ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HANSEN ALVIN H
The Dollar and the International Monetary System
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company (Economics Handbook Series) 1965 pp.xxii,290 16 tables
Book number: 33776
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN ALVIN H
Economic Policy and Full Employment
New York: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill Book Company) 1947 340p
Book number: 38032
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN ALVIN H
Monetary Theory and Fiscal Policy
McGraw-Hill Book Company (Economic Handbook Series) 1949 236p
Book number: 48462
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 33.12 | JP¥ 2572]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, GARVER, FREDERIC B. AND ALVIN HARVEY
Principles of Economics
Boston, Ginn and Company, 1928. NO DUST JACKET. Good= hdback w/o jkt. Some drkning/soiling of edges/endpapers. Covers. bumped corners, head/foot spine. Pncl.notes rear endpapr. Good= hdback w/o jkt. Some drkning/soiling of edges/endpapers. Covers bumped corners, head/foot spine. Pncl.notes rear endpapr .
Book number: PASTPAGE050873I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ECONOMICS, ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES
In shopping cart

More information

BOMBACH, GOTTFRIED / ELLIS, HOWARD / HANSEN, ALVIN H. / HARROD, ROY ... (HRSG.)
Kyklos. Internationale Zeitschrift für Sozialwissenschaften. Revue inernationale des sciences sociales. International Review for Social Sciences. Vol. XX - 1967 - Fasc. I. Edgar Salin zum 75. Geburtstag..
Basel. O.-Broschur. Inhalt:I. Europäische Integration, Aussenwirtschafts- undWährungstheorie. II. Theorie der Wirtschaftspolitik. III. Wirtschaftsgeschichte, Geschichte der Volkswirtschaftslehre und Methodologie. IV. Mathematische Ökonomie und statistische Theorie.; Jahr: 1967; Format: Grossoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 409; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (Rücken geringfügig gebräunt)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (700 gr.).
Book number: 25590
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Europa, Geschichte, Soziologie, Wirtschaftswissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

DELFGAAUW, G.TH.J.; HANSEN, ALVIN H.; HENNIPMAN, P
Rostra Economica Amstelodamensia. Keynes nummer. 15e jaargang, november 1966.
Amsterdam, Rostra Economica, 1966, brochure, 8vo, 48 pp., maandblad van de studieverenigngen der economsche faculteiten van de universiteit van amsterdam en de vrije universiteit; 7 artikelen over Keynes; VG condition.
Book number: 11641
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Keynes, economie, economics
In shopping cart

More information

GARVER, FREDERIC B. & HANSEN, ALVIN.
Principles of Economics.
Boston. Ginn & Company. 1937. 8°. 686pp. Or.Cloth. traces of use. Index & bibliography.
Book number: 18574
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Economie, Economics,Ökonomie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARVER, FREDERIC B. & HANSEN, ALVIN HARVEY
Principles of economics. Revised Edition
Gebonden, hardcover; 1937; Ginn and Company, USA; 686pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 128641
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Economie, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSEN ALVIN H
Monetary Theory And Fiscal Policy
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co Inc. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. 236 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Field Of Monetary Theory Currently Discloses A Serious Gap Ineconomic Literature. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 044925
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
America's Role in the World Economy
Norton. New York 1945. 1stEdition. No. of pages: 197. Very good copy in the original fine-ribbed. title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14285
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSEN, ALVIN H.
America's Role in the World Economy
Pelican (American) P10. 1946. (Mass market paperback) Good. Discolored and fragile, ink on cover. (Economics and Investment).
Book number: 300214
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: Economics and Investment
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN HARVEY
Business-Cycle Theory - Its Development and Present Status
Ginn, copyright 1927. 1927. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, black and gilt on blue-gray cloth, x + 218 pages, G+/no dj. Spine faded to gray, minor spotting to boards. Name and address on front pastedown, couple of rust-colored smudges to FFEP, very small amount of light pencil within. Diagrams, Graphs, Numerous references. Indexed. Author Professor of Economics at University of Minnesota. Good.
Book number: 01487
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Economics Capitalism Money Theory Profits Foster & Catchings Minnesota General #1
In shopping cart

More information

ALVIN H. HANSEN
Business Cycles and National Income - Expanded Ed.
W.W. Norton Publishing. 1951. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1951/Fair condition (ex-lib)/721 pages - Presents a survey and analysis of four recessions and recoveries in the American economy. [AE727206]. Good.
Book number: 27206
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: investments, sales, economy, national, recessions, cycles, business, corporations, recoveries,
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN HARVEY (1887-)
Business Cycles and National Income
London; Allen & Unwin 1968. 2nd [expanded] edition. No. of pages: 721. Description: xx. 721 p. Diagrs.tables. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 699-710. Subjects; Income. Savings and Investment. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35044
€  32.95 [Appr.: US$ 43.46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3375]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H. E.A.
Business Cycles and National Income.
George Allen & Unwin. 1953. xv-639 p. Cloth/ dustj.
Book number: 40093
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Economie
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.,
Business Cycles and National Income
W.W.Norton & Company, 1951. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg edgeworn chipped and torn d.w.
Book number: 61234
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN HARVEY.
Business cycles and national income.
New York : W.W. Norton,1951. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket (chipped). xvi,639 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - First edition.. ISBN
Book number: #44318
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS .
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
Business Cycles and National Income
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1968, Second Edition. (ISBN: 004338014X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Alvin Harvey Hansen (1887-1975), once referred to as "the American Keynes", brought the 1930s Keynesian economics revolution to the United States. A professor of economics at Harvard, he was a prolific writer who also played an important role in the creation of the Council of Economic Advisors and the Social Security System. Hansen was born in Viborg, South Dakota, on Aug. 23, 1887. He graduated from Yankton College in South Dakota in 1910, and worked several years as an educator before returning to school for graduate studies in economics. He completed his doctorate at the University of Wisconsin-Madison in 1918, and then taught at Brown University until his appointment at the University of Minnesota in 1923. His major works in this period were in the neoclassical economics tradition. In 1937 he was appointed Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University. He was the first of the older generation of economists there attracted to Keynes's economic theory. Hansen's seminar on fiscal policy created a generation of graduate students, such as Paul Samuelson and James Tobin, who would further develop and popularize Keynesian economics. Hansen's 1941 book, Fiscal Policy and Business Cycles, was the first major work in the United States to entirely support Keynes's analysis of the causes of the Great Depression. Hansen used that analysis to argue for Keynesian deficit spending. Hansen frequently testified before Congress, his fiscal policy notably advocating against the use of unemployment as the main weapon for controlling inflation. He thought that instead price inflation could be managed by timely changes in tax rates and money supply, and by effective wage and price controls. He also advocated fiscal and other stimulus to ward off the stagnation that he thought was endemic to mature industrialized economies. During the Roosevelt and Truman presidencies Hansen was influential in shaping policy, as a member of numerous government commissions and as consultant to the Federal Reserve Board, the United States Department of the Treasury and the National Resources Planning Board. In 1935, he helped create the U.S. social security system and, in 1946, he assisted in the drafting of the Full Employment Act which, among other things, created the Council of Economic Advisors. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 032439
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Recession 004338014X
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
Business Cycles and National Income.
New York, Norton, 1964, Second edition, first printing. Octavo in red DJ (green spine); xx, 721 p, b&w diagrams, tables; 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Partly torn and slightly sunned spine-edge to price-clipped DJ, barely worn corners and spine head/foot, bright pages; binding is tight. Very good+ in very good DJ., Expanded edition with a revised bibliography by Richard V. Clemence. || Business; Economics.
Book number: 78943
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN HARVEY
Cycles of prosperity and depression in the United States, Great Britain and Germany: A study of monthly data (1902-1908)
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1921.- 112 p.: estados; 4º menor.- (University of Wisconsin Studies. 5).- Con un sello tampón en la portada, sin afectar texto.* Book in english
Book number: 18935
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
The Dollar and the International Monetary System. (Economic Handbook Series).
McGraw-Hill New York 1965 Cloth 290 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 272084
€  9.80 [Appr.: US$ 12.93 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1004]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
The Dollar and the International Monetary System
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hansen was born in Viborg, South Dakota, on Aug. 23, 1887. He graduated from Yankton College in South Dakota in 1910, and worked several years as an educator before returning to school for graduate studies in economics. He completed his doctorate at the University of Wisconsin-Madison in 1918, and then taught at Brown University until his appointment at the University of Minnesota in 1923. His major works in this period were in the neoclassical economics tradition. In 1937 he was appointed Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University. He was the first of the older generation of economists there attracted to Keynes's economic theory. Hansen's seminar on fiscal policy created a generation of graduate students, such as Paul Samuelson and James Tobin, who would further develop and popularize Keynesian economics. Hansen's 1941 book, Fiscal Policy and Business Cycles, was the first major work in the United States to entirely support Keynes's analysis of the causes of the Great Depression. Hansen used that analysis to argue for Keynesian deficit spending. Hansen frequently testified before Congress, his fiscal policy notably advocating against the use of unemployment as the main weapon for controlling inflation. He thought that instead price inflation could be managed by timely changes in tax rates and money supply, and by effective wage and price controls. He also advocated fiscal and other stimulus to ward off the stagnation that he thought was endemic to mature industrialized economies. During the Roosevelt and Truman presidencies Hansen was influential in shaping policy, as a member of numerous government commissions and as consultant to the Federal Reserve Board, the United States Department of the Treasury and the National Resources Planning Board. In 1935, he helped create the U.S. social security system and, in 1946, he assisted in the drafting of the Full Employment Act which, among other things, created the Council of Economic Advisors. Some fading to boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 034188
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Recession
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.,
The Dollar and the International Monetary System
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1965. F First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original dark grey cloth.
Book number: 56603
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
Economic Issues of the 1960s. (Economic Handbook Series).
McGraw-Hill New York 1960 Cloth 244 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 272082
€  8.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 912]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, ALVIN H.
Economic Issues of the 1960s
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hansen was born in Viborg, South Dakota, on Aug. 23, 1887. He graduated from Yankton College in South Dakota in 1910, and worked several years as an educator before returning to school for graduate studies in economics. He completed his doctorate at the University of Wisconsin-Madison in 1918, and then taught at Brown University until his appointment at the University of Minnesota in 1923. His major works in this period were in the neoclassical economics tradition. In 1937 he was appointed Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University. He was the first of the older generation of economists there attracted to Keynes's economic theory. Hansen's seminar on fiscal policy created a generation of graduate students, such as Paul Samuelson and James Tobin, who would further develop and popularize Keynesian economics. Hansen's 1941 book, Fiscal Policy and Business Cycles, was the first major work in the United States to entirely support Keynes's analysis of the causes of the Great Depression. Hansen used that analysis to argue for Keynesian deficit spending. Hansen frequently testified before Congress, his fiscal policy notably advocating against the use of unemployment as the main weapon for controlling inflation. He thought that instead price inflation could be managed by timely changes in tax rates and money supply, and by effective wage and price controls. He also advocated fiscal and other stimulus to ward off the stagnation that he thought was endemic to mature industrialized economies. During the Roosevelt and Truman presidencies Hansen was influential in shaping policy, as a member of numerous government commissions and as consultant to the Federal Reserve Board, the United States Department of the Treasury and the National Resources Planning Board. In 1935, he helped create the U.S. social security system and, in 1946, he assisted in the drafting of the Full Employment Act which, among other things, created the Council of Economic Advisors. Some fading to boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033652
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Recession
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search