| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Official Records of the American CIVIL War: A Research Guide United States Military Academy. 1977. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - An Official Guide to the Civil War .. (AN88827z). Good. Book number: 8827z USD 31.39 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2438] Catalogue: War
Keywords: warfare, civil war, weapons, soldier, army, leadership, records, handbook, south, north, union, negro, slavery, lincoln, plantation, planters, wealth, culture, heritage, death, freedom, government, politics, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder On The Lusitania Uitgever: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback 2000 ISBN 9780715632130 -- Budget BoekBook number: 3729 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: 9780715632130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Mauretania NY, Minotaur Books. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 031224116x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 277pp. A murder mystery is set on the mauretania where the atmostphere sparkles. (1.5 JM FO 8/5. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51510 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective George Porter Dillman Genevieve Masefield Mauretania Ship Fiction 031224116x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Minnesota New York, St. Martins Press, 2002. First edition. hardcover. Blue bds. withblue cloth spine in DJ. Detectives George Porter Dillman and Genevieve Masefield. Murder at sea. Fine/fine. Book number: 1726 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1724] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Minnesota a Mystery Featuring George Porter Dillman and Genevieve Masefield St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312280920. First Printing; A Shipboard Mystery Featuring George Porter Dillman & Genevieve Masefield; 1.12 x 8.57 x 5.76 Inches; 352 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 202753 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0312280920 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Mauretania New York: St Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 031224116x. 1st ed. 2000. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Slightly bruised spine ends, dustjacket has light scuffing in the same spot. The second mystery featuring George Porter Dillman and Genevieve Masefield.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6374 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 031224116x Fiction Mystery Detective Cruise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Mauretania. New York, St Martin's Miinotaur, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover, 277pp, complete dustjacket. Two pieces of sellotape attaching the dustjacket, otherwise a very clean copy. Dillman and Genevieve, a missing passenger and a shipment of gold bullion... Fine /Fine. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 11535 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Crime, Murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Minnesota: A Mystery Featuring George Porter Dillman and Genevieve Masefield (George Porter Dillman and Genevieve Masefield Mysteries) Minotaur Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312280920. American first edition, first printing. Published by ST Martin's/Minotaurs in 2002. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! !. Fine . Book number: 1020070 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1242]
Keywords: 0312280920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A European Version of Victorian Fiction. The Novels of Giovanni Ruffini. Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 1996. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; 178pp. footnotes, bibliography, index. Contents: The Formation of a European Spirit. Shaping the European Pilgrimage in Fiction. The Patriotic Commitment. The Vocation of the Healing Artist. The Lover's Ordeal. The Rewards of the Pilgrimage. Copy as new. Volume 7: Textxet: Studies in Comparative Literature. ISBN: 90-420-0075-9. Book number: 1408 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: 9042000759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Crossfire Zebra. (ISBN: 0-8217-2363-4) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Western). Book number: 673351 USD 10.54 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0821723634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watch what I do. Programming by demonstration The MIT Press, 1993. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 652. Until recently most programming power has been in the hands of the professional programmer rather than the end user. Programming by Demonstration is a method that allows end users to create, customize, and extend programs by demonstrating what the program should do. Programming by Demonstration systems have existed since 1975, yet this is the first time that information on all of the best of these systems has been gathered in one place. The first section of the book describes 18 computer implementations of Programming by Demonstration, and the second section discusses the problems and opportunities for this method in more general terms.Included in the appendices is a test suite, a collection of practical examples illustrating the broad variety of tasks that are amenable to Programming by Demonstration. The test suite is also useful for researchers, who can evaluate their own systems in terms of how well they are able to automate these tasks.Allen Cypher is a Research Scientist with the Advanced Technology Group, Apple Computer, Inc.Contents: Introduction.Section 1. Systems. Pygmalion. Tinker. A Predictive Calculator. Rehearsal World. SmallStar. Peridot. Metamouse. TELS. Eager. Garnet. The Turvy Experience. Chimera. The Geometer's Sketchpad. Tourmaline. A History-Based Macro by Example System. Mondrian. Triggers. The AIDE Project.Section II. Components. A History of Editable Graphical, Histories. Graphical Representation and Feedback in a PBD System. PBD Invocation Techniques. A System-Wide Macro Facility Based on Aggregate Events. Making Programming Accessible to Visual Problem Solvers. Using Voice Input to Disambiguate Intent.Section III. Perspectives. Characterizing PBD Systems. Demonstrational Interfaces. Just-in-Time Programming. ISBN: 9780262032131. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U519873 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780262032131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One-Pot Cooking Oxfordshire, Advanced Marketing Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 90393 834 1) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 8.5". 176pp inc index and a wealth of colour photos - In these ever-increasingly busy days, the easier cooking can be made, the more people will eat heathily and this book makes cooking very easy, especially the after meal clean up, by virtue of the fact that all the recipes are made using one pot. There's even a chapter on "tips & shortcuts" and recipes include starters, soups, main courses and desserts. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. Book number: 007641 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Food, Cookery, Recipes 1903938341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheek der zeven zeëen 10dl: 1. Marryat, Frederick: Jonker Wijsgeer, 2. Loti, Pierre: IJland Vissers, 3. Masefield, John: Klipperschepen jagen naar Londen, 4. Poe, Edgar Allen: Het reisverhaalvan Arthur Gordon Pym, 5. Defoe, Daniel: Kapitein Singleton, 6. Melville, Herman: Redburn, 7. Stevenson, Robert: Schateiland, 8. Russell, William Clarc: Het goedeschip Mohock, 9. Conrad, Joseph: De neger van de Narcissu/ Typhoon; 10: Kipling, Rudyard: Kapitein Courageous Amsterdam: De Boer Maritiem, 1980. Bibliotheek der Zeven Zeeën. 1e druk, 8vo, linnen gebonden met stofomslag, 10 delen. Boeken allemaal in zeer goede vrijwel nieuwstaatSet in zeer goede staat. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 83989.LIB € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Geschiedenis algemeen
Keywords: Bibliotheek der Zeven Zeeën | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of Short Stories Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, spine heavily creased. 1988 Trade Paperback. xiv, 547 pages. CONTENTS: The Two Drovers by Sir Walter Scott; The Birthmark by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe; The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County by Mark Twain; The Iliad of Sandy Bar by Bret Harte; The Coup de Grace by Ambrose Bierce; Paste by Henry James; Thrawn Janet by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Secret Sharer by Joseph Conrad; The Record of Badalia Herodsfoot by Rudyard Kipling; Telemachus, Friend by O. Henry; Sredni Vashtar by Hector Hugo Munro (Saki); The Open Boat by Stephen Crane; An Ideal Craftsman by Walter De La Mare; An Official Position by W. Somerset Maugham; I Want to Know Why by Sherwood Anderson; The Field of Mustard by A.E. Coppard; Grace by James Joyce; The Rocking-Horse Winner by D.H. Lawrence; Who Dealt? by Ring Lardner; The Woman at the Store by Katherine Mansfield; Flowering Judas by Katherine Anne Porter; The Tent by Liam O'Flaherty; Dry September by William Faulkner; Hills Like White Elephants by Ernest Hemingway; The Demon Lover by Elizabeth Bowen; Many Are Disappointed by V.S. Pritchett; Sinners by Sean O'Faolain; Guests of the Nation by Frank O'Connor; The Runaway by Morley Callaghan; Never by H.E. Bates; A Horse and Two Goats by R.K. Narayan; A Visit of Charity by Eudora Welty; Various Temptations by William Sansom; My Vocation by Mary Lavin; Five-Twenty by Patrick White; Goodbye, My Brother by John Cheever; Mrs Fortescue by Doris Lessing; Parker's Back by Flannery O'Connor; Going Home by William Trevor; Lifeguard by John Updike; References and Acknowledgments; Index of Authors. Book number: 1501187 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Fiction::Contemporary
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |