| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 323 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Great Britain to 1688: A Modern History Univ. Michigan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Lightly worn blue boards. DJ edgeworn, nicked & rubbed. 462/xxviii pp. Chapter Notes, Suggested Readings, Sovereigns of Great Britain ( From 1689) , Prime Ministers of Great Britain (From 1700) Index. A broad brilliant picture of the nation and the people who again, twice in this century, set an example to all the western world. The University of Michigan History of The Modern World Series. See companion volume Great Britain since 1688, our inv. #26235 by K. B. Smellie; 8vo. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26234 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: History: British Isles British History Roman Britain Pre-historic Britain Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lincoln and the Gettysburg Address: Commemorative Papers. Univ. Illinois; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Six essays interpret the Gettysburg address in the terms of our time and their time. Nevins, the editor, provides historical framework for these essays in the introduction; 8vo; 133 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 20193 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: US Presidents
Keywords: History- American Civil War Gettysburg Address Abraham Lincoln | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War for the Union Volume 1: The Improvised War 1861 - 1862 Charles Scribner'r Sons; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. DJ w/1 inch and two inch tears w/ chip, edgewear & rubbed. B&W photographs. An account of the first year of the Civil War. Discusses the transformation of a nation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26439 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: History- American Civil War Abraham Lincoln Bull Run | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil War Books a Critical Bibliography Two Volumes Louisiana State/Broadfoots. 1970, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+ in VG+ and good dj. Two volume set. Copies are clean and tight. Volume one dj with large chip rear panel. Brodart covers on dj. May require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 019206 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.5 | £UK 174.25 | JP¥ 21967] Catalogue: Civil War Bibliography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The countries of Decision Ann Arbor, MI, University of Michigan Press. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Assumed First Edition. Four near fine volumes, clean and unmarked pages. No shelf wear, silver and gold decorated boards. In Good+ slipcase, some smudging, fading and shelf wear. Volumes include: The Near East by William Yale; Russia and the Soviet Union by Warren Bartlett Walsh; Latin America by Fred Rippy; The Far East by Nathaniel Peffer. Near Fine/Not Issued. Book number: 000896.100 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary of Battle Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1962, First Edition. Unknown Binding. clean pages, mylar protected dust jacket, some edgewear to dust jacket, 1st edition. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m3080h USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1597] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greater City: New York, 1898-1948 New York, Columbia University Press, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Bump to spine. Dw has chips to top corners and top of spine. wear to edges. Very Good/good+. Book number: 4879 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.47 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: America Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Italy: A Modern History (The University of Michigan History of the Modern World) Ann Arbor, MI, The University of Michigan Press. 1959. Hard Cover. Dust jacket is taped to book; scuffs, soils, rub marks, edge wear, etc. A readable copy. Good/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 057777 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Italy, Italian, Modern, Heritage History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Russia and the Soviet Union: A Modern History (The University of Michigan History of the Modern World) Ann Arbor, MI, The University of Michigan Press. 1958. Hard Cover. A nice copy with light wear. 640 pages. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058101 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Russia, Russian, Modern History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short History of the United States New York, The Modern Library, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition; browning, with rubbed edges and a tiny tear along spine. In protective mylar. Vietnam War era newspaper clipping regarding Commager's views on student protests glued to inside front jacket flap. 593 pp. including index. . Book number: 11046 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: U.S. History
Keywords: U.S. history. Modern library editions. United States - colonialism to the Eisenhower administration. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The making of modern Britain. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1944. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 243 pages, hardcover. ¶ A short history. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60002824 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.79 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Modern Britain Armed Services A-17. [1943]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. Staple rusted but otherwise clean. (History). Book number: 166124 USD 17.12 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1368] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Modern Britain a Short History. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ faded and chipped ; 8vo; 243 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 10552 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Grover Cleveland, 1850-1908; Selected and Edited By Allan Nevins Boston. New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1933. 1st Edition. Description: xix. 640 p. Front. (port. ) 25 cm. Signed and dated by previous owner. Stamped. Subjects: Grover Cleveland - letters. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117162 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America The Story Of A Free People Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1954 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , America The Story Of A Free People, Commager, Allan Nevins And Henry Steele gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397391 € 66.99 [Appr.: US$ 85.53 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6832] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of America Boston: Little Brown, 1951. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 1227 pages. Book number: 60252 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Commager, Henry Essays History US History Military War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heritage of America Boston: Little Brown, 1951. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge of spine; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 1227 pages. Book number: 61453 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Commager, Henry Essays History US History Military War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pocket History of the United States Pocket Books Inc, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. PL-512.. VG- . -- David HarrisBook number: 005054 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 160]
Keywords: Vintage History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deerslayer Bantam Books, 1982. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex library with usual markings, good copy with rubbing, tone, scuff & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, spine creased, text unmarked, binding tight. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. 512 pp. "James Fenimore Cooper (September 15, 1789 – September 14, 1851) was a prolific and popular American writer of the early 19th century. He is best remembered as a novelist who wrote numerous sea-stories and the historical novels known as the Leatherstocking Tales, featuring frontiersman Natty Bumppo. Among his most famous works is the Romantic novel The Last of the Mohicans, often regarded as his masterpiece." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1525325 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 216] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deerslayer Bantam Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor rubbing & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/edges toned, light spine crease, text unmarked, binding tight. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. 512 pp. "James Fenimore Cooper (September 15, 1789 – September 14, 1851) was a prolific and popular American writer of the early 19th century. He is best remembered as a novelist who wrote numerous sea-stories and the historical novels known as the Leatherstocking Tales, featuring frontiersman Natty Bumppo. Among his most famous works is the Romantic novel The Last of the Mohicans, often regarded as his masterpiece." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1525371 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 216] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leatherstocking Saga being those parts of The Deerslayer etc which specially pertain to Natty Bumppo etc. NY, Pantheon, (1954). VG. Book number: BOOKS020916I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leatherstocking Saga (Abridged & renamed from Prairie; Main character: Natty Bumppo.) New York, Pantheon. [1954]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 833pp. Illustrated cloth cover, frontispiece, illustrations, chronology, bibliography. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, previous owner's name whited out. Being those parts of the DEERSLAYER, the LAST of the MOHICHANS, the PATHFINDER, the PIONEERS, and the PRAIRIE Which Specially Pertain to NATTY BUMPPO otherwise known as Pathfinder, Deerslayer, or Hawkeye; the whole arranged in chronological order from Hawkeye's youth on the New York frontier in King George's War until his death on the Western prairies in Jefferson's Administration. Abridged & renamed from The Prairie. Edited with introduction by Allan Nevins & Allan Nevins. Illustrations by Reginald Marsh. Locale: Western America. Main character: Natty Bumppo. Book number: 112748 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Frontier, Indians of N.A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Writings of Abraham Lincoln. New York:, Random House,, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Scuffs, and Edge Wear. 8vo. Xxvi, 863 Pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Near Fine. Book number: 36758 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Civil War Presidents | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CIVIL War, 1861-1865 -- Two Volume Boxed Set: Volume I: The American Iliad As Told by Those Who Lived It; Volume II: The Picture Chronicle of the Events, Leaders and Battlefields of the War (Books 1 & 2) Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Two very good volumes in a very good slipcase. Bindings very tight (volume 2 appears unread), pages very clean & bright. Spines a bit faded with some light rubbing, minor shelf wear to slipcase (more prominent along edges of opening). Overall, an extremely nice example of an important set for those interested in the American Civil War era. 1956 Hard Cover. Volume I has several maps throughout the text, Volume II contains numerous photographs, many full-page, as well as facsimiles of important historical documents and correspondence, and an excellent bibliography of books about the Civil War. Both volumes have photographic endpapers of Harpers Ferry and Charleston, South Carolina. Slipcase illustrated with maps on top, spine, bottom, and rear, and with a Union and a Confederate soldier on the front. "Bruce Catton writes: Here is what the people who were in the war have to tell us. To read their accounts is to gain a new feeling of the depth and power of Americas greatest emotional experience." CONTENTS: Civil War Comes to America: The Siege and Fall of Fort Sumter; America Girds for War: How America's Youth Joined the Colors; The First Big Battle of the War: The Battle of Bull Run, or Manassas; War Becomes Big Business: Organizing and Reorganizing; On to Richmond! The Peninsular and Valley Campaigns; The Navies Clash: The Monitor - Merrimac Duel; Grant Comes to the Fore: The Conquest of Fort Donelson; The First Big Battle in the West: The Battle of Shiloh; The South Strikes Back: The Second Battle of Bull Run, or Manassas; Lee Invades Maryland: The Battle of Antietam, or Sharpsburg; The War Moves to Ohio: The Kentucky and Tennessee Campaigns of 1862; Dark Days for the North: The Battle of Fredericksburg; The War on the High Seas: The Blockade and the Confederate Cruisers; Still Darker Days for the North: The Battle of Chancellorsville; The Struggle for the Mississippi: Grant's Vicksburg Campaigns; Lee Invades Pennsylvania: The Battle of Gettysburg; Bloody Fighting in the West: The Battles of Chickamauga and Missionary Ridge; Grant Takes the High Command: The Battle of the Wilderness and the Siege of Petersburg; Sherman's Georgia Campaign: Atlanta and the March to the Sea; The Curtain Falls: The Appomattox Campaign and Lee's Surrender; Epilogue; Bibliography; Index. VOLUME II: Foreword; Introduction; A Chronicle: 1860; 1861; 1862; 1863; 1864; 1865; The Lineup; Men Who Made War; Texts of the Letters; The War in Books; Notes. "Otto Eisenschiml (June 16, 1880 - December 7, 1963) was an Austrian chemist, though he spent much of his life in the United States. He invented a window envelope made from one piece of paper. Later he developed a test to detect the presence of fish oil contaminants in vegetable oil. He was president of the Scientific Oil Compounding Company. He also wrote a book called Why Was Lincoln Murdered? (pub. 1937) in which he propounded his theory that the assassination of Abraham Lincoln was set up by Edwin Stanton, the Secretary of War. The book was popular at the time, but attacked by professional historians as consisting of nothing but 'disconnected implication and innuendo' (J. G. Hamilton). Otto Eisenschiml's book inspired the 1942 Broadway play Yours, A. Lincoln. His theory, or one derived from it, was mentioned by the fictional detective Steve Crosetti in an episode of Homicide: Life on the Street." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 059455 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2157] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::American History::American::19th Century History::Military History::Military::American Civil War History::American History::American::19th Century History::Military History::Military::American Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page