| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology New York: Basic Books (The Social Origins of Social Theory) reprint no date (1970) pp.xv,528 curious (perhaps Chinese) inscription on end-paper dustwrapper Book number: 43279 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.31 | JP¥ 2901] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology New York: Basic Books (The Social Origins of Social Theory) reprint 1970 pp.xv,528 Book number: 27398 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 33.16 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review, 71 (January-February 1972) : The Legacy of Czechoslovakia London: New Left Review, 1972. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have age-related fading at top edge, darkened spine, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Pelikan, "The Struggle for Socialism in Czechoslovakia"; Lee, "The Thai Coup"; Petras, "Building a Popular Army in Argentina"; Geras, "Althusser's Marxism: An Account and Asessment"; Gouldner, "A Reply to Martin Shaw: Whose Crisis?"; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800037 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against fragmentation. The origins of marxism and the sociology of intellectuals. New York-Oxford, 1985, Oxford University Press cm.16x24, pp.X-334, leg.ed.sopracop. Book number: 104935 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Sociology Opportunites and Problems Free Press, 1968. The Free Press, 1968. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn, pencil writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 39382 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Sociology Opportunities and Problems , . Free Press, 1965. ( hb no dj, cover worn, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 32900 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Sociology - Opportunities and Problems The Free Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 2090. Book number: 2090 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.64 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2607] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology GB, Heinemann. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0435821512)). Paperback. VG-. Book number: t27.022 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Sociology 0435821512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology. Basic Books, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. (ISBN: 0465012787) Good. Book number: 55895 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology. London. Heinemann. 1973. reprinted. 8°. xv,528pp. Pap. index. Book number: 40465 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.6 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1326]
Keywords: Sociologie,Sociology, Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Politiek, Politics, Politik | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology. New York, Avon, 1971. Paperback, 528 pp, 21 cm. Roest op snee en band wat gehavend. Goed / good. Book number: 27938 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology. New York, Basic Books, 1970. Paperback, 528 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 41735 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Crisis of Western Sociology. NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+528pp. Thick octavo. Gray cloth. Pencil and ink scoring throughout with occasional marginalia; else VG in a lightly edgeworn dust-jacket with the author's obituary laid in. ISBN: 0465012787. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 090850 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology. London, Heinemann. 1972, 528 pp. (ISBN: 0435821512) Ppb. in good condition. Book number: 003543 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Anthropology General/ Sociology
Keywords: sociology, intellectual traditions, United States, Western Europe, 0435821512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology Heinemann 1972 xv, 528pp PAPERBACK Book number: 5125 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: am pb sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The coming crisis of Western sociology. London,1973. Reprint. Paperback. xvi,528p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0435821512 Book number: #53368 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: doos, SOCIOLOGY *, *, sociology. 0435821512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming Crisis of Western Sociology London, Heinemann, 1972. Card. 8vo. Clean crisp pages, some soiling to half title page, and page edges, glue exposed on edge of half title, but all pages secure. some curling/rubbing to corners of pages. Front cover slightly scuffed and some light soiling. tear to base of spine, complete but with small section flapping, some rubbing of spine, also to corners of front cover, small tear to top edge of front cover, spine faded, back cover also scuffed, and top left corner creased. Good- . Book number: 6375 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The coming crisis of WEstern Sociology. Heinemann London, 1971. 528pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. dustwrapper chipped and creased and one page is creased - ow solid clean tight copy. Book number: 549637 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: Sociology 0435821504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology London, Macmillan. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 333197577) Pb. 304p.. Fair. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 018510 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Linquistics
Keywords: 333197577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, a little wear to one upper corner, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp. ISBN 0816492751. Book number: 63882 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.64 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2607]
Keywords: philosophy philosophical science ideology technology social sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, several small tears to dj, top corner bumped, o/wise good (no markings to text). 304pp. ISBN 0816492751. Book number: 63017 AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.6 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2844]
Keywords: philosophy philosophical science ideology technology social sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology NY: Seabury Press, 1976. Hard bound, edition not stated, 304pp includes index. Scattered inked-scored text throughout with occasional notes to margines else very good in very good dust jacket. 600 grams. From the library of Canadian sociologist Julia Kwong with her signature and date to front free endpaper. Book number: 20259 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Alvin Gouldner, Dialectic Ideology Technology, Origins Grammar Future Ideology, Communism Communist Ideology Sociology 0816492751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology London, Macmillan 1976, First, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0333197569 Ex-Library Firmly and squarely bound, ex-library, no missing pages, clean throughout, xvi+304pp; dust jacket bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. The Dialectic of Ideology and Technology: The Origins, Grammar, and Future of Ideology. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 014700 GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 940]
Keywords: Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter Plato : Classical Greece and the Origins of Social Theory London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1967). orig.boards. 24x15cm, xii, 407 pp. Minor rubbing, VG. ¶ Contents: The Hellenic World: Civil War in the Polis; The Greek Contest System: Patterns of Culture; Self & Society in Greece; The War Between the Cities; Enter Plato: An Alternative to Politics; Social Diagnosis: Plato's Analysis of Social Disunity; Lacunae & Assumptions in Plato's Diagnosis; Therapeutics: Planned Social Change in Plato's Theory; Law & Universalism; The Fatigue of Reason & the Metaphysics of Authoritarianism; Death & the Tragic Outlook. Book number: BOOKS005609I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4713]
Keywords: Political Philosophy, Classical Greece, Ancient Greek, Social Theory, Historical, Sociology, Plato, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter Plato; classical Greece and the origins of social theory. New York, Basic Books, Inc. [, 1965. Hardcover, Covers faintly foxed; old price stamped on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Book number: 32094 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page