| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 619 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Experience. A Memoir. Hyperion, NY, 2000 1st edn. Trade Pb.8vo 406pp B&W illus. Very good. Light tanning to edges & eps. Book number: 121112 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experience. A memoir Vintage, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 406. The author traces his life and career, examining his relationship with his father, comic novelist Kingsley Amis, the changing literary scene in Great Britain and the U.S. and the impact of the abduction and murder of his cousin by one of Britain's most notorious serial killers. ISBN: 9780375726835. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U973647 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780375726835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heavy Water And Other Stories. NewStar Media, Inc., Los Angeles: 1999. Unabridged, 4 Cassettes. Very Good Condition in original box. Audio Performances of short stories by Martin Amis. Stories include Career Move, performed by David Warner, Denton's Death performed by Patrick Macnee, and Heavy Water, performed by Judy Geeson. These stories are animated with narrative and imaginative power. 4 cassettes. ¶ 4 cassettes. Book number: 13055X1 USD 34.55 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2683] Catalogue: AUDIO FICTION
Keywords: (Audio Fiction, Judy Geeson, Martin Amis, Short Stories). 0787119121 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Train: A Novel. Harmony Books, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. When Jennifer Rockwell, darling of the community and daughter of a respected career cop - now top brass - takes her own life, no one is prepared to believe it. Especially her father, Colonel Tom. Homicide Detective Mike Hollihan, longtime colleague and friend of Colonel Tom, is ready to put the case down. Suicide. Closed. Until Colonel Tom asks her to do the one thing any grieving father would ask: take a second look. ¶ 175 pages. Book number: 66434X1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries, Detective Stories, Martin Amis, Fiction, Novels). 0609601288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pregnant Widow Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 470. An Italian poolside, Summer, 1970. Sex is very much on everyone's mind. The girls are acting like boys and the boys are going on acting like boys. Keith Nearing, a bookish twe. ISBN: 9780099554127. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1731462 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780099554127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Amis du Cadre Noir. Bulletin d'informations N°16, octobre 1983. Contient : Un cheval, un cavalier : Haro Fleury, Visite du centre d'entraînement de Chantilly Saumur, au siège de l'association, 1983. 1 fascicule in-8 broché, 32 pp, bon état ¶ Contient : Un cheval, un cavalier : Haro Fleury, Visite du centre d'entraînement de Chantilly Book number: 8381 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Amis du Cadre Noir. Bulletin d'informations N°22, juillet 1986. Contient : Un peu d'humour par Pierre Chambry, Saumur et les vétérinaires Hippiatriques par le Professeur Lapras, Taine : un nom prestigieux du Manège de Saumur Saumur, au siège de l'association, 1986. 1 fascicule in-8 broché, 36 pp, bon état ¶ Un peu d'humour par Pierre Chambry, Saumur et les vétérinaires Hippiatriques par le Professeur Lapras, Taine : un nom prestigieux du Manège de Saumur Book number: 8572 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Anderen, Eine mysteriöse Geschichte S. Fischer Verlag GmbH, 1997 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3100008219. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU352811 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Anderen. Eine mysteriöse Geschichte. A. d. Engl. von Jürgen Bauer und Edith Nerke. Frankfurt, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1999. 285 S. Farb. ill. OKart. Book number: FAN-45 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
D AUTRES GENS. ISBN : 2264018208. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2783. 1996. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 281 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Précence d'un anti-vol auto-collant sur la dernière page. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Géraldine Koff-d'Amico. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002783 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Blinde Lijnrechter - En Andere Tennisverhalen isbn 9020457004, l.j. veen - wageningen, paperback, 158 blz. goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8118853 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Chain Fiction, Chapter Four" in Esquire (December, 1997) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, On-going serialization by various authors. Previous three chapters by Frank McCourt, Pete Dexter, and Jackie Collins. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: b17133 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crime of the Century. Hutchinson, London, 1975. 141 pp, decorated end-papers, fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 171229 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies Penguin Books, London, 1984. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0140070028. ISBN/EAN: 9780140070026. Inventory No: 000716. -- Berry BooksBook number: 000716 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies New York, Knopf. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-49825-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Square solid copy with light wear on covers.Dust jacket has some small edge tears on top, some crumpling and creases along top edge and jacket shows light wear from rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 25884 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 54.85 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4260] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Literature Fiction Novel 0394498259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies Vintage 1991 Paperback, 220pp. "If the Marquis de Sade were to crash one of P. G. Wodehouse's house parties, the chaos might resemble the nightmarishly funny goings-on in this novel by the author of London Fields. The residents of Appleseed Rectory have primed themselves both for a visit from a triad of Americans and a weekend of copious drug taking and sexual gymnastics. There's even a heifer to be slugged and a pair of doddering tenants to be ingeniously harassed. But none of these variously bright and dull young things has counted on the intrusion of 'dead babies' -- dreary spasms of reality. Or on the uninvited presence of a mysterious prankster named Johnny, whose sinister idea of fun makes theirs look like a game of backgammon. ", (ISBN: 9780679734499). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 729792 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.79 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780679734499 9780679734499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies UK, Jonathan Cape. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224011677). Tape offset marks on free end papers. Nice bright unfaded dust jacket has minor nicks at spine, back top corner. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: LAB029 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0224011677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies Penguin Books Ltd, 1984. Paperback. 0140070028 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6860803 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0140070028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies. London. Penguin Books. 1984. Paperback. 224pp. Reprint. Covers slightly creased. Near Fine. ISBN 0140070028. Book number: 70176 € 9.75 [Appr.: US$ 12.86 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies Penguin Books, 1984, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Very slight tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0140070028. Weight 163g.. -- BooksortBook number: 25050 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: 0140070028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Babies New York, Random House. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, New York: Random House, 1976. First American edition. The author's second novel. Some mild fading along the spine of the dust jacket; otherwise a fine copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0051540 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Denton's Death" in Encounter (October, 1976). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 12894 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Juan à Hull Les Belles Lettres. 1995. (ISBN: 2251440704). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 11813 CAD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.47 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 891] Catalogue: Essais & Etudes Littéraires
Keywords: 2251440704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE DOSSIER RACHEL. ALBIN MICHEL.. 1977.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 285 pages. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Patrick de ROSBO. Collection les grandes traductions. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150000892 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
EAU LOURDE, ET AUTRES NOUVELLES ISBN : 2070753875. Gallimard. 2000. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 314 pages. ¶ Nrf. 'Du monde entier'. Trad. de l'anglais par Jean-Michel Rabaté. Jaquette d'après Michael Ackerman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40126169 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page