| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mine Eyes Dazzle, Poems 1947-49 Christchurch, Pegasus. 1950, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. limited edition, Alistair Campbell Poems 1947-49, Pegasus Press 1950 first edition limited numbered #286 of 300 only copies printed, cloth spine, marbled boards, title label, DW unclipped but has some light chipping to edges and sunned / browned, pages are untrimmed to the edges, 42pp, rare and scare early New Zealand poetry by desirable publisher on beautiful hand made paper stock. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004889 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Rare Collectable Collectible Pegasus Press New Zealand Poetry Limited Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Designer's Handbook Little, Brown and Company, reprint, 1994 (1983) 192p, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, narrow format, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0316906581] Book number: 88377 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thet Freske Riim Tractatus Alvini. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1952. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. viii,234 pp. - Introduction, notes, glossary in English (ca. 150 pp.) "Published with a Grant from the Provinciaal Utrechtsch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen for the Fryske Akademy at Ljouwert/Leeuwarden" (d.j. sl. worn, although very good copy). Book number: 5402 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Images Legend. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712624147). Hard Cover. First edition copy. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition, with very good unclipped dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020995 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: Idols and Images 0712624147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blair Years; Extracts from The Alistair Campbell Diaries London, Hutchinson. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 978 0 09 179629). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in black cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket lightly creased around edges. Coloured end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Fine/Good. Book number: 019157 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: The Blair Years; Extracts from the Alistair Campbell Diaries 2007 Hutchinson 978009179629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blair Years London, Hutchinson. 2007. (ISBN: 9780091796297) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 794 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw, read once. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 078749 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Politics - British
Keywords: 9780091796297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blair Years: Extracts from the Alistair Campbell Diaries Hutchinson. 2007. (ISBN: 9780091796297). Hardback. NEW.Fine/Fine. New book with both book and jacket in near fine condition, storage wear only. NEW. Book number: OSSHOP14 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780091796297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blair Years London, Hutchison. 2007. Hard Cover. New/New. Book number: 005696 AUD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 50.07 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3888]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Lord of Savaiki Pukerua Bay: Te Kotare Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Wraps. Pages unnumbered. 10 poems. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". No signatures. Card wrappers with dust wrapper affixed to spine with small piece of adhesive tape, as issued. Some staining to wrappers. "'The Dark Lord of Savaiki', Alistair Campbell's new sequence of poems, has its setting in Tongareva (Penrhyn Island) in the Northern Group of the Cook Islands, the ancestral home of his mother's people. " - from dust wrapper blurb.; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 003967 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Lord of Savaiki. Pukerua Bay, Te Kotare Press. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated, 10 poems, signed by author on title page, inscription on front endpaper. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 4778 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: New Zealand Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Lord of Savaiki Pukerua Bay: Te Kotare Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Wraps. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings.; Pages unnumbered. 10 poems. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". Card wrappers with dust wrapper. "'The Dark Lord of Savaiki', Alistair Campbell's new sequence of poems, has its setting in Tongareva (Penrhyn Island) in the Northern Group of the Cook Islands, the ancestral home of his mother's people. " - from dust wrapper blurb.; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 10556 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Designer's Lexicon The Essential Illustrated Dictionary Of Design, Print And Computer Terms Uitgever: Cassell & Co (A member of the Orion Publishing Group) Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780304355051 -- Budget BoekBook number: 44256 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
Keywords: 9780304355051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Digital Designer's Bible and the Digital Designer's Jargon Buster Ilex. 2006. (ISBN: 1904705871) Paperback, 8vo. Book, Unused copy in the slipcase, which has a little light wear to the extremities. 576 pages. New/New. Book number: 62042 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 1904705871 Commercial Art Web Sites_design | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams, Yellow Lions: Poems by Alistair Campbell Waiura, Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1975. First Edition. Original Wraps. 21 pages. Dimensions: 9 1/8" by 5 1.2". No signatures. Dustwrapper with peacock feather design. Moderate rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Some heavy rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 003968 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams, Yellow Lions: Poems by Alistair Campbell Waiura, Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. ; 21 pages. Dustwrapper with peacock feather design. Page dimensions: 233 x 134mm. New Zealand poet. Contents: The Australian Girl; Houses at Night; Dreams, Yellow Lions; The Manner is to be Deplored; Flowering Apple; Apple Country; Waiting for the Pakeha; An Old Chief Watches Young Men Exercising on Kapiti; Memo to Mr Auden; Under Mount Welcome; Senex; Friend. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13146 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENCOMIUM EMMAE REGINAE London: The Royal Historical Society, 1949, Camden Third Series. # 72 . Hard back in series binding of blue cloth gilt to front and spine and blind embossed front and back. Size: 215x165mm. lxx,108 pages with glossary and index. Original text with facing translation. Very Good. Uncut at head but fully opened, the lettering on spine surprisingly bright considering its age. Book number: 3271 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: pre-Conquest
Keywords: amazon, Ethelred, Aethelred, Emma, Emmae, Richard I, Normandy, Aelfgifu, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encomium Emmae Reginae (Camden third series volume LXXII). Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has some discoloration and fading, heraldic bookplate on front endpaper, no inscriptions. lxx + 108 pages, glossary, index.. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 35397 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Literature:: English
Keywords: Old English language Danish history Queen Emma | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encomium Emmae Reginae Camden Third Series Volume LXXII London England, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1949. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback ENGLISH TEXT Hardback sunned spine blue cloth with gilt lettering ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) . Book number: 062682 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: camden society HISTORY ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enlarged Addenda and Corrigenda to the Supplement of an Anglo-Saxon Dictionary Based on the Manuscript Collections of Joseph Bosworth London, Oxford University Press, 1972. First edition. Paperback. 68pp ex-library 4to. Good . Book number: 500028138 GBP 56.50 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 US$ 89.1 | JP¥ 6920]
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantasy with Witches. Christchurch, New Zealand. Hazard Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1877161225) Soft Cover, 12mo. This novel tells the tale of two witches, mother and daughter, on a small Pacific island, and the young man who falls in love with the daughter. Written by an acclaimed New Zealand poet. 261 pp. As New. Book number: BBP-16177 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1604] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; 1877161225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frigate Bird Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Heinemann. 1989. (ISBN: 0790000466). Paperback. Has a little light tanning to page edges, but otherwise a nice copy, in excellent condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 004243 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP¥ 1776]
Keywords: Fiction Science Chemistry Physical Theoretical 0790000466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frithegodi Monachi Breuiloquium Vitae Beati Wilfredi Et Wulfstani Cantoris Narratio Metrica de Sancto Swithuno Zurich, Thesaurus Mundi. 1950, First Edition. Soft Cover. Mark inside front cover where a small bookplate has been removed. Lightly worn wrapper has a slightly darkened spine and is a little thumbed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 301669 GBP 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 41.4 | JP¥ 3215]
Keywords: philology, Linguistics, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gysbert Japcx: : the Oxford Text of Four Poems Bolsward, Osinga. 1948. With a complete glossary by Alistair Campbell. 176 pp, hard gray cover, Frysk/English, 16 x 21 x 2 cm, good condition. Book number: 000999 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Frysk, Fries, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Summer Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1961. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 122pp :: b&w plates :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with stained and chipped dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc034 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.72 | JP¥ 1298] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island to Island Christchurch, Whitcoulls, 1984. (ISBN: 0723307350) 240x175mm, 120 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. The author re-traces his past as a child in the Cook Islands. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38571 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0723307350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page