ascending
descending
found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, GRANT.
Plant Life. The Useful Knowledge Library.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, Nd . Hardcover no dw. sm 8vo 232pp. B&W illus. Very good. Eps foxed edges browned.
Book number: 118878
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK, SELECTED BY. FOREWORD BY JULIAN SYMONS. (GRAHAM GREENE, BEVERLEY NICHOLS, W.W. JACOBS, SAPPER, B.L. JACOT, D.H. LAWRENCE, L.T. MEADE, H.G. WELLS, EDGAR WALLACE, E. NESBIT, ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, MARTIN SWAYNE, GRANT ALLEN, ET AL.)
Strange Tales from the Strand.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Mea d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+.
Book number: 16615
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
An African Millionaire - Episodes in the Life of The Illustrious Colonel Clay
London, Grant Richards. 1897. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 317 pages; green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, gilt illustrations to front board; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; a little loose, but a nice bright copy;. Fair.
Book number: 901
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.5 US$ 630.83 | JP¥ 48992]
Catalogue: Adventure
Keywords: Africa; Adventure;
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the illustrious Colonel Clay, [Sixpenny Series]
Published by George Newnes, London, 1902. 190 pages, advertisements at front and rear, First Edition thus, covers rubbed and with chips at edges, only central area of spine remains, some light margin spots, in good condition, red printed wraps, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 47132
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Allen, Grant, An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the illustrious Colonel Clay, [Sixpenny Series]"
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT, INTRODUCTION BY NORMAN DONALDSON,
An African Millionaire: episodes in the life of the illustrious Colonel Clay.
NY, Dover, (1980). G PB ex-library. There lurks in a good many otherwise law-abiding citizens a secret admiration for a bold and clever thief. Library markings.
Book number: BOOKS033897I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT,
An African Millionaire. Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. . First Edition Colonial Issue. A very good copy in the original pale salmon cloth, spine darkened and head spine worn and frayed, the boards somewhat soiled and splash-stained, the contents clean and tight. A Queens Quorum title: in our experience this Colonial issue is scarcer than the regular UK issue (which was published by Grant Richards)
Book number: 29741
USD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 512 | £UK 428.25 | JP¥ 52423]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT.
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Gray.
London:, Grant Richards,, 1897., First Edition, Hardcover. 12mo, about 7.25 inches tall, in dark blue calf with presentation medallion on the cover "Schola Londinensis Civitatis". Queen's Quorum, #21. Hubin, p. 11. Perhaps the earliest rogue hero of English literature, predating Raffles by a couple of years. A lovely prize binding, marbled endpapers and edges. Clean and sound inside. Cover have light edge and extremity wear. Very Good+.
Book number: 16078
USD 454.50 [Appr.: EURO 344.75 | £UK 288.25 | JP¥ 35298]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Queen's Quorum Mystery Fine Bindings Prize Bindings Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
An African Millionaire. Episodes In The Life Of The Illustrious Colonel Clay
Dover Publications, Inc. 1980, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Minor storage signs. Cover dusty. Main language English. ISBN 0486239926. Weight 375g..
Book number: 24511
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.53 | JP¥ 2448]
Keywords: 0486239926
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
An African Millionaire
Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A. James a Rock. 2002. (ISBN: 0918736161) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Near Fine.
Book number: 14846
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0918736161
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, SHIRLEY WALTER & GRANT WILLIAM SHARPE
Am Introduction to American Forestry
New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1960. 3rd edotopm. Red cloth. Nr. Fine. Felt pen on ffep; Revisions reflecting the privatization of the lumber industry are reasons for this new revision of this text; Photos, Drawings; 466 p. pages.
Book number: 4238
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Forestry
Keywords: Forestry Woods Lumber Conservation U.S. Government Forest Predation Reforestation Trained Woodsmen Natural Growth
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, (CHARLES) GRANT (BLAIRFINDIE)
At Market Value: A Novel
New York, Hurst & Company. 1901, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Book has mouse chewing damage to upper spine rear joint area, and the board edges at that point on both sides an inch or less; another small nibble spot from mid-spine. Else the book is sound, but with front hinge starting a bit, text solidly Good, with a little aging to paper. In standard Hurst maroon cloth binding with clover embossed decoration to front and spine. Fair to Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 15138
USD 95.95 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 7452]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen at Market Value: A Novel
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
Belgium: Its Cities, Volume II
L. C. Page & Company, 1908. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling illustrated in color; illustrated in color; LIB2958004227; 247 pages.
Book number: 63746
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: 2958004227 Belgium Allen
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
Belgium: Its Cities
Boston, MA, U.S.A. L.C.Page & Company. 1903. Decorative Cloth with Gilt, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall, Oblong. 2 Volumes Set. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007068
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Belgium
Keywords: Belgium
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT (1848-1899)
Belgium: Its Cities / By Grant Allen . . .
Boston : L. C. Page & Company 1912. New Edition. No. of pages: 425. With a photogravure frontispiece and 64 full page plates in duogravure. Subjects: Cities and towns--Belgium. Belgium--Description and travel. Near fine copy in the original. elaborate gilt-blocked and color-pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 58930
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 64.56 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5014]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT (1848-1899)
Biographies of Working Men / By Grant Allen
London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge ; New York : E. & J. B. Young and Co. 1884. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 191. Physical desc. : 191 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Working class men - Biography. Series: People's library. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain internally. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 162117
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT
The British Barbarians, a Hilltop Novel
London: John Lane, 1895. First Edition. hardcover. Aubrey Bearsdley, Illus. Discoloration of lower 4 inches of spine, creating a lighter shade of the green cover.. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: 0813229amz
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, GRANT
The British Barbarians. A Hill-Top Novel
London, John Lane. 1895, Second Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Stated second edition of this early S/F/Fantasy/Futuristic novel. A scientist from a far distant future time-travels to England of the late Victorian era, where he finds himself in the midst of what to him is a barbaric society. Olive green cloth with a stamped picture of woman carrying a tray with tea, gilt lettering on spine. Rough cut edges. There is some discolouration of the covers around spine, internally v/g with only little age tan. A tight copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0213156
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 105.46 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8190]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Time Travel Time Warp Futuristic Adventure A1
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: GRANT ALLEN, J. MACLAREN COBBAN, T. W. SPEIGHT, MENIE MURIEL DOWIE
Chambers's Journal for 1891. Contains Dumaresq's Daughter (Allen), A Soldier and a Gentleman (Cobban)
London, W. & R. Chambers. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Dumaresq's Daughter by Grant ALLEN. Complete serialisation. A Soldier and a Gentleman by J. Maclaren COBBAN. Complete serialisation. Novelettes include: The Heir of Rothwell Chase by T. W. SPEIGHT. Short stories include: John Latham's Life and Fate by Ménie Muriel DOWNIE. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. A little light foxing, a few light marks on boards, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage.
Book number: 55110
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT; LANG, ANDREW [ED.]
Charles Darwin
London: Longman's Green & Co, 1888. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 206pp; 24pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: From the 'English Worthies' series. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Previous owner inscription. Sporadic light foxing .
Book number: bgd039
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.14 | JP¥ 1176]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT; WILLIAMSON, GEORGE C.,
Cities of Northern Italy: Travel Lovers' Library.
Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 500 pp. With a photogravuer frontispiece and 64 full page plates in duogravure. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustrations, rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 048495A
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Travel Europe Italy
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT & GEORGE C. WILLIAMSON,
Cities of Northern Italy: vol I & II.
Boston, Page, 1906. VG. Red binding, top edge gilt, gilt decoration (town seals) & lettering. VolII Spine sunned, hinges starting, discoloration at. of ft cover. vol. I hinges cracked, owner name ft endpaper, spine tanned.
Book number: BOOKS033039I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT ALLEN
Colin Clouts Calendar - the Record of a Summer
Grant Richards. 1901 240pp. Cloth gilt. FIne
Book number: 46535
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: summers nature novels wildlife
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT ALLEN
Colin Clout's Calendar. the Record of a summer, Aprio-October
London, Grant Richards. 1901, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Grey boards, browned to spine. Some bumping to corners. Pages untrimmed. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 57142
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Countryside, Natural History, Rural
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN , GRANT:
Colin Clout's Calendar
Richards 1901 First H/Back green cloth boards VG extremities rubbed covers sunned front spotted 237pp 8 x 5.5 460g
¶ Subtitled "The Record of a Summer April-October". There is a previous owners name inside the book dated 1904
Book number: 13887
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286]
Keywords: Colin Clout calendar record summer April-October literature 0
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT.
The Colour-Sense. Its Origin and Development. An Essay in Comparative Psychology.
xii, 282 pp. Houghton, Osgood and Co. Boston 1879 (Hardback), Good condition. ExLibrary. Fraying at spine ends. Cover corners lightly bumped. Spine and cover edges darkened. Hardly noticeable smudge on lower spine. Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Page edges noticeable toned throughout. Pages otherwise clean.
Book number: MEDI12797
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search