| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 103 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A new and hopeful kind of history - the story of how great changes in the United States have affected everyone. Includes an Index. ¶ 308 pages. Book number: 29630X1 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, United States, United Mine Workers, John D. Rockefeller, John Pierpont Morfgan, Negroes, Henry Ford, Railroads, Corporations). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change. Harper & Bros. Publishers, NY: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is quite worn. A new and hopeful kind of history - the story of how great changes in the United States have affected everyone. Includes index and appendix. ¶ 308 pages. Book number: 3703X1 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (United States History, Corporations, Frederick Lewis Allen.) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. A new and hopeful kind of history - the story of how great changes in the United States have affected everyone. Includes an Index. ¶ 308 pages. Book number: 29630X2 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, United States, United Mine Workers, John D. Rockefeller, John Pierpont Morfgan, Negroes, Henry Ford, Railroads, Corporations). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Pierpont Morgan. Dorset Press, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 306 pages. Book number: 44923X1 USD 8.24 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 640] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Pierpont Morgan). 0880294531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Only Yesterday: An Informal History Of The Nineteen-twenties. Perennial Library, New York: 1964. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 312 pages. Book number: 19685X1 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (United States History, Wall Street, Woodrow Wilson, New Freedom, New York World, Stock Market, Sex, Warren G. Harding, Will Hays). 0060800046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Only Yesterday: An Informal History Of The Nineteen-twenties. Perennial Library, New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 312 pages. Book number: 19685X2 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (United States History, Wall Street, Woodrow Wilson, New Freedom, New York World, Stock Market, Sex, Warren G. Harding, Will Hays). 0060800046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1952 Edition of Harper's Best: Eleven of the Most Talked-About Articles That Have Appeared in Harper's Magazine. [New York], Harper & Brothers, 1951. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff yellow wrappers. 85pp. Very good. Tight, clean and nice issue of this compilation of controversial articles "from recent (since 1947) issue of Harper's Magazine, chose for their durability and variety of interest." Includes John Dickson Carr's "When Conan Doyle Was Sherlock Holmes," Henry Steele Commager's "Who Is Loyal to America?," Lincoln Kirstein's "The State of Modern Painting" and Isaac Rosenfeld's "The Misfortunes of the Flapjacks," among others. . Book number: 30102 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERIKA, NOG PAS GISTEREN. EEN INFORMELE GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE JAREN TWINTIG. Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1966 Paperback, originele papieren uitgeversomslag in kleur, 19.9x12.5 cm., 290 pp. ¶ De Bussy Paperback 17. Dit boek geeft een beeld van de jaren twintig in Amerika, het decennium na de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Book number: 32629 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: . . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerika, nog pas gisteren. Een informele geschiedenis van de jaren twintig 1966. Paperback. Pp: 290. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U727103 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Big Change This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers Magazine, 1950. magazine. Illustrated by Robert Osborn. ; "approximately 8 x 10, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; 8 x 10; 16 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 88870 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Elbert Hubbard This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Scribners, 1938. magazine. ; "approximately 9x12, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Drawing of Hubbard; 9x12; 5 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89524 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The First Ascent of the Matterhorn - Europes Most Formidable Peak Yielded More to Logic Than Strength --- E. Whymper Won the Matterhorn. His Account Is the Basis for This Article This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal Life Magazine, 1945. Magazine. 8 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 95316 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change. America Transformes Itself 1900-1950. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1952. Original publisher's black cloth spine boards, red cloth covers, gilt lettering spine, dustjacket, 8vo; xij, 308pp. appendices, index. Fine. Book number: 10537 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper & Bros New York, 1952, First Edition. slight wear and bumping, pages untrimmed, includes book report article by Henry Seidel Canby. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. Book number: 500419 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: History - Foreign
Keywords: North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper Torchbooks, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with edge wear, sticker remnant to front cover, staining to page ridges/edges does not affect text, binding tight. 1988 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 308 pp. "Frederick Lewis Allen was one of the pioneers in social history. Best known as the author of Only Yesterday, Allen originated a model of what is sometimes called instant history, the reconstruction of past eras through vivid commentary on the news, fashions, customs, and artifacts that altered the pace and forms of American life. The Big Change was Allen's last and most ambitious book. In it he attempted to chart and explain the progressive evolution of American life over half a century. Written at a time of unprecedented optimism and prosperity, The Big Change defines a transformative moment in American history and provides an implicit and illuminating perspective on what has taken place in the second half of the twentieth century.". Book number: 1519084 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change Hamish Hamilton. 1952, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 308pp. No chipping & no splitting to cloth. Lightly dusty boards with no marks. Slight darkening to spine. Internally no loose & no missing leaves. Evidence of old private bookplate removal from front endpaper. Tiny ink inscription to endpaper. Light foxing to textblock edges. Quite an elusive title. Very good. Book number: 6440 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 122] Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: G260406 America Usa United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper, 1952. 308 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken. Book number: 322196 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The big change. America transforms itself 1900 - 1950. London, Hamilton 1952. 23 cm. 11, (1), 308 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Erstausgabe. 1: The old order; 2: The momentum of change; 3: The new America - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B7967 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2837]
Keywords: Vereinigte Staaten / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Change; America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper & Brothers: Harper & Brothers, 1952. BOMC edition. . B038600; 308 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading. Book number: 38600 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: America Allen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change - America Transforms Itself: 1900-1950. 1952, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair. Cover clean, rubbed. Pages clean and tight. Dj worn, tears. Book number: 302772 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 New York: Harper, 1952. First Edition stated. 8vo black & tan cloth. Book is in very good condition. ; This book is about a new and hopeful kind of history, the story of how great changes in U. S. A. Have affected every one of us.; 308pp incl.index pages. D/jacket has minor rubs else good+. Book number: 9685 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: History of Changes in U.S
Keywords: American Life 1900-1950 Politics Finance Business Literature the Arts Sports Everyday Behavior | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change. America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. New York: Harper, 1952, 1. Aufl. / 1. Ed., 308 S. / pp., hardcover with dj. . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar / good copy.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 32476 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Geschichte / Politik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950 New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1952, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 308 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 048724 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. New York, Bantam Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages beginning to tan, light pencil marks in text. Book number: 420227 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
Keywords: Sociology United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page