| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
The Controversy over the Historicity of the Bible [IN HEBREW]. Jerusalem: Yad Ben-Zvi, The Center for Eretz Israel Studies / Dinur Center for the Study of Jewish History,2002.IN HEBREW. 235x155 mm. 162 pages. Hardcover. Cover slightly bumped. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: A_102_125 USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1065]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Biblical Criticism Essays Geography & History of Israel Ancient World Jewish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the land of the Bible. 10,000-586 B.C.E. lutterworth Press, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 576. Israeli archaeologist Amihai Mazar introduces the achievements of the dynamic archaeological research in Israel and Jordan and discusses its implications for our knowledge of the world of the Old Testament. The volume covers the period starting with the first permanent settlements around 10,000 B.C.E. and ends with the destruction of the First Temple by Nebuchadnezzar in 586 B.C.E. and the Babylonian domination of the country. Each of the archaeological periods is presented against its historical and biblical background. Various aspects of the material culture of each period are discussed: the distribution of settlements, the discoveries in the main sites, aspects of civil and religious architecture, pottery making, metallurgy, agriculture, crafts and arts, weapons, jewellery, ritual objects, writing, burial customs, and evidence for trade and cultural relations with neighbouring countries. All these subjects are briefly introduced to create the jigsaw puzzle out of which archaeologists reconstruct the cultural history of the country. The relationship between the archaeological evidence and biblical history is discussed in all relevant chapters. Step-by-step, era-by-era, Amihai Mazar shows just what each archaeological age has to teach the modern reader about the past. The book is illustrated with hundreds of line drawings, maps, photographs, and charts. Bibliographic references provide access to the most recent publications on each of the issues under discussion. This introductory synthesis was written for students and scholars, as well as for those readers interested in expanding their knowledge of the Bible and its world. ISBN: 9780718828905. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1583350 € 32.50 [Appr.: US$ 41.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3315] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780718828905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of the Land of the Bible, 10,000-586 B.C.E. Doubleday, 1990. 572 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 363724 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and the Land of the Bible, 10,000-585 B.C.E. [Anchor Bible Reference Library] Anchor Doubleday, 1990. 572 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Book number: 362052 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tell Qasile, Part 1: The Philistine Sanctuary, Architecture and Cult Objects [Qedem 12] Institute of Archaeology, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1980. 153, 40 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; foxing. Lower page corners bumped. Book number: 315497 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tell Qasile, part one : The Philistine sanctuary : architecture and cult objects Jerusalem, 1980. In-4 cartonnage gris de l'éditeur, 153 pp, 63 figures (dont plans et coupes) dans le texte et sur un dépliant, 40 planches d'illustrations photographiques en noir.(Qedem - Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 12). Bonne condition. Book number: 450945 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060] Catalogue: Archéologie Et Histoire Biblique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tell Qasile, Part 2. The Philistine Sanctuary: Various Finds, the Pottery, Conclusions, Appendixes [Qedem 20] Institute of Archaeology, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, n.d.. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; page corners slightly bumped. Book number: 315492 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1917]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tell Qasile I: The Philistine Sanctuary: Architecture and cult objects. Jerusalem, 1980. 141 pp. 40 plts. Boards. (Qedem 12). Book number: 215676 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Archaeology of the Iron Age in Israel and Jordan Sheffield Academic Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1841272035. Light shelfwear to book and DJ. ; JSOT Supplement Series; 337 pages; Thirteen essays on the Iron Age in Israel and Jordan, covering settlement patterns, iconography, cult, palaeography and the archaeology of certain key sites. Thirteen essays on the Iron Age in Israel and Jordan, covering settlement patterns, iconography, cult, palaeography and the archaeology of certain key sites. This volume offers an exceptionally informed update in a fast-moving area of discovery and interpretation. The first section deals with spatial archaeology and settlement patterns, all the papers based on the fieldwork by A. Zertal in Samaria, A. Ofer in Judah, G. Lehmann in the Akko Plain, and S. Gibson in various areas in the hill country of Israel. The second section covers religion and iconography. The two single Iron Age temples known today in Israel, at Dan and Arad, are discussed by A. Biran and Z. Herzog. R. Kletter and K. Prag discuss clay figurines and other cult objects; T. Ornan identifies Ishtar on a number of seals and on a silver pendant; and N. Franklin examines the iconography and meaning of the wall relief in Room V at Sargon's palace in Khorsabad. The last section includes three studies related to specific sites. M. Steiner considers urban development in Jerusalem during Iron Age II; A. Mazar presents data from Iron Age II Beth Shean, and P. Bienkowski and L. Sedman discuss finds from Buseirah, the capital of Edom.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1417 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10384] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 1841272035 Ancient Archaeology Israel Near East Middle & Near Eastern Palaeography Jordan Palestine Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tell Qasile 1:The Philistine Sanctuary [SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR]: Qedem - Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology, - 12. Jerusaelm: The Institute of Archaeology, The Hebrew Universit,1980.280x200mm. 140 pages. With the author's dedication to the illustrator of the book. It contains maps, illustrations and 40 plates of photographs. Cover slightly stained and faded at edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_201_015 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tel Beth-Shean 1989–1996, Volume I: From the Late Bronze Age to the Medieval Period. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society,2006. The book is in : English . Book number: ZK_038 USD 101.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 8068]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tel Beth-Shean 1989–1996, Volume II: The Middle and Late Bronze Age Strata in Area R. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society,2007. The book is in : English . Book number: ZK_039 USD 101.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 8068]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qedem - Vol. 12: Excavations at Tell Qasile -Part One: The Philistine Sanctuary: Architecture and Cult Objects: Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society,1980.190x280mm 153pp. 40 plates. grey hard cover. black lettering. numerous black/white illustrations and plans. name of previous owner on inner front cover. in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: H_33_17 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1917]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qedem - Volume 42: Timnah (Tel Batash) II: The Finds from the First Millennium BCE [2 Volumes - Text and Plates]. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society,2001. The book is in : English . Book number: ZK_142 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qedem - Volume 12: Excavations at Tell Qasile, Part One: The Philistine Sanctuary: Architecture and Cult Objects. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society,1980. The book is in : English . Book number: ZK_112 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest for the Historical Israel: Debating Archaeology and the History of Early Israel (Sbl - Archaeology and Biblical Studies) Brill Academic Pub. 2007-12-15. (ISBN: 9004157387). Library Binding. good condition, clean pages, bottom of spine has a small tear. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: g2665h USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8787] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: History
Keywords: 9004157387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |