| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Gondeln, Gassen und Paläste. Venezianische Impressionen. Wien: Buchgemeinschaft Donauland, [1962]. Lizenzausgabe 79 S.: mit Abb.; 22 x 24 cm, Gr.-8° quer, , Leinen zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand Book number: 247997 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
About Pebbles. Guides for Science-Teaching. No. I. Boston Society of Natural History Boston, Ginn and Heath. 1879. Pamphlet. Printed wraps. 25pp. The first of a series of guides designed to accompany lectures in public schools. Written by Alpheus Hyatt, a 19th century American zoologist and paleontologist, this pamphlet provides simple lessons on the nature of small rocks and forces of nature that shape pebbles and stones. GOOD condition. Minor general darkening to the pamphlet, with minor soiling and two small ink stains to the front cover. Minor creasing. Light toning to the interior. Good. Book number: 005247 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commerical and Other Sponges - Guides for Science Teaching No. III Boston, D. C. Heath/ Boston Society of Natural History, 1886. 1886, First Edition. Original Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science, Original Wraps. Good-fair. First Edition. Science. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. tear spine, water stains not affecting text, illustrated. 43 pgs. Good-fair. Book number: 028178 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Sponges Marine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guides For Science Teaching: Insecta, No. Viii. D. C. Heath & Co., Boston: 1898. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Pages are discolored. Pencil marking on some pages. This guide is a series of replies to questions which have arisen in the minds of its authors while teaching. Many of the answers appear in the unsatisfactory form of quotations from various observers. Includes an Index. ¶ 300 pages. Book number: 11060X1 USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 76.5 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7788] Catalogue: INSECTS
Keywords: ( Locusts Grasshopers Entomology . . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
PSEUDOCERATITES OF THE CRETACEOUS Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1903, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black & white illustrations. Bound in original ribbed wine-red cloth with gilt lettering. Heavy 4to, pp. 351. A title in the monograph series of the Department of the Interior's United States Geological Survey. ¶ This is volume XLIV of this series, containing text and 11 black and white illustrations, including 46 plates. This copy from the Science Library of The University of Manitoba, with usual markings. Boards scuffed, scratched, and rubbed at edges. Binding tight; contents clean. A good+ copy. Note: this is a large, heavy book. Please enquire first as to costs, and options, to ship. Book number: 037442 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Natural history
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PSEUDOCERATITES OF THE CRETACEOUS. 1903. HYATT, Alpheus, ed. BY T. W. STANTON. PSEUDOCERATITES OF THE CRETACEOUS: U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MONOGRAPH XLIV. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1903. 351 pp., b/w plates, some folding. 4to., brown cloth with gilt lettering and vignettes to spine and cover. Shelfwear, especially to spine and corners; some age toning to text at edges. Extra postage required. Book number: 83992 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Geology United States Maps Paleontology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Worms and Crustacea. Guides for Science-Teaching. No. VII. Boston Society of Natural History Boston, Ginn, Heath and Co. 1882. Original Wraps. Printed wraps. 68pp. With several illustrations throughout, including a fold-out. All apparently reprinted from other works. Part of a series of guides designed to accompany lectures in public schools. Written by Alpheus Hyatt, a 19th century American zoologist and paleontologist, this pamphlet provides simple lessons on the anatomies and life cycles of worms, lobster, crabs and horseshoe crabs and other crustaceans. GOOD condition with moderate darkening along the wrapper extremities. Minor soiling and uneven fading. Interior solid with minor browning. Good. Book number: 005244 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Giovanni Battista Piranesi. New York, H. Bittner & Co., 1952,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 41, 138 p. : chiefly ill. ; 29cm. Book number: 31309 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Piranesi, Giambattista Rome (Italy) - Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings and a Bibliography New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870993321) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 194 pp. illus. biblio.; 24 cm. Edition of 2500 copies. Withdrawn from non-circulating library, with only a bookplate/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Printing.". Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 030855 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0870993321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prints and People: A Social History of Printed Pictures New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art; distributed by New York Graphic Society. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870991086) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 1 vol. (unpaged), 752 illus. bib. notes, index; 27 cm. First published, 1971, by the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small scribble/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Dust spotting/top edge, age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "An incomparable record of a great art and complex craft..The reader gains a vivid, by no means cursory view of paper pictures (including photographs) in their extravagant technical variety, while he is guided as seldom before through the mechanism of connoisseurship."--The Nation. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052414 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: European::7. Late 19th Century
Keywords: 0870991086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prints & people. A social history of printed pictures Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 1971. Pp: 500. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1927789 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge of Light, By A. Hyatt Verrill Reading. Pa.Fantasy Press 1950. 1st Edition. Description: 248 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Verrill. A. Hyatt (Alpheus Hyatt) 1871-1954. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 104033 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge of Light Reading. Pa.Fantasy Press 1950. 1st Edition. Description: 248 p. 20 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105752 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strane conchiglie marine e loro storie. Milano, Mursia, 2009, 8vo brossura copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 122 con numerose fig. n.t. e una tavola a colori f.t Book number: 4-54383 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Malacologia
Keywords: (Malacologia - Racconti naturalistici) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Creatures of the Sea. Illustrated By the Author New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1955. 1st Edition. Description: 233 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Marine animals. Animal behavior. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 157469 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |