ascending
descending
found: 138 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, JAMES LANE,
Advertising Booklet for The Reign of Law : A Tale of the Kentucky Hempfields
New York The Macmillan Company. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Four-page advertising booklet for the 110th thousand of this title, comprised of reviews, etc., with the final page devoted to other Macmillan titles by James Lane Allen. Very clean and free from chips, tears or markings.
Book number: 003938
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Advertising Flyer for the Reign of Law : A Tale of the Kentucky Hempfields, Hemp Fields, Allen, James Lane, Macmillan, Publisher's Advertisements
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE,
Aftermath: Part Second of "A Kentucky Cardinal"
N Y, Harper & Brothers, 1898. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 135 pgs., tight crisp copy, boards lightly soiled, bumped corners
Book number: 30450
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 671]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE.
Aftermath: Part Second of "a Kentucky Cardinal".
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1896. - Small octavo, tan cloth titled in gilt with decorative bands in maroon & silver around the spine & the adjacent edges of the covers. The binding is lightly foxed with the spine & extremities darkened. Title, dedication & 135 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. The contents are very good. First edition.Boldly inscribed by the author and signed in full in the year of publication on the front endpaper. A signed autograph letter to the recipient, William Carey, also signed in full, is folded twice and mounted on the front pastedown. In this 32-word letter, Allen invites Carey to dine with him at the University Club, adding "You need not decline because you have not read 'Aftermath'!"A silver-framed circular stamp in maroon & gilt on the front cover identifies the book as a title in the series "Harpers Little Novels".
Book number: 13207
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; Harpers Little Novels; Aftermath; James Lane Allen; Inscribed; Signed; Signature; Autograph Letter Signed; Als; A.L. S. ; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE,
Aftermath Part Second of "A KENTUCKY CARDINAL".
New York, Macmillan, 1896.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.A clean copy.; Small Format Volume.
Book number: 231177
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Aftermath - Part Second of 'a Kentucky Cardinal'
Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York 1896. 1st Edition. A volume from Harper's Little Novels. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 38986
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE.
Aftermath. Part Second of the Kentucky Cardinal.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1896, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 135p. BAL 460.
Book number: 015280
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions Kentucky
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Aftermath Part Second of "a Kentucky Cardinal"
NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1896. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover, Previous owner's inked name and bookplate(calling card) on ffep, newspaper clipping stain on rear end page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Newspaper clippings slipped inside. Very Good+.
Book number: SJ4864
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Literary Classics
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Aftermath: Part Second of a Kentucky Cardinal
Harper & Bros.: Harper & Bros, 1895. . B010324; 135 pp, contents good hardcover good but soiled, no dustjacket, cracked front hinge,.
Book number: 10324
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Allen
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Aftermath. Part Second of 'A Kentucky Cardinal'
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896. 12mo, original half polished calf, gilt lettered black morocco label, green cloth with red inlay in the shape of a bird, floral patterned endpapers, Spine lightly browned, covers lightly rubbed at edges, else fine.
¶ A charming book.
Book number: 13473
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE (1849-1925)
Aftermath. Part Second of 'a Kentucky Cardinal. '
MacMillan & Co Ltd.London 1901. 3rd Edition. Description: 2 p. 1. 138 p. 16 cm. Subjects: Kentucky--Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked (pictorial) cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74764
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.09 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1525]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Article: Flute & Violin This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly, 1890. Magazine. very good condition.VINTAGE PAPER ITEMS NOT RETURNABLE scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009740; Photographs and/or drawings; pages 6x9; 22 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 84063
USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5392]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Article: Mountain Passes of the Cumberland This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1890. magazine. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; many Illustrations; 6x9 ; 16 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87819
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JAMES LANE.
The blue-grass region of Kentucky and other Kentucky articles.
N.Y., Macmillan Comp., 1900.Original decorated cloth, top edge gilt. With 16 plates. 301 pp. - Including a chapter: Uncle Tom at home.
Book number: 8419
€  37.10 [Appr.: US$ 47.37 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3784]
Keywords: America North America U.S.A. slavery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES LANE ALLEN
The Blue-Grass Region of Kentucky
The Macmillan Company. 1900. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Green cloth gilt with black and gilt design. Ink inscription. 300 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 040151
GBP 15.08 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.81 | JP¥ 1902]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JAMES LANE
The Bride of the Mistletoe
MacMillan. 1909, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 255262
USD 28.57 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2282]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Bride of the Mistletoe.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Allen, James Lane BRIDE OF THE MISTLETOE. N. Y. Macmillan 1910. Very good. Pp 190. Not a first .
Book number: 5776
USD 17.86 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
Keywords: CHRISTMAS
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
The Bride of the Mistletoe
New York: Macmillan, 1909. 12mo. Cloth. T.e.g. ix, 190 p. 1st ed. BAL 475. Fine..
Book number: 42302
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Kentucky
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE.
A Cathedral Singer.
New York, Century Co., c1916, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 142p.,frontis. BAL 484.
Book number: 011790
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
The Choir Invisible
Macmillan repr 1907 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
Book number: 49183
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 725]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
The Choir Invisible
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-19570-4) . 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 192085
USD 10.04 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 802]
Keywords: Fiction 0380195704
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
Choir Invisible
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404003273. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner punched small hole at top of spine for ribbon and tag bookmark; 361 pages.
Book number: 18115
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 0404003273 Allen, James Lane Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
The Choir Invisible: A Special Edition Limited to One Hundred Thousand Copies
New York, The American News Company. 1901. Hard Cover. Moderate scuffs, soils and edge wear; shaken spine; age toned pages. A readable copy. 361 pages. Good.
Book number: 059045
USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 335]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Choir, Novel
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
THE CHOIR INVISIBLE
N.Y. THe American Newa Co. 1899. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Special edition. Sunfaded on spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 078681
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3235]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE.
The Choir Invisible.
New York, Macmillan, 1903,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 361p.
Book number: 016482
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES LANE
The Choir Invisible
New York: MacMillan Company, 1897. Hardcover. Light edge wear, bumped corners. Slight slant spine. Pos on front end paper. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Blue boards with gold lettering and design. Gold top gilt pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 361 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 18537
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search