| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Africasia, N° 45, juillet 1971. Contient entre autres : Le chef de la C.I.A en Isra‘l, par Simon Malley (3 p.).Une nouvelle Sainte Alliance (entre Nasser et le roi Fayçal), par Mehdi Ayache (2 p.). ' Israc ' : La conception matérialiste de la question juive, par Anouar Khaled (1 p.). Togo entre Bonn et Paris, par la rédaction (2 p.). Afrique Australe : Londres a choisi, par A. de Bragança (2 p.). Un Mozambicain en Guinée, par Oscar Montero (3 p.)... Paris, Société Africasia Presse Editions, 1971. Contient également : Pétrole : à quand la bataille du développement, par le docteur Nicolas Sarkis (_ p.). Maroc : le push manqué, par Albert-Paul Lentin (3 p.). Pakistan : un nouveau F.L.N., par Tariq Ali (2 p.). Chine : une bataille de huit hivers (sur le Hai Ho), par la direction (2 p.). Indonésie : le paradis du profit rapide (III), par Barbro Karabuda (2 p.). Amérique Latine : Cuba, la paille et la poutre, par Nadia Kasji + Un écrivain argentin, Rodolfo Walsh, témoigne (3 p.). La recherche artistique au Marocb : comment se libérer de l'emprise coloniale ?, par Zohra Benjelloun (2 p.). Les Makondés : un art dangereusement subversif, par A. El Quabous (1 p.). La longue marche des comédiens nègres en France, par Souleymane Koly (3 p.).... 1 fascicule petit in-4, 54 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. ¶ Africasia, N° 45, juillet 1971. Contient entre autres : Le chef de la C.I.A en Isra‘l, par Simon Malley (3 p.).Une nouvelle Sainte Alliance (entre Nasser et le roi Fayçal), par Mehdi Ayache (2 p.). ' Israc ' : La conception matérialiste de la question juive, par Anouar Khaled (1 p.). Togo entre Bonn et Paris, par la rédaction (2 p.). Afrique Australe : Londres a choisi, par A. de Bragança (2 p.). Un Mozambicain en Guinée, par Oscar Montero (3 p.)... Book number: 52780 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1968 and After : Inside the Revolution / Tariq Ali London : Blond & Briggs. 1978 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxxv. 218. [1] p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Socialism. Democracy. World politics --1965-1975. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0856340820. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 120460 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.52 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: 0856340820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1968 and After : Inside the Revolution Blond & Briggs, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856340820) Hard Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00061042 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 0856340820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1968 and After : Inside the Revolution / Tariq Ali London : Blond & Briggs 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxxv. 218. [1] p. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 217-[219]. Subjects: Socialism. Democracy. World politics --1965-1975. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0856340820. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 121320 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
Keywords: 0856340820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1968 and After : Inside the Revolution / Tariq Ali London : Blond & Briggs 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxxv. 218 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Socialism. Democracy --World politics --1965-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0856340820. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 33974 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.86 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3264]
Keywords: 0856340820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1968 and After : Inside the Revolution Blond & Briggs 1978 First H/Back red cloth boards VG spine sunned 218pp 8.5 x 5.5 435g ¶ A look at revolutionary socialism -- Stort BooksBook number: 2349 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Keywords: revolution france czechoslovakia chile portuguese socialism british 0856340820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
21 : 21 Picador authors celebrate 21 years of international writing Picador, London, 1993. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition. Size: 21 cm. 281 pages. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0330331329. -- Random BooksBook number: 13464 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.79 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literary Criticism & Essays
Keywords: Authors, English 20th century Anecdotes, Authors, Commowealth 20th century, Anecdotes, English prose Essays Literary Criticism & Essays; Authors, English 20th century Anecdotes; Authors, English 20th century Anecdotes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of Saladin Verso Books, 1998. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 367. Tariq Ali's latest novel is a rich and teeming chronicle set in twelfth-century Cairo, Damascus and Jerusalem. "The Book of Saladin" is the fictional memoir of Saladin, the Kurdish liberator of Jerusalem, as dictated to a Jewish scribe, Ibn Yakub. Saladin grants Ibn Yakub permission to talk to his wife and retainers so that he might present a full portrait in the Sultan's memoirs. A series of interconnected stories follows, tales brimming over with warmth, earthy humor and passions in which ideals clash with realities and dreams are confounded by desires. At the heart of the novel is an affecting love affair between the Sultan's favored wife, Jamila, and the beautiful Halina, a later addition to the harem. The novel charts the rise of Saladin as Sultan of Egypt and Syria and follows him as he prepares, in alliance with his Jewish and Christian subjects, to take Jerusalem back from the Crusaders. This is a medieval story, but much of it will be uncannily familiar to those who follow events in contemporary Cairo, Damascus, and Baghdad. Betrayed hopes, disillusioned soldiers and unrealistic alliances form the backdrop to "The Book of Saladin.". ISBN: 9781859848340. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1113496 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781859848340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Saladin Published by Verso London and New York First Verso Paperback Edition 1999. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 367 pp ISBN 1859842313. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. Book number: 26593 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of Saladin 2000. Paperback. Pp: 407. ISBN: 9789695160251. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U788914 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9789695160251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Saladin New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859848346) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 045462 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction crusades jerusalem 1859848346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Saladin Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Fictionally chronicles the life and court of Saladin, the Kurdish liberator of Jerusalem while showcasing the opulence of court life. ISBN: 9781859842317. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2000763 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781859842317 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUSH IN BABYLON. The Recolonisation of Iraq. London, Verso, (2003). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, endpaper maps, illust., pp. x, 214. ISBN 1 85984 583 5. ¶ "The invasion and occupation of Iraq ... marks a turning point in world history and a renewal of the two-hundred-year-old war waged by the North against the South" (d/w blurb). Book number: 78464 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.73 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Islam history politics Jidah "War on terror" USA Iraq war American Empire imperialism religion religious fundamentalism terrorism colonialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon the Recolonisation of Iraq W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859845835. 0.87 x 8.03 x 6.22 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 190348 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 1859845835 Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon: The Recolonisation of Iraq London and New York, Verso. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1859845835) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 214 pp. illus. 2 maps, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with a small corner crease/front flap. Another copy available. "The assault and capture of Iraq--and the resistance it has provoked--will shape the politics of the twenty-first century. In this passionate and provocative book, Tariq Ali provides a history of Iraqi resistance against empires old and new, and argues against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states. Like the author's previous work, The Clash of Fundamentalisms, this book presents a magnificent cultural history. Detailing the longstanding imperial ambitions of key figures in the Bush administration and how war profiteers close to Bush are cashing in, Bush in Babylon is unique in moving beyond the corporate looting by the US military government to offer the reader an expert and in-depth analysis of the extent of resistance to the US occupation in Iraq. On 15 February 2003, eight million people marched on the streets of five continents against a war that had not yet begun. A historically unprecedented number of people rejected official justifications for war that the secular Ba'ath Party of Iraq was connected to al-Qaeda or that 'weapons of mass destruction' existed in the region, outside of Israel. More people than ever are convinced that the greatest threat to peace comes from the center of the American empire and its satrapies, with Blair and Sharon as lieutenants to the Commander-in-Chief. Examining how countries from Japan to France eventually rushed to support US aims, as well as the futile UN resistance, Tariq Ali proposes a re-founding of Mark Twain's mammoth American Anti-Imperialist League (which included William James, W.E.B. DuBois, William Dean Howells, and John Dewey) to carry forward the antiwar movement. Meanwhile, as Iraqis show unexpected hostility and independence, rather than gratitude, for 'liberation,' Ali is unique is uncovering the depth of the resistance now occurring inside occupied Iraq. / Tariq Ali is a writer and filmmaker, long-time political activist and campaigner, and very much in demand as a commentator on the current situation in the Middle East. He has written over a dozen books on world history and politics, including the bestseller The Clash of Fundamentalisms, five novels, and scripts for both stage and screen. The first novel in the Islam Quintet, Shadows of the Pomegranate Tree, was awarded the Archbishop San Clemente del Instituto Rosalia de Castro Prize for Best Foreign Language Fiction published in Spain in 1994 and, like The Book of Saladin, has been translated into several languages. His The Dictatorship of Capital is forthcoming from Verso." - Publisher. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 038225 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 1859845835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon: The Recolonisation of Iraq London and New York, Verso. 2003. (ISBN: 1859845835) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 214 pp. illus. 2 maps, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Map on lining papers. SIGNED by Tariq Ali on the half-title page. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The assault and capture of Iraq--and the resistance it has provoked--will shape the politics of the twenty-first century. In this passionate and provocative book, Tariq Ali provides a history of Iraqi resistance against empires old and new, and argues against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states. Like the author's previous work, The Clash of Fundamentalisms, this book presents a magnificent cultural history. Detailing the longstanding imperial ambitions of key figures in the Bush administration and how war profiteers close to Bush are cashing in, Bush in Babylon is unique in moving beyond the corporate looting by the US military government to offer the reader an expert and in-depth analysis of the extent of resistance to the US occupation in Iraq. On 15 February 2003, eight million people marched on the streets of five continents against a war that had not yet begun. A historically unprecedented number of people rejected official justifications for war that the secular Ba'ath Party of Iraq was connected to al-Qaeda or that 'weapons of mass destruction' existed in the region, outside of Israel. More people than ever are convinced that the greatest threat to peace comes from the center of the American empire and its satrapies, with Blair and Sharon as lieutenants to the Commander-in-Chief. Examining how countries from Japan to France eventually rushed to support US aims, as well as the futile UN resistance, Tariq Ali proposes a re-founding of Mark Twain's mammoth American Anti-Imperialist League (which included William James, W.E.B. DuBois, William Dean Howells, and John Dewey) to carry forward the antiwar movement. Meanwhile, as Iraqis show unexpected hostility and independence, rather than gratitude, for 'liberation,' Ali is unique is uncovering the depth of the resistance now occurring inside occupied Iraq. / Tariq Ali is a writer and filmmaker, long-time political activist and campaigner, and very much in demand as a commentator on the current situation in the Middle East. He has written over a dozen books on world history and politics, including the bestseller The Clash of Fundamentalisms, five novels, and scripts for both stage and screen. The first novel in the Islam Quintet, Shadows of the Pomegranate Tree, was awarded the Archbishop San Clemente del Instituto Rosalia de Castro Prize for Best Foreign Language Fiction published in Spain in 1994 and, like The Book of Saladin, has been translated into several languages. His The Dictatorship of Capital is forthcoming from Verso." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. SIGNED. Book number: 056317 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: X: Californiana
Keywords: Collectible 1859845835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon: The Recolonisation of Iraq London, Verso. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 84467 512 2) Mass Market Paperback. x, 262pp inc index and some b+w photos and appendices - Ali presents a "cultural and political history of Iraqi resistance agains empires old and new". Includes a new postscript reflecting the end of year one of the US/UK occupation of Iraq. Book is immaculate. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 006149 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Tariq Ali, Iraq, Gulf War, Saddam Hussein, George W. Bush 1844675122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon. The Recolonisation of Iraq. London: Verso 2003. . 214p hardback with green pictorial jacket, mpa on end papers, pages clean with photographs, as new, VG. Book number: PAQ71922 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon : The Recolonisation of Iraq London, Verso, 2003. orig.boards. 22x15cm, x,214 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The jackal’s wedding -- An oligarchy of racketeers -- Colonels and communists -- Ba’athism, Saddam and Gumhurriya -- War and empire -- Empire and resistance ["This invasion and occupation of Iraq by the United States and Britain - with retrospective sanction of this recolonisation by the United Nations - marks a turning point in world history and a renewal of the two-hundred-year-old war waged by the North against the South. Whatever the final outcome, the assault and capture of Iraq by the American Empire and its bloodshot British adjutant - and the resistance it provoked - will shape the politics of the twenty-first century. In this passionate and provocative book, Tariq Ali argues against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about the regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states. The American Empire, like all its predecessors, acts primarily out of self-interest. Now, as before, it is the political, economic and strategic needs of the United States that determine its foreign policy. Bush in Babylon is above all a history of the Iraqi resistance against empires old and new. Imperial interventions in the past created a layer of collaborators who could only be removed via a revolution; but the tragedy of Iraq is also self- inflicted. The radical colonels, courageous communists and burnt-out Ba' athists failed to establish a stable and just democratic republic, thus enabling a return visit by imperialism...." - Publisher's description]. Book number: BOOKS019274I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: Iraqi Political History, Iraq War, United States, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon : The Recolonisation of Iraq Verso, United Kingdom, 2003. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 21 cm. 160 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1859845363. -- Random BooksBook number: 11125 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1264] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: Sociology & Politics; POLITICS & GOVERNMENT; POLITICS & GOVERNMENT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon. The recolonisation of Iraq Verso Books, 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 214. The assault and capture of Iraq ' and the resistance it has provoked ' will shape the politics of the twenty-first century. In this passionate and provocative book, Tariq Ali provides a history of Iraqi resistance against empires old and new, and argues against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states. Like the author's previous work, The Clash of Fundamentalisms , this book presents a magnificent cultural history. Detailing the longstanding imperial ambitions of key figures in the Bush administration and how war profiteers close to Bush are cashing in, Bush in Babylon is unique in moving beyond the corporate looting by the US military government to offer the reader an expert and in-depth analysis of the extent of resistance to the US occupation in Iraq. On 15 February 2003, eight million people marched on the streets of five continents against a war that had not yet begun. A historically unprecedented number of people rejected official justifications for war that the secular Ba'ath Party of Iraq was connected to al-Qaeda or that 'weapons of mass destruction' existed in the region, outside of Israel. More people than ever are convinced that the greatest threat to peace comes from the center of the American empire and its satrapies, with Blair and Sharon as lieutenants to the Commander-in-Chief. Examining how countries from Japan to France eventually rushed to support US aims, as well as the futile UN resistance, Tariq Ali proposes a re-founding of Mark Twain's mammoth American Anti-Imperialist League (which included William James, W.E.B. DuBois, William Dean Howells, and John Dewey) to carry forward the antiwar movement. Meanwhile, as Iraqis show unexpected hostility and independence, rather than gratitude, for 'liberation,' Ali is unique is uncovering the depth of the resistance now occurring inside occupied Iraq. ISBN: 9781859845837. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U815966 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.24 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9781859845837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon : the recolonisation of Iraq. London : Verso, 2004. Reprint.Paperback. 256 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1844675122 Book number: #215457 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Keywords: doos, MIDDLE-EAST *, *. 1844675122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon. The recolonisation of Iraq Verso Books, 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 214. The assault and capture of Iraq ' and the resistance it has provoked ' will shape the politics of the twenty-first century. In this passionate and provocative book, Tariq Ali provides a history of Iraqi resistance against empires old and new, and argues against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states. Like the author's previous work, The Clash of Fundamentalisms , this book presents a magnificent cultural history. Detailing the longstanding imperial ambitions of key figures in the Bush administration and how war profiteers close to Bush are cashing in, Bush in Babylon is unique in moving beyond the corporate looting by the US military government to offer the reader an expert and in-depth analysis of the extent of resistance to the US occupation in Iraq. On 15 February 2003, eight million people marched on the streets of five continents against a war that had not yet begun. A historically unprecedented number of people rejected official justifications for war that the secular Ba'ath Party of Iraq was connected to al-Qaeda or that 'weapons of mass destruction' existed in the region, outside of Israel. More people than ever are convinced that the greatest threat to peace comes from the center of the American empire and its satrapies, with Blair and Sharon as lieutenants to the Commander-in-Chief. Examining how countries from Japan to France eventually rushed to support US aims, as well as the futile UN resistance, Tariq Ali proposes a re-founding of Mark Twain's mammoth American Anti-Imperialist League (which included William James, W.E.B. DuBois, William Dean Howells, and John Dewey) to carry forward the antiwar movement. Meanwhile, as Iraqis show unexpected hostility and independence, rather than gratitude, for 'liberation,' Ali is unique is uncovering the depth of the resistance now occurring inside occupied Iraq. ISBN: 9781859845837. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U909651 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9781859845837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon : The Recolonisation of Iraq Verso, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Category: Military; World History; ISBN: 1859845363. ISBN/EAN: 9781859845363. Inventory No: 8670. -- Berry BooksBook number: 8670 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1264]
Keywords: Military; World History; Military World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bush in Babylon: The Recolonisation of Iraq London and New York, Verso. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1859845835) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 214 pp. illus. 2 maps, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The assault and capture of Iraq--and the resistance it has provoked--will shape the politics of the twenty-first century. In this passionate and provocative book, Tariq Ali provides a history of Iraqi resistance against empires old and new, and argues against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states. Like the author's previous work, The Clash of Fundamentalisms, this book presents a magnificent cultural history. Detailing the longstanding imperial ambitions of key figures in the Bush administration and how war profiteers close to Bush are cashing in, Bush in Babylon is unique in moving beyond the corporate looting by the US military government to offer the reader an expert and in-depth analysis of the extent of resistance to the US occupation in Iraq. On 15 February 2003, eight million people marched on the streets of five continents against a war that had not yet begun. A historically unprecedented number of people rejected official justifications for war that the secular Ba'ath Party of Iraq was connected to al-Qaeda or that 'weapons of mass destruction' existed in the region, outside of Israel. More people than ever are convinced that the greatest threat to peace comes from the center of the American empire and its satrapies, with Blair and Sharon as lieutenants to the Commander-in-Chief. Examining how countries from Japan to France eventually rushed to support US aims, as well as the futile UN resistance, Tariq Ali proposes a re-founding of Mark Twain's mammoth American Anti-Imperialist League (which included William James, W.E.B. DuBois, William Dean Howells, and John Dewey) to carry forward the antiwar movement. Meanwhile, as Iraqis show unexpected hostility and independence, rather than gratitude, for 'liberation,' Ali is unique is uncovering the depth of the resistance now occurring inside occupied Iraq. / Tariq Ali is a writer and filmmaker, long-time political activist and campaigner, and very much in demand as a commentator on the current situation in the Middle East. He has written over a dozen books on world history and politics, including the bestseller The Clash of Fundamentalisms, five novels, and scripts for both stage and screen. The first novel in the Islam Quintet, Shadows of the Pomegranate Tree, was awarded the Archbishop San Clemente del Instituto Rosalia de Castro Prize for Best Foreign Language Fiction published in Spain in 1994 and, like The Book of Saladin, has been translated into several languages. His The Dictatorship of Capital is forthcoming from Verso." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 034938 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Collectible 1859845835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page