| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Aids to Sanitary Science, for The Use of Candidatesfor Public Health Qualifications; London, Bailliere, Tindall & Co, nd ( c 1890); Hardback. 1st edition. Very good condition. iv, 236pp with black endpapers. Brown covers with black motif & lettering. on front. Chapters include : Water Supply, Removal and Disposal of Excreta & Refuse, Air Ventilation, School Hygiene, Disposal of the Dead and much more. Book number: 15369 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Victorian Sanitary Science Public Health School Hygiene Disposal of Excreta Refuse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Gentle Grove New York: Mason/Charter, 1976. Hardcover. 0884051420 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING87613690 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0884051420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Gentle Grove. NY: Mason/Charter, 1976. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 703598 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Come, First Kill. Author's first book. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. 1. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 188 pp. Small 8vo, Yellow cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/Good. Extremities bumped and rubbed. Some soil to boards. Edges and preliminaries toned and foxed; very light scattered foxing to interior. Dust jacket worn and creased with tears at head and heel. Else, interior clean and sound. Book number: 14173 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Mystery, First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Come, First Kill Bantam 34. 1946, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 011175 USD 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1288] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Come, First Kill USA, Reynal & Hitchcock. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardback. G++/No DW. Book number: c050A.015 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uit het leven, een drietal oorspronkelijke novellen voor mijne jeugdige landgenooten, Wageningen, van Hattum, (1859), 116p met 3 kleurenlitho's van G.J. Scheurleer, kartonnen reliefband met vergulde titel en vergulde rugtitel, aanmoedigingsprijs voor Mej. R.J. Wafelbakker in 1860, alleen het frontispice licht gevlekt, **zeldzaam** Book number: 31194 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: children's books morality education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahiers Renaud Barrault , N° 92, novembre 1976 . N° spécial : Le cheval. Contient entre autres : La douleur des chevaux d'Achille, par Homère (4 pages). Les aventures du Capitan Alonso de Contreras (1582-1633), par Contreras (3 pages). Le cheval , par Buffon (17 pages). Metzengerstein , par Edgar A. Poe (16 pages). Visages des animaux, par J. Supervielle (3 pages).Les chevaux dans l'océan, par Boris Sloutski (2 pages). Le cheval de mer, le centaure, l'hippogriffe, lchtyocentaures, un roi de feu et son cheval, par J. L. Borgès et Margarita Guerrero (15 pages)... "Paris, Gallimard, 1976. Contient en outre : Le cheval, par Fr. Pong ( 5 pages). ""Autour d'une mère"" , action dramatique de J.-L. Barrault, par Antonin Artaud (2 pages)...1 fascicule in-12 carré, 112 pp., broché. Bon état général ." ¶ Cahiers Renaud Barrault , N° 92, novembre 1976 . N° spécial : Le cheval. Contient entre autres : La douleur des chevaux d'Achille, par Homère (4 pages). Les aventures du Capitan Alonso de Contreras (1582-1633), par Contreras (3 pages). Le cheval , par Buffon (17 pages). Metzengerstein , par Edgar A. Poe (16 pages). Visages des animaux, par J. Supervielle (3 pages).Les chevaux dans l'océan, par Boris Sloutski (2 pages). Le cheval de mer, le centaure, l'hippogriffe, lchtyocentaures, un roi de feu et son cheval, par J. L. Borgès et Margarita Guerrero (15 pages)... Book number: 50132 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Talking to the World from Pan Am's Clippers Carstens Pub, 1999. ISBN: 0911868917. Lovingly inscribed by the author to his wife. Several color pictures of Frank Chapman laid in. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 6328 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0911868917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, the Library, Fifth Series, Vol XVII, No. 3, September 1962 Oxford University Press, London, 1946. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: Paper as Bibliographical Evidence with four collotype plates; Some Proofs of Johnson's Prefaces to the Poets; The Manuscript of Jane Austen's Volume the First;Bibliographical Notes: Leigh Hunt's The Descent of Liberty 1815; Aldus's Paraenesis to his Pupil, Leonello Pio; Longevity of a Type Face; the Leigh Browne Collection at the Keats Museum; On the Imposition of the First Edition of Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter; Some Lost English Translations of Erasmus;Reviews, Recent Books and Periodicals.Clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210110042. Book number: 12210110042 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: , bibliography, books Books on Books; Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stamp Magazine. June 2001. Volume 67, No. 06. IPC Country & Leisrure Media Focus Network, London, 2001.. 130 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format). Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, reproductions, advertisements. Contents: King George VI varieties (South African 'named' flaws - Part 2 of 5); Stamp Exchange (Swap with n ew contacts from around the world); 100 Greatest Stamps Ever! (Revealed! - the 100 best stamps ever produced); Exclusive! - Anatoly Karpov (The former chess champ and his superb collection); Death of a Navy (The German navy suffers in World Wa r I ) + monthy departments (including articles on cycle poster stamps and millinery postmarks). Interior - small bump/creases at top corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, smal l c re as e s at topcorner of covers. Very Good-. Book number: 20613 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Postal History
Keywords: Philately, Stamps, Stamp Collecting, Postmarks, King George Vi, South Africa, African, Anatoly Karpov, German Navy, World War I, Bicycles, Themes, Thematic, Millinery, Proofs, Flaws. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stamp Magazine. September 2001. Volume 67, No. 09. IPC Country & Leisrure Media Focus Network, London, 2001.. 130 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format). Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, reproductions, advertisements. Contents: Belgica 2001 - show review; King George VI varieties (South Africa's KGVI postage dues and offici als); Walking on the Moon (Issues for the 12 men to set foot on the Moon); The Thurn & Taxis legend (The family behind Europe's 500-year-old postal system); Self-adhesives - Part One (Richard West on the rocky history of sticky stamps); Diary o f a n auction (The inside track on organising philatelic auctions); Exclusive! - A printing feat (How Enschede printed the new GB Nobel issues); The Nobel Prize winners (Tom Wilson highlights Nobel prize commemoratives); The Boxer rebellion (The p os t al i t ems from a fierce Chinese conflict) + monthy departments (including article on the 1896 Russian state visit to France). Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, small soft bump t o b ott om of fr on t cover - migrates into pages. Very Good. Book number: 20615 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Postal History
Keywords: Philately, Stamps, Stamp Collecting, Postmarks, Belgica, Belgium, Exhibitions, King George Vi, South Africa, African, Moon, Astronauts, Thurn, Taxis, Self-Adhesives, Auctions, Nobel Prize Winners, Boxer Rebellion, China, Enschede, Russian Royal Fami | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird Portraits in Color: Two Hundred Ninety-Five North American Species. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1934. Unpaged [vi, 184 pp. + Index (12)]. 4to. First edition. Illus. with color plates. Wear to extremities else a very good copy. No dust jacket. Book number: 23151 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Ornithology, Birds, Natural History, Allan Brooks, George Miksch Sutton, Walter Alois Weber, Francis Lee Jaques, Walter John Breckenridge, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Ornithological illustration, Birds in art, Birds: Pictorial works, Ornithologists, Animal pai | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers Official Scrabble Words (OSW) Edinburgh, Chambers. 1996. (ISBN: 0550190465). Paperback. PO name details, a gently used copy with tanned pages. Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 022477 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Scrabble, Words, Language Games Inc. Chess, Cards, Etc. Reference Books 0550190465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OSL : Official Scrabble Lists: Comprehensive Lists, with Hints and Strategies Edinburgh, Chambers Harrap Publishers Ltd., 1998. 2nd Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0550190465 Paperback Paperback. Couple of slight creases to cover. Unique list of words for Scrabble. Advice on learning and remembering words. Anagrams, hooks and bonus words. High scorers - words with J, Q, X & Z. Hints on the strategies of Scrabble playing. Answers to awkward Scrabble situations. New edition, with additional features. 564 pp. . Book number: 053032 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Non-FictionWordgames/Reference/Scrabble Lists | In shopping cart More information div> |
OSL : Official Scrabble Lists: Comprehensive Lists, with Hints and Strategies Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Chambers Harrap Publishers Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0550190465). Paperback. Sl. wear to wraps, pages age tanned, PO name/details. Very Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 011868 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Scrabble, Language Games Inc. Chess, Cards, Etc. 0550190465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Osw Chambers. 1991. (ISBN: 9780550190239). Paperback. Good condition paperback - some creasing and wrinkling to covers and pages - good reading copy. Good. Book number: S1110REF193 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780550190239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detection and Measurement of Infra-Red Radiation / By R.A. Smith, F.E. Jones, and R.P. Chasmar Oxford : Clarendon Press 1957. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 458. Description: 458 p. : front.illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Infrared radiation --Detection --Measurement. Notes: Includes index. - [Series: Monographs on the physics and chemistry of materials]. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74938 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from the Southern Poets NY: Macmillan. 1916, Later Printing. Hardcover. Some of the contributing poets listed above. 221 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated frontispiece (portrait of Sidney Lanier) and an Index to Notes. Nice copy: slight wear at head/heel of spine, tiny bit of wear at corners else the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good to Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good to Very Good+/No Dj Issued?. Book number: 008266 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry United States America American South States | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macmillan Wars of the United States, 13 volumes, complete (2 signed): The American Way of War, History of the United States Army, Semper Fidelis-The History of the United States Marine Corps, History of the Militia and the National Guard (signed), Arms for Empire-A Military History of the British Colonies in America 1607-1763, The Warof American Independence, The Sword of the Republic-The United states Army on the Frontier 1783-1846, The Mexican War 1846-1848, Frontiersmen in Blue-The United States Army and the Indian 1848-1865, Frontier Regulars-The United States Army and the Indian 1866-1890 (signed), The War with Spain in 1898, Blood on the Border-The United states Army and the Mexican Irregulars, President Wilson Fights His War-World War I and the American Intervention. New York:, Macmillan, 1967 to 1983. First Editions, First printings. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0029215900. All Volumes Are Stated First Printings. Ten Have Dust Jackets with Original Price, Three Are Price-Clipped. "National Guard" Is an Inscribed, Review Copy with Publicity Release. "Regulars" Is Inscribed By Author. All Volumes Are Near-Fine to Fine in Near-Fine to Fine Dust Jackets. No Writing Or Marks. Complete Sets Are Uncommon, Especially in This Condition. Book number: 11789 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 606.75 | £UK 507.5 | JP¥ 62131] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Sets 0029215900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |