ascending
descending
found: 229 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HORNE, ALISTAIR
A Bundle from Britain
St Martins Pr; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312111363. No significant defects toGrey boards. Edge worn DJ. "Bundle from Britain" was the name given to children evacuated to America during WWII. The author, an eminent historian, beautifully relates the story of his stay in New York; 8vo; 333 pages.
Book number: 21238
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: 0312111363 Biographies & Memoirs General Horne Alistair World War 1939-1945 Children Great Britain World War 1939-1945
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR
Return to Power : A Report on the New Germany
Praeger; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Used book plate on front paste down. Tanned text. Ragged dust jacket. Index. Describes a people struggling to free itself from the pathological heritage of Hitlerism while rebuilding a war-ravaged economy from scratch and simultaneously attempting to define a relationship to West and East ; 8vo; 415 pages.
Book number: 17223
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Germany
Keywords: History- Other Germany World War , 1939-1945 Economics Nazi Neo-nazi NATO
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR.
A Bundle from Britain.
St . Martin's Press.1993. 8vo. 333pp. A good hardback copy, in like dustjacket, with a remainder mark, and some b/w photographs.
¶ Introduction by Louis S .Auchincloss.
Book number: 81322
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: English history.
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR
The Fall of Paris the Siege and the Commune 1870-1
London: Penguin, 1981. 0140052100. Paperback. ISBN: 0140052100. Penguin 1981; Illustrated, a good working copy in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 540 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 29250
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0140052100 French
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR WITH DAVID MONTGOMERY
The Fall of Paris: The Siege and the Commune 1870-71
U.K. The Reprint Society. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1965. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE in illustrated black/red dustjacket, VERY GOOD PLUS.map endpapers, 454 pp. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
Book number: 019167
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1594]
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR
The Fall of Paris: The Siege and the Commune, 1870-1
Reprint Society, - 1967 pp.xiv,458, 16 pages of plates, many facsimile text illustrations, 5 maps, and end paper maps, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) Published by arrangement with Macmillan (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 111878
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 315]
Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 France after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE,ALISTAIR WITH DAVID MONTGOMERY (SIGNED COPY)
The Lonely Leader Monty 1944-1945
London, Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333587081) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in a Very Good dust-jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket with a little rubbing to spine tips.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by both Horne and Montgomery on a bookplate affixed to the Title page.Lovely clean copy internally and certainly one for the collector,8vo 381pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 62100
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Signed 0333587081
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR & DAVID MONTGOMERY
The Lonely Leader, Monty 1944-1945
London, MacMillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333587081) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvii 381pp + plates, larger sized book, in depth biography. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003103
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Feild Marshal Montgomery Monty Second World War Biography Allied Military Commander British Army 0333587081
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR
Macmillan, 1957-1986: Volume Two of the official biography
Papermac, 1989 pp.xix,742, 32 pages of plates, paperback, black stripe on bottom edges - otherwise a very good copy [0333498100]
Book number: 102971
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORNE ALISTAIR
Macmillan 1894-1956
London, Macmillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333276914) Hard Cover. 537 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Harold Macmillan Is Perhaps The Most Complexand Fascinating Political Figureofthe Twentieth Century. Volume 1. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074221
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1062]
Keywords: 0333276914
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR WITH DAVID MONTGOMERY
Monty, the Lonely Leader, 1944-1945
NY, Harper Collins. 1994, First American Stated. (ISBN: 0060170824). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published 1994, Green cloth with black spine in pictorial green dustjacket, unpriceclipped, rem. mark on bottom foredge,381 indexed pp. For this study, Horne and David Montgomery have focused primarily on the last twelve months of the war, beginning with the invasion of Normandy in June 1944 and ending with Germany's surrender the following May. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016109
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Monty 0060170824
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR
The Price of Glory: Verdun, 1916
Macmillan 1962 372p 16 pages of photos, 2 cartoons, and 4 maps and plans
Book number: 19055
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR.,
A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962.
London:, Macmillan, 1977. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0333155157. Fine in Fine, Price-Clipped Dj. True Frist Edition of This By-Now Standard Work on the Subject.
Book number: 7827
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6790]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0333155157
In shopping cart

More information

ALISTAIR HORNE
The Terrible Year. The Paris Commune, 1871.
London, MacMillan, 1971. 4-to (22,5 x 29 cm). Pp. 172. Publisher's cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. The Revolution against the Second Empire of Louis-Napoleon was partly brought about by the German invasion. The Commune lasted only 70 days and was oppressed in a terrible away. The work has been profusely illustrated with 250 old woodengravings, portraits &c, 22 of them in colour. Book excellent, dust-jacket with a few small, repaired, tears. An authoritative account.
Book number: 19225
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: Commune; 1871; History: 1871; Geschiedenis: 1871; Paris; Parijs; Revolution; Communism; Socialism
In shopping cart

More information

ANTONY BEEVOR, JOHN KEEGAN, STEPHEN AMBROSE, ALISTAIR HORNE, VICTOR DAVIS HANSON AND OTHERS [EDITED BY ROBERT COWLEY]
No End Save Victory
Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., Wellington House, 125 Strand, London 2002. London 2002. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Thick 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0304361097. Contains xvi, 688 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 44263
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
In shopping cart

More information

CHUIKOV, VASILI I. (HORNE, ALISTAIR)
The End of the Third Reich
London, MacGibbon & Kee Ltd. 1967, First Edition. hardcover. Ill.: Trans.: Kisch, Ruth. Ex-Library, Black cover with gilt lettering to spine looks worn with nicked ends of spine. Gaps in the binding at the pages 32-33, 64-65. Pages are clean and bright. Coloured top of page block. Library plate on front inside cover. Library sticker on front inside cover and FEP. Library stamp on inside covers, contents page and page block. Illustrated with numerous sketch maps. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 147193
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: Trans. : Kisch, Ruth
In shopping cart

More information

CHUIKOV, V. I. (VASILII IVANOVICH); HORNE, ALISTAIR (FOREWORD BY), AND KISCH, RUTH (TRANSLATED BY)
The Fall of Berlin
New York, Ballantine Books. 1969, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0345015800) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 274 pp. maps, plans; 18 cm. First published, 1965. Translated from the Russian. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Printing: April 1969." Chuikov was Former Supreme Commander of the Soviet Land Forces. Good.
Book number: 029642
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 0345015800
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR
De 42 dagen. de overrompeling van nederland, belgie en frankrijk door de duitse strijdmacht`.
omega, 1981, ISBN 9060571886 , Hardcover met stofomslag, 408pp. Pakketpost.
Book number: 0645-488
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 484]
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR,
De 42 dagen, Frankrijk/Duitsland 1940
(To lose a battle, (1969); vert. H. Swalef/R.W. Th. Löbler); Meppel, Boom, 1970, 2e (1e = 1969), 408p., linnen, met stofomslag, foto's, reg., krtn.,
Book number: 19070
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR
De 42 dagen, Frankrijk / Duitsland 1940
Boom 1969, 408 pag., linnen, ills, register, 14x22, naamstempel.
Book number: 44398
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: tweede wereldoorlog, Frankrijk
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR
DE 42 DAGEN Frankrijk/Duitsland 1940.
Meppel, J.A. Boom en Zoon - 3e druk 1969, 1970. Kaarten en veel foto's. Gebonden/stofomslag. Stofomslag iets beschadigd, verder prima. 408 pag. Vertaling: H. Swalef en R.W.Th. Löbler. Oorspronkelijke titel: To lose a battle
Book number: 3756
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE ALISTAIR
De 42 dagen, Frankrijk / Duitsland 1940
2e druk, Boom 1970, 408 pag., linnen, omslag, krtn, ills, register, 14x22 /4, conditie goed.
Book number: 54626
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: tweede wereldoorlog
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR,
De 42 dagen. (Frankrijk / Duitsland 1940}.
Meppel, Boom, 1970, 408 pp. geb. met stofomslag, 14 x 21.5 cm. Or. tit.: To lose a battle, Vert.: H.Swalef e.a. ; in goede staat.
Book number: 00129
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Historie
Keywords: Tweede Wereldoorlog / W.O.II
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR
De 42 dagen Frankrijk/ Duitsland 1940.
J. A. Boom en Zoon, uitgevers, Meppel, 1969. Geb. en geïll. Met s.o. 408 pag.
Book number: 101477207
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Keywords: W.O. II
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, ALISTAIR
De 42 dagen. Frankrijk/Duitsland 1940
Meppel, Boom, 1970. 2e druk/ed. hardcover met stofomslag, 408 pp. 21,5x14 cm. Vert.: H. Swalef; R.W.Th Löbler.
Book number: VII-290
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663]
Keywords: (Tweede Wereldoorlog)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search