ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMES, DELANO.
The Man With Three Jaguars.
Henry Regnery Company, Chicago: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn on the spine.
¶ 224 pages.
Book number: 52124X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2699]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Delano Ames).
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
The Body on Page One A New Jane and Dagobert Brown Mystery
NEW YORK, Rinehart, 1951. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Delano Ames was an American transplant to Britain and brought us a delightful British detecting couple, Dagobert Brown and Jane Hamish (later, Brown). A Murray Hill Mystery. Nice copy in gray cloth with black lettering. 241 pp. Minor edgewear and a tiny bit of chipping to dust jacket extremities, particularly at spine caps. Stamp from private library and former owner's signature to front free endpaper. Rinehart colophon (R in a circle) present. VERY GOOD PLUS in Very Good Plus Dust Jacket .
Book number: 62848
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
Catalogue: MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMES DELANO.
CESAR ET JANE N°5. MORT D'UN COMPAGNON DE VOYAGE.(Death of a fellow traveller).
FAYARD.. 1956.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 222 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Illustré par B/-. Traduit de l'anglais par Jacques Decrest.
Book number: R150048523
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMES DELANO.
CESAR VOUS AUREZ VOTRE CRIME. ( She shall have Murder ) .
FAYARD.. 1953.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 252 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. 1er plat de couverture détaché. Manque le 2nd plat de couverture.
¶ Traduction de l'anglais par Jacques Decrest.
Book number: R150033566
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMES DELANO.
CESAR ET JANE. NI FLEURS NI COURONNES POUR LE MATADOR N°3. ( No mourning for the matador).
FAYARD.. 1955.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 223 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Illustré par B/-. Traduit de l'anglais par Jacques Brécard.
Book number: R150048521
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Corpse Diplomatique
GB, Penguin. 1962, 1st Thus. Paperback. ( anr copy VG+ ) ( anr copy, VG- £3.50 ). VG+.
Book number: p01804
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Corpse Diplomatique
Wiltshire: Black Dagger Crime / Chivers, 1989. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo, 208 pp, A volume in the Black Dagger Crime series, Foreword by John Kennedy Melling. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040334I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Corpse Diplomatique
Published By The Thriller Book Club, London, 1951. one of the Dagobert Brown series, 253 pages, First Edition, cloth a little dulled, pages tanned solid copy in good+ condition, a pictorial paper jacket in good condition, torn area on the lower spine, red cloth with black titles, approximately 5 x 7 1/2, Hardback.
Book number: 27921
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Ames, Delano, Corpse Diplomatique
In shopping cart

More information

DELANO AMES
Corpse Diplomatique
Penguin 1962 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 70389
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime mystery
In shopping cart

More information

DELANO AMES
Corpse Diplomatique
Penguin 1962 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69518
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime mystery
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Corpse Diplomatique
New York, Rinehart and Company. 1951, First American Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 252 pp. Light foxing to the front and rear pastedowns. The jacket is scuffed along the upper edge, and has a 1/2" closed tear at the base of the front panel. A Jane and Dagobert Brown mystery. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 008441
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Corpse Diplomatique
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. Reprint. End papers a little browned; spine damp-stained; dust jacket worn, with faded spine & damp stain on verso.
Book number: BOOKS014097I
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Corpse Diplomatique
London: Thriller Book Club, 1951. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 253pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Page browning .
Book number: bba121
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO,
Crime, Gentlemen, Please.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. F First U K Edition. A fine copy (pencil name fep) in a vg++ d.w. light wear and shallow chipping to extremities, short closed tears to head of both hinges.
Book number: 61245
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
For Old Crime's Sake
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 12mo. Boards. 223 p. 1st American ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a tear & a chip at bottom edge of rear panel..
Book number: 78787
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO (AMIS, KINGSLEY)
For Old Crime's Sake
Philadelphia, Lippincott. 1959, US First Printing. Paper Covered Boards, 8vo. Some wear to the bottom of the boards. No foxing. Jacket has minor nicks and chips at foldovers; in protective cover. Original title (England) Lucky Jane. Very Good Minus/Very Good-Plus.
Book number: 0002188
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Landscape with Corpse
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, 191 pp.; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Missing DJ. Rare. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: 048040
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
Lucky Jane, or, for Old Crime's Sake
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 221pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Previous owner inscription on fep .
Book number: bba121c
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.77 | JP¥ 4409]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
The man with 3 Jaguars
London, Methuen, 1961. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrips on ffep; dust jacket slightly worn..
Book number: BOOKS087498I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
The Man with Three Jaguars
GB, Four Square (New English Library). 1964, 1st Thus. Paperback. ( anr copy, VG £8). VG+.
Book number: FourSq 1072
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Foursquare
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
The Man in the Tricorn Hat
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1966). 200 p. 1st American ed. Name on end paper; else fine in d. w..
Book number: 28169
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO,
The Man with 3 / Three Jaguars
Methuen, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Poor. Poor Marked and worn. Ex library - some scarring. Only a reading copy.
Book number: hh18
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO,
The Man with Three Chins
Methuen & Co, 1965. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. abrasion and small tear foot rear hing/spine margin.
Book number: 43599
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
The Man with Three Jaguars
GB, Four Square (New English Library). 1964, 1st Thus. Paperback. ( anr copy, VG £8). VG+.
Book number: FourSq_1072
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Foursquare
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, DELANO
The Man with Three Jaguars
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, (1967). 224 p. 1st American ed. Name on end paper; else fine in near fine d. w..
Book number: 28170
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search