| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Anniversary or Poetry and Prose for Mdcccxxix London: John Sharpe, 1829. Hardcover. John Sharpe 1829; 8vo hardback in purple boards, some wear to boards, signs of repair to spine,18 plates, no jacket, yellow decorative end papers, bookplate (Ethel Isabel Sheard -High Street-Doncaster) , illustrated, text good to very good; B&W Illustrations; 320 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 23794 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Tales of the English and Scottish Peasantry London, George Routledge. 1887, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (500 gram rate) plain olive cloth lightly rubbe dor handling soiled, remains of title label at head of spine, white ink number '56' to spine ( this being part 56 of Morleys Universal Library ), uncut edges, VG copy show some age, 288pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007880 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Anthropology Mythology, Sociology
Keywords: Morleys Universal Library British Folk Lore Customs Heritage Ancestral Heritage Aryan White European Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Robert Burns: Containing His Poems, Songs and Correspondence. 2 Volume Set London: George Virtue, 1840. First Edition. Half-leather cover on marbled boards. 131pp, 158pp :: Tissue-guarded engraved plates illustrated by W. H. Bartlett T. Allom and others :: 340mm x 300mm (13" x 12"). G: in Good condition. Minor scuffing and wear to leather. Boards and spine rubbed. Small splits to outer hinges. Sporadic light foxing within, sometimes impinging on plates . -- Barter BooksBook number: j4917 GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 205.25 | JP¥ 16395] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works of Robert Burns with Life and Notes By Allan Cunningham Volume II (Vol. 2) McGready, Thomson, & Niven, Publishers. 0000. 3/4 Leather. A very good black 3/4 leather hardcover. Corner wear. Flyleaf removed. Pages soiled. No date. With Illustrations on Steel. Book number: 2LIT2995 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE POEMS, LETTERS, AND LAND OF ROBERT BURNS: illustrated by W. H. Bartlett, T. Allom and Other Artists London, George Virtue ND (1839), hb. Ill.: steel engravings. Two volume set, uniformly bound in half leather over cloth. 4to, Spine in compartments with gilt floret design; gilt rules to boards, all edges gilt. Pagination: pp. lii, 228; 422, glossary. ¶ Allan Cunningham (the editor of, and commentator upon, the contents of these two volumes) was born in 1784, twelve years before Burns' death, and is described by The Dictionary of National Biography as a "miscellaneous writer". In 1822, he published "Traditional Tales of the English and Scottish Peasantry", and 1834 saw the first edition of his work on Burns. This set appears to be the second edition. Volume I is dated 1840, and volume II is dated (inexplicably) 1838. Contents of these two volumes include The Life of Robert Burns; the Preface to the Kilmarnock Edition of 1786; the Dedication to the Edinburgh Edition of 1787; complete Poems; the Epitaphs, Epigrams, Fragments &c.; Songs and Ballads; General Correspondence (1781 to 1796); Remarks on Scottish Songs and Ballads; The Border Tour; The Highland Tour; Burns' Assignment of His Works; and a Glossary. The many full-page steel engravings, the majority of which are by W. H. Bartlett, are dated 1839. The red half leather binding is worn at the joints and the spine ends, but is still tight. The corners of the boards are bumped, and the red cloth shows old spotting and soiling. Early ink owner's name and date (Francis Hudson 16 January, 1847) on both front free endpapers, which are also somewhat soiled. Preliminary pages show foxing which continues occasionally throughout contents. Bindings of both volumes are cracking near the center but text block still tight and nothing loose. Front hinge of first volume cracked but volume still tight. Overall, still a presentable set in decent condition for age. Book number: 033481 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poet Scotland Scottish Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns Hurst & Co. 1910. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Staining to cover boards, pages toned, ink name on front free endpaper, front hinge loosening. 1910 Hard Cover. 294 pp. "Robert Burns (25 January 1759 – 21 July 1796) (also known as Rabbie Burns, Scotland's favourite son, the Ploughman Poet, the Bard of Ayrshire and in Scotland as simply The Bard was a Scottish poet and a lyricist. He is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland, and is celebrated worldwide. He is the best known of the poets who have written in the Scots language, although much of his writing is also in English and a "light" Scots dialect, accessible to an audience beyond Scotland. He also wrote in standard English, and in these pieces, his political or civil commentary is often at its most blunt. He is regarded as a pioneer of the Romantic movement and after his death became a great source of inspiration to the founders of both liberalism and socialism. A cultural icon in Scotland and among the Scottish Diaspora around the world, celebration of his life and work became almost a national charismatic cult during the 19th and 20th centuries, and his influence has long been strong on Scottish literature. In 2009 he was voted by the Scottish public as being the Greatest Scot, through a vote run by Scottish television channel STV. As well as making original compositions, Burns also collected folk songs from across Scotland, often revising or adapting them. His poem (and song) Auld Lang Syne is often sung at Hogmanay (the last day of the year), and Scots Wha Hae served for a long time as an unofficial national anthem of the country. Other poems and songs of Burns that remain well-known across the world today include A Red, Red Rose; A Man's A Man for A' That; To a Louse; To a Mouse; The Battle of Sherramuir; Tam o' Shanter, and Ae Fond Kiss." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1539007 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Robertr Burns: With All the Correspondence Boston DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1884. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Burns' collected poems and letters in an attractive Victorian binding. Brown cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, black and red, all edges gilt, 584 pages. Some fairly light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, name on front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. Book number: 026887 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: Scottish Poets Poetry British Robert Burns Scotland Victorian Decorated Cloth Binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anniversary; or, poetry and prose for MDCCCXXIX. London: John Sharpe, 1829. First edition (hardback). 8vo, xiv, 320pp. Frontispiece, plates. Contemporary half red crushed morocco, marbled boards, gilt titling to the spine, all edges gilt. Binding a little rubbed and scuffed, bookplate removed from the front pastedown, plates foxed. Overall, this copy is in good condition. Book number: 21203 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anniversary; or, Poetry and Prose for MDCCC,XXIX. John Sharpe, London, 1829. Edition Unstated, Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Three-quarter leather and marbled paper over boards, spine decorated in gilt, red leather spine label, all edges gilt, marbled end papers, xvi + 320 pp. illustrated with engraved plates; includes pieces by Lord Byron, Robert Southey, James Hogg, and others. Leather is rubbed at edges; interior has scattered foxing, with most pages not foxed at all, other moderately foxed, offsetting to preceding page from engravings, some engravings have the title printed too close to the edge so that it is partly trimmed off; some plates have no foxing, others foxed. Binding is tight and over all a nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 004507 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction; Critcism, History
Keywords: POETRY, Allan Cunningham Poems, 1929 Poetry Collections, Prose Collections Literature & Fiction; Critcism, History; Poetry; NOISBN Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anniversary, Or Poetry And Prose For MDCCCXXIX [ 1829 ] John Sharpe, 1829, 1st edition. Half red calf over red cloth, G. xvi+320pp, engraved frontis, engraved title, 16 engravd plates [ making a total of 18 engraved images out of the 20 called for, LACKING 'The Little Gleaner' & 'Blackberry Boy' ] plates rather foxed & marked, binding rubbed & head of spine splitting & torn, a good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Collection of verse & prose, of a type much in vogue in the early Victorian period. Book number: 30249 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027]
Keywords: poetry, poems, engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Robert Burns (4 Volumes) Edinburgh, Thomas C. Jack. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover, royal 8vo, four volumes, red/black decorated cloth with gold gilt trim. A fine unmarked, unsoiled set with no hinge splitting, all edges gilt. Light fading of spines, o/w a very bright set. Illustrations are pristine, with tissue guards in place. Book number: 029769 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Robert Burns | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Robert Burns: Containing His Poems, Songs and Correspondence London, George Virtue. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: W H Bartlett, T Allom, et al. 422pp + glossary. Worn condition. Binding in a sorry state.(see scan at website). Spine is cross-banded. Some wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, rubbing to corners of boards, surface wear to boards. Slight detachment to pp31,32. Marbled edges. Numerous steel engravings illustrate scenes from his work and life, mostly clean but occasional mild foxing (esp. frontis.). [32]. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001739 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Burns Complete Works Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Distribution of Prizes, Certificates and Trophies 1957. Paperback. Progarmme for Gosforth Grammar School, Oct. 1957. Covers are heavy paper and four pages are stapled inside listing all the names, as well as the school song. Good. Book number: 29609 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Gosforth Grammar School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eastern Questions in the Nineteenth Century : Collected Essays. Vol. 2 / By Allan Cunningham ; Edited By Edward Ingram London. England ; Portland. Or. : F. Cass 1993. 1st Edition. Bibliography: p249-263. Subject: Stratford de Redcliffe. Stratford Canning. Viscount. 1786-1880. Turkey - History - Ottoman Empire. 1288-1918. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0714634530. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 97829 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.68 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10199]
Keywords: 0714634530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery of Pictures by First Masters of the English and Foreign Schools, with Biographical and Critical Dissertations. George Virtue, n.d. [1843] "First Edition. 2 volumes bound in one. 4to. 270 x 218mm, pp.[iv] 116, engraved title, 48 full-page copper engraved plates, including portrait frontispiece; [iv] 112, 48 full-page engraved plates, including frontispiece. Nearly all plates have bound-in tissue guards. Shaken, lacking front board & backstrip, but a tight clean copy for rebinding. Slight foxing, stamp to one title only." Book number: 106241 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 157.88 | JP¥ 12612]
Keywords: The Gallery of Pictures by First Masters of the English and Foreign Schools, with Biographical and Critical Dissertations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gallery of Pictures George Virtue, Circa 1850. Hardback. Good condition. Two volumes. Three-quarter burgundy morocoo binding, Gilt titles. B/w plates. Contents very good with only a few light foxspots. Vol I: 1" backstrip missing and corners worn. Vol II: 1" backstrip missing and front board detached. Book number: 683163 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 157.88 | JP¥ 12612]
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery of Pictures by First Masters of the English and Foreign Schools with Biographical and Critical Dissertations London: George Virtue. 1840s. Two 120pp quartos with 99 fine steel engraved plates as called for. Binding defective, a shaken copy. All plates fine. Book number: 73781 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 309.25 US$ 394.71 | JP¥ 31529]
Keywords: fine bindings engravings art steel plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallery of Pictures by First Masters of the English and Foreign Schools with Biographical and Critical Dissertations London: George Virtue. 1840s. Two 120pp quartos with 99 fine steel engraved plates as called for. Superbly bound in original gilt decorated black morocco with marbled boards & edges. Fine condition. Book number: 71392 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 433 US$ 552.59 | JP¥ 44141]
Keywords: fine bindings engravings art steel plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Geographical Journal Vol 123 Part 3, September 1957. Geographical Journal, 1957. Magazine. Magazine in vg clean condition, includes a 12 page article by Allan Cunningham entitled 'Exploration in the northernmost Andes', illustrated by 6 photos on plates, and 3 maps. Complete list of contents on request. Very Good. Book number: 11367 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Science:: Geography
Keywords: Climbing Andes Mountaineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life And Land Of Burns Langley New York, NY 1841 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Life And Land Of Burns, Cunningham, Allan gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398463 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 127.67 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10198] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Land of Burns with Contributions by Thomas Campbell, Esq. To Which Is Prefixed an Essay on the Genius and Writings of Burns, by Thomas Carlyle, Esq.. New York: J. & H. G. Langley, 1841. Hardcover. Top spine frayed and with some minor rubbing to extremities. Minor dampstaining, especially to first and last pages. Former owner's stamp and name to front endpaper ; 12mo; 363 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 3837 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives of Eminent British Painters, Revised Edition. Annotated and Continued to the Present Time by Mrs. Charles Heaton. Three Volumes. London, George Bell and Sons, 1879. Hardbound. Very clean and tight interiors; marks from art museum library; damp stains on lower spines of each volume that do not affect interiors; some pages uncut at tops, so apparently unread;. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spines; Vol. 1: 459 pp.; Vol. 2: 441 pp.; Vol. 3: 491 pp.; no illustrations;. ¶ Volume 3 includes the index. Book number: 116742 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: General Art-Non-American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of Painters and Sculptors New York, Harper & Brothers, 1831. Hardcover. Harper's Family Library No. XVII. Moderate soiling, age darkening, and edgewear to boards and spine. Front hinge is cracked and spine is beginning to loosen. Corners are bumped. Interior is lightly foxed. Binding is straight. No dustjacket. Good - . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE065904I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Artists, Architects, Photographers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of the Most Eminent British Painters and Sculptors. In Three Volumes. New York, J. & J. Harper, 1831. Hardcover. Three volumes, 16mo. Beige printed cloth. 305; 273; 315 pp. Harper's Family Library Nos. XVII, XVIII, and XIX. Volume I lacks the backstrip entirely; else a VG set, tight in the bindings, text clean and unworn, no owner names. Book number: 21943 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3075] Catalogue: Art, Architecture, Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives of the Most Eminent British Painters, Sculptors, and Architect, Volumes Ii-Vi. 5 Vols. London:, John Murray,, 1883. Hardcover. bindings Good, text Very Good. 2nd edition, 12mos, half vellum w/ red marbled paper-covered boards, 357 + 367 + 352 + 311 + 321 pages, top edges gilt. Spines browned & labels chipped or missing, boards rubbed, ink stamps to bottom textblock edges, some light offsetting at plates. Lacking vol. I. Pub. dates are 1880 - 1883. Lacking vol. I. Pub. dates are 1880 - 1883. Book number: 217789 USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5987] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |