| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Early Church and the New Testament Longmans, 1951. 263 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G Book number: 301366 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early Church and the New Testament. A General Introduction to the New Testament, Etc London: Longmans. Green and Co 1951. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : pp. Xii. 263. 8º. Subjects: Bible. N. T. - Introductions. Church history - Primitive and early church. ca. 30-600. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 170471 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Witness New York : Villard Books 1993. 1st Edition. Description: 254 p. ; 22 cm. Genre: Suspense Fiction --Detective stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0679414150. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37541 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: 0679414150 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Silence New York, Villard Books, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Black bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery. Murder at a Quaker meeting. Fine/fine. Book number: 1731 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1773] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Mystery - Quakers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Indictment NY: St. Martin's, 1999. mass market PB. ISBN: 0312966849. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 154326 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 0312966849 Mystery Fiction 0-312-96684-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Indictment NY: St. Martin's, 1998. 12mo 241pp. 1st. hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Slightest shelfwear to DJ.. Fine/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN016979I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Y Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Indictment New York, St. Martin's Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312169701) Hard Cover. First edition. 241pp. Very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 34447 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery 0312169701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Testimony (Elizabeth Elliot Mysteries) St. Martin's Paperbacks 1998 Paperback, 272pp. "A simple life.a deadly interruption.Widow Elizabeth Elliot leads a modest life. As Clerk of the local Quaker meeting, she not only handles the congregation's daily activities, but also is their moral and inspirational leader. So when murder strikes this nonviolent community, suddenly Elizabeth's life gets very complicated.Facing certain IRS eviction for refusal to pay war taxes, pacifist Quakers Sheldon and Hope Laughton had no idea their lives were in danger. Elizabeth finds herself in a real-life nightmare when she discovers Hope murdered.lying on the kitchen floor in a pool of her own blood. Shocked and horrified, Elizabeth has no time to mourn-- the police think she's the killer. Suspicion swirls in Cambridge, Massachusetts-- pitting Quaker against Quaker-- and only Elizabeth's quiet wisdom can find the murderer. ", (ISBN: 0312964242). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 258687 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0312964242 0312964242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Witness NY, Villard Books. 1993, Stated First. (ISBN: 9780679414155) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0176, Acknowledgments, Green Boards, Gray Spine, Green Lettering, 2. 0 # , 254 Pages, an Elizabeth Elliot. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013151 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1913] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quaker Indictment: An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 241. Book number: MASTER065427I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short Introduction to the Old Testament. A Graded Course for Middle Forms. Oxford University Press, 1937. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. First edition fourth reprint hardback, 1937, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition, blue cloth boards, with red titles to front cover and spine, are tanned to spine (titles indistinct) and edges, with a little rubbing to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight foxing to prelims (not the maps at endpapers) and page-ends a touch tanned but text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120136 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.55 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short Introduction to The Old Testament: A Graded Course For Middle Forms. London, OUP, 1935. Rep., H/B blue bds, sl. faded and discol. otherwise VG, spine sunned, maps to endpapers, rear coloured in neatly, b/w frontis., includes many illustrations and maps, pp191. Book number: 1086 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: old testament, bible, guide, reference, history, Christian, Christianity, religious, religion, text-book, secondary, language, literature, time. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The violet book Taunton: Barnicott & Pearce, 1922, 2nd edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Inscribed ""from Daisy"" on ffep.Corners bumped, faint foxing to extremities.(14), 94 pp. In English. Book number: 6781 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 75.78 | JP¥ 6054] Catalogue: Monographs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOOKS & BATTLES. American Literature, 1920-1930. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Cloth, frontispiece, illust., pp. xviii, 282. Corners rubbed, top edge dusted else v.g. Book number: 46650 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: lit-crit America literary criticism America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Books and Battles of the Twenties Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1937. Edition Unstated, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with photographs, 282 pages, reddish cloth boards, gilt lettering cover and spine. DJ is illustrated; dj is chipped, corners bumped, and some sort of stain runs along bottom of dj near front and rear flaps (does not affect book). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 000410 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Censorship. Publishing, United States. Books. Reference Books, Bibliographies, Dictionaries; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Books and Battles: American Literature, 1920-1930 Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937. hardback. about very good condition in red cloth Book number: 42726 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |