| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Action Book for Girls Containing 'Sylvie in Skye' UK: UK: Purnell, 1967, 1967. Hardcover. 4to hbk; spine ends & edges worn; cover corners also worn; internally clean & sound, with 1 picture neatly coloured in; G+; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 79419 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Royal London & Glasgow (n.d.), Blackie & Son. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 205pp. Illus.frontis. Blue top edge, donor's ink inscription on ffep, dw chipped and price clipped. Very Good/good+. Book number: 23377 GBP 27.20 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 42.9 | JP¥ 3331] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Fictio Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure for Girls London: Somerset; Purnell; 1968, 1968. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 93pp; pages slightly discoloured; slight spine splitting; vg-; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 66895 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Adventure Stories Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Royal London: Blackie. Hardcover. Illustrated by C W Bacon. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; s/w slightly chipped at edges; 3 b/w plates; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 81974 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Royal London: Blackie. Hardcover. Illustrated by C W Bacon. Hbk no d/w; Vg-; turquoise boards; 3 b/w plates; light foxing throughout; ; Switzerland Trio; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 81905 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone at Pine Street Abelard, 1983. 1st. Drew, Patricia. Ex-library. Very Good. Book number: 55383 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At School in Skye London: Blackie, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardback. Illustrated by Constance Marshall. Hbk no d/w; red cloth boards; cloth bubbling slightly; name inside cover; contents clean & sound; vg-; ; Dundonay House Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 82231 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bakvis op eigen benen Utrecht, Het Spectrum 1961 ill E Lukacs 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - (Prisma-juniores ; 139) Book number: J26926 € 1.60 [Appr.: US$ 2.11 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 164] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: kinderboek/jeugdboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balconies and Blue Nets the Story of a Holiday in Brittany London: Harrap, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Peggy Beetles. 1st edition hbk in d/w; name on fep; d/w has loss at top of spineand quite marked on rear; also chipped at edges; not price clipped; Vg/G; very scarce title; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 82257 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP¥ 11636] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballet Family Methuen. Ill.: Whitear. A very good red hardcover in a very good plus dustjacket. Ex library. Black and white illustrated frontis. 1st printing, copyright 1963. Book number: 2E0814 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens Whitear | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Forest Summer London, The Children's Press. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx.7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, no dust jacket. The book is sound in most respects, with some edgewear and discolouration of the covers, some age tan and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 103633 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414] Catalogue: Children, Young Readers
Keywords: Children; Boys and Girls; Juveniles; Young Readers; Youth; Youngsters; Adventure Stories; Adolescents; General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Forest Summer United Kingdom, Childrens Press, Inc. 1969. A very good hardcover without dustwrapper with clean boards, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, writing on front endpaper, clean tanned pages. A bright tidy copyl. Very Good. Book number: 11030 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Young Adult - General Fiction
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction Childrens Fiction Young Adult Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Forest Summer The Children's Press. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is torn and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: tp64 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changes for the Challoners London, Ward, Lock & Co.. No publication date or edition statement, 160 pages. Very Good/Good (clipped). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138588 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changes for the Challoners London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 160 pp, foxing on edges and eps. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 77684 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changes for the Challoners London: London; Ward Lock. Hardcover. H/b; reading copy only - a batch of pages are missing, and have been replaced with photocopies; d/w is a photocopy; ; 8vo; 160p; foxing on edges and eps; Mabel Esther Allan's love of history and ancient places is put to good use in this lively story, set in a town closely based on Chester. Perry Challoner meets charles Barden - in a cellar! - and knows she is going to like living in the roman town of Francaster, but her sister Greta isn't so keen, and is unhappy until her cousin Angeline comes to stay. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 81900 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chill in the Lake Thomas Nelson, 1974. Hardcover. Thomas Nelson, 1974. Hardcover. Good. plastic cover over dj; clean except for library marks. Good . Book number: 013752 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chill in the Lane Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1968; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 07719 USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Children's Books/Older Readers
Keywords: youth, mystery, fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chill in the Lake New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ISBN: 0840763840. hbdj,light wear/soil,nicks at DJ edges,pgs clean/bright; DJ says BCE,book says First Edition; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 45481 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0840763840 Fiction Horror Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chill in the Lane, a Ghost Story US: Scholastic, nd. 0840763840. ISBN: 0840763840. Pbk; G+; some cover creasing;. Book number: 67791 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0840763840 Children's Girls Ghosts Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiltern Adventure. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191084. 201pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with original illustrations by T. R. Freeman: one of Allan's gems with a strong sense of place, capturing the Chilterns as the back drop to the adventures of four Londoners reluctantly holidaying in the country. 30 page introduction: 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. Plus bibliography of works written as Allan, as Jean Estoril, as Anne Pilgrim, and as Priscilla Hagon. Very clean and bright. Brand new and unread but tiny area of damage to top of spine dating from production. New. -- C L HawleyBook number: 4834 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Children's: Adventure
Keywords: Mabel Esther Allan Chilterns children's adventure story fiction novel biography autobiography bibliography T. R. Freeman 0955191084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiltern Adventure Fidra Books, 2006. 1st Thus. Paperback. Freeman, Terence Reginald. Mint. Book number: 67382 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiltern Adventure. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191084. 201pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with original illustrations by T. R. Freeman: one of Allan's gems with a strong sense of place, capturing the Chilterns as the back drop to the adventures of four Londoners reluctantly holidaying in the country. 30 page introduction: 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. Plus bibliography of works written as Allan, as Jean Estoril, as Anne Pilgrim, and as Priscilla Hagon. Very clean and bright. New. -- C L HawleyBook number: 4833 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Children's: Adventure
Keywords: Mabel Esther Allan Chilterns children's adventure story fiction novel biography autobiography bibliography T. R. Freeman 0955191084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiltern Adventure Edinburgh: Edinburgh: Fidra, 2006, 2006. 0955191084. ISBN: 0955191084. New; a softback reprint from the original of 1950; usually a very hard to find title; an introduction abridged from author's own autobiographical writings; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New . Book number: 63036 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Juvenile: : New Books: : Fidra
Keywords: 0955191084 Girls Stories Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chiltern Adventure Edinburgh: Fidra, 2006, 2006. 0955191084. Paperback. ISBN: 0955191084. New; a softback reprint from the original of 1950; usually a very hard to find title; an introduction abridged from author's own autobiographical writings; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New . Book number: 65162 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Juvenile: : New Books: : Fidra
Keywords: 0955191084 Girls Stories the Chilterns | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page