ascending
descending
found: 10 books

EDWARDS,ALPHONSE MILNE
PRECIS D`HISTOIRE NATURELLE
Paris 1868, 261 pp., ill. p50
Book number: 43856
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
E. FERNET / ALPHONSE MILNE EDWARDS
PRECIS DE PHYSIQUE / PRECIS D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE.
G. MASSON / LE BACCALAUREAT ES SCIENCES, 1873. 332 + 261 pages. 2 volules reliés en un. Dos cuir marron, pièces de titres verte (manque une des deux),filets et fleurons dorés. Papier marron et jaune. Nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte. Bords, coins et plats frottés. Epifermures. 5e édition. In-12 Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 500-SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES. .
Book number: R260128683
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 75.65 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 6043]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILNE EDWARDS ALPHONSE
COURS ELEMENTAIRE D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, ZOOLOGIE
Victor Masson et Fils - Garnier Frères. 1871. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 628 pages. Illustré de nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte. Papier muet et étiquette de code collés sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre.
¶ 11e édition. Avec 506 figures.
Book number: RO40161596
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Zoologie
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE EDWARDS, ALPHONSE
Description de quelques Crustacés Nouveaux provenant des voyages de M. Alfred Grandidier a Zanzibar et a Madagascar
Paris: Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, 1868. First edition Pp. 69-92, 3 tinted lithograph plates (tome IV) + pp. 147-160, 2 tinted lithograph plates (tome V) + pp. 161-191, 4 tinted lithograph plates (tome V) + pp. 75-101, 2 plain lithograph plates (tome VI). Publisher's tan printed wrappers, lg 4to. Nouvelles Archives du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle de Paris, volumes 4, 5 and 6. This work contains a total of four monographs by Milne Edwards, the other three titles are: Études zoologiques sur quelques Crustacés des Iles Célèbes + Révision du Genre Thélphuse et description de quelques espèces nouvelles + Révision du Genre Callianassa (Leach) et description de plusieurs espèces nouvelles de ce groupe. All of these appear together in this same publication in the original printed wrappers. Some edge wear to the wrappers has been repaired, some light soiling to the edges of the wrappers, contents bright and clean with some pages unopened; a very good copy..
Book number: 3057
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: Aquatic invertebrates crustacea Madagascar
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE EDWARDS, M. ALPHONSE
Mission Scientifique au Mexique et dans l'Amerique Centrale: Études sur les Xiphosures et les Crustacés de la région Mexicaine
Paris: Imprimerie Impériale, 1881. First edition Pp. (6), 368 + 61 full page plates each with descriptive text leaf (11 are chromolithographs or hand-colored, 50 are halftones on tan backgrounds). Early fine-weave blue cloth, thick folio (14.25 x 11inches). This work documents the horseshoe crabs and crustaceans of the coastal waters of Mexico. This monograph is the fifth volume of a 13-volume work entitled ""Mission Scientifique au Mexique et dans l'Amerique Centrale,"" which was the French competitor to the British ""Biologia Centrali-Americana"" that also documented the plant and animal life of Central America. This fifth volume is the complete work on the horseshoe crabs and crustaceans of Mexico. The fine plates are well executed works of art. This monograph is very scarce. The last plate has been professionally reattached at the gutter margin (there is no damage to the plate image), this large volume shows no signs of use; a bright and clean near fine copy..
Book number: 2827
USD 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1410 | £UK 1140.25 | JP¥ 143783]
Keywords: Invertebrates Decapod Crustacea crustaceans lobsters horseshoe crabs Mexico hand colored plates
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE-EDWARDS, ALPHONSE (1835-1900)
Note sur un métis d'hémione et de jument, sur l'hémippe ou hémione de Syrie et sur l'Onagre d'Abessynie.
N. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, Bull., 5 (1868):, pp. 37-42, 4 fine chromolithogr. plates by G. Severeyns. Large 4to. Offprint, orig. printed wrs., uncut. Neat repair to spine, contents very good.
Book number: 6187
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: mammalia,
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE EDWARDS ALPHONSE
PRECIS D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE
Masson et Cie. 1888. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 269 pages. Illustré de nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte. Dos et 1er plat se détachant. Annotations au dos du 1er plat et en page de garde.
¶ 18e édition. Avec 411 figures dans le texte. Zoologie. Botanique. Géologie.
Book number: RO60038682
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILNE EDWARDS ALPHONSE
PRECIS D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE
G. Masson. 1879. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. remarquable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 269 pages. Illustré de nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte. Papier muet collé sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le 1er plat. Tampons de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre.
¶ 10e édition revue, avec 411 figures. 'Le Baccalauréat ès Sciences', Résumé des connaissances exigées par le programme officiel.
Book number: RO40161595
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Sciences de la vie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILNE EDWARDS ALPHONSE
PRECIS D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE
G. MASSON - 9° EDITION. 1878. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 269 pages. Nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte. Ecritures.
¶ Le baccalauréat ès sciences.
Book number: RO30039262
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.82 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4059]
Keywords: Histoire naturelle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILNE EDWARDS, ALPHONSE (1835-1900):
Recherches anatomiques, zoologiques et paléontologiques sur la famille des Chevrotains.
Paris, Imprimerie de E. Martinet, 1864, in-4to, 2 feuilles (faux-titre et titre) + 132 p. + 11 planches (num. de 2 à 12, 2 en couleurs, 3 dépl., ainsi complet), timbre de bibliothèque, reliure en demi-toile, titre imprimé or au dos.
¶ Publié dans les Annales des sciences naturelles 5e série: Zoologie Tome 2, les planches ont été reprises telles-quelles de ses annales, ce qui explique la numérotation des planches 'Pl. 2 à XII'. Ouvrage fort rare, ce tiré à part probablement fait pour le compte d'auteur. Les planches en couleurs montrent les: 'Trangulus javanicus - T. Napu - T. Kanchil, et sur pl. 2: T.-Stanleyanus - T. Meminna - Hyaemoschus aquaticus'. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 95429
CHF 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 624.5 US$ 797.27 | £UK 505 | JP¥ 63685]
Keywords: mammilian, mammilians, mammel, mammels mammiferes zoology zoologie natural science, natural sciences scnat
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search