ascending
descending
found: 503 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY.
The Beckoning Lady.
Penguin Books in association with Chatto & Windus, Harmondsworth: 1960. Softcover. Good condition. Uncle William has died, apparently of natural causes; a murdered man lies in a ditch, undiscovere, for eight days; Mr. Campion receives a message in the language of flowers. The truth behind these events is sinister indeed, involving the Suffolk village of Pontisbright in a tangle of foul play, cross purposes and sharp practice.
¶ 234 pages.
Book number: 69571X1
USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1180]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries, Margery Allingham, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY.
The Black Dudley Murder.
Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc, New York: 2000 Softcover. reading copy. Murder turns the house party at Black Dudley Manor into a nasty affair when the host turns up dead. Super sleuth Albert Campion sifts through motives, sorts out clues, and with brilliant deduction along with his singular charm, solves this crime of dark and deadly hospitality.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 17778X1
USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1534]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Mystery, Margery Alingham, Albert Campion). 0786707542
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY.
Look To The Lady.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1956. Softcover. Good condition. The Gyrth family had guarded the Chalice for hundreds of years. It was held by them for the Crown. Its antiquity, its beauty, the extraordinary legends that were connected with it, all combined to make it unique of its kind. It was irreplaceable. No thief could hope to dispose of it in the ordinary way. And indeed no ordinary would deam of trying. But there are others . . .
¶ 279 pages.
Book number: 69591X1
USD 46.05 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Thefts, Margery Allingham, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY.
Mystery Mile.
Penguin Books in association with Wlliam Heinemann Ltd., Harmondsworth: 1959. Softcover. Good condition. Crowdy Lobbett was a man who knew toomuch - and too little. As an American judge he had for too lomg had to deal with the evil consequences of the Simister gang, and he had succeeded in bringing many of them to their just desserts. Furthermore he was in possessin of information which was the clue to the identity of Simister himself; for nobody knew who Simister was, and Lobbett's information did not disclose all.
¶ 254 pages.
Book number: 69590X1
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries, Margery Allingham, Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
Achten Sie auf die Dame
München Goldmann o.J.. 189 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028598
€  18.87 [Appr.: US$ 24.89 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1933]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Allingham Minibus: More Short Stories
London: Chatto & Windus. l973. lst Ed. Sm.8vo. 240p. Tip top frt.,corner lt.bumped, else Fine in lt.edgeworn d/j, soil rear..
Book number: 921
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Allingham Minibus : More Short Stories
GB, Chatto & Windus. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0701119314). Hardback. LIBRARY REBIND with original dw (partly) bound on in glazed boards. Worn. But tight reader. Good.
Book number: c202.012
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 0701119314
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY.
The Allingham Minibus : More Short Stories
London, Chatto and Windus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701119314) Hard Cover. First edition. Very good in hardback, dustwrapper spine creased, rear panel a little soiled. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 36480
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0701119314
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Beckoning Lady
London, Chatto, 1955. First. Board HB. 12mo. A nice copy. Blue boards. dulled gilt titles. Ink line to lower pegs.Spots to rear board. Small paper adhesion to front board. Possible Boots library copy, but no numbers/ tickets etc. Good+ .
Book number: 500016628
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.04 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction a
In shopping cart

More information

MARGERY ALLINGHAM
The Beckoning Lady
Penguin Books Ltd 1960 Paperback, 240pp. (ISBN: 9780140014174). Fair.
Book number: 744716
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780140014174 9780140014174
In shopping cart

More information

MARGERY ALLINGHAM
The Beckoning Lady
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1960, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Some spotting to front cover, cocking to spine and tanning to spine. Tanning to pages. Green and white Penguin, Bookdealer's stamp to first page. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 59451
GBP 0.64 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.01 | JP¥ 78]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY:
The Beckoning Lady
London: Penguin, 1960 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 1417 Green. 234pp. Small split foot spine foredge, scuffing. Covers slightly soiled, some browning. O/w good reading copy.
Book number: 8224
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Mystery Crime Detective Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM MARGERY
THE BECKONING LADY
Hogarth, 1987. not 1st printing. Old William Faraday is dead, apparently of natural causes. Another man is dead too, and it was certainly murder. Paperback. 0701206144. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FC11.488
GBP 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.71 | JP¥ 288]
Keywords: 0701206144
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Beckoning Lady.
Penguin, 1961. Mass Market Paperback, 234pp, the paper browning a little with age, green and white softback covers, a little worn to base of spine. Internally clean and tight. An Albert Campion murder story - a murdered man lies in a ditch... Very Good.
Book number: 13539
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Campion
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Beckoning Lady.
London: Hogarth 1987. (Hogarth Crime). 243p paperback with silver cover, VG+.
Book number: PAQ92946
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MARGERY ALLINGHAM
The Black Dudley Murder
The Crime Club, 1929. First Edition. Very Good condition. Bookplate. No dustjacket.
Book number: 038421
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Black Dudley Murder (Also released as: The Crime at Black Dudley.)
Manor 95257. 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Crime at Black Dudley. (Mystery).
Book number: 011257
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MARGERY ALLINGHAM
The Black Dudley Murder
Avon Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0380705753 used book very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6760098
USD 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 0380705753
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
Black Plumes
Bestseller Mystery B33. [1942]. (Digest paperback) Very good. Abridged. (Mystery).
Book number: 347182
USD 17.62 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1368]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MARGERY ALLINGHAM
Black Plumes
Penguin Paperback. (ISBN: 9780140007374). Good.
Book number: 358532
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780140007374 9780140007374
In shopping cart

More information

MARGERY ALLINGHAM
The Black Dudley Murder
Manor. 1973. MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0080793
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
Black Plumes
Doubleday Doran Crime Club, New York, 1940. First Edition,, Hard Cover. Good. Yellow cloth hard cover with black design to cover and spine and no dustjacket. Owner name on first page dated 1942 ow unmarked. Spine age darkened and covers soiled. Hinges intact but a little loose. Moderate wear to spine ends, 270pp g/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 75328
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLINGHAM, MARGERY
The Black Dudley Murder (Also released as: The Crime at Black Dudley.)
MacFadden 50-147. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Previous dealer's stamp. Also released as: The Crime at Black Dudley. (Mystery).
Book number: 010228
USD 15.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1169]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search