| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The 1952 Edition of Harper's Best: Eleven of the Most Talked-About Articles That Have Appeared in Harper's Magazine. [New York], Harper & Brothers, 1951. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff yellow wrappers. 85pp. Very good. Tight, clean and nice issue of this compilation of controversial articles "from recent (since 1947) issue of Harper's Magazine, chose for their durability and variety of interest." Includes John Dickson Carr's "When Conan Doyle Was Sherlock Holmes," Henry Steele Commager's "Who Is Loyal to America?," Lincoln Kirstein's "The State of Modern Painting" and Isaac Rosenfeld's "The Misfortunes of the Flapjacks," among others. . Book number: 30102 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERIKA, NOG PAS GISTEREN. EEN INFORMELE GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE JAREN TWINTIG. Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1966 Paperback, originele papieren uitgeversomslag in kleur, 19.9x12.5 cm., 290 pp. ¶ De Bussy Paperback 17. Dit boek geeft een beeld van de jaren twintig in Amerika, het decennium na de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Book number: 32629 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: . . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerika, nog pas gisteren. Een informele geschiedenis van de jaren twintig 1966. Paperback. Pp: 290. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U727103 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Elbert Hubbard This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Scribners, 1938. magazine. ; "approximately 9x12, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Drawing of Hubbard; 9x12; 5 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89524 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The First Ascent of the Matterhorn - Europes Most Formidable Peak Yielded More to Logic Than Strength --- E. Whymper Won the Matterhorn. His Account Is the Basis for This Article This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal Life Magazine, 1945. Magazine. 8 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 95316 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Big Change This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers Magazine, 1950. magazine. Illustrated by Robert Osborn. ; "approximately 8 x 10, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; 8 x 10; 16 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 88870 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7589] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper, 1952. 308 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 284700 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 New York NY: Harper and Row, 1952. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Book Club Edition; 308 pages. Book number: 56637 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Allen, Frederick History American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. First Edition. Sm. 8mo, blk cloth spine, brn cloth bds.. Near fine; As we begin a new millenium, this book written half a century ago, raises speculation in light of the great changes that occurred during 1900-1950 as described in this social history. Particularly the beginning of the automotive revolution, for 1915 (personal comment of the Bookie Joint) was the date that the first commercial delivery truck hit the streets of Chicago; 308 pp. pages. D/j vg, Some wear, sm. Chip at flap fold . Book number: 12023 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American History Social History Automobiles Henry Ford Andrew Carnegie Churches Corporations Private Initiative | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change, America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is bumped, chipped, sunned and scuffed with moderate edgewear. Cover is bumped and scuffed with light edgewear. Business stamp inside front. Text clean with no markings. Book number: 039171 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change - 1900-1950 - America Transforms Itself Harper, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. P150.. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 274062 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 160]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIG CHANGE. AMERICA TRANSFORMS ITSELF 1900-1950. New York, Harper & Brothers 1952, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ --; Author was longtime editor of Harpers Magazine. With Book-of-the-Month Club flier laid in. 308 pp. Index, sources. A 1- inch tear in the lower edge of the front DJ panel. DJ edgewear and several small chips. Book number: 6621 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History Culture 20th Century Commentary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. A history of some of the changes that affected this country from 1900 through 1950. The book is clean, straight & tight, bound in tan with black spine & gilt lettering on the spine. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and there is one soiled spot on the lower page edges. There is some underlining and checkmarks throughout, nothing that interfers with reading. 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 308 pages. VG/NONE. Book number: 7790 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Frederick Lewis Allen Non-fiction American History United States America Government Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIG CHANGE: AMERICA TRANSFORMS IIT SELF 1900-1950 New York, Harper & Brothers. 1952. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book examines the period in America from 1900-1950. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 014758 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change - America Transforms Itself: 1900-1950. 1952, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair. Cover clean, rubbed. Pages clean and tight. Dj worn, tears. Book number: 302772 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change. America Transformes Itself 1900-1950. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1952. Original publisher's black cloth spine boards, red cloth covers, gilt lettering spine, dustjacket, 8vo; xij, 308pp. appendices, index. Fine. Book number: 10537 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A new and hopeful kind of history - the story of how great changes in the United States have affected everyone. Includes an Index. ¶ 308 pages. Book number: 29630X1 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( States United Mine Workers D. Rockefeller John Pierpont Morfgan Negroes Henry Ford Railroads Corporations). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper & Brothers: Harper & Brothers, 1952. BOMC edition. . B038600; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading. Book number: 38600 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 839] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: America Allen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper & Brothers: Harper & Brothers, 1952. . B016763; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & covers, some edgewear. Book number: 16763 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Allen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950 New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1952, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 308 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 048724 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper, 1952. 308 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken. Book number: 322196 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Change; America Transforms Itself; 1900-1950 Harper & Brothers: Harper & Brothers, 1952. . B038822; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading 2 in box A358. Book number: 38822 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: America Allen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper & Brothers: Harper & Brothers, 1952. . B038503; 308 pp, price clipped hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading. Book number: 38503 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 839] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: America Allen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change Bantam Books. Mass Market Paperback. HC219.. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 109167 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 160]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. New York, Bantam Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages beginning to tan, light pencil marks in text. Book number: 420227 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
Keywords: Sociology United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page