ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALBRIGHT, ALEX (ED. ) ; AMMONS, A. R. ; CHAPPELL, FRED; VICKERS, JIM; BLAKESLEE, STANTON; WEIL, ERIC; WILENTZ, GAY; MANLEY, ROGER; SABELLA, JOHN; HUDSON, MARJORIE; SHIELDS, E. THOMSON JR. ; SPAROW, , W. KEATS; LANIER, GENE D. ; WELLMAN, MANLY WADE; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer, 1992)
Greenville, NC: East Carolina University, 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; Vickers, "A Week of Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulkner, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; Lembke, "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weill, "Inner Lights and Inner Lives: The Gospel According to Linda Beatrice Brown" Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place " (narratives of Vilet Lester and George Moses Horton) ; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; series of sidebars and short articles detailing the past an dpresent contexts of John Lawson in North Carolina; photographs by Lawrence S. Earley; Sparrow, "Early North Carolina Literature: A Syllabus for Serious Readers"; Lanier, "Banned Anything Good Lately"; Manley Wade Wellman, "On Being a North Carolina Writer"; John Patterson, "A Dictionary of North Carolina Writers"; William Marquess, "The Brautigan Library"; Preston Hoffman, "People of the Book (the Valdese Public Library) "; Patricia Gantt, "The A. R. Ammons Papers"; Albright, "The Fred Chappell Papers"; gatherings, Glider (news, quiz, letters to the editor).; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610042
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Literature Literary Review Journal All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBRIGHT, ALEX (ED. ) ; AMMONS, A. R. ; CHAPPELL, FRED; JARRELL, RANDALL; VICKERS, JIM; LEMBKE, JANET; WEIL, ERIC; WILENTZ, GAY; MANLEY, ROGER; SABELLA, JOHN; HUDSON, MARJORIE; SHIELDS, E. THOMSON JR. ; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I (One 1) , Number 1 (I One) , Summer 1992
Greenville, NC: Historical Association, 1992. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Lawrence S. Earley, Others. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing only. Signed with inscription by author Marjorie Hudson on title page. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush, a new poem"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; three poems by Jarrell; Vickers, "A Week or Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulker, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weil, "Inner Lights nad Inner Lives: The Gospel according to Linda Beatrice Brown"; Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place"; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; other features. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1880035
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Magazine Magazines Media Periodical Periodicals All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBRIGHT, ALEX (ED. ) ; CHAPPELL, FRED; ANDERSON, LOUISE; MOFFETT, VIC; SULLIVAN, SALLY; APPLEWHITE, JAMES; ROOKE, LEON; PARKER, MICHAEL; HILL, MICHAEL; FEARING, BERTIE E. ; HAMPTON, TIM; AMMONS, A. R. ; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review (Nclr) , Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1993
Greenville, NC: North Carolina Literary and Historical Association, 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. ; Contents: Chappell, "The Curtain Rises"; Anderson, "Three Stories"; Moffett, "Louise Anderson, Storyteller"; Sullivan, "More at Home Now: A Conversation with James Applewhite"; Applewhite, "Seven New Poems"; Rooke, "The Heart Must from Its Breaking, a short story"; Parker, "I Know 8,000 Lunatics: Reflections of an Apple-Stealing S.O.B."; Hill, "State Highway Historic Markers: Public Commemoration and Literary History"; Fearing, "Rose Goode McCullough: Writer, Historian, and Legend"; Hampton, "A Directory of Small Magazines and Literary Journals in North Carolina"; Ammons, "Alligator Holes down along about Old Dock, a poem"; special tribute section for Manly Wade Wellman with contributions by Frances Obrist Wellman, Stephen Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Bertie E. Fearing, and others. Additional features.; 10.0" tall; 228 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1720020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana United States America North Carolina Literature Literary Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R. (1926-2001).
Autograph Note Signed.
This notable American poet hit the literary scene with his 1955 "Ommateum, with Doxology," producing many more poetry collections for the next four decades; his "Collected Poetry 1951-1971" won the 1973 National Book Award, as did his "Garbage" in 1993; in 1981 he won the first MacArthur "Genius Grant" Fellowship and his collection "A Coast of Trees" won the National Book Critics Circle Award. ANS ("Archie"), 1p, 6" X 9", Ithaca, NY, 1983 April 7. Addressed to noted Lincoln scholar Arnold F. Gates (1914-93). Near fine. A cryptic and cordial note on Cornell University letterhead, reading in part: "..thank you for telling me about George McMillan. I'm afraid I can't deal with that 'log' right now -- but maybe someday.." Boldly penned in blue ballpoint. With original envelope, addressed in Ammons' hand. A lovely example. .
Book number: 27818
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Authors
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Bosh And Flapdoodle: Poems
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393059529). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 04179
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0393059529
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Bosh and Flapdoodle
New York: W.W. Norton, 2005. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 159 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS023890I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Bosh and Flapdoodle: Poems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393059529). Hard Cover. First edition. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 030945
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0393059529
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
Briefings.
New York:, Norton,, 1971., First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A tiny chip at the top rear edge, and an inked-in price where the jacket has been price-clipped mar this otherwise near fine copy in like dust jacket of an important collection: the first to earn him a nomination for a major award (The NBA).. (in a removable protective cover - usually Brodart or Gaylord).
Book number: 179
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
Briefings: Poems Small and Easy
New York: W.W. Norton, 1971. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 105 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Just a touch of wear at the top of the dust jacket spine; bottom corner of front flap is clipped; no tears.
Book number: BOOKS023017I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Briefings: Poems Small and Easy
NY, W.W. Norton. 1971, First Printing. Wraps, Octavo. Paper Back, Ligtly shelf-worn at corners and edges, else a clean, tight & nice copy, 105 pages. Very Good.
Book number: KD14
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Writing, Essays,
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.,
BRIEFINGS: POEMS SMALL AND EASY.
1971. Fine. AMMONS, A. R. BRIEFINGS: POEMS SMALL AND EASY. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc. (1971). First edition, inscribed by the author (dated 1989) on blank recto preceding half title. xii + [2] + 106 pp. Brick colored cloth stamped in gilt, fine. In very good illustrated b/w dust jacket, clipped front flap, closed tear at front flap joint.
Book number: 86150
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
Keywords: Poetry 393043266
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Brink Road: Poems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393039587). Cloth. First edition. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 026689
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0393039587
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Brink Road
New York, W W Norton. 1996, First Edition. Cloth. Octavo, green cloth covered boards with silver titles and spine titles. 230pp. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp bright, dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. As New/As New.
Book number: 07579
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Pulitzer, Ammons, Award, Winner, Winning, Nature, New York, Southern, Modern, Lyric, Natural, Verse, Poet, Poetry, Poems, Cornell
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
Brink Road.
Norton,, 1996., unc. proof. . An uncorrected proof copy in color photocopied wrappers with publisher material laid in.. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 75
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
"Christmas Eve," "Further on," and "Life in the Boondocks" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1969-70)
First Edition. Fine in wrappers with light fading along the spine.
Book number: b5076
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
A Coast of Trees
New York: W.W. Norton, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 52 pages, in gilt-lettered black cloth. A fine copy with review slip laid in, in a fine, priced dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award,.
Book number: 011087
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: All
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
A Coast of Trees.
New York:, Norton,, 1981., First edition. Paperback. An uncorrected proof copy in light brown wrappers with publication information written in in ink. An early state of this monumental and award-winning volume which includes among other masterpieces his great poem "Easter Morning" that begins: "I have a life that did not become,/that turned aside and stopped/astonished:". Spine area lightly creased in three places, but the spine is still straight , the pages tight. Scarce.. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 77
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Collected Poems 1951-1971
New York, W.W. Norton. 1972, First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 396pp. including index of first lines . A very fine, tight, clean copy in with very fresh cloth and clear gilt. In dust jacket with clipped tip of bottom corner on foldover but price still intact at top corner and a quarter tone of sunning towards bottom of spine, else fine. National Book Award Winner sticker on front panel. A very fine volume in a quite near fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 09169
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Ammons, Poet, Award, Winning, Prize, National Book Bollingen, Nature, New York, North Carolina, Modern, Literature, American, Verse, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
Collected Poems, 1951-1971
New York: W.W. Norton, 1972. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 396 pp.. Spine of dj faded, else a fine copy in dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS004905I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Collected Poems 1951-1971.
NY: W.W. Norton Co. (1972). F. (ISBN: 0393042413). Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, brown cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 396pp. including index of first lines. A fine, tight, clean copy in a near fine dust jacket with clipped tip of bottom corner on foldover but price still intact at top corner and barely perceptible lightening (less than a quarter tone) to spine, else fine. With circular gilt sticker "1973 National Book Award" on front panel. A fine volume in a very near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 02361
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Smmond, Poet, Award, Winning, Prize, National Book Bollingen, Nature, New York, North Carolina, Modern, Literature, American, Verse, Poetry 0393042413
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A. R.
Collected Poems 1951-1971
New York, W.W. Norton. 1972, First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 396pp. including index of first lines . A very fine, tight, clean copy in with very fresh cloth and clear gilt. In dust jacket with clipped tip of bottom corner on foldover but price still intact at top corner and a tinge of toning at top edge of front foldover, else fine. A very fine volume in a very near fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy and virtually AS NEW. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 07004
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Ammons, Poet, Award, Winning, Prize, National Book Bollingen, Nature, New York, North Carolina, Modern, Literature, American, Verse, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.,
Collected Poems: 1951-1971.
New York: W.W. Norton, (1972). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (slight sun-fading to spine) DJ.
Book number: 701410
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
A R AMMONS, ET AL
Contemporary Poets of South Jersey No. [#] 1
NJ, Katinka Mossblack 1960, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages; Worthy budding poets of South Jersey. Circa 1969 ; 0 .
Book number: 28516
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
Diversifications, Poems
New York, Norton, 1975, First printing. (ISBN: 0393044149) Hardcover . Octavo, black cloth. pp 98. Fine in fine price-clipped jacket, no owners name.
Book number: 32379
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281]
Keywords: 0393044149
In shopping cart

More information

AMMONS, A.R.
Diversifications.
New York:, Norton,, 1975., First edition. Hardcover. 0393044149. First printing. A lovely copy, with the front flap clipped at the bottom as usual, not affecting price, and only a tiny spot of glue affecting the binding. SIGNED By the poet on the half-title. Very minimal wear to tips of the dust jacket .. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (in removable protective cover).
Book number: 3723
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0393044149
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search