| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 744 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"The Passionate Friends". N.p. [England], 22nd feb., 1949. "Re-printed 24.10.49 (Shortened Reel Two). 13 x 8 inches. Post-production script in 10 reels, typed on rectos of 107 sheets of colored stock. Loose in orange wrappers, stab-marks from former brads. ¶ "The Passionate Friends" was David Lean film production starring Ann Todd, Clauded Rains, and Trevor Howard. Eric Ambler (with Stanley Haynes) adapted it from the H.G. Wells novel of the same name; it was released in the US under the title "One Woman's Story". Very scarce Book number: 225533 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cause For Alarm. Random House, New York: Softcover. Good condition. Thrilling espionage novel set in Milan amongst a maelstrom of violence and sinister intrigues. Written by someone widely considered as the greatest spy novelist of our time. ¶ 247 pages. Book number: 34584X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Espionage, Spies, Murder, Eric Ambler, Spy Stories). 0345259092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coffin For Dimitrios. Bantam Books, New York: March 1972. Softcover. Reading copy. He had a dozen aliases, a dossier a mile long, and he was wanted by authorities all over the world. Set agains the turbulent backdrop of Central Europe in the late 1930s, blending politics, terror and humanity, A Coffin for Dimitrios is hailed as the first great modern spy novel. One of the undisputed masterpieces of the genre. - New York Times Book Review ¶ 214 pages. Book number: 11611X1 USD 2.78 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 216] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries, Fiction, Eric Ambler, Turkey, Morocco, Slave Trade, Spy Stories, Espionage, Istanbul, Drug Trade, Assassinations, Politics, Business, Money, Jews, Aliases). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Coffin For Dimitrios. Carroll & Graf, New York: 1996. Softcover. Reading copy. He had a dozen aliases, a dossier a mile long, and he was wanted by authorities all over the world. Set agains the turbulent backdrop of Central Europe in the late 1930s, blending politics, terror and humanity, A Coffin for Dimitrios is hailed as the first great modern spy novel. One of the undisputed masterpieces of the genre. - New York Times Book Review ¶ 214 pages. Book number: 73781X1 USD 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 361] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries, Fiction, Eric Ambler, Turkey, Morocco, Slave Trade, Spy Stories, Espionage, Istanbul, Drug Trade, Assassinations, Politics, Business, Money, Jews, Aliases). 0786703644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intriguers: Four Superb Novels Of Suspense. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1969 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn and faded. ¶ 592 pages. Book number: 21554X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Mystery, Fiction, Eric Ambler, Suspense). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces London, The Bodley Head. 1963, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (UK) No markings, tight copy, minimal rubbing to base of spine, Very Good in unclipped Good(-) dust jacket with 1/2" tear to the head of spine and some loss of clear coating to dust jacket at the spine gutter. Red cloth, 222pp. Ambler writes about true murder cases from Burke and Hare, Madeleine Smith and Seddon, to Crippen, Landru, Haigh, Christie and Hanratty. (1.2 JM FO 14/4. Very Good/Fair. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59629 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: True Crime and Espionage
Keywords: True Crime Classic Murder Trials Killers Criminals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces GB, Bodley Head. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Edges bit spotted. VG/No DW. Book number: c213.004 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder New York: Mysterious Press, (1987). 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xxi, 214 p. 1st e. No. 171 of 250 SIGNED copies. Fine in fine slip case.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 78560 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Mysteries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABILITY TO KILL. True Tales of Bloody Murder. London, The Bodley Head. 1963, 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in raspberry-red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh fine illustrated price clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 222 pp. A collection of true-crime pieces from the 1950's and 1960's with a classic Ambler take. "Ambler turns his sharp eye on film-writing, the pleasures of Maxim's, and there are lovely semifictional pieces on spies and spy-spotting. His new introduction has its share of graceful nuggets, too. Belongs on every fan's bookshelves". Publisher's Weekly. Book number: 31545 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABILITY TO KILL. True Tales of Bloody Murder. London, The Bodley Head. 1963, 1st Edition. First Edition, second issue. A fine copy in rasberry-red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 222 pp. A collection of true-crime pieces from the 1950's and 1960's with a classic Ambler take. "Ambler turns his sharp eye on film-writing, the pleasures of Maxim's, and there are lovely semifictional pieces on spies and spy-spotting. His new introduction has its share of graceful nuggets, too. Belongs on every fan's bookshelves". Publisher's Weekly. Book number: 29379 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition True Crime . Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill. London: Bodley Head, (1963). First Edition. Nonfiction. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Book number: 704853 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability To Kill and Other Pieces Published by The Bodley Head Ltd., London First Edition 1963. London 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 222 printed pages of text. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 44166 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: TRUE CRIME
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill, and Other Pieces London, Four Square. 1965. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1965 Four Square paperback edition. Minor creasing to the corners and very slightly to the spine, some yellowing to the pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback collection of pieces by the author on true murder cases from the nineteenth century up to the 1950s. Originally published in hardcover in 1963, this is a slightly later paperback edition. 191pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005557 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Murder, True-Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892962380). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked and appears unread. Jacket has a light shadow on rear panel where original price sticker polymerized leaving a mark. Top of front panel of jacket slightly rubbed. Original $15.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. A series of short pieces including the title story, Trials for Murder, The Lizzie Borden Memorial Lectures and other pieces. 214pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 15309 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Sociology Social Science 0892962380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ability to kill and other pieces London, Bodley Head, 1963. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dust jacket a little browned, with minor wear at head. Book number: BOOKS019906I GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The ability to kill and other pieces London, Bodley Head , 1963. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed. Bookplate on front pastedown; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS132631I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill & Other (Nonfictional) Pieces. London: The Bodley Head, 1963. First Edition. hardcover. This work contains Ambler's Lizzy Borden Memorial Lectures.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T5016amz USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Mystery Writers: Biography, Criticism
Keywords: Mystery Writers Biography Criticism E | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill Signet T3449, Canada, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square, Unmarked, light edge wear and some darkening of spine. vg/-- . Book number: 61292 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447] Catalogue: Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill London, The Bodley Head, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition, second state. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine and edges are sunned, and there are a few tiny tears along edges. One corner is torn at tip. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 222 pp. . Book number: 13820 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3689] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True crime. Murderers. The Mask of Dimitrios. Journey into Fear. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill New York, The Mysterious Press, 1987. First printing. hardcover. Burgundy cloth over bds. in slipcase. Signed/limited Ed. (176/250) Signed by Eric Ambler on limitation page. Short stories. Fine . Book number: 1736 USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3448] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABILITY TO KILL London, Bodley Head 1963, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Sl. spotting to rear bd., sl. soiling o/w, vg in scuffed, vg dj. small 8vo pp. 222 A survey of the "gifted but aberrant minority" of killers who exhibit skill and good organisation in carrying out their crimes Book number: 021829 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Law & crime
Keywords: Murder Killers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces. London, The Bodley Head. 1963. First Edition, Tall 12mo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/Very Good. Book number: J14646 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime, Murder. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill. Bodley Head, 1963. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG-. Price-clipped dj has some light wear and .75 inch chip from head of spine. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 776730 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ability to Kill. NY: Mysterious Press, 1987. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700121 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambler by Ambler. Eric Ambler's Autobiographie. Zürich. Diogenes Verlag. 1986. Mit Abbildungen. Taschenbuch. 386,(1) Seiten+Verlagsanz. Rücken & Ecken bestoßen. Aus dem Englischen von Matthias Fienbork. Besitzername auf dem Vorsatz. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3257215894. Book number: 203311 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page