ascending
descending
found: 1102 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMIS, KINGSLEY
Memoirs
Summitt; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671749099. No significant defects to red boards or DJ. Author of The Green Man; Amis's ``autobiography''--, is more accurately --portraits of his acquaintances after a few chapters on his family, school days, and life at Oxford; Remainder; 8vo; 346/index pages.
Book number: 22426
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 0671749099 Biography: Letters: Memoirs AUTOBIOGRAPHY Novelist, English British Authors English Memoir 20th Century Kingsley Amis Amis, Kingsley
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO (AMIS, KINGSLEY)
For Old Crime's Sake
Philadelphia, Lippincott. 1959, US First Printing. Paper Covered Boards, 8vo. Some wear to the bottom of the boards. No foxing. Jacket has minor nicks and chips at foldovers; in protective cover. Original title (England) Lucky Jane. Very Good Minus/Very Good-Plus.
Book number: 0002188
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY.
"All the Blood Within Me" in Saturday Evening Post (April 6, 1963).
. First edition. Minor wear.
Book number: 002528
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Alteration
Viking Press, New York, 1977. 2nd Printing, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. 400 g; 210 pages in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The top and front edges of the text block show spotting from foxing. Price clipped dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right and bottom right of the front panel. No other damage to describe. The author, best-known for his literary works, has here propounded an alternate history, branching back in the 16th century when Martin Luther became Pope. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0232834
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1304]
Keywords: alternative history, satire, Catholic Church Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY.
The Alteration.
New York, The Viking Press, 1977. Hardcover. 8vo. Cream coth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 210pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and nice. .
Book number: 9801
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: British Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY.
The Alteration.
Viking Press, New York, 1977, first U.S. edition.. 210 pp, 8vo (8 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0670115223 "The year is 1976, and Stephen III, King of England, has lately died. Mozart's Second Requiem (K.878) is being sung at the Cathedral Basilica of St. George at Coverley (pronounce d Cowley) for the laying-to-rest of the monarch. Above choir and orchestra soars the faultless boy soprano voice of Hubert Anvil. It is a once-in-a-century talent. Although he cannot yet know it, today's performance before a brilliant inte r n a t i o n al congregation - including two emissaries of the Holy Office - will alter his destiny but save his voice if certain of his elders have their way. In the world-as-we-know-it the last such castrato died in 1922, but this is another wor ld a lt og et he r, spared the Reformation back in the sixteenth century when Martin Luther became Pope. As Hubert is made aware of what may be in store for him, some unsuspected allies, including his father's not-so-celibate chaplain and the New En gla nde r a mba ssa dor spring up. Around him swirls a whirlpool of piety, menace, terror, and passion - a vortex from which no reader can or will escape until the final resolution.." Very faint discoloration to edges of textblock, light ru bbin g on boa rds, lig ht w rink ling at bottom of spine, three tiny corner dints, tiny dint on top edge of rear board. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubbing, small light water mark at top inside edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 19822
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Alternate History, Cathedrals, Choirs, Choristers, Choir Boys, Castrato, Hubert Anvil, Sopranos, Church.
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY,
The Alteration
Jonathan Cape, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 022401305X. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EM.
Book number: py31
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 022401305x
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY,
The Alteration
Jonathan Cape, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 022401305X. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: ul24
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 022401305x
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Alteration
Viking Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670115223). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.210. Creates a world that might have been with his powers of satire and imagination. clean tight unread copy d/j shows slight edgewear. Fine/Very Good +++++.
Book number: 005408
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.53 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2039]
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works 0670115223
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Alteration
London, Jonathan Cape, 1976, First edition. (ISBN: 022401305X) Hardcover . Octavo, green boards. Fine copy, green top page edges lightly sunned at inner margin. Price-clipped jacket has tiny rubbed spot to rear spine fold, else fine. An alternative world historical novel - the Protestant Reformation never happened and England is still Catholic. Pringle 100 SF # 80. Pringle Ultimate SF #10. Winner of the 1977 John W. Campbell Memorial Award.
Book number: 4905
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
Keywords: Pringle 100 Science Fiction 022401305x
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Alteration.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. . First Edition with dj in very good condition throughout..
Book number: 339
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: kingsley amis first edition
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Alteration
New York, Viking, 1977, First US edition. (ISBN: 0670115223) Hardcover , Octavo. Octavo, black boards with white cloth backstrip, spine lettering in black and red. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has slight spine sunning, creases to flaps, VG otherwise, flap price intact. An alternative world historical novel - the Protestant Reformation never happened and England is still Catholic. Pringle 100 SF # 80. Pringle Ultimate SF #10. Winner of the 1977 John W. Campbell Memorial Award.
Book number: 30998
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: Pringle 100 Science Fiction Modern Literature0670115223
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS KINGSLEY
The Alteration
London, Cape. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 022401305x) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tom Adams Jacket. Very nice copy of this novel where in 1976 things are not as they are, because of an lateration in hisory. Listed in Pringle's best 100 Science Fiction Novels. Owner's name to fep but not price-clipped clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017628
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Keywords: Best Science Fiction Novel Number 80 022401305x Tom Adams Jacket
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY AMIS
The Alteration
Vintage 2004 Paperback, 205pp. "Hubert, the ten-year-old chorister?s glorious voice must be preserved at all costs. In Amis?s quasi-medieval England of 1976, a wickedly brilliant Swiftian satire takes shape. The modest proposal? Well, it stands to reason that castration is clearly the only answer. ", (ISBN: 9780099461081). Good.
Book number: 580987
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099461081 9780099461081
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY,
The Alteration
Jonathan Cape, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 022401305x. Very Good. Fine the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. some tape residue. previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]
Book number: ge2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 022401305x
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY,
The Alteration.
Jonathan Cape: London, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 022401305X. Page edges slightly age-darkened, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a touch of edge wear. In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #80.
Book number: 01096
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 60.78 | JP¥ 4855]
Keywords: 022401305x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY (1922-)
The Amis Collection : Selected Non-Fiction 1954-1900 / By Kingsley Amis ; with an Introduction By John Mcdermott
London : Hutchinson 1990. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xv. 400 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Essays in English - 1945- --Texts --Collections and anthologies of various literary forms --Non-Classifiable --Other prose: from c 1900 -. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0091739705. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 180310
€  58.95 [Appr.: US$ 75.27 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6012]
Keywords: 0091739705
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY AMIS
The Amis Story Anthology
Hutchinson 1992 Hardcover, 248pp. "Contains Kingsley Amis's choice of favourite stories. Includes stories by James Joyce, Kipling, M. R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Elizabeth Taylor, P.G. Wodehouse, G.K. Chesterton and Angus Wilson. ", (ISBN: 9780091741990). Near Mint.
Book number: 309020
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short_Story9780091741990 9780091741990
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY,
The Anti- Death League
Gollancz, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is torn.A little tanning and tightly bound.[R.M]
Book number: hj50
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Anti-Death League
British, Penguin 2803. 1968, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 21629
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Military
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Anti-Death League : A Novel
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1972, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0575008156). hardcover. Clean Copy, Signed fy author for a member of the New Fiction Society. Dust jacket, brown cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in almost new condition. Cover is lightly sun faded along the bottom egde. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 145421
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.21 | JP¥ 2333]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0575008156
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS KINGSLEY
The anti-death league
New York, 1967, 315 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 10 x 18 cm. By the author of 'Lucky Jim', A Bantam Book, band wat verkleurd/discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 140675&253C
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY AMIS
The Anti-Death League
London, UK: Victor Gollancz, 1966. First. Hardback copy. 352pp. 12mo. Uniform offsetting to the endpapers with the usual Gollancz hairline crack to the inner hinges, otherwise very good in a slightly shelfworn and nicked dust-jacket with edge tears. Tasteful signature on front endpaper. Colourful wrap-around dust-jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey. Author Anthony Burgess' choice of the 99 Best Novels in English since 1939. "This can be described as a masque of ultimate bitterness - not against human institutions but against God - in the form of a secret weapon-and-spy story... Theologically unsound, «The Anti-Death League» is nevertheless a noble cry from the heart on behalf of human suffering." -Burgess. Psychological espionage with a fascinating twist , set in 1960's England. ~~~ Author(s): Kingsley Amis; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Very good; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Very good; Language: English; Pages: 352; Publication year: 1966; Size: 12mo.. Very good .
Book number: 00027
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY
The Anti-Death League
New York: Harcourt. Brace & World 1966. 1st American Edition. Description: 307 p. 22 cm. Subject: Literature. English --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 164263
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.86 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3264]
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY.
Anti-Death League.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Hardcover. First American edition. Light foxing to top edge, remnant of removed book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, lettering along spine is a bit sun faded) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 21182
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search