ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CURNOW ALLEN
An Incorrigible Music: A Sequence of Poems
Auckland, Auckland University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0196479797) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) near fine copy, plain card boards with DW drawn over, sewn binding, 52pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009024
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature Poetry Verse Modern First Edition 0196479797
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW ALLEN
Selected Poems, 1940-1989
Viking, 1990 209p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a fine copy of the First Eition in a fine dust-jacket [0670830070] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 112989
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CURNOW ALLEN
A Small Room With Large Windows: Selected Poems
London, Oxford University Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. 84 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Curnow Is One Of The Most Influential Of The Flourishing New Zealand School Of Poets. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 077544
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 831]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
At Dead Low Water
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean copy. Some fading to dust wrapper. 1/2" tear in front panel of dust wrapper. No other tears or chips in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 40 pages. Brown papered boards with printed paper title label on front board. Dimensions: 8" by 5 1/8". An association copy, formerly owned by the fine New Zealand poet Ruth Dallas, with her signature in ink on the front free endpaper.; The Caxton Poets No. 5; 8vo. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4371
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
At Dead Low Water And Sonnets
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Knock to bottom corner of front board. Some rubbing to spine and folds of dust wrapper. 1/4" tear to front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 40 pages. Brown papered boards. Page dimensions: 196mm x 124mm. "At dead low water, smell of harbour bottom,/ Sump of opulent tides; in foul chinks twirl/ Weed and whorl of silt recoiling, clouding/ The wan harbour sighing on all its beaches." - from the poem 'At Dead Low Water.'; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7134
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
The Axe: a Verse Tragedy
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. 85 pages. 1/2" tear at head of spine. Owner's signature. From front flap of wrapper: "Mr Curnow's Island of Mangaia, with its king, chiefs and priests, its Christians and pagans, is not merely the scene of a little regarded incident in Pacific History. In the poet's and dramatist's hands the island and the characters become symbolic of much beyond themselves [...]" Bagnall C1895.; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 001289
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Allen Curnow New Zealand Poet Drama
In shopping cart

More information

CHOSEN BY ALLEN CURNOW
A Book of New Zealand Verse 1923 -50 - New Edition with Additional Poems
Caxton 1951 Hardcover. " Foxing, etc on inside covers, but inside of the book is delightful.". Good.
Book number: 369967
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.59 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2204]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN (ED.)
Book of New Zealand Verse, A, 1923 - 50
Caxton Press, 1951. Hard Cover. Very nice binding in green cloth with lightly bumped lower corners only, light wear to lower cover edges, otherwise straight and clean with clean text having no marking of any kind save previous owner's name on front end paper with short inscription. Jacket is bright with sun fading to spine, 1" tear at upper R corner of cover, light edgewear otherwise. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 124805
USD 91.14 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7280]
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN (ED.)
A Book Of New Zealand Verse 1923 - 45
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. Boards rubbed, worn and stained. ; 195 pages. Red cloth boards. Page dimensions: 214mm x 130mm. Selected authors: Arthur Wall; Ursula Bethell; J. C. Beaglehole; A. R. D. Fairburn; R. A. K. Mason; Robin Hyde; Charles Brasch; Allen Curnow; Denis Glover; Douglas Stewart; James K. Baxter. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10243
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
Continuum: New & Later Poems 1972-1988
Auckland University Press. 1988, First Edition. Blue Paper Covered Boards. Book, 227pp. Presentation inscription (non authorial) on ffep. Very minor creasing at head of dust jacket with a one cm. closed tear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A113236
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: Poetry New Zealand 20th
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
Four Plays : The Axe, The Overseas Expert, The Duke's Miracle, Resident of Nowhere
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972. (ISBN: 0589006878) 215x140mm, 245 pages, paperback. Slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 30311
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.09 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 487]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 0589006878
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN CURNOW
Four Plays
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1972 Paperback, 245pp. (ISBN: 0589006878). Very Good.
Book number: 814340
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ"0589006878 0589006878
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN CURNOW
Four Plays
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1972 Paperback, 245pp. (ISBN: 0589006878). Very Good.
Book number: 249293
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ"0589006878 0589006878
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN CURNOW
Four Plays
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1972 Hardcover, 245pp. (ISBN: 0589006878). Very Good.
Book number: 193930
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ"0589006878 0589006878
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
Four Plays: The Axe, The Overseas Expert, the Duke's Miracle, Resident of Nowhere
Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1972. (ISBN: 0589006878) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, no dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally, lacks d/j. The covers are now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0217020
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: Theatre Drama Stage Play Performing Arts Comedy Tragedy 0589006878
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
Four Plays
Wellington, New Zealand, Reed, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Blue boards. Contains The Axe, The Overseas Expert, The Duke's Miracle, and Resident of Nowhere, adding an author's 15 pp Preface. Remainder stripe to fore and bottom edges; three sale rubber stamps and ink "X" marks to front free endpaper; small light damp stain at upper outer margins of text; a good, tight and unworn copy otherwise in a VG jacket.
Book number: 30152
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1318]
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
The Hucksters and the University or out of Site out of Mind or Up Queen Street without a Paddle !
The Pilgrim Press. 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated. Folded sheet, minimal pale sparse fox. 'A happy little POEM for all the Family by ALLEN CURNOW. Read by the author at a public poetry reading in the Auckland City Art Gallery on 24 May 1957. PRICE ONE SHILLING'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1004134
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.04 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1521]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Poetry, Allen Curnow
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
An Incorrigible Music : A Sequence of Poems
Auckland, New Zealand, University of Auckland Press / Oxford University Press, 1979, First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Card covers with attached printed jacket. Fine copy.
Book number: 30148
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
Keywords: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN.
An incorrigible music, a sequence of poems.
[Auckland] Auckland University Press [1979]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in stiff printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.
Book number: 40688
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
The Loop In Lone Kauri Road Poems 1983 - 1985
Auckland: Oxford University Press, (1986). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0196480531. No signatures. Spine faded. Some rubbing at corners of boards and ends of spine. ; 38 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 138mm. "Once past the icefalls and the teeth of/ noon, already descending the pass/ out of a cloud blackened by lightning/ if mirrors can spell and maps don't lie/ that's the Erewhom road, the ambush." - from the poem On The Road To Erewhon.; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7135
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 0196480531
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW,ALLEN.
Il miracolo del duca. Radiodramma.
Prefaz.di Guido Fink. Ferrara, 1993, Liberty House Ed. Coll.I Suppositi. cm.14x20, pp.93, alcune ill.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.
Book number: 143046
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN CURNOW
The Penguin Book Of New Zealand Verse
Penguin 1960 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 754216
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN CURNOW
The Penguin Book Of New Zealand Verse
Penguin 1960 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 792404
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
Selected Poems 1940 - 1989
Viking. 1990. (ISBN: 0670830070). Hard Cover. Has a little light reading wear, but overall this is a clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 021584
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.6 | JP¥ 1885]
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One 0670830070
In shopping cart

More information

CURNOW, ALLEN
Selected Poems 1940-1989
Viking, 1990. First Edition, Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Fine. VG+/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1990 VIKING HARDBACK, VERY ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ. A BEAUTIFUL IMPOSING COPY OF THIS VIKING 1ST EDITION, WITH ONLY MINOR SIGNS OF NATURAL AGING/MINIMAL RUBBING TO DJ. EX-OWNER'S SMALL ANNOTATION TO TITLE PAGE & FFEP, OTHERWISE FINE, SCARCE 1ST EDITION. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK POETRY COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 006094
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE Allen Curnow Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search