ascending
descending
found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMITAI, ETZIONI
Modern Organizations
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1964. Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 8120301935. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front/title pg labels, card pocket on 1st pg, libstamp on inside cover/1st pg/pg edges, underlining in text ; (Foundations of Modern Sociology Series) ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214365
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 8120301935 Education Sociology Foundations of Modern Sociology Series
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI AMITAI
The New Golden Rule: Community and Morality in a Democratic Society
Profile Books 1997 pp.xxii,314 paperback
Book number: 41451
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

AMITAI, ETZIONI,
A Responsive Society: Collected Essays on Guiding Deliberate Social Change
San Francisco, CA, Jossey-Bass, 1991. 1st edition. hardcover. Very Good+ w/ slight darkening to upper page edge and soiling to. covers. Owner's blind stamp on free page. DJ is VG+ w/ slight. rubbing. . Very Good+ w/ slight darkening to upper page edge and soiling to covers. Owner's blind stamp on free page. DJ is VG+ w/ slight .
Book number: PASTPAGE059041I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: SOCIOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

HEIDT SARAJANE & ETZIONI AMITAI (EDS)
Societal Guidance: A New Approach to Social Problems
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company (Selected Studies in Social Problems) 1st edn 1969 332p, paperback, just a little ink underlining - otherwise VG
Book number: 78082
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIVES EUROPÉENNES DE SOCIOLOGIE (EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF SOCIOLOGY), ALAIN TOURAINE, AMITAI ETZIONI, JOSEPH BEN-DAVID, AWRAHAM ZLOCZOWER, A H HALSEY, RAYMOND ARON
Archives Européennes de Sociologie ( European Journal of Sociology ). Tome III (3), 1962, N° 1. Contient entre autres : Travail et organisations, par Alain Touraine (20 pages). International Prestige, Competition and Peaceful Coexistence, par Amitai Etzioni (24 pages). Universities and Academic Systems in Modern Societies, par Joseph Ben-David and Awraham Zloczower (40 pages). British Universities, par A.H. Halsey (17 pages).
"Paris, Plon, 1962. Contient aussi : Quelques problèmes des universités françaises, par Raymond Aron (20 pages). Crédit, Epargne et Investissement dans une écomnomie ""Non-Monétaire"", par Lorraine Lancaster (15 pages). Contributions Italiennes à la théorie sociologique, par Pietro Rossi (11 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture un peu défraichie, bon état intérieur. "
¶ "Travail et organisations, par Alain Touraine (20 pages). International Prestige, Competition and Peaceful Coexistence, par Amitai Etzioni (24 pages). Universities and Academic Systems in Modern Societies, par Joseph Ben-David and Awraham Zloczower (40 pages). British Universities, par A.H. Halsey (17 pages). Quelques problèmes des universités françaises, par Raymond Aron (20 pages). Crédit, Epargne et Investissement dans une écomnomie ""Non-Monétaire"", par Lorraine Lancaster (15 pages). Contributions Italiennes à la théorie sociologique, par Pietro Rossi (11 pages)."
Book number: 33645
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, JAMES S.; ETZIONI, AMITAI; PORTER, JOHN
Macrosociology: Research & Theory
Allyn & Bacon, 1970. Softcover. very good condition; NOVI002850.
Book number: 77173
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Coleman
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI AMITAI & CARNEY DAVID E (EDS)
Repentance: A Comparative Pespective
Rowman & Littlefield 1997 196p paperback
Book number: 24797
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Philosophy Theology and Church History
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
THE ACTIVE SOCIETY
New York, Free Press 1968, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
¶ A Theory of Societal and Political Processes. Top two corners of book bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket one very short tetar, very light edgewear, crease in front flap, otherwise Fine.
Book number: 56102
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI.
The Active Society. A Theory of Societal and Political Processes.
London/ New York, Collier-Macmillan Limited/ The Free Press, 1968. Grd in-8°. XXV + 698 pp. rel. jaq. .
Book number: 122-251
€  67.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.55 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6833]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Sociologie. Politique.
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
The active society. A theory of societal and political precesses.
New York, The Free Press, 1968. Paperback, 698 pp, 21 x 14 cm. The active society is an option the post-modern period holds. In this provocative study the author explores the conditions under which this option can be excercised. Goed / good.
Book number: 24004
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.34 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1785]
Keywords: sociology, society
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
The Active Society, a Theory of Societal and Political Processes
New York: The Free Press, 1968. Hard Cover. 698 p. A tightly bound, unmarked copy with light wear to the boards, in a clean dust jacket with some chipping and small tears to the top edge.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 301314
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI:
The Active Society, A theory of societal and political processes
Free Press, NY, 1968 xxv, 698pp, figs., half-title page nicked at bottom PAPERBACK
Book number: 4177
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: rd sociology politics pb
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, (AMITAI).
The Active Society. A Theory of Societal and Political Processes.
London: Collier-Macmillan / NY: Free Press, (1968). First printing, US issue. Octavo, hardcover, blue and purple cloth. (xxvi), 698 pp. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no previous owner names, in near fine jacket.
Book number: 17680
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1845]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: General History Shelves. Sociology. Political Science.
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
The Active Society; A Theory of Societal and Political Processes
, . Collier-Macmillan Limited, 1968. ( hb nodj, cover worn, privaet library stamp fep, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 69203
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 279]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
The active society. A theory of societal and political processes
Free Press, 1968. Pp: 698. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2025208
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

AMITAI ETZIONI
Capital Corruption: An Assault on American Democracy
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151154694 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING920RFT145
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0151154694
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
Capital Corruption: the New Attack on Amercian Democracy
Transaction Publishers. 1988, Second Printing. (ISBN: 088738708X) Trade Paperback. EAN: 9780887387081. 337 pp. Indexed. Small phone number written in ink to the Title Page, else fine. An analysis of the growing problem of PAC's increasing Corruption in the United States Government and affecting the running of our Democracy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History ISBN: 088738708X Inventory No: 004116. Near Fine.
Book number: 004116
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: History Capitalism United States Politics Government 1981 1989 Business Economics General 20th Century 088738708x
In shopping cart

More information

AMITAI ETZIONI
Capital Corruption
Harcourt Press. 1984. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1984/Gd. condition/336 pages - The author documents that the special interest money flows almost unchecked. Money has always bought influence in politics. This text is about Washington's political darker side. [KA912295]. Good.
Book number: 12295
USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1610]
Keywords: politics, government, elections, corruption, voters, leadership, society, democracy, literature, political science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ETZIONI, AMITAI
Capital Corruption. The New Attack on American Democracy
Harcourt. Brace & Co.New York 1984. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xiii.337p. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Corruption (in politics) - Political corruption - United States. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked. two-tone cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. 0151154694. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 18071
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: 0151154694
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI; VOLMERT, ANDREW; ROTHSCHILD, ELANIT
The Communitarian Reader: Beyond the Essentials
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 2004. (ISBN: 074254219X) Trade Paper, 8vo. Pencilled underlining found throughout book. o/w this is a very nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K58696
USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1065]
Keywords: 074254219x
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
A Comparative Analysis of Complex Organizations on Power, Involvement, and Their Correlates.
New York, The Free Press 1961. Or.cl. XX, 355 pp.
Book number: 11575
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.63 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4284]
Keywords: POLITICS
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI.
A Comparative Analysis of Complex Organizations. On Power, Involvement, and theit Correlates. Revised and enlarged Edition.
New York. London. The Free Press. Collier Macmillan. 1975. 8°. xxiv,584pp. Pap. Spine slightly damaged. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 42385
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: Management
In shopping cart

More information

AMITAI ETZIONI
"A Comparative Analysis of Complex Organizations: On Power, Involvement, and Their Correlates"
The Free Press 1967 Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 237607
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Business
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI:
A Comparative Analysis of Complex Organizations, On power, involvement, and their correlates
Free Press, Glencoe, 1964 xx, 366pp, figs., little inderlining in pencil, sl. worn dw
Book number: 4172
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: da sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ETZIONI, AMITAI
A Comparative Analysis of Complex Organizations. On Power, Involvement, and their Correlates.
New York, The Free Press, 1971. Paperback, 366 pp, 21 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 27947
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search