| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
George Hern. A Novel. By Henry Glemham. in Three Volumes. London: Samuel Tinsley, 1878. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo. . Original brown cloth blocked in black and gilt. Early inscription on the front free endpaper. Fine. Wolff 130; OCLC: 11690437 (4 copies). ¶ According to Wolff, who derived the author's name from an inscription and ephemera in his copy, the author was the town clerk of Southold, Sussex. Lovely copy of a rare triple-decker Book number: 241796 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 979.25 | £UK 791.75 | JP¥ 99849]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
You are Never Alone & Like a Watered Garden. New York, Guideposts Associates, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217295 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Christian Inspiration | In shopping cart More information div> |
You Are Never Alone; Like a Watered Garden (2-in-1) Carmel NY: Guideposts, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800709179. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,spine label,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamp on pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 52458 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: 0800709179 Religion Faith Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karel Appel: Dupe of Being. (Edition Lafayette 1989). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray wrappers. The binding is very slightly rubbed. 607 & [1] pages, including a section of Appel's poems printed on tan stock. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. A book of essays on the work of Dutch-born painter, sculptor and poet Karel Appel. Included are poems and other writings by the artist. Book number: 23640 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Art Criticism; Artist; Painter; Poet; Dutch-Born Artist; Karel Appel: Dupe of Being; Poetry; Film. ; Paintings; Sculpture; Essays;Roland Hagenberg; Alan Bowness; Allen Ginsberg; Pierre Restany; Herbert Read; Donald Kuspit; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures in Criticism. The Johns Hopkins University. The Bollingen Series Xvi. New York:, Pantheon,, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Chips, Sun Spine, Short Closed Tears. 8vo. X, 209 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 41975 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howl and Other Poems. Berkeley & San Francisco. Fantasy Records. 1959. Long Playing Record. Number 7006. 33 1/3 rpm. Fine red vinyl record in very good sleeve. Light rubbing to white background. Small tear to top edge with previous owner's taped repair. ¶ Liner notes by Allen Ginsberg dated Independence Day 1959. Readings from Howl and Kaddish & Other Poems. Book number: 15676 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Prosper in Hard Times (Unabridged Audio) Penguin Audio, 2009. audio. ISBN: 9780143144823. Still in publisher shrinkwrap; 6 CDs ; 0.8 x 5.7 x 5.3 Inches. Near Fine . -- Books EndBook number: 260879 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 9780143144823 Audio Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dry Spell New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing, 1997. Audio Book. ISBN: 0553479091. (4) audio cassettes in soft plastic case,tapes test good, and are numbered with marker; Ex-Library. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 44702 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 0553479091 Fiction Audio Book Cassette Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic American Graffiti: Lexical Evidence from Folk Epigraphy in Western North America (Maledicta Press Publications 6) Maledicta Pr. PAPERBACK. 0916500063 Cover little rubbed else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING762RE003 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0916500063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones in the history of English in America. Edited by Richard W. Bailey. Publication of the American Dialect Society, no. 86 n.p., Duke University Press, [2002]. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 454, [2]; fine in original black cloth lettered in blue on upper cover and spine. Includes the full history of the discovery of the etymology of O.K. Book number: 30944 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2496]
Keywords: English Language Philology okay O.K. Etymology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Writings: Poetry And Criticism. Horizon Press, New York: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Brings together Sir Herbert Read's most influential and characteristic writings. ¶ 406 pages. Book number: 12631X1 USD 100.25 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 8008] Catalogue: LITERARY CRITICISM
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Mystery and Imagination, with Music and Sound Effects Argo, UK 1977. An original double set of Long Playing records in mint condition. Pictorial double sleeve. Scarce Book number: 76030 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567]
Keywords: egar allen poe horror lps music spoken word long playing records | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |