ascending
descending
found: 21 books

ANAND, VALERIE.
Crown of Roses.
NY: St. Martin's, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 031203315X. A sweeping historical saga of Richard III. First American printing. Date inked in at the base of the front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10998
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 031203315x General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VALERIE ANAND
Crown of Roses
London England, Headline, 1990. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0747233446 Paperback Paperback. England is at war, the houses of York and Lancaster locked in bitter conflict. King Edward has married commoner Bess Woodville, incensing even the lost loyal of his supporters. Then events take a dramatic turn when his brother Richard is brought to power and the court grows diseased with treachorous intrigue..561 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074695
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: Fiction Historical King Edward Richard
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE.
Disputed Crown.
NY:: Scribner's, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684176297. A novel of Eleventh Century England. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 56858
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: 0684176297
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE.
Disputed Crown.
NY: Scribner's, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684176297. A novel of Eleventh Century England. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13677
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0684176297 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VALERIE ANAND
The Faithful Lovers (Bridges Over Time)
Headline Book Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. remainder mark, price-clipped Dust Jacket() The fourth volume in the Bridges Over Time series revisits the Whitmead family during the English Civil War, when Ninian, unprepared for the resulting controversy within his Puritan community, marries an exotic Indian beauty. ID: mon0000090310 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000090310
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Historical, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
Gildenford
Chatto & Windus. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0701122714). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RARE Signed by author on endpaper with small inscription - minor shelflife to page block only - red cloth boards unmarked internally as new - D/j unclipped with very minor shelflife - the author's first novel - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 007835
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: Fiction,Signed 1st Edition 0701122714
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE.
Gildenford.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701122714. The author's first novel. First British edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13861
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Keywords: 0701122714 First Book Signed Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The House of Lanyon [the Exmoor Saga]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mira Books. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0778325024). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2007 Mira Books hard cover. Near FINE book in Near FINE dust jacket. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. GIFT QUALITY. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006709
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, FIRST EDITION 0778325024
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The House of Lanyon.
Mira Books, Sydney, 2007. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Womens Fiction; Inventory No: 008498.
Book number: 008498
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Womens Fiction; Womens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VALERIE ANAND
King of the Wood
U.S.A. St.Martins Press. 1988, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Well written historical mystical novel of the early Norman conquest.Except for a a little soiling at the bottom of paper this is in very good tight nice shape as is the dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011614
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: Medieval
Keywords: william rufus the conqueror medieval historical novel normans plan tagenets holy blood
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE.
THE NORMAN PRETENDER.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1980, 1st Edition. Anand, Valerie. THE NORMAN PRETENDER. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. 8vo. 410pp. Teal cloth, gilt lettering. A fine fresh copy in like price clipped dustwrapper. Four pages of family tree for the English & Norman ruling houses. The author's second book continues the story of the Godwin family, Earl of Wessex, in the period culminating with Harold's death at the Battle of Hastings. An excellent example.
Book number: 31011
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Historical Novels Historical Novels
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
Norman Pretender, the
UK, Chatto and Windus. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 070112508X). Hardback, Dust jacket price clipped. Minor spotting on top edge. Else a lovely copy. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: LAE383
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 070112508x
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The Norman Pretender.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1980. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 070112508X. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 070112508X).
Book number: J12486
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.84 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4647]
Keywords: 070112508x Fiction, Historical, Norman Conquest.
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE.
The Proud Villeins: Bridges over Time, Book I.
New York, St. Martin's Press, c1990, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 310p.
Book number: 016479
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1212]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The Proud Villeins
New York, St. Martins Press, 1992. 1st US Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear to spine ends, 310pp.
Book number: 16194
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The Ruthless Yeoman Bridges Over Time - Book II
London, Headline, 1991, 1st edition Hardcover, roy. 8vo., pp342, very good copy in unclipped d/j
Book number: 94894
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The Ruthless Yeoman (Book II in the Bridges Over Time Series).
St. Martin's Press, 1991. First British Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean, tight copy in green boards with gilt titles. A nearly imperceptable trace of shelfwear. Evenly yellowing pages possess a small ink remainder mark on heel of pages near front board 1/2 inch from spine. - unobtrusive and very restrained. APPEARS UNREAD!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 10349
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2093]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Bridges over Time Series
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE
The Ruthless Yeomen (BRIDGES OVER TIME BOOK II)
LONDON, HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING PLC. 1992, 1st Paperback Ed. (ISBN: 0747237840) No Binding. Book, Light rubs to cover edges, very light crease to spine, minor spotting to page block and through prelims, to some base edges within content;. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: MPS3169
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: Great Britain_fiction 0747237840
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, VALERIE.
Ruthless Yeomen: Bridges over Time, Book II.
NY:: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312088841. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 53621
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0312088841
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANAND, VALERIE.
WOMEN OF ASHDOON: Bridges Over Time, Book III (Three.)
New York: St Martin's, (1993.) First US printing. Well-researched and fascinating historical novel,set in 15th and 16th century England, during the time of the Tudors. 373 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (closed tear to front cover of dj.)
Book number: 50444
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: tudors, 15th century, 16th century,
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND VALERIE
The House of Lanyon
Mira Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9781741165890) Paperback. The Exmoor Saga. Obsession. Revenge. Passion. Trade Paperback. Near Fine.
Book number: 011728
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.72 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: General Fiction 9781741165890
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search