| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 132 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Model Code of Professional Responsibility and Code of Judicial Conduct Chicago: Center For Professional Responsibility, c. 1986. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0897072766. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Tan & brown cover is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. "The Model Code of Professional Responsibility points the way to the aspiring and provides standards by which to judge the transgressor. Each lawyer must find within his own conscience the touchstone against which to test the extent to which his actions should rise above minimum standards. But in the last analysis it is the desire for the respect and confidence of the members of his profession and of the society which he serves that should provide to a lawyer the incentive for the highest possible degree of ethical conduct. " The Canons: A lawyer should assist in maintaining the integrity and competence of the legal profession; A lawyer should assist the legal profession in fulfilling its duty to make legal counsel available; A lawyer should assist in preventing the unauthorized practice of law; A lawyer should preserve the confidences and secrets of a client; A lawyer should exercise independent professional judgment on behalf of a client; A lawyer should represent a client competently; A lawyer should represent a client zealously within the bounds of the law; A lawyer should assist in improving the legal system; A lawyer should avoid even the appearance of professioal impropriety. Definitions. Index. ; 9" Tall; 134 pages. VG- . Book number: 27201 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1498] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0897072766 Advertising; Argument; Bar Associations; Clients; Consent of Client; Contintent Fee; Discipline of Lawyer; Fees; Harrassment; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 296. ISBN: 9780340773857. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U758022 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340773857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay (UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.) Hodder Childrens Books, 2005, Pre-publication softcover proof preceding hardback First Edition. Card Covers, AS NEW UNREAD. Book number: 577006 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Proof & Review Copies
Keywords: 0340773847 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay Hodder 2005 First Edition First Printing. Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. ¶ "There's a stranger in town - Stephen Rose. He's got waxy skin, haunting eyes, a sickly smell. No parents. No friends. He's come to live with Crazy Mary. There are so many tales and rumours about him. One thing's certain: there's magic in the weird creatures he makes with clay... "" Book number: 86682 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay Fine/Near fine. Hodder Children's Books, 2005. First UK edition-first printing. Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of scratches, small nicks and crease on the Dj cover) in near fine condition. The book is as new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the front endpaper, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 296pp. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780340773840 Book number: 3700 GBP 16.16 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.51 | JP¥ 2038] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780340773840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clay New York: Delacorte, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038573171X. White boards with gold lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No marks, creases, writing, etc. He developing relationship between teenager Davie and a mysterious new boy in town morphs into something darker and more sinister when Davie learns firsthand of the boy's supernatural powers. 247 pp.. New in New dust jacket . Book number: DJU60761 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Teens
Keywords: 038573171x Children's Teens Fiction Horror Suspense David Almond Brand New 0-385-73171-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Click: Uncorrected Proof Copy New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2007. Galley Proof; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780439411387. Uncorrected proof copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 217 pp; Ten well-known authors each contribute one chapter to this book about a camera, some photographs, a box with seven shells, and many mysteries..... Very Good+ . Book number: 24778 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 9780439411387 9780439411387 0439411386 Uncorrected Proofs Fiction General Multiple Various Authors Children's Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Click Arthur A. Levine Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439411386. First Printing; 0.94 x 9.13 x 5.91 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 247285 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0439411386 Teen Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340784792) . Hardback, slightly creased to top edge of dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 014867 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction Short 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars Hodder Children's Books, 1st 2000. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A tangible tapestry of growing up in a large Catholic family. Blue boards, silver title to spine. ISBN: 0340784792 Book number: 449737 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHILDRENS (YOUNG ADULTS) 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars London, Hodder Children's Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340784792) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by David Almond without dedication by the Author on the Title Page.The book has a firm bindiong with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 182pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 56691 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars London, Hodder Childrens Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340784792) Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jeff Fisher Jacket. Very nice unread copy of this 4th book by the award-winning author of Slellig. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 010063 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction 0340784792 Jeff Fisher Jacket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars [New Book] Published by Hodder Children's Books a Division of Hodder Headline, Euston, London First edition 2000. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, silver lettering to spine. 8vo 9" x 5½" 182 pp ISBN 0340784792, number string to copyright page 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection, as new. Book number: 22904 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars +++ Signed +++First Printing Hodder Children's Books 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing .First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0340784792) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2004_4 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars , Delacorte Press 2002, 1st American, Hardcover. New. Hardcover in dust jacket.New,unused,205 pages.ISBN:0385729464. ¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.New,unused.205 pages.ISBN:0385729464.No remainder marks. -- LincBookBook number: 029820 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction-England Family life-England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340784792) Hardcover. Book, Collection of short stories based on this award winning author's own childhood. Both book and jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Not price clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 14506 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568] Catalogue: Older Children & Young Adults
Keywords: 0340784792 Children's, Juvenile, Short Stories, Older Childrem, Young Adults | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars London, UnitedHodder Children's Books. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340784792) Hardcover. First printing. Very good/VG. Protected dw creased and rubbed at the top of the spine. Very Good. Book number: CF27100631 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: Childrens (Modern)
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction Short 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars Hodder Children's Books, 1st 2000. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A tangible tapestry of growing up in a large Catholic family. Blue boards, silver title to spine. ISBN: 0340784792 Book number: 449745 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHILDRENS (YOUNG ADULTS) 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting Stars Hodder Children's Books, 1st 2000. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340784792 Book number: 590781 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0340784792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duister. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 2008. 222pp gelijmd, karton met stofomslag, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 16,95) . Book number: 9789047700715 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.37 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 509] Catalogue: Uitgeversrestanten Kinderboeken
Keywords: Jeugdroman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duister. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 2008. Orig. gekartonneerde band, met omslag. 222pp. [mooi ex.] Book number: 42946 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Jeugdliteratuur
Keywords: kinderboeken/jeugdliteratuur Engeland ISBN 9789047700715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fire Eaters London, Hodder Childrens Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340773820) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A very fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by author to title page. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 3587 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Nestle Smarties Award Winner 0340773820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fire-Eaters London, Hodder Children's Books. 2003, First Edition/ Second Printing. (ISBN: 0340773820) Hard Cover. An as new un-read copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017138 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Children's Fiction Adventure and Adventurers_fiction Children Mystery0340773820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fire-Eaters London, Hodder Children's Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340773820) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by David Almond without dedication by the Author on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 249pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 56692 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed 0340773820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fire-Eaters Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340773820) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pp. vg+ clean copy in similar dw. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 097173 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: 0340773820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page