ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
The Anatomist
New York: Doubleday, 1998. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS010450I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
Anatomist, The
Anchor (an imprint of Transworld Publishers Ltd ). 1999. (ISBN: 1862300321) Paperback. Translated by Alberto Manguel. A cunning, witty and brave book on the most fundamental of human desires. Sl edgewear overall very good. Very Good.
Book number: 003582
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Fiction 1862300321
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
The anatomist
New York, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385491328) Cloth with dust jacket. 215 pag. Good.
Book number: 017516
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383]
Keywords: 0385491328
In shopping cart

More information

FEDERICO ANDAHAZI
The Anatomist
Anchor 1998 Paperback, 250pp. (ISBN: 0868247936). Very Good.
Book number: 272913
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0868247936 0868247936
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
Anatomist, the
USA, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385491328). As new, unread. Please ask for full details/scans. DJ protected in Brodart or similar. Fine/Fine.
Book number: PEN016
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0385491328
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI FEDERICO
The Anatomist
London, Anchor Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1862300321) Soft Cover. 255 pp, translated from the Spanish by Alberto Manguel. Very Good.
Book number: 80202M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 1862300321
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
The anatomist
Bantam Books, 1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 250. ISBN: 9780385410113. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1214359
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: 9780385410113
In shopping cart

More information

FEDERICO ANDAHAZI
The Anatomist
New York, US: Doubleday, 1998. First US. Hardback copy. 215pp. ISBN: 0385491328. Octavo. Though it is set in sixteenth-century Venice, Federico Andahazi's «The Anatomist» could not be more contemporary in its wit, its ironic turns, and its themes of hypocrisy, censorship, and the nature of sexuality - so much so , that it was denounced by the sponsor of Argentina's prestigious Fortabat Prize, sparking a literary scandal and charges of modern-day censorship that eerily echoed the book's major themes. Based on historical fact, «The Anatomist» is an utterly fascinating excursion into Renaissance Italy, as evocative of time and place as the work of Umberto Eco. Above all, it is an audacious novel, exposing not only the social hypocrisies of the day, but also the prejudices and sexual taboos that may still be with us today. ~~~ Author(s): Federico Andahazi; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First US; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 215; Publication year: 1998; Size: Octavo; Translator(s): Alberto Manguel.. Mint .
Book number: 00077
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 0385491328
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO,
The Anatomist.
NY: Doubleday, 1998. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700138
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO, ALBERTO MANGUEL, TRANSLATOR
Anatomist, the
Doubleday, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385491328. Black hard boards with edgewear. An ex-library book with stamps on the title page, an outline on the front free end paper where the date sheet was and there is no library pocket in this book. Stated First Edition, October 1998, First Printing. Clean, bright & tightly bound. The DJ is unclipped and is protected by a clear plastic covering. "An erotic novel by the Argentinian writer that takes place in 16th-century Venice." ; Ex-Library; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 215 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 4514
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0385491328 Literary Venice, Italy Anatomists Erotica Fiction Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
Anatomist, the
UK, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. Hardback, As new. Appears unread. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MHV547
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

FEDERICO ANDAHAZI
The Anatomist
Anchor Books, 1999. Paperback. Good+. 25b .
Book number: 006851
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 1862 30032 1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEDERICO ANDAHAZI
The Anatomist
Doubleday, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. some light cover edge handling,() Though it is set in sixteenth-century Venice, Federico Andahazi's The Anatomist could not be more contemporary in its wit, its ironic turns, and its themes of hypocrisy, censorship, and the nature of sexuality--so much so, in fact, that it was denounced by the wealthy sponsor of Argentina's prestigious Fortabat Prize, sparking a literary scandal and charges of modern-day censorship that eerily echoed the book's major themes. As the novel opens, Mateo Colombo, the most famous physician in Renaissance Italy, finds himself behind bars at the behest of Church authorities. He has been charged with heresy, but not for organizing a clumsy team of body snatchers to feed his anatomical research, nor for his obsessive pursuit of Mona Sofia, Venice's most beautiful prostitute. His crime is even more heinous, not only heretical in the Church's eyes, but equally subversive of the whole secular order of Renaissance society. Like his namesake Christopher Columbu ID: mon0000090309 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000090309
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Historical, Renaissance, Spanish, Literary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO; TRANSLATED BY MANGUEL, ALBERTO,
The Anatomist.
New York, Doubleday, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 215.
Book number: MASTER075936I
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
The Anatomist
Doubleday 1998; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); NEAR FINE softcover. Author's first novel. Shrinkwrapped.
-- ReBook
Book number: 00492
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Keywords: fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FEDERICO ANDAHAZI
The Anatomist
Anchor 1998 Paperback, 250pp. (ISBN: 0868247936). Good.
Book number: 243324
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0868247936 0868247936
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO ; RIVELA, FRANCISCO (NARRATOR)
El Anatomista [AUDIOBOOK] [UNABRIDGED] (Audio Cassettes)
Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, MD, 2004. Cassette. Good Condition. Entirely in Spanish. Set of 4 audio cassettes. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 490075
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Anatomists Italy Venice History 16th, century Fiction, Prostitution Italy Venice History, 16th century Fiction, Renaissance Italy Venice Fiction, Italy Civilization 1268-1559 Fiction, Historical fiction, Erot Fiction; Non-English Language::Spanish; Non-
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI FEDERICO -
L'anatomista.
Milano, Mondolibri, 2000, 8vo cartonato con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 211
Book number: 4-57163
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Keywords: (Romanzi)
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
DE ANATOOM.
Amsterdam, De Boekerij, 2000. 2e druk. Paperback/garenloos, 18cmx11,5cm, Nieuwstaat /Omslag in kleur, Oorspronkelijke Spaanse titel : 'El anatomista' (Planeta, 1997). Vertaald door Fred de Vries. Omslagontwerp: Hesseling. Proloog van de auteur. Deze roman is gebaseerd op het leven van de beroemde, 16e eeuwse, Venetiaanse anatoom Mateo Colombo. Aan hem wordt de ontdekking van de clitoris toegeschreven. 239 pag.
Book number: 021418
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: italia anatomie venetië argentinië renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
De anatoom.
Amsterdam: De Boekerij, 1997. 8vo, paperback, 239pp. Boek in goede staat. [ISBN: 9022523128] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 71791.LIB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO.
De Anatoom
Amsterdam, De Boekerij. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 9022523123) Pb. 239pp.. Good.
Book number: 003170
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9022523123
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI FEDERICO
De anatoom
De Boekerij, 1997, 240 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 280532&VT
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI FEDERICO
De anatoom
De Boekerij, 1997, 240 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 275663&361B
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI FEDERICO
De anatoom
De Boekerij, 1997, 239 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 263773&361B
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO
De anatoom
De Boekerij,A'dam,1997,paperback,239blz,uitstekende staat
Book number: 8143902
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search