference; Catalogue; Books-on-Books; Jean Hersholt Collection; Letters; Correspondence; Manuscripts; First Editions; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Children's & Illustrated). (Reference). Catalog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, n.d. (circa 1930s). With 16 Colour Plates by Margaret W. Tarrant. Small 4to. Orange cloth-backed pictorial boards, stamped in black. 128 p. The Sunshine Series. Lightly foxed at top and fore edges, 1" wear at bottom corners; else near Fine. UPS Insured S & H. Â ¶ 10 stories. Includes: Ugly Duckling, Little Swineherd, Steadfast Tin Solder, Emperor's New Clothes, The Real Princess, Thumbelina, Little Mermaid, Tinder Box, The Candles, The Snow Queen (in Seven Stories). -- BibliomaniaBook number: 68703 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Fairy Tales Hans Christian Andersen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holger Laage-Petersens H.C. Andersen Samling. (with a Foreword by Palle Birkelund and an Essay on the Collection by Erik Dal. ) (Catalogue). Paskelordag: Det Kongelige Bibliotek, 1955. - Octavo, pictorial wraps. Slightly creased & soiled. 74 pp.Top inner edges of pages creased. With a few textual & full-page illustrations. Very good. Text in Danish. Book number: 6694 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's; Danish; Hans Christian Andersen; Reference; Catalogue; Palle Birkelund; Holger Laage-Petersens Collection; Erik Dal. (Children's & Illustrated). (Reference). Holger Laage-Petersens H.C. Andersen Samling. (with a Foreword by Palle Birkelund and | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un livre sur le poète danois Hans Christian Andersen, sa vie et son oeuvre. Publié à l'occasion de son 150e anniversaire. Copenhague, , Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri, 248x175mm,. 1955 illustré, broché. Book number: 8833 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2123]
Keywords: littérature danemark | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Classic Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales Courage Books; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 5th Printing. ISBN: 0894719815. Illustrated by Multiple Illustrators No significant defects to glossy pictorial boards. Tape-mended DJ / o/w fine Illust/Erin Augenstine, et al Glorious, classic illustrations by several well-known artists illuminate nine stories; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24479 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Fairy Tales
Keywords: 0894719815 Lynd Ward Novel Middle Ages Charles Reade Classic Literrature English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Match Girl & the Old House Peter Haddock; Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Fine in pictorial glossy binding Illust/John Patience Hans Andersen Fairy Tales series. 2 charming tales w/equally charming color illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24499 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Juv Fairy Tales
Keywords: Children's Fairy Tales & Folklore Film Adaptation Fairy Tale Fairy Tale John Patience | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Man Is Always Right Harper & Brothers; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Pictorial boards w/light soil, rubs, sunned back Color Illust/Rojankovsky About an old man who swapped down a horse to a cow to a sheep to a chicken, etc. And his wife still loved him; 4to; 28 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 23766 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797] Catalogue: Fairy Tales
Keywords: Juvenile Fairy Tales & Folklore Rojankovsky, Feodor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Snow Queen Private Printing; Limited Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Moonachie , NJ, 1982. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lenore McCarty Blue paper over boards with metallic embossed illustration. Very light wear and fading. No dust jacket/ as issued. Privately printed for the friends of Tapley Rutter, Moonachie, NJ. Unnumbered limited edition. A Hans Christian Anderson fairy tale about the wicked magician with a magic mirror; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 45 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 2914 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797] Catalogue: Book Arts
Keywords: Advertising & Ephemera Moonachie ,NJ Tapley Rutter Fairy Tales | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Steadfast Tin Soldier : Miniature Book Shooting Star Pr; Fine in Fine dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Helen Smith 1st thus edition. HB Fine / Fine 32mo, 96pp. Illust/Helen Smith Mini Classic series. Retold by Stephanie Laslett. Lovely paintings and decorations every page; 32mo 4" - 5" tall. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24648 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Miniature Books
Keywords: Miniature Books Hans Christian Anderson Stephanie Laslett Helen Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
THUMBELINA. Translated by R.P. Keigwin. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1961). 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Green cloth binding. Dust jacket., panel missing). Illustrated by Adrienne Adams. Book number: 25727 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ugly Duckling New York, North-South Books, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition in glossy pictorial boards. Unclipped dust jacket repeats the picture and is in near fine condition. Pictorial endpages. Unpaginated. Ill.: Bernadette Watts. Book number: 3985 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Ugly Duckling. Fairy Tales. Bernadette Watts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Fir-Tree [Illustrated] Paragon Pub; 1st Edition; Very Good. Bath, UK, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1405440554. Illustrated by Caroline Pedler New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ/ as issued. Silk ribbon tie closure. A traditional winter's tale from Hans Christian Andersen, The Little Fir-tree is here retold with all the magic of the original storyteller; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 28647 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Juv Christmas
Keywords: 1405440554 Juvenile Fairy Tales & Folklore Christmas Christmas Trees Juvenile Holiday Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk-Lore and Fable (Harvard Classics Deluxe Edition) New York, P F Collier. 1969. Leatherette. Lovely copy in bottle green leatherette binding, with gilt titling and decoration, three raised bands to spine, internally v.good also, with clean pages, frontispiece illustration. Very Good. Book number: 008520 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk-Lore and Fable (Harvard Classics) New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 361 pp. Sixty-second printing. A Fine, apparently unread copy in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. "Registered Edition." Deluxe Edition.". Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022152 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk-lore And Fable: Aesop, Grimm, Andersen: The Harvard Classics, Vol. 17. P F Collier & Son, New York: 1909. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Includes Folk-Lore and Fable with an Introduction, notes and illustrations. ¶ 383 pages. Book number: 15261X1 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1338] Catalogue: FABLES
Keywords: ( Brothers Ragamuffins Cinderella Rapunzel Golden Goose Ugly Duckling Emperor's New Clothes Wild Swans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harvard Classics: Folk-lore And Fable, Aesop, Grimm, Andersen. Grolier Enterprises Inc., Danbury, CT:1991. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Pages are stained. ¶ 361 pages. Book number: 38102X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 339] Catalogue: FABLES
Keywords: ( Brothers Ragamuffins Cinderella Rapunzel Golden Goose Ugly Duckling Emperor's New Clothes Wild Swans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine's Picture Book Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: various. Very Good Condition/Very Good. the original cloth covered boards have a tip in plate on the front panel. There is a trace of insect damage to the inside top edge of the cloth. Trace of foxing to the edges of the text block. No other damage to describe.the scrapbook that Drewsen and Andersen created has been reproduced as exactly as possible, with the addition of an English translation of the verses and a background essay and notes by the Andersen scholar Dr Erik Dal. Size: Folio ( over 12" tall ). (11), (244) (15). Illustrator: various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Book number: 0237191 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 54.4 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4345] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: scrapbook, illustrations, children, advertising, Denmark, 19th-century Children; Denmark; 19th century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 voyageurs en chaise de poste. ISBN : 2704702527. La Farandole/Messidor.. 1981. In-4 Carré à l'italienne. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 41 pages, illustrations en noir et blanc de Jacqueline Mathieu. ¶ Présenté, traduit et adapté par Anne-Mathilde et Pierre Paraf. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70030741 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
33 clairs de lune. "La nouvelle société d'édition, Paris _1929, 13x19,5cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 50 ex numérotés sur vergé de Rives, le nôtre un des 25 hors commerce, seuls grands papiers avec 50 alfa. Dos légèrement passé et fendillé en tête et en pied, petites déchirures au niveau des témoins, légères déchirures marginales avec infimes manques sur les plats, agréable état intérieur. Exemplaire à toutes marges. - La nouvelle société d'édition, Paris _1929, 13x19,5cm, broché. " Book number: 34548 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.14 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8159]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
80 Fairy Tales Published by Skandinavisk Bogforlag Flensteds Forlag Odense 1976. Hard back binding in publisher's original rich scarlet leatherette covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 483 printed pages of text with monochrome engravings throughout. Fine condition book in Good condition cream card slipcase with original photograph of Hans Christian Andersen to one side. We currently hold in stock 25 other titles by this author. ISBN 877501150 Book number: 62249 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP¥ 2207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
80 Fairy Tales (in Slipcase) Illustrated by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich. Fine; Hardcover; Hans Reitzels Forlag; Odense, Denmark; -; Third Printing; 1995; Slipcase. 483 pages, tightly bound in dark red leatherette, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Published in cooperation with Hans Christian Andersen House, Odense. Translated from the original Danish text. Illustrations reproduced from the original drawings. Bright crisp book. Has been opened, but shows no other signs of use. Slipcase shows light rubbing & light soil. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 8741241002. Book number: 20911 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2716] Catalogue: Fiction: Mythology & Folklore
Keywords: 8741241002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
80 Fairy Tales. Odense:: Hans Reitzels Forlag, Flensteds Forlag, 1991. Hardcover. Translated from the Danish by R. P. Keigwin. Illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich. Third impression thus. Octavo, red leather binding with gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt, 483 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very good (light shelf wear) cardboard slipcase. Very Good . Book number: 35729 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Children's Danish Literature Fairy Tales Translation. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alle Sprookjes en Vertellingen van Hans Christian Andersen. Volledige Uitgave. Houten, Van Holkema en Warendorf 2002 (tweede druk nl) gebonden met stofomslag, 765 pag., Porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 9789026992964 stofvlekjes op boekblok verder in zeer goede staat.. Book number: MP382/65259 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080] Catalogue: Sprookjes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page