ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDISS, BRIAN, RICHARD ALLEN, DUANE ACKERSON, ARTHUR BAYSTING, GREGORY BENFORD, MARTIN BOOTH, SCOTT BRADFIELD, M. F. BRADLEY, DAVID BUNCH, GARDNER DOZOIS, STEVE CARPER, RENE CHAR, URSULA LE GUIN, STANISLAW LEM, BARRY N. MALZBERG, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Edge, 5/6 (Autumn/Winter, 1973)
Christchurch, Edge Press, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and some small spots. Errata sheet laid in.
Book number: b24528
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, LEWIS M. & SCOTT ALLEN, LYNNE CARTER HANSON
New Developments in Marine Science and Technology: Economic, Legal and Political Aspects of Change Proceedings of the 22nd Annual Conference of the Law of the Sea Institute
Honolulu, Hawaii: Law Of The Sea Institute, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911189203. Binding is very slightly twisted but is otherwise clean, sound and unworn. Minor foxing of endpapers and edges. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 530pp. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE. The book is divided into seven parts: New directions in marine science and technology and the nature of their potential impacts; Impacts of new developments on the exploitation and management of nonliving marine resources; Impacts of new developments on the exploitation and management of living marine resources; Impacts of new developments on non-resource uses of the ocean; Scientific issues: LOSC and access - Technology and data management; Ocean management concerns of special interest; Special session on trends in the law of maritime boundary delimitations; Is the LOS convention addressing today's changing marine scientific technological, economic, legal, and political issues? ...Index. Occasional figures in text. (a). VG .
Book number: 30243
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0911189203 Alaska; Beaufort Sea; Coastal Area Management; Deep Seabed Minerals; Exclusive Economic Zone; Forum Fisheries Agency; International Court of Justice; Law of the Sea Convention; Marine Environment;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, THOMAS B. / MOBLEY, GEORGE F. / RAFFAN, JAMES / RAMSAY, CYNTHIA RUSS / THYBONY, SCOTT / VENINO, SUZANNE / WILKERSON, S. JEFFREY K.
America's Hidden Wilderness (Lands of Seclusion)
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988. 0870446665. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870446665. 7 x 10 in.: 200 pages. / Michael S. Yamashita. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The seven realms explored in this book vary widely. Some encompass remote, challenging terrain; others offer solitude and spectacular vistas accessible by trails or roads. The authors and photographers - bushwhacking on foot, or venturing forth by plane, horseback, canoe, and dugout - discovered a special kinship with nature and a heightened sense of self. " If interested, I have several other volumes also available in this National Geographic Series.: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 001621
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118]
Keywords: 0870446665 North America Travel Guidebooks Consumer Guides Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, SCOTT & ATWOOD, JEFF & BARNETT, WYATT & GALLOWAY, JON & HAACK, PHIL
The ASP.NET 2.0 anthology. 101 essential tips, tricks & hacks
SitePoint, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 572. ISBN: 9780980285819. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1285973
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780980285819
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, SCOTT & ATWOOD, JEFF & BARNETT, WYATT & GALLOWAY, JON & HAACK, PHIL
The ASP.NET 2.0 anthology. 101 essential tips, tricks & hacks
SitePoint, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 572. An ASP.NET 2.0 book that just helps you get things done! This book contains a collection of 101 best practice, object oriented solutions that you can easily adapt to your own. ISBN: 9780980285819. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1868570
€  25.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.56 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2601]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780980285819
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, JAMES ALLEN AND JOHN R. ULVEN, JR.
Duluth's Legacy, Volume 1: Architecture
Duluth, MN, The City of Duluth, 1975. Softcover. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG condition; there is sunning to spine, and several long reader's creases. Covers are lightly scuffed and faded in places. Edges are rubbed. A previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. An attractive volume, with photographs by John R. Ulven, Jr. and illustrations by Robert Calton. Includes maps of the city. 165 pp. including index. .
Book number: 14845
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture. Duluth, Minnesota - history and architecture. City planning.
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT OMELIANUK; TED ALLEN
Esquire's Things a Man Should Know About Style
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573227633 4th printing. Near fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING47904
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 260]
Keywords: 1573227633
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, FLETCHER. DIXON-SCOTT, J. (ILLUS)
The Fair Rivers of Southern England.
London : Frederick Muller 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Hbk , 8vo, Green boards marked, G+,.
Book number: 54576
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Rivers Southern England
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, FLETCHER [CAMERA PICTURES BY J. DIXON SCOTT]
The Fair Rivers of Southern England
Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., 29 Great James Street, London First Edition 1943. London 1943. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light turquoise cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Sepia illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chips to the spine ends, not price clipped 5s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 43191
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE
In shopping cart

More information

DEAR MICHAEL & SCOTT ALLEN J (EDS)
Urbanisation and Urban Planning in Capitalist Society
Methuen 1st edn 1981 pp.xxvii,619, paperback, VG [0416746500]
Book number: 75277
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Urban Studies, Geography
In shopping cart

More information

DEAR MICHAEL & SCOTT ALLEN J (EDS)
Urbanisation and Urban Planning in Capitalist Society
Methuen 1st edn 1981 pp.xxvii,619, paperback, VG [0416746500]
Book number: 75277
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Urban Studies, Geography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, ALLEN, ARDIS AND RAMONA
Cooking with Grass: An Arresting Collection of Pot Dishes
Hollywood, CA, Montcalm Productions, 1971. hardcover. Very Good. Slight edgewear to boards and spine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dustjacket. . Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE064294I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Catalogue: COOKING
Keywords: COOKING, COOKBOOK, RECIPES, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, MATTHEW, FRANCIS BACON, CHARLES DICKENS, EDGAR ALLEN POE, WALTER SCOTT ET AL.
Treasury of Literature and Art in Two Volumes
H Virtue and Company, n.d., 352 pp: 352 pp . Hardback., Folio full green morocco with mid green boards and dark green corners and spine with gilt lining. 5 raised bands and gilt title/decoration to spine. Marbled endpapers and all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with 30 steel engravings (15 in each volume). Heavy books - please enquire about postage costs ex-UK.. Both volumes VG. Shelf edges lightly scuffed and spine gently sunned. Foxing to outer pages and sporadic light foxing throughout. Steel engravings have tissue guards present. A solid and attractive set..
Book number: 35330
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.5 US$ 189.46 | JP¥ 15134]
Catalogue: Art/Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

ENELOW, ALLEN J[AY] (BORN 1922) & SWISHER, SCOTT N. (BORN 1918),
Interviewing and Patient Care.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1979. 2nd Edition. [First published 1972.] xvi+255+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. A fine copy in VG DJ. ISBN: 0195025458. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 006882
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 379]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

ENELOW, ALLEN J[AY] (BORN 1922) & SWISHER, SCOTT N. (BORN 1918),
Interviewing and Patient Care.
NY: Oxford University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1972.] xvi+273+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted blue spine & front labels with silver lettering. VG. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.7 x 2.2cm. ISBN: 019501605X. Binding: HB.
Book number: 006881
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN ALDISS, RICHARD ALLEN, DUANE ACKERSON, GREGORY BENFORD, MARTIN BOOTH, SCOTT BRADFIELD, DAVID BUNCH, GARDNER DOZOIS, RENE CHAR, VLADIMIR COLIN, ROBERT FRANKEN, ION HOBANA, ENRIQUE ANDERSON IMBERT, REINHOLD KAEBITZSCH, URSULA LE GUIN, STANISLAW LEM
EDGE 5/6 Autumn/Winter 1973.
Christchurch, The Edge Press 1973., 1973. Ills, plates. 120, [2- adv.] pp sm 4to wrappers. "SF DIRECTIONS" issue of this New Zealand literary periodical, with contributions from Brian Aldiss, Richard Allen, Duane Ackerson, Gregory Benford, Martin Booth, Scott Bradfield, David Bunch, Gardner Dozois, Rene Char, Vladimir Colin, Robert Franken, Ion Hobana, Enrique Anderson Imbert, Reinhold Kaebitzsch, Ursula le Guin, Stanislaw Lem, Bill Manhire. Covers a little tanned, light foxing, but a very good copy.
Book number: 1949
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION ABE19 NEW ZEALAND
In shopping cart

More information

CORBET, HUGH / ALLEN, G.C. / SCOTT, ROBERT / BEATON, LEONARD
Trade Strategy and the Asian Pacific Region
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043820115) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014376
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1134]
Keywords: International Relations Sociology Anthropology Folklore Ethnology Marriage Economics Politics Muslim Islam Asia Far East China Chinese Demography Demographics Population Farming Agriculture Japan Vietnam Business Studies Trade 0043820115
In shopping cart

More information

CUTLIP, SCOTT M. ; CENTER, ALLEN H.
Effective Public Relations
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1964. Third Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. HBDJ, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front/title pg labels, DJ flaps taped leaving marks, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on ffep/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 214419
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: Social Science Non-Fiction Sociology Public Relations
In shopping cart

More information

CUTLIP, SCOTT M.; CENTER, ALLEN H.
Effective Public Relations.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 701 pages.
Book number: 35897X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: . 0132450275
In shopping cart

More information

CUTLIP, SCOTT M.; CENTER, ALLEN H.,
Effective Public Relations.
Englewod Cliffs, NJ, Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1958. Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 450 pp. Boards have rubbed edges, bumped corners. Underlining in first 53 pp. of text.
Book number: 305147
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Business Communications Advertising
In shopping cart

More information

DIS, ADRIAAN VAN (SAMENSTELLING), WOODY ALLEN, O'HERNRY, SCOTT FITZGERALD, DOROTHY PARKER, DAMON RUNYON, JOHN, CHEEVER, JAMES BALDWIN, VIVIAN GORNICK, TRUMAN CAPOTE, GORE VIDAL, TOM WOLFE, HELENE HANFF
New York. Verhalen van een stad
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1983. 1ste. Paperback, 141 pp., inleidend verhaal Hans Keller, diverse vertalers, vormgeving Zeno. Goed.
Book number: 21522
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

DIXON SCOTT, J.; ALLEN, FLETCHER
The Fair Rivers of Southern England
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1944, Second Edition. hardcover. Ill.: Dixon-Scott, J. Used, Slim hardback of photographs (sepia-toned) by J. Dixon Scott, with an introduction by Fletcher Allen. Green boards worn a little at edges; contents clean and sound.Dust jacket worn, slightly foxed, with a small tear on front cover. Good/Good.
Book number: 198321
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Dixon-Scott, J.
In shopping cart

More information

DIXON-SCOTT, J. & ALLEN, FLETCHER
The Fair Rivers of Southern England
Frederick Muller, London, 1944, 2nd edition. Green cloth boards, black lettering to spine under dustwrapper. 8.75ins x 5.75ins, endpapers as maps, 11pp title and text followed by 64pp of sepia tinted photographs, two to a page. Text by Fletcher allen Photographs by J. Dixon-Scott. Birthday gift inscroiption, dated 1944, to title page. Dw has piece missing from top corner - approx two inches by one inch. It also has old internal tape repairs to tears. VG / P.
Book number: 4732
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS, EILEEN; RAILTON, GEORGE SCOTT; ALLEN, MARGARET; BOOTH-TUCKER, EMMA
Great Lives: Red Flowers of Martyrdom (Douglas); Lieut.-Col. Jacob Junker of Germany (Railton); Fletcher of Madeley (Allen); Gideon Ouseley: An Old-time Irish Salvationist (Railton); The Cross Our Comfort (Booth-Tucker)
London, Salvation Army. 1907. Cloth. 104 + 135 + 115 + 133 + 135 pages. Five Salvation Army books, all but one of them uncommon. Red Flowers of Martyrdom is about child martyrs in the ancient Roman world; The Cross Our Comfort is a collection of magazine articles by Consul Emma Booth-Tucker. Covers stained, paper of variable type and somewhat browned. Average Minus.
Book number: 453097
GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 76.57 | JP¥ 6117]
Keywords: Salvation Army, Biography, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, KEN, ED. (FRANCOIS PRINS, KEN WIXEY, SCOTT THOMPSON, PATRICK ALLEN, STUART MCKAY, MIKE GRADIDGE, JEREMY COLLINS.)
Flypast. No. 118. May 1991. (Fly Past. )
Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1991.. 87 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Contents: Man with a Mission (Rudolf Hess); Rivet by Rivet (Museum of Army Flying selling off mighty 'Bev'); Midget Flight ( MiG-15UTI); Jug (Republic Thunderbolt); All the fun of the Fair (Southport Beach); Invader Country (A-26 fire bomber operator); Pioneer (Frank Whittle's jet engine); Air Support Borneo; News (Benson Beast has flown, Mirage retirement..); Y e a r o f t he Lancaster (Battle of Britain and the 'Missing Link'); Museums of the World; Type Report (Moths); American Classics (Aeroncas); Collectair (Zeppelin memorabilia), etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Ex te ri or - mi n or edge wear, very light wear at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing and date stamp on rear cover, very light date stamp on front cover, minor browning to edges of textblock. VG.
Book number: 17301
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Rudolf Hess, Beverley, Museum of Army Flying, Jets, Mig 15uti, Republic Thunderbolt, Jug, Southport Beach, a-26, Bomb Operators, Frank Whittle, Engines, Borneo, Benson Beast, Mirage, Lancaster, Battle Britain, Moth, Aeroncas, World War Ii, Zeppelin,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search