ascending
descending
found: 10 books

CHURCH, ALONZO (1903-1995) & , EDS,
Journal of Symbolic Logic: Vol. 25, Nos. 1,2 & 4; 1960 (lacking issue no. 3).
Netherlands: Association for Symbolic Logic, Inc. 1960. 3 vols. 1st Edition. 96; 97-192; 305-412+iv+[4]pp rear adverts. Small 4to. Printed tan wrappers. Chipping to spine ends & lightly to corners; page ends lightly dust-soiled and spotted; splitting starting to the joints at the foot; good to VG copies with occasional marginal notations. Lars Svenonius's copies (unsigned) with his occasional marginal ink notation. A Swedish logician and former professor at the University of Maryland, Lars Svenonius (1927-2010) published several papers in the late 50's & early 60's in the Swedish journal Theoria, one of which "established what is still referred to as the 'Svenonius theorem' on decidability". [Wikipedia entry - Lars Svenonius]. Contains: H. Jerome Keisler's "Theory of Models with Generalized Atomic Formulas"; Ronald Harrop's " Concerning Formulas of the Types A -->B V C, A --<"; Joseph S. Ullian's "Splinters of Recursive Functions"; Robert L. Vaught's "Sentences True in All Constructive Models"; Theodore Hailperin's "Corrections to a Theory of Restricted Quantification"; David Nelson's "Twenty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic"; William Craig's "Bases for First-Order Theories and Subtheories"; R. B. Angell's "The Sentential Calculus Using Rule of Inference Re"; Nuel Belnap's "Entailment and Relevance"; Azriel Levy's "A Generalization of Godel's Notion of Constructibility"; Kurt Schutte's "Syntactical and Semantical Properties of Simple Type Theory"; Iwao Nishimura's "On Formulas of One Variable in Intuitionistic Propositional Calculus"; Nuel Belnap's "Twenty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic"; Reed Lawlor's (abstract) "Logical theory of United States patent claims; Clifford J. Maloney (abstract) Contributions to the foundation of logic and information retrirval"; Hubert H. Scheider's (abstract) "A syntactical characterization of the predicate calculus with identity and universal validity"; M. Davis & Hilary Putnam's (abstract) "Diaophantine sets over polynomial rings"; Andrzej Mostowski's (abstract) "Completeness theorems for some many-valued functional calculi"; H. E. Rose's (abstract) "Independence of induction schema in recursive arithmetic; A. A. Mullin's "Two simple-minded unsovable algebraic problems";Frederic B. Fitch's (abstract) "A logical analysis of some value concepts"; J. H. Bennett's (abstract) "On the constructive arithematic relations"; R. B. Angell's (abstract) "A logical notation with two primitive signs"; G. Kreisel & W. W. Tait's (abstract) "Induction and recursion"; E. M. Fels's (abstract) "Some algorithm theories since Markov"; G. Goe's (absract) "On the simplification of quantificational formulae"; Leon Henkin's (abstract) "An extension of the Craig-Lyndon interpolation theorem"; Alan R. Anderson's (abstract) "Entailment shorn of Modality"; Nuel Belnap, Jr.'s (abstract) "First degree formulas"; E. W. Beth's (abstract) "Observations on an independent proof for Peirce's Law"; Kreisel's (abstract) "Explicit definability in intuitionistic logic", & (abstract) "Status of the first E-number in first order arithmetic", & (abstract) " Ordinals of ramified analysis"; E. J. Lemmon's (abstract) "Quantified S4 and the Barcan formula"; A. A. Mullin's (abstract) "Logico-philosophical comments on the philosophies of Charles Sanders Peirce and Ludwig Wittgenstein" . Binding: PB.
Book number: 092670
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO (1903-1995) & , EDS,
Journal of Symbolic Logic: Vol. 26, Nos. 1-2 & 3-4, Index to Volumes 1-25.
Netherlands: Association for Symbolic Logic, Inc. 1961. 2 vols. 1st Edition. 148; 149-337+[1]+v+[1]pp. Small 4to. Original printed tan wrappers. Light soiling and darkening to spine; torn front wrapper to second vol. drab spine to vol. 1, lightly bumped corner to vol. 1; still good+ copies, internally quite bright. Lares Svenonius's copies (unsigned). Binding: PB.
Book number: 092671
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO
The Calculi of Lambda Conversion
NY Kraus 1965 . 82pp. Wraps tanned and edgeworn, ink name on front, otherwise an about very goood copy. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 16499
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO,
Introduction To Mathematical Logic.
Princeton, 1956. Hardcover. Some underlining, page yellowing. Volume 1 only (all published) . ; 376 pages. (ISBN: 0691079846) Good.
Book number: 12637
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO.,
Introduction to Mathematical Logic..
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1970. 6th Printing. Volume 1 [only volumes ever published]. [x] 378p., original cloth. (Princeton mathematical series, 17).
Book number: 024818
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Mathematics Logic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHURCH, ALONZO
Introduction to Mathematical Logic Volume I
Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardback. Very good condition. Brown/red cloth with gilt title to spine.
Book number: 816106
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO
Introduction to Mathematical Logic [Vol. 1 = All Publ.].
Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1956. Original publisher's red-brown cloth hardback, gilt title spin, 6th printing, large 8vo: x, 378pp. footnotes & references, index definitions, index authors cited, errata. Very fine copy. Volume 17: Princeton Mathematical Series. ISBN: 0-691-07984-6.
Book number: 54931
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: 0691079846
In shopping cart

More information

ALONZO CHURCH
Introduction to Mathematical Logic, Volume 1. Princeton Mathematical Series (Pt.1)
Princeton University Press. 1956-09. (ISBN: 0691079846). Hardcover. good condition, clean pages, some foxing on page edges. Good.
Book number: j1402h
USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0691079846
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO,
Introduction to Mathematical Logic. Volume 1..
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1962. 3d Printing. [x] 378p., original burgundy cloth. Only volume ever published.
Book number: 034459
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Mathematics Logic
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, ALONZO, C.H. LANGFORD AND C.A. (EDS.) BAYLIS:
The Journal of Symbolic Logic. These Volumes available: 15(1950), 16(1951), 17(1952), 20(1955).
Association For Symbolic Logic large 8vo, fachmännisch eingebunden in Bibliotheks-Halbleinen, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln (entwidmet), Einbände leicht berieben, Papier teils fleckig, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, / bound in library-hardcover, binding slightly bumped, paper partly stained, ex-library copy with back-label and stamps, otherwise fine, text in English, (Preis je Band / price for each volume)
Book number: 204508
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1946]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search